High School Sports

Wednesday’s Modesto area sports scores

LOCAL

Football

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Friday’s Games, all games at 7 p.m., unless stated

Quarterfinals

Division I: No. 6 Turlock at No. 3 Oak Ridge; No. 7 Pitman at No. 2 Monterey Trail

Division II: No. 11 Downey at No. 3 Inderkum; No. 10 Elk Grove at No. 2 Central Catholic

Division III: No. 8 Buhach Colony at No. 1 Capital Christian; No. 5 Manteca at No. 4 Antelope; No. 11 River Valley at No. 3 Merced (Golden Valley)

Division IV: No. 8 Pacheco at No. 1 Rio Linda; No. 5 Oakdale at No. 4 Wood; No. 6 Patterson at No. 3 Casa Roble

Division V: No. 8 Los Banos at No. 1 Colfax; No. 5 Foothill at No. 4 Sonora; No. 7 Mountain House at No. 2 Ripon

Division VI: No. 8 Argonaut at No. 1 Modesto Christian; No. 12 Waterford at No. 4 Ripon Christian; No. 6 Calaveras at No. 3 Escalon; No. 10 Amador at No. 2 Hilmar

Semifinals

Division VII: No. 4 Gustine at No. 1 Denair; No. 3 Golden Sierra at No. 2 Big Valley Christian

Golf

Clubs

Creekside Ladybugs

First Flight: 1. Elma Savage 67, 2. Rosalie Schmierer 78.

Second Flight: 1. Laura Heiser 72, 2. Maria Arevalo 74.

Third Flight: 1. Shirley Keyser 73, 2. Mryna Runyan 77.

Chip-In: Heiser, Dieker, Keyser. Birdie: Myrna Runyan. Club Trophey: Savage 67. Putts: Savage 33.

Escalon Seniors

Men: Gary Nerland 40-11-29, Scott Anderson 38-9-29.

Women: Linda Spengler 40-14-26, Mimi Medland 41-15-26, Lyndalee Whipple 46-20-26.

Tennis

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Tuesday’s Matches Late

Division IV: No. 5 Kimball 6, No. 1 Mountain House 3; No. 1 Central Catholic 8, No. 3 Placer 1.

Championships, at Laguna Creek Racquet Club

Wednesday’s Matches

Division III: No. 2 Manteca at No. 1 Mira Loma, 2:30 p.m.

Today’s Match, 3 p.m., at Oak Park Tennis Center

Championship

Division IV: No. 5 Kimball at No. 1 Central Catholic.

Division IV, Late Tuesday

Cen. Catholic 8, Placer 1

Singles - Colleen Ballatore (CC) d. Cayenne Gulante, 6-1, 6-0; Suzanne Manseau (CC) d. Cassandra Rhodes, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Katherine Juarez (CC) d. Emily Osborne, 6-1, 6-1; Taila Heath (P) d. Isabella Naraghi, 7-6, 6-7, 10-6; Joecellia Roberts (CC) d. Macy Maddox, 6-4, 6-1; Erika Rizo (CC) d. Hailey Hocking, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - Anne Dunne/Mia Miligi (CC) d. Haily Menonza/Sophia Cohen, 6-1, 6-1; Isabella Kacho/Aimee Barraza (CC) d. Nova Tanovic/Rosie Doupnik, 6-2, 6-1; Lilly Borba/Jenna Nightengale (CC) d. Ellie Conrad/Carissa Thornton, 6-1, 6-1.

Water Polo

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Saturday’s Matches, at Woodcreek High School

Championships

Division III: No. 2 Oakdale at No. 1 Christian Brothers, 11:30 a.m.

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Today’s Games, at Tokay HS

Division III: No. 4 Beyer at No. 1 Sonora, 9 a.m.; No. 6 Bear River at No. 2 Kimball, 10:15 a.m.

Volleyball

CIF State Championships

Tuesday’s Matches

Division II: No. 3 Aragon 3, No. 14 Central Catholic 2

Division IV: No. 1 Hilmar BYE

Division V: No. 4 Ripon 3, No. 13 Berean Christian 0; No. 3 Washington Union 3, No. 14 Le Grand 0; No. 6 Escalon 3, No. 11 Skyline 0.

Wednesday’s Match

North Regional

Late, all games 7 p.m.

Divsion VI: No. 8 Tomales at No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian.

Today’s Matches

Division IV: No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 Hilmar, 7 p.m.

Division V: No. 12 Western Sierra College Prep at No. 4 Ripon, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Escalon at No. 3 Washington Union, 7 p.m.

Division II, Late Tuesday

Aragon 3, Central Catholic 2

(25-18, 21-25, 21-25, 25-19, 15-11)

No. 3 Aragon (28-6) - No stats provided.

No. 14 Central Catholic (33-10) - Assists: McKenzie Lettice 32. Kills: Abby Castillon 14. Digs: Tessa Gallo 13. Aces: Emily Leal 4. Blocks: Cameron Sauls 5.

  Comments