High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Friday, May 24, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division III

at Klein Field, UOP, Stockton

Consolation Semifinals

Late Thursday Results: No. 1 Buhach Colony 6, No. 5 Oakdale 4

Championship

Monday: No. 1 Buhach Colony vs. No. 10 Ponderosa, 4 p.m.

Division IV

at Tony Zupo Field, Lodi

Consolation Semifinals

Late Thursday Results: No. 4 Central Catholic 12, No. 2 Casa Roble 1

Championship

Monday: No. 4 Central Catholic vs. No. 1 Los Banos, 1 p.m.

Division V

at Stagg High School, Stockton

Consolation Semifinals

Late Thursday Results: No. 5 Bear River 5, No. 1 Argonaut 3

Division VI

at Stagg High School, Stockton

Consolation Semifinals

at Klein Field, UOP, Stockton

Championship

Monday: No. 5 Waterford vs. No. 2 Mariposa County, 10 a.m.

Golf

High School Boy’s

CIF State Championships

Wednesday, May 29

at Poppy Hills GC, Pebble Beach

Individual Play

10:20 a.m.: Ryan Meyer, Oakdale HS with Tyler Guo, Crean Lutheran and George McNeely, Carmel.

Clubs

Jack Tone Lady 9ers

Scratch 3 (game)

First Flight: 1. Deb Penero 17.5, 2. Sande Roberts 18, 3. Kathie Vonhof 19.5.

Second Flight: 1. Cindy Kruger 18, 2. Clare Buchanan 20.

Birdie: S. Roberts.

Softball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division III

at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Championship

Late Thursday Results: No. 1 Oakdale 3, No. 3 Golden Valley 2

Division IV

at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Late Thursday

Championship Semifinal: No. 1 Ripon 16, No. 2 Calaveras 6

Consolation Quarterfinal: No. 5 Liberty Ranch 6, No. 3 Casa Roble 5

Consolation Semifinal: No. 2 Calaveras 11, No. 5 Liberty Ranch 10

Late Friday

Championship: No. 1 Ripon 7, No. 2 Calaveras 3

Track and Field

College

NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships

at Javelina Stadium, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Texas

Today’s Prelims and Finals

Women’s Shot Put - 11:15 a.m.: Gracious Togiai, Stanislaus State, seeded 14th, Starting Fourth in Flight 1.

High School

2019 CIF State Championships

at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Buchanan HS, Clovis

Friday’s Results - Prelims

Boy’s - 4 x 100 Team: 14. Pitman, 42.13. High Jump: Eduardo Hurtado, Atwater, 6’6” (qualified for finals); Lawerence Harris, Downey, NH. Pole Vault: 18. Silas Fredeen, Turlock, 14’9”. Long Jump: 4. Allan Hunter, Kimball, 22’10” (qualified for finals). Triple Jump: 15. Allan Huner, Kimball, 44’10.75”. Shut Put: 22. Holden Fishburn, Sierra HS, 49’8”. Discus: 16. Holden Fishburn, Sierra HS, 151’9”; 17. Ben Chappell, Oakdale, 150’.

Girl’s - 1600 Meter Run: 15. Madison Kackley, Gregori, 4:59.90. 800 Meter Run: 12. Briseida Garcia-Meza, Gregori 2:14.24 (qualified for finals). 1600 Meter Run: 15. Madison Kackley, Gregori, 4:59.90. 3200 Meter Run: Madison Kackley, Gregori, Saturday Event only. Pole Vault: Miranda Miller, Sierra HS. Triple Jump: Miranda Miller, Sierra HS, NH. Shot Put: 20. Angelica Lowry, Oakdale, 38’2.75”. Discus: 16. Emma Harper, Oakdale, 131’3”.

Today’s - Championship Events, 4:30 p.m.

  Comments