College Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Sunday, May 26, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division III

at Klein Field, UOP, Stockton

Championship

Today: No. 1 Buhach Colony vs. No. 10 Ponderosa, 4 p.m.

Division IV

at Tony Zupo Field, Lodi

Championship

Today: No. 4 Central Catholic vs. No. 1 Los Banos, 1 p.m.

Division VI

at Stagg High School, Stockton

Consolation Semifinals

at Klein Field, UOP, Stockton

Championship

Today: No. 5 Waterford vs. No. 2 Mariposa County, 10 a.m.

Golf

High School Boy’s

CIF State Championships

Wednesday, May 29

at Poppy Hills GC, Pebble Beach

Individual Play

10:20 a.m.: Ryan Meyer, Oakdale HS with Tyler Guo, Crean Lutheran and George McNeely, Carmel.

Clubs

Late Friday

Jack Tone Lady 9ers

Scratch 3 (game)

First Flight: 1. Deb Penero 17.5, 2. Sande Roberts 18, 3. Kathie Vonhof 19.5.

Second Flight: 1. Cindy Kruger 18, 2. Clare Buchanan 20.

Birdie: S. Roberts.

Track and Field

College

NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships

at Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Texas

Saturday’s Finals

Women’s Shot Put - 11:15 a.m.: 16. Gracious Togiai, Stanislaus State, 47-5.25.

High School

2019 CIF State Championships

at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Buchanan HS, Clovis

Friday’s Results - Prelims

Boy’s - 4 x 100 Team: 14. Pitman, 42.13. High Jump: T9. Eduardo Hurtado, Atwater, 6-06.00 (qualified for finals); Lawerence Harris, Downey, NH. Pole Vault: 18. Silas Fredeen, Turlock, 14-09.00. Long Jump: 4. Allan Hunter, Kimball, 22-10.00 (qualified for finals). Triple Jump: 15. Allan Huner, Kimball, 44-10.75. Shut Put: 22. Holden Fishburn, Sierra, 49-08.00. Discus: 16. Holden Fishburn, Sierra, 151-09.00; 17. Ben Chappell, Oakdale, 150-00.00.

Girl’s - 1600 Meter Run: 15. Madison Kackley, Gregori, 4:59.90. 800 Meter Run: 12. Briseida Garcia-Meza, Gregori 2:14.24 (qualified for finals). 1600 Meter Run: 15. Madison Kackley, Gregori, 4:59.90. 3200 Meter Run: Madison Kackley, Gregori, Saturday Event only. Pole Vault: Miranda Miller, Sierra HS. Triple Jump: 8. Miranda Miller, Sierra HS, 39-01.75. Shot Put: 20. Angelica Lowry, Oakdale, 38-02.75. Discus: 16. Emma Harper, Oakdale, 131-03.00.

Saturday’s - Championship Events

Boy’s - High Jump: T10. Eduardo Hurtado, Atwater, 6-05.00. Long Jump: 2. Allan Hunter, Kimball, 23-09.25.

Girl’s - 800 Meter Run: 7. Briseida Garcia-Meza, Gregori, 2:12.01. 3200 Meter Run: 11. Madison Kackley, Gregori, 10:39.35. Triple Jump: 10. Miranda Miller, Sierra, 38-07.00.

  Comments