High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Friday, May 3, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Central California Athletic League

Turlock 11, Downey 7

Turlock

005

210

3

11

14

3

Downey

006

100

0

7

5

4

Ethan Hurte, Dom Rodriguez (3) and Tyler Soderstrom. Anderson Grover, Gouker (5) and Gouker, Weizel (5).

WP – D. Rodriguez. LP – Gouker.

Turlock (21-6, 14-1 CCAL) – Mason King 3-5 (RBI), Cole Carrigg 2-4 (2 RBI), Clay Souza (HR, 4 RBI), Daulton Linn 3-4, Casey Carr (2B), Tyler Soderstrom 2-4 (2B, RBI), Justin Hines (2B, RBI).

Downey (6-21, 3-12 CCAL) – Wey 1-3 (2 RBI), Newman 1-2 (2B, RBI), Wilson (RBI), Holmes (RBI).

Central California Athletic Alliance

May 2

Big Valley Chr. 9, Millennium 7

Millennium

032

200

0

7

7

3

Big Valley

530

010

x

9

7

3

WP – Kyle Nickerson. LP – J. Roy.

Big Valley Christian (17-10, 9-3 CCAA) – Briggs Alavezos 2-3 (2-2B, 2 runs); Thommy Brown 1-3 (2B, 2 runs, RBI); Sam Braley 1-3 (2B, 2 RBI, run, BB); Anthony McDonald 2-3 (2 RBI, BB).

Millennium Charter (10-13, 8-3 CCAA) – Caden Duke 2-3 (2B, RBI, run); 2-3 (2B, 2 runs, RBI); J Tucker 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI, run); J. Roy 1-1 (2B, 3 RBI).

Golf

Clubs

Jack Tone Lady 9ers

Scratch 3 game

First Flight: 1. Cathy Pierce, 2. Sandy Dieker.

Second Flight: 1. Merry Roche, 2. Margie Lopes, 3. Monica Gonzales.

Birdie: M. Roche hole #4.

May 2

Spring Creek Country Club Women’s Results

Low gross: Karin Mettler 99.

First Low net: Karen Cardonza 70.

Second Low net: Adeline Schaapman 72.

Handicap Tournament Match Play

(First Round Winners): Patti Gillihan, Annette Schroen, Karina Ilardi, Jan Blasquez, Patti Wilcox, Pam Stiles, Sonja Scott, Carol Blumberg, Patty Davis, Rie Romano, Shirley Gahm, Bridgette Blahut.

Creekside Ladybugs

First Flight: 1. Phyllis McManus 75, 2. Patti Truett 77.

Second Flight: 1. Rosalie Schmierer 68; 2. Elma Savage 75.

Third Flight: 1. Nancy Norton 89.

Chip-in: #7 Laura Heiser.

Birdie: #12 Jan Smith.

Tennis

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section

Boy’s Division

DII - Quaterfinals - Friday: No. 4 Pitman 7, No. 5 Bear Creek 2

▪ Semifinals - Tuesday, May 7: No. 4 Pitman at No. 1 Rocklin

DIII - Semifinals - Friday: No. 3 Central Catholic 5, No. 2 Placer 4

▪ Finals - Wednesday, May 8: No. 3 Central Catholic vs. No. 1 Vista del Lago, Home cite TBD, 3:30 p.m.

DIV - Semifinals - Friday: No. 5 Manteca 6, No. 1 Mountain House 3; No. 3 Oakdale at No. 2 Valley

▪ Finals - Tuesday, May 7: No. 5 Manteca vs. No. 3 Oakdale, Home cite TBD, 3:30 p.m.

Co-Ed Division

All matches at 4 p.m.

DI - Semifinals - Monday: No. 4 Escalon at No. 1 Lindhurst; No. 3 Riverbank at No. 2 Sonora

DIV Semifinal

Oakdale 5, Valley 4

Singles - Nelson Thao (V) d. Liam Peters, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); Yurro Zabala (V) d. Frankie Dutra, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1; Caleb Poling (O) d. Wilson Lee, 6-0, 7-5; Jason Vo (V) d. Mark Chavez, 6-2, 6-4; Min Lep (V) d. Jimmy Homer, 6-4, 7-5; Zach Nielson (O) d. Toulee Vang, 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles - Teo Diaz/Aiden Rodrigues (O) d. Jason Torera/Jaicee Gaffbey, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Chris Frye/Max Moore (O) d. Riggie Lee/Justin Vang, 6-2, 6-3; Hayden Hill/Gil Alburo (O) d. Roger Lee/Koob Vang, 6-3, 6-1.

Volleyball

High School Boy’s

Sac-Joaquin Section

DIII - Semifinals - Tuesday, May 7: No. 5 West Campus at No. 1 Ripon Christian, 5 p.m.

  Comments