High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Thursday, May 16, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Central California Athletic League

All-League Awards

Head Coaches of the Year: Sean Gilbert, Turlock

Most Valuable Player: Tyler Soderstrom, Turlock, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Mac Cabrero, Pitman, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Hines, Turlock, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Casey Carr, Turlock, Sr.

First Team Selections

Cole Carrigg, Turlock, Jr.; Garret Fountain, Turlock, Sr.; Jeff Hoffman, Gregori, Jr.; Jay Huerta, Pitman, So.; Mason King, Turlock, Sr.

Dalton Linn, Turlock, Jr.; Cameron Mercurio, Enochs, Sr.; Trent Prokes, Modesto, Sr.; Dominic Rodriguez, Turlock, So.; Nick Tullio, Pitman, Sr.

Second Team Selections

Hunter Brown, Enochs, Jr.; Jacob Cuculich, Enochs, Jr.; Kobe Dumlao, Gregori, Jr.; Evan Fanconi, Pitman, So.

Dylan Fuller, Pitman, Frosh.; Collin Gunn, Gregori, Jr.; Landyn Magina, Pitman, So.; Kade Morris, Pitman, Jr.; Cole Prokes, Modesto, Frosh.

Honorable Mentions

Jordan Wilson, Downey, Sr.; Jacob Hansen, Enochs, Sr.; Mateo Cisneros, Gregori, Sr.; R.J. Soria, Modesto, Sr.; Mateo Garcia, Pitman, Frosh.; Clay Souza, Turlock, Sr.

Golf

Clubs

Dryden Women’s Club

Front Nine

First Flight: 1. Cindy Klevmyr 36.5; 2. Joann Adams 37.

Second Flight: 1. Pam Adams 36; 2. Shirley Keyser 37.

Chip-in: J. Adams. Captain’s Trophy: Joanne Alvernaz 69.

Spring Creek CC Women’s Results

Low Gross: Jane Findarle 76.

Low Net: 1. Annette Schroen 74; 2. Cathy Trevena 75; 3. Carol Blumberg 76; 4. Laura Moore 78.

Softball

High School

Central California Athletic League

All-League Awards

Co-Head Coaches of the Year: Jeff Aguirre, Downey & Moises Martinez, Enochs

Most Valuable Player: Shelby Frutoz, Turlock, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Chloe Wong, Enochs, So.

Defensive Player of the Year: Gwynn Ludwig, Enochs, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Raquel Chaidez, Enochs, Sr.

First Team Selections

Kai Deleon, Pitman, So.; Lauren Edh, Turlock Jr.; Faith Erb, Turlock, Sr.; Faith Hernandez, Turlock, Jr.; Maikyla Nelson, Gregori, Sr.

Ashlyn Rosa, Gregori, Sr.; Kayla Simpson, Enochs, So.; Steele Shumway, Pitman, Sr.; Hollee Travao, Modesto, Jr.; Liz Volfi, Downey, So.

Second Team Selections

Gracie Alves, Pitman, Sr.; Brisaeda Baxter, Enochs, So.; Grace Christian, Downey, Sr.; Kylie Cox, Gregori, Sr.; Cheyenne Juarez, Gregori, Sr.

Natalie Linker, Modesto, Sr.; Adison Machado, Turlock, Frosh.; Madison Mendoza, Gregori, Jr.; Victoria Ochoa, Enochs, So.; Julian Uber-Vasquez, Downey, So.

Honorable Mentions

Rosemary Dieling, Downey, So.; Isabella Calvo, Enochs, So.; Cameron Ordaz, Gregori, Jr.; Dashanae Parker, Modesto, Jr.; Kayleen Zayehmoureh, Pitman, Frosh.; Elle Price, Turlock, So.

  Comments