High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Tuesday, May 21, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division III

Quarterfinals - Monday

at Klein Field, UOP, Stockton

Results - Late Monday

No. 1 Buhach Colony 15, No. 5 Oakdale 6; No. 10 Ponderosa 11, No. 3 Atwater 0

Semifinals - Today

4 p.m.: No. 5 Oakdale vs. No. 3 Atwater (Consulation Bracket)

7 p.m.: No. 10 Ponderosa vs. No. 1 Buhach Colony (Championship Bracket)

Division IV

Quarterfinals - Tuesday

at Stagg High School, Stockton

Late Results: No. 4 Central Catholic vs. No. 1 Los Banos; No. 6 Livingston vs. No. 2 Casa Roble

Division V

Semifinals - Today

at Stagg High School, Stockton

4 p.m.: No. 5 Bear River vs. No. 3 Hughson (Colsulation Bracket)

7 p.m.: No. 2 Colfax vs. No. 1 Argonaut (Championship Bracket)

Division VI

Semifinals - Monday

at Stagg High School, Stockton

Results - Late Monday:

No. 4 Waterford 8, No. 3 Golden Sierra 2; No. 2 Mariposa County 7, No. 1 Ripon Christian 2

at Sierra High School, Manteca

Semifinals - Today

4 p.m.: No. 4 Waterford vs. No. 1 Ripon Christian (Consulation Bracket)

Championship - Monday, May 27

10 a.m.: Winner Waterford/Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Mariposa County

Division VII

Semifinals - Tuesday

at Sacramento City Colleges

Late Results: No. 4 Turlock Christian vs. No. 2 Woodland Christian; No. 3 Valley Christian vs. No. 1 Alpha Charter

Bowling

McHenry Bowl

Adult Leagues

Mixed Match Point: Gene Stamps 268, Greg Fusi 268/968, Linda Standridge 232, Janie Casucci 759. Summer Madness: Mike Wolf 247/690, Raquel Shaw 195, Helen Wolf 507. Town-N-Country: Rick Simi 278/709, Kerry Bailey 182, Terry Pinol 493. Summer Triples: Edison Tierra 247, James Brodie 247/718, Charlie Tobin 212/568. Valley Mixed: Richard Perez 247/620, Tess Waitzman 156, Bonnie Brady 455. Sport Shot Trios: Justin Saaty 204/683, Cristina Robillos 147/561.

Wednesday Vets: Paul Frank 275, Dwight Sullivan 657, Barbara Pong 201/508. Daytime Gamblers: Paul Battisti 259/655, Laurie Raymus 195, Barbara Fuller 548. Just Friends: Freddy Irvin 258/688, Dana Worsham 172/485. Wed. Mixed 4’s: David Lebherz 297/708, Lorie Bolme 211/554. Summerfest: Jeff Porcto 253, Jason Walton 667, Sierra Warnock 162/461. Nine is Enough: John Heaton 272/746, Helen Clouse 253, Charlotte Scott 615. Sierra: Adam LeBlanc 225/625, Susan Barao 232/552.

Thirsty Thursday: Kent Stephens 279/712, Erica Pierce 264, Jamie Vroege 719. Friday Vets: Mike Swickard 267/675, Barbara Pong 214/520. Friday Mixed 4’s: Chris Hackett 253/754, Sharon Santwier 176/462. Jr/Adult: Dave Wedig 259/421, Karen Radelet 155/270. Sunday Fun Day: Ron Myers 239/628, Cheryl Serrano 203/465.

Seniors

Friendly Villagers: Kameron Bingham 252, George Sanders 604, Lillian Hall 218/490. Captain-N-Crew: John Heaton 205/548, Beverly Kelley 174, Wilma Carlton 424.

Youth

Tue. Bumpers: Ezekiel Lecher 86, Evelyn Sierra 77. Super Bumpers: Jimmy Calderon 104/188, Maiakal Park 96/177, Milana Rios Ruis 96. Strikers: Kayden Gomez 143/214, Gabriela Garcia 124/204. Wild Zodiacs: Nolan Powell 170/465, Maci Vanway 144/356. Jr. Gold Doubles: Ashton Russell 268/918, Yuki Claudio 231/678.

Sport Short Trios: Elijah Torres 261/768. Super Bumpers: Channing Smith 99/187, Lexi Smith 100/195. Thurs. Trios: Carter Christensen 259/511, Yuki Claudio 223/417. Sat. Bumpers: Luke Crosby 65, Ariella Lozano 67. Sat. Super Bumpers: Kyle Malone 91/176, Sienna Lira 82/149. Sat. Comics: Zander Williams 108/206, Reagan Barber 178/299.

Yosemite Lanes

Adult Leagues

Veterans: Bob Neuerburg 258/698, Judy Roberson 176, Tina Burke 444. Lunch Bunch: Joe Smith 279/742, Marcie Ingalls 190, Debbie Diel 508. Summer Belles: Kathy Heifrich 169, Claudelle Bonaccinie 475. After Lunch Bunch: Charlie Nishiguchi 258, Cliff Marceau 675.

Black Oak: Jesse Contreras 266, Jason Waite 737, Tanya Stockdale 171/485. PBA Singles: Terry Daniels 257/832, Sharon Aronson 205/678. The Fun Junkies: Raymond Reyes 222, Ang Khetsavanh 563, Candice Henson 212/563. King & Queen: Mike Richards 237/640, Debbie Diel 208/529.

Youth

PBA Singles: Michael Daniels 221/689, Koryn Marquez 212/638.

Tournaments

Mixed Kegler Trios

First: Courtney MacPherson, Tommy Drewry, Robert Cook 2433.

Second: Jerry Allard, Arthur Holt, Fritz Klatt 2411.

CVSBC

First: Chuck Quiring & Dave Bolles.

Second: Ron Brown & Don Brown.

Golf

Clubs

Turlock Tee Birds

First Flight: 1. Judy Noah 35; 2. Cory Rucker 36.

Second Flight: 1. Joan Kappmeier 36; 2. Joyce Coughran 36.

Muni Niners

Second Flight: 1. Shirley Keyser 54-18-36; 2. Marilyn McRitchie 53-17-36.

Third Flight: 1. Carmen Ingols 60-21-39.

Chip-in: Val Guardino.

Spring Creek Niners

Guest Day

First Place: Debbie Campiotti, Diane Legasa, Heidi McCusker 41.

Second Place: Deb Travaille, Jenny Krajewski, Lani Parks, Donna Flanders 44.

Softball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division III

Quarterfinals - Tuesday

at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Late Results: No. 4 Vanden vs. No. 1 Oakdale (Field 2); No. 3 Golden Valley vs. No. 2 Del Campo (Field 3)

Division IV

Quarterfinals - Today

at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

3 p.m.: No. 5 Liberty Ranch vs. No. 1 Ripon (Stadium)

7:15 p.m.: No. 3 Casa Roble vs.No. 2 Calaveras (Stadium)

Division V

Semifinals - Tuesday

at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Late Results: No. 4 Waterford vs. No. 2 Linden (Consulation, Field 1); Winner Waterford/Linden vs. No. 1 Escalon (Championship, Field 1)

Division VI

Semifinals - Tuesday

at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton

Late Results: No. 5 Argonaut vs. No. 2 Ripon Christian (Consulation Field 2); Winner Argonaut/Ripon Christian vs. No. 1 Woodland Christian (Championship Field 2)

  Comments