High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Wednesday, May 15, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

May 14, First Round

Division I: No. 13 Gregori 2, No. 4 Lodi 1; No. 6 Franklin-Elk Grove 6, No. 11 Pitman 2; No. 7 Turlock 10, No. 10 Lincoln-Stockton 1

Second Round - Today: No. 13 Gregori at No. 12 McClatchy; No. 7 Turlock at No. 2 Jesuit, 4 p.m.

Division III: No. 1 Buhach Colony 18, No. 16 Johnson 0; No. 5 Oakdale 10, No. 12 El Capitan 0; No. 3 Atwater 9, No. 14 Ceres 5; No. 6 Manteca 4, No. 11 Beyer 1; No. 2 Sierra 2, No. 15 Golden Valley 0

Second Round - Today: No. 9 Rio Americano at No. 1 Buhach Colony; No. 5 Oakdale at No. 4 Capital Christian; No. 10 Ponderosa at No. 2 Sierra, 4 p.m.; No. 6 Manteca at No. 3 Atwater, 6:30 p.m.

Division IV: No. 5 Sonora 3, No. 12 El Dorado 0; No. 4 Central Catholic 5, No. 13 Ripon 2; No. 6 Livingston 11, No. 11 Venture Academy 1

Second Round - Today: No. 8 Pioneer at No. 1 Los Banos; No. 5 Sonora at No. 4 Central Catholic; No. 6 Livingston at No. 3 Woodland, 4 p.m.

Division V: No. 8 Orestimba at No. 1 Argonaut; No. 6 Amador at No. 3 Hughson

Quarterfinals - Today at Tony Zupo Field, Lodi: No. 5 Bear River vs No. 1 Argonaut, 4 p.m.; No. 3 Hughson vs No. 2 Colfax, 7 p.m.

Division VI: No. 1 Ripon Christian 4, No. 8 Millennium 2; No. 5 Waterford 1, No. 4 San Juan 0; No. 2 Mariposa County 3, No. 7 Holt Academy 1

Quarterfinals - Today at Stagg HS, Stockton: No. 5 Waterford vs No. 1 Ripon Christian, 4 p.m.; No. 3 Golden Sierra vs No. 2 Mariposa County, 7 p.m.

Division VII: No. 4 Turlock Christian 11, No. 5 Foresthill 1; No. 3 Valley Christian 7, No. 6 Big Valley Christian 4

Quarterfinals - Today at American River College: No. 4 Turlock Christian vs No. 1 Alpha Charter, 4 p.m.

First Round - May 14

Division I

Turlock 10, Lincoln 1

Lincoln

001

000

0

1

3

3

Turlock

011

620

x

10

15

1

Garret Fountain, Clay Souza (7) and Tyler Soderstrom. Sam Bones, Richard Garcia (3), Louis Montes (4), Vince Crook (5), Eric Quinzon (6) and Mario Hernandez.

WP: G. Fountain. LP: S. Bones.

Turlock (22-6) - Mason King 2-3, Cole Carrigg 3-4 (2 RBI), T. Soderstrom 3-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI), Justin Hines 2-4 (2 RBI), Dom Rodriguez 2-4 (2-2B), Dalton Linn 2-3 (2 RBI).

Lincoln - Stockton (15-14) - Tommy Sanchez 2-3 (3B), Zach Bartles 1-3.

Division III

Manteca 4, Beyer 1

Lincoln

001

000

0

1

3

3

Turlock

011

620

x

10

15

1

WP: Rafael Diaz. LP: Zach Statzer.

Manteca (16-10) - Alex Gouveia 3-4 (run, sb), Dylan Gross 1-3 (RBI, bb), Dylan Guice 1-2 (2B, bb), Christian Tonna 1-1 (run, 2-bb), Isaiah Perez 1-1.

Beyer (16-11) - Logan Tomlinson 2-3 (2B, bb), Daniel Lee 1-2 (run), Ryan Womach 1-3 (sb).

Division V

Valley Chr. 7, Big Valley Chr. 4

Big Valley

100

003

0

4

8

7

Valley

500

020

x

7

5

0

WP: James Courshon. LP: Thommy Brown.

Valley Christian Academy (14-8-1) - John Hibbs 1-1 (2B, HBP, bb), Jason Riviello 2-3 (2 RBI, 2 runs), Bryson Leach 1-3 (2 RBI)

Big Valley Christian (17-11) - Briggs Alavezos 3-3 (HR, RBI, 2 runs), Tyler Meyer 1-2 (run, bb), Cade Countryman 2-3 (RBI), T. Brown 1-3 (run), Anthony McDonald 1-3 (RBI).

Softball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Wednesday, at Homes Site, late

Division II - Round 2: No. 7 Atwater at No. 2 Del Oro

Division III - Round 2: No. 9 Wood at No. 1 Oakdale; No. 6 East Union at No. 3 Golden Valley; No. 7 Patterson at No. 2 Del Campo

Division IV - Round 2: Sonora at No. Ripon; West Campus at Calaveras

Wednesday at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton, Pdd to Today

Division V - Quarterfinals (at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton): No. 4 Waterford vs No. 1 Escalon; No. 3 Hilmar vs. No. 2 Linden, 5 p.m.

Division VI - Quarterfinals: (at Arnaiz Softball Complex, Stockton): No. 5 Argonaut vs No. 1 Woodland Christian; No. 3 Millennium vs No. 2 Ripon Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Volleyball

High School Boy’s

CIF NorCal Championships

Division III Quarterfinals - May 14: No. 3 Valley Christian 3, No. 6 Ripon Christian 1

  Comments