High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2019

LOCAL

Bowling

McHenry Bowl

Leagues

Mixed Match Point: Rick Simi 267, Dave Bolles 969, Janice Guenther 213, Lana Trantham 757. Mon. Madness: Cody Ball 257/682, Tammy Lewis 257/685. Del Rio: Ryan Dunscomb 266/692, Diane Bingham 212/536. Tues. Triples: Mike Swickard 300/783, Charlie Tobin 226, Roseanne Martinez 575. Paramount: Ryan Edwards 253, Travell Williams 635, Tess Waitzman 175/477. Wed. VETS: Vern Masse 278, Jerry Windmueller 644, Vickie Mackey 219/507.

Midweek Madness: Arthur Holt 205, Ken Davidson 554, Char Moscato 187/506. Reno Mixed: Harold Walker 257/692, Jane Casucci 224, Barbara Fuller 621. Wed. Mixed Five’s: Kevin Duffy 247, John Walsh III 685, Sharon Santwier 181, Dana Worsham 485. Pioneer: Champaigne Tyner 180, Joyce Hebert 498. Fallfest: Cody Ball 242/645, Sierra Warnock 177, Lenlen Perez 421. El Portal: Ruth Sonke 176, Cindy Kruger 511.

Black Oak Classic: Mike Wolf 290, David Lebherz 994, Brittany Fowzer 258/907. City Employees: Jason Clayton 265, Jim Anderson 704, Kelly Cleary 204, Charmen Rosenke 559. Federal: Don Fowzer Sr 247, Mark Zaslove 636. Suburban: Brett Greaney 236/633, Serina Gaynor 210/556. Thirsty Thurs: Nick Davis 230/636, Erica Pierce 264/715. Friday Vets: Wing Pong 243/674, Barbara Pong 184, Carol Riggs 440.

Dairymen: Michael Dotinga 244/651, Alma Overweg 181/526. Special Olympics: Ashton Russal 209/376.. Casino Bound: James Spoonemore 257, Darrin Reposar 648, Mary Figures 254/669. Blind Bowlers: Jacob Gaddam 268/658, Marcy Smith 125/345. Jr./Adult: Miguel Zepeda 213/380, Angie Mitchell 185/319. Weekenders: Nick Kelley 279/773, Carol Hancock 200/541.

Senior Leagues

Friendly Villagers: John Heaton 247/645, Karen Heaton 257/544. Young at Heart: Bob Goncalves 215/645, Wilma Carlton 166/432. Classy Ladies: Judy Sallee 230, Beverlye Llopis 503. S I R: Bob Lewis 257, Marion Roberts 592, Franki Wunder 178/511. Cross Point: John Heaton 228/539, Hetty Akers 211/547. Prime Timers: John Heaton 228/539, Karen Heaton 188, Charlotte Scott 482.

Youth Leagues

Tues. Bumpers: Chase Lopes 96. Super Bumpers: Sebastian Martinez 77/143, Aubree Nieto 92/175. Tues. Strikers: Xavier Robinson 99/197, Gabriella Garcia 93/180. Wild Zodiacs: Matthew Allen 175, Nolan Powell 443, Maci Vanway 164/476. Jr. Gold Doubles: Andrew Hill 267/952, Matt Boyer 267, Yuki Claudio 224/794.

Super Bumpers: Aldo White 106/172. Thur. Trios: Jimmy Brown 216/415, Laura Fernandes 154/267. Sat. Bumpers: Adrianna Lozano 85. Sat. Comics: Zander Williams 129/247, Jaclynn Clair Stout 103/204. Sat. Rollers: Christopher Yates 174, Mikey Arnold 351, Emma Arnold 170/462. Jr. ADULT: Jimmy Brwon 195/389, Ashten Kallas 115/212.

Yosemite Lanes

Day Leagues

Veterans: Bill Sterling 256/726, John Krone 256, David Ereso 256, Tina Burke 223/592. Midway Scratch: Ray Gamble 247, John Gordin 605, Tracy Marshall 191/507. Jalopy Seniors: Harold Walker 225/660, Linda David 203/578. Morning Belles: April Doran 225/554. Golden Age: Ted Cicero 259/695, Linda David 205/565. National Seniors: Dennis LeFevre 279/726, Marcie Ingalls 223/553. Staikoff: Riley French 268, Bill Sterling 729, Jennifer Braham 236/637.

Night Leagues

San Joaquin: Joseph Chpponeri 246, Nick Garner 592, Sharon Martin 139/403. Black Oak Classic: Mkie Steele 300, Robert Wrachford Jr 776, Carol Serpa 253, Stephany Dewar 697. Comet: Jim Bass 248/694, Tori Young 269/655. Town & Country: Lanndyn Carnate 277/705. The Fun Junkies: Raymond Reyes 265/649, Rebecca Monroe 177/492. Storer League: CJ Hackett 226/616, Ashley Chase 217, Tina Munson 616. Guys & Gals: Joe Diel 279, Gary Glaser 651, Debbie Diel 199, Caroln Szephagyi 537.

Telco: Wayne Garber 267/717. Mexican American: Raymond Taylor 247, Michael Haro 647, Tina Munson 234/635. Gallo Industrial: Kevin Wix Sr 268/727, Chloe Wix 234, Carol Serpa 581. Major: Ray Swickard Jr 279, Rich Custer 804, Tina Munson 236/614. Reno/Tahoe: Dennis LeFevre 265/713, April Smith 187/484. Sun. Jr./Adult: Tom Ford 276/658, Cyndi Blomdahl 150/425. Sun. Fun Mixers: Lynn Sanders 268/721, John Olivan 268, Tammy Bradshaw 220, Tracy Marshall 574.

Youth

Stingrays: Carter Christensen 269, Michael Daniels 603, Sheena Randall 143/383. Sun. Jr./Adult: Nick Odom 208/551.

McHenry Bowl Friday No Tap

Women: 1. Joyce Porter 843; 2. Vickie Briscoe 797; 3. Bernice Smith 786.

Men: 1. Gary Grimes 896; 2. Jim Wirowek 887; 3. Frank Aguilar 866.

10th Annual Top Dog Senior Scratch Tournament

Results: 1. Milo Coronado; 2. Steven Davis; 3. Bill Sterling; 4. Dave Rossi.

Golf

Clubs

Muni Niners

First Flight: 1. Laura Heiser 47-14-33.

Second Flight: 1. Elma Savage 56-17-39.

Third Flight: 1. Harriet Amistadi 61-26-35; 2. MaryAnn Garcia 59-22-37.

Putts award: Heiser & Sylvia Nimphius 14.

Chip-ins: Amistadi, Garcia, Heiser, & Marilyn McRitchie.

Del Rio 18 Hole Women’s Results

Captain’s Trophy Play Off

Winner: Jeanne Abbot

Runner up: Pam Tobias

Regular Play

Low Gross: Gail Perez: 87

Low Net: 1. Paula Leffler 75; 2. Nan Winter 77; 3.Elizabeth Conlin 78.

Closest-to-the-Pin: Elizabeth Conlin 40’3”.

Turlock Tee Birds

First Flight: 1. Joyce Patrias 31; 2. Joyce Coughran 37; 3. Marlene Hendrickson 38.

Spring Creek Niners

First: Anita Floyd, Catheryn Hardy, Linda Lundy, Athena Peterson - 39.

Second: Jamie Fabela, Debbie Franzen, Peggy Ragsdale, Murielle Reimche - 40.

Third: Tammy Miller, Kathy Ellis, Lolly Sargent, Roxanne Grubb - 42.

Volleyball

High School Girls

Central California Athletic League

From Oct. 14

Pitman 3, Downey 0

(25-14, 25-20, 25-20)

Pitman (CCAL 5-3) - Kills: Megan Hall 9. Assists: Haley Freeman 32. Blocks: Freeman 2. Digs: Madison Hall 13. Aces: Madison Hall 4.

Downey (CCAL 1-7) - No stats reported.

JV: Pitman 2-0. Frosh: Pitman 2-0.

Turlock 3, Modesto 0

(22-25, 23-25, 22-25)

Turlock - Kills: Mary Padilla 14. Assists: Kaylee Mulhearn 15. Digs: Padilla, Ava Chiesa 9. Aces: None.

Modesto - Kills: Kate Cover 13. Assists: Martha Wenstrup 10. Digs: Cover 8. Blocks: Iris Gutierrez, Juliena Escobedo 3. Aces: Cover, Kalvary Mamea, Ali Layne 2.

JV: Turlock. Frosh: Turlock.

Gregori 3, Enochs 1

(21-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-19)

Gregori (CCAL 7-1) - Kills: Tori Goff 16. Assists: Sophia Franzia 22. Digs: Olivia Keller 17.

Enochs CCAL 3-4) - Kills: Madison Hemiller, Taylor Hemiller 9. Assists: Riley Geary 25. Aces: Geary 3. Digs: Nicole Taro 12. Blocks: Amaka Okam, Geary 3.

JV: Enochs 2-1. Frosh: Enochs 2-0.

  Comments