High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019

LOCAL

Bowling

McHenry Bowl

Leagues

Mixed Match Point: Dave Bolles 279/958, Juanita French 233, Lana Trantham 799. Mon. Madness: Justin Saaty 264, Cody Ball 714, Raquel Shaw 236, Tammy Lewis 640. Del Rio: Ryan Dunscomb 279/747, Terry Pinol 190/497. Tues. Triples: Joe Smith 273/683, Barb Wilderson 197/503. Paramount: John Perez 259, Travel Williams 683, Tess Waitzman 189, Perisa LaGue 516. Wed. Vets: Wing Pong 279/759, Glenda Olsen 193/476.

Midweek Madness: Ken Davidson 196/575, Alma Overweg 196/525. Reno Mixed: Dante Fortunatio 246/665, Janice Guenther 218/602. Wed. Mixed Five’s: John Walsh III 278/700, Dee DiDomenico 209/578. Pioneer: Franki Wunder 207, Jamie Marksman 510. Fallfest: Scott Croce 252, Ronnie Swickard 726, Sierra Warnock 176/467. El Portal: Mary Panero 180, Susy DeKok 478.

Black Oak Classic: Edison Tierra 279/1034, Kelly Lebherz 236/846. City Employees: Chris Rosenke 279/696, Carol Hancock 224/591. Federal: Blake Fowzer 236/599. Suburban: Bret Greany 266/637, Susan Barao 199/545. Thirsty Thurs: Matt Jackson 256, John Rowels 651, Amy Burton 203/520. Fri. Vets: Ray Whitler 300, Wing Pong 661, Carol Riggs 194/543.

Dairymen: Eric VanVliet 225, Brandon VanVliet 605, Alma Overweg 198/525. Special Olympics: Eric Hawkins 179/356.. Casino Bound: Matt Figures 289/716, Mary Figures 255/735. Blind Bowlers: Jacob Gaddam 268/641, Tim Splan 160, Jerry Moore 436, Marcy Smith 122/332. Jr./Adult: Nick Davis 217/419, Angie Mitchell 179/354. Weekenders: Ryan Wolfey 283, Dakota Riley 659, Carol Hancock 217/575.

Senior Leagues

Friendly Villagers: John Heaton 225/576, Luann Oney 174/492. Young at Heart: Pinky Martin 192/497, Angie Bosio 188/498. Classy Ladies: Judi Sallee 216, Beverlye Llopis 485. S I R: Dan Erreca 247/699, Jerry Strain 247, Franki Wunder 158/424. Cross Point: Bill Dotinga 222, Robert Moore 528, Joyce Porter 203/528, Carol Uballe 528. Prime Timers: John Heaton 206/568, Karen Heaton 189, Charlotte Scott 504.

Youth Leagues

Tues. Bumpers: Chase Lopes 95. Super Bumpers: Sebastian Martinez 103/186, Paisley Lewis 114/183. Tues. Strikers: Evan Knox 114/198, Gabriella Garcia 106/203. Wild Zodiacs: Nolan Powell 209/514, Marci Venway 169/419. Jr. Gold Doubles: Jacob Gaddam 300, Roman Heath 1015, Yuki Claudio 234/835. Super Bumpers: Aldo White 79/151.

Thur. Trios: Carter Christensen 225/434, Carlos Escutia 225, Laura Fernandes 147/283. Sat. Bumpers: J’Adore McKinney 105. Super Bumpers: Aiden Martin Sanchez 86/167, Sienna Lira 93/165. Sat. Comics: Zander Williams 101/198, Zeke DeBose 101, Jaclynn Clair Stout 96, Emilya Lozano 172. Sat. Rollers: Christopher Yates 153/395, Emma Arnold 146/392. Jr. Adult: Jimmy Brown 215/422, Ashten Kallas 127/248.

Yosemite Lanes

Day Leagues

Veterans: Bill Click 246, Bill Sterling 663,Judy Roberson 194, Carol Riggs 491. Midway Scratch: Cliff Nunes 225/659, Tracy Marshall 227/544. Jalopy Seniors: Charlie Nishiguchi 247/663, Linda David 212/528. Morning Belles: April Doran 216/673. Golden Age: Ted Cicero 267/745, Linda David 203/592. National Seniors: Abe Abston 260, Edison Tierra 708, Kathy Wegner 205, Roxanne Grubb 551. Staikoff: Bill Sterling 279/695, Aaron Young 695, Camilla Delgado 218, Jennifer Braham 558.

Night Leagues

San Joaquin: Nick Garner 257/710, Lucia Luis 144/386. Black Oak Classic: Michael Pixley 289/823, Tori Young 268/615, Mary Morales 680. Comet: Eric Robinson 259/663, Natalie Hunter 246/628. Town & Country: Curtis Moffett 298/738. The Fun Junkies: Nathan Steen 201/567, Rebecca Monroe 175/465. Storer League: CJ Hackett 289/745, Tina Munson 245/650. Guys & Gals: Ron Grim 236, Gary Glaser 627, Barbara Sanders 197, Debbie Diel 479.

Telco: Rob Tillery 267, Jeff Mendonca 698. Mexican American: Kevin Bingham 290, Paul Feuerstein 719. Gallo Industrial: Cliff Nunes 265, Kevin Wix Sr 749, Sharon Aronson 255, Chole Wix 603. Major: Steve Davis 287, Mike Keough 750, Tina Munson 256/702. Reno/Tahoe: Michael Munoz 279, Dennis LeFevre 680. Sun. Jr./Adult: Tom Ford 225/587, Karen Odom 130/353. Sun. Fun Mixers: Terry Daniels 268/707, Camilla Delgado 221/610.

Youth

Stingrays: Carter Christensen 222/647, Sheena Randall 157/431. Sun. Jr./Adult: Justin Odom 214/557.

Ladies Trios No Tap

First: Candice Henson, Terry Pinol, Sharon Santwier - 2365.

Second: Courtney MacPherson, Janice Guenther, Vickie Briscoe - 2300.

Third: Carol Bowers, Joy Crabtree, Sharon Jensen - 2297.

Golf

Clubs

Turlock Tee Birds

First Flight: 1. Judy Noah 38; 2. Ruth Fortado 41.

Second Flight: 1. Joyce Patrias 34; 2. Elaine Garcia 39.

2019 Captain’s Trophy Winner: Patrias.

Del Rio 18 Hole Women’s Results

Game Day

First: Cathy Barton, Kristi O'Brien, Elizabeth Conlin.

Second: Latrelle Uhl, Karollee Seeger.

Third: Bonnie Booker, Mary Ann Abate, Martha Jones.

Closest-to-the-Pin: Margaret de Alcuaz - 6'2" #8 Bluff.

Modesto Muni Niners

First Flight: 1. Bonnie Mellor 37; 2. Laura Heiser 39.

Second Flight: 1. Elma Savage 35; 2. Rosalie Schmierer 35.

Third Flight: 1. Judi Presley 31; 2. Harriett Amistadi 32.

Chip-In: Savage.

Spring Creek Niners

Captain’s Trophy: Gaye Nelson 35.

Low Putts: Nelson 14.

First Flight: 1. Lani Parks 37; 2. Kathy Ellis 38; 3. Heidi McCusker 39.

Second Flight: 1. Donna Flanders 38; 2. Anita Floyd 39; 3. Margaret Deeter 39.

Tennis

High School Girls

CIF-Sac Joaquin Playoffs

all games at 2 p.m., unless noted

Late Monday

DI: Gregori 9, Edison 0; Davis-Yolo 8, Enochs 1. Today: Quarterfinals, Davis-Yolo at Gregori.

DII: St. Mary’s-Stockton 6, Buhach Colony 2; Vacaville 9, Pitman 0.

DIII: Manteca 9, Merced 0; Golden Valley 8, Ceres 1. Today: Quarterfinals, Golden Valley at Manteca.

DIV: Central Catholic 8, Los Banos 1; Sierra 5, Mountain House 4. Today: Semifinals, Placer at Central Catholic; Sierra at Florin.

  Comments