High School Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Wednesday, April 24, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

College

BIG 8 Conference

April 23

Delta College 7, Modesto 1

Modesto

000

000

100

1

4

0

Delta

211

000

30x

7

11

1

Kevin Kyle, Tyler Condie (8) and Dillon Tatum, Thomas Greely. Blane Abeyta, Vito Rodin (7), Bradley Enos (8) and Omar Onate.

WP – K. Kyle (8-2). LP – B. Abeyta (0-1).

San Joaquin Delta College (32-6, 18-4 BIG 8) – Taison Corio 3-5 (RBI, run, 2B, sb), Anthony Lucchetti 3-5 (3 RBI, 2 runs, HR), Jimmy McClenaghan 1-2 (3bb), Zach Mathis 1-3 (2 runs, bb, 2B).

Modesto Junior College (23-14, 11-11 BIG 8) – O. Onate 1-3, Chris Alonzo 1-4 (2B), Brandon Booz 1-4 (RBI, sb), Sean Gingerich 1-4 (run, 2B).

High School

Mark Dickens Tournament

at Oakdale HS

Turlock 9, Central Catholic 2

Turlock

300

300

3

9

10

1

C. Catholic

000

010

1

2

3

3

Cole Carrigg, James Ericksen (3), Case Carr (4), Daniel Orosco (5), Frank Godinez (7) and Jacob Maxwell. Dalton Durosette, Vandyke (5) and Bray, Berten (5).

WP – C. Carrigg. LP – D. Durosette.

Turlock (18-6) – C. Carrigg 2-4 (2 runs), Justine Hines 2-4 (RBI), Tyler Soderstrom 2-4 (HR, 3 RBI), Dom Rodriguez 2-4 (2B, RBI), Mason King 1-3 (3B, 3 RBI).

Central Catholic (10-10) – Babbitt (3B), Everhard 1-2 (RBI), Leon 1-2.

Other Scores

Windemuth Tournament

at Modesto High

Linden 4, Hughson 4

Enochs 14, Patterson 3

Modesto vs. Kimball, late

Art McRae Ceres Lions Club Easter Tournament

at Ceres High and Central Valley High

Modesto Christian 9, Davis 2 (CHS)

Riverbank vs. Ceres (CHS), late

Johansen vs. Central Valley (CV), late

Mark Dickens Tournament

at Oakdale High and Gregori High

Oakdale 14, Beyer 3

Oakdale 11, Escalon 10

Atwater Lions Fran Oneto Tournament

at Atwater High

St. Joseph Notre Dame 8, Downey 7

Ripon vs. Atwater, late

Coachella Valley Rotary Tournament

at Coachella Valley High

Brawley 5, Waterford 3

San Luis Obispo Tournament

at San Luis Obispo High

Pitman vs. Righetti, late

Golf

Clubs

Creekside Ladybugs

First Flight: 1. Pearl Cooper 70.

Second Flight: 1. Elma Savage 66; 2. Rosalie Schmierer 69.

Third Flight: 1. Shirley Keyser 72; 2. Val Guardino 76.

  Comments