High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Wednesday, Oct. 9, 2019

LOCAL

Golf

High School Girls

Central California Athletic League

From Oct. 8

Turlock 246, Downey 260

at Creekside GC, Par 36

Turlock (4-5) - Ainslie Coughran 40, Annika Lightfoot 51, Mia Ulrich 52, Syah Chahal 55, Lacey Hibdon 48.

Downey (0-9) - Avery Cloward 45, Hannah Elms 52, Audrey Trammell 49, Serena Luna 61, Kiley Blake 63.

Clubs

Creekside Ladybugs

First Flight: 1. Patty Truett 75.

Second Flight: 1. Sandy Dieker 68; 2. Rosalie Schmierer 74.

Third Flight: 1. Val Guardino 75; 2. Myrna Runyan 78.

Chip-In: S. Dieker. Birdie: Harriet Amistadi

Closest-to-the-Pin: Marilyn McRitchie

From Oct. 8

Del Rio 18 Hole Women’s Results

Guest Day

First: Kristi O'Brien, Corrine Medina, Karolee Seeger, Denise Cash.

Second: Analynn Barton, Sonja Scott, Peggy Lee, Tami Helsel.

Third: Charlotte Brewer, Kathleen Morgan, Melanie Griffith, Virginia Whitworth.

Closest-to-the-Pin: #2 Bluff: Judy Gregory 5'6"; #8 Bluff: Analynn Barton 7'11".

Volleyball

High School

Western Athletic Conference

From Oct. 8

Johansen 3, Ceres 2

(22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 15-6)

Johansen - Kills: Aminah Manning 22. Assists: Amira Manning 21. Aces: Jodeen Roach 3. Digs: Amira Manning 14. Blocks: Jo Roach 4.

Ceres - No Stats Reported.

Water Polo

High School Girls

Western States Tournament

Friday’s Schedule

at Johansen

9 a.m.: Davis-Yolo vs Downey;

10 a.m.: Buchanan vs Sonora;

11 a.m.: Ripon vs Vacaville Chr.;

Noon: Newberg, OR vs El Capitan

End of Morning Schedule.

at Ripon

9 a.m.: Garces-Bakersfield vs Del Oro;

10 a.m.: Lincoln-Stockton vs Buhach Colony;

11 a.m.: Sanger vs Justin-Siena.;

Noon: Clovis East vs Turlock

End of Morning Schedule.

at Downey

9 a.m.: Northgate vs Mt. View, OR;

10 a.m.: Tamalpais vs Redwood-Visalia;

11 a.m.: West Albany, OR vs Merced.;

Noon: Logan vs Beyer

End of Morning Schedule.

at Oakdale

9 a.m.: Rocklin vs Modesto;

10 a.m.: St. Mary’s-Stockton vs Pitman;

11 a.m.: Tokay vs Central Catholic;

Noon: Menlo-Atherton vs Oakdale

End of Morning Schedule.

at Enochs

8 a.m.: Gregori vs Bret Harte;

9 a.m.: Golden Valley vs Tracy;

10 a.m.: Enochs vs Atwater.;

11 a.m.: Gregori vs Johansen;

Noon: Golden Valley vs Grace Davis;

1 p.m.: Enochs vs Mountain House;

2 p.m.: Johansen vs Bret Harte;

3 p.m.: Tracy vs Grace Davis;

4 p.m.: Atwater vs Mountain House

End of Schedule.

  Comments