High School Sports

Tuesday’s Modesto area sports scores

LOCAL

Bowling

McHenry Bowl

Adult Leagues

Mixed Match Point: James Brodie 297/1006, Sheri Cole 235/754. Monday Madness: Garth Hanney 249/632, Diane Feichtmeir 208, Raquel Shaw 532. Del Rio: Rick Simi 287/695, Blanca Dunscomb 182/504. Scratch Trios: Barry Norton 269/875, Lorie Bolme 242/830. Tuesday Triples: Ray Whitler 287/726, Charlie Tobin 211/593. Paramount: John Walsh III 227/605, Tess Waitzman 195/534.

Wed. Vets: David Rhodes 265, Bob Abjuen 679, Glenda Olson 157/466. Midweek Madness: Chris Hackett 226, Wil Hackett 616, Vickie Briscoe 201, Char Moscato 542. Reno Mixed: James Brodie 279/739, Janice Guenther 212/550. Wed. Mixed Five’s: Adam Worsham 266, Patrick Michaelson 603, Tina Munson 212/592. Pioneer: Lorie Bolme 234/536. Fallfest: Ron Swickard 235/587, Erica Pierce 189/498.

El Portal: Cindy Kruger 199, Kelly Homen 550. Black Oak Classic: John Veenstra 288, Freddy Irvin 979, Mary Figures 225/776. City Employees: Travis Hancock 258/675, Kelly Cleary 222, Carol Hancock 545. Federal: Barry Norton 268/675. Suburban: Gordon Divanian 268, Nick Escamilla 637, Susan Barao 254/639. Friday Vets: Dwight Sullivan 257, David Rhodes 705, Ieko Click 193/522.

Dairymen: David Koolhaas 279, Jake Sonke 640, Brenda Cowart 164, Alma Overweg 462. Special Olympics: Josh Gaddam 194/387, Kristi Vanderburg 166/274. Reno Bound: Nick Sernado 295/733, Mary Figures 244/679. Blind Bowlers: Jacob Gaddam 204, Louie Baty 387, Sherry Gaddam 159, Virginia Martinez 284. Jr./Adult: Carter Brown 242/476, Mary Douglas 139/240. Weekenders: James Brodie 279/745, Cindy James 249/605.

Senior Leagues

Friendly Villagers: George Sanders 300/732, Bonnie Bringham 179, Gert Viss 462. Young At Heart: Leonard DosSantos 182/499, Lita Selover 209, Wilma Carlton 466. Classy Ladies: Terri Gonchar 190/483. S I R: Joe Bradley 244, Ron Quintanal 595. Cross Point: Garth Hanney 234/854, Janet Spooner 181/495. Prime Timers: Gene Cox 205/497, Charlotte Scott 164/450.

Youth Leagues

Scratch Trios: Ashton Russell 251, Jacob Gaddam 798. Tues. Bumpers: Jackson Chiponeri 77, Daizy Navaro 87. Super Bumpers: Jaxon Holcomb 110/200, Julissa Neri 98/173. Strikers: Matthew Allen 136/265, Gabriella Garcia 84/136. Wild Zodiacs: Nolan Powell 201/507, Maci Vanwey 119, Destiny Garcia 315. Jr. Gold Doubles: Ashton Russell 266, Roman Heath 885, Yuki Claudio 225/772. Thursday Bumpers: Colton Johnson 88, Macie Johnson 81.

Super Bumpers: Channing Smith 102, Tate Nelson 181, Lexi Smith 88/164. Thursday Trio: Andrew Hill 194, Will Craigmyle 371, Merritt Hill 157/313. Sat. Bumpers: Kyle Malone 85, Rylan Hipes 75. Super Bumpers: Quinn Hosaka 105/199, Olivia Garcia 112/203. SAt. Comics: Mikey Arnold 121/225, Emma Arnold 1148/281. Prime Rollers: Tommy Burns 158, Ethan Yang 417, Reagan Barber 154, Nayley Herrarle 371. Jr. Adult: Erik Kellogg 192/373, Yuki Claudio 158/314.

Yosemite Lanes

Day Leagues

Veterans: Terry McBride 258, Bob Neuerburg 698, Pattie Abjuen 188, Joyce Lewis 495. Midway Scratch: Jim Bass 277, Ray Gamble 641, Sharon Moore 223, Debbie Couch 537. Jalopy Seniors: Charlie Nishiguchi 289, Terry Osborn 761, Grace Webster 174/487. Morning Belles: Carol Bowers 205, Fonda Jamson 548. Golden Age: Pedro Flores 222/611, Patricia Kirshamn 253/607. National Seniors: Carl Standard 240/646, Roxanne Grubb 212, Debbie Couch 527. Staikoff: Benny Sanchez Sr 279, George Sanders 727, Camilla Delgado 231/661.

Night Leagues

San Joaquin: Greg Ereso 268/692, Faith Pattee 199/535. Black Oak Classic: Cody Christensen 300, Kevin Wix Sr 300, Wayne Garber 795, Jasmine Coleman 259, Tori Young 259/743. Comet: Miguel Nunez 277, Tim Taylor 682, Bonnie Garber 258, Natalie Hunter 671. Town & Country: David Medina 289, Jim Gauthier 751. CSA League: Raymond Reyes 256/657, Jeanette Ruezga 204/487. Guys & Gals: Joe Diel 279, Gary Riley 658, Anita Riley 175, Lori Wrachford 482.

Telco: Nick Garner 299/731. Mexican American: Paul Feuerstein 300/699, Tina Munson 236/691. Gallo Industrial: Clayton Newman 268, Norm Wiggins 753, Sharon Aronson 249/753. Major: Mike Steele 300/794, Jill Creamer 247/662. Reno/Tahoe: Eric Robinson 290/731, Kellie Prime 213/551. Sunday Jr./Adult: Miguel Nunez 266, Riley French 708, Natalie Hunter 256/694. Sunday Fun Mixers: Sylvester Giles 298, Nick Kelley 763, Camilla Delgado 247/557.

Youth

Stingrays: Carter Christensen 236/655, Sheena Randall 131/342. Flounders: Abigail Rosales 95. Sunday Jr./Adult: Jacob Gaddam 269/671, Vikki Walker 225, Koryn Marquez 597.

Golf

High School Girls

Central California Athletic League

Downey 272, Turlock 273

at TGCC, Par 36

Turlock (3-5) - Courtney Malmberg 45, Annika Lightfoot 52, Madi Mendes 56, Lacey Hibdon 58, Allie Williams 62.

Downey (4-5) - Avery Cloward 48, Sam Fraze 54, Evelyn Williams 55, Audrey Trammell 55, Hannah Elms 60.

Gregroi 234, Modesto 279

at Muni, Par 36

Gregroi (9-0) - Makena Ebster 45, Lauren Arakelian 45, Leila Toledo 48, Drew Lamandia 51, Katherine Mauthe 45, Skyler Logan 60.

Modesto (2-6) - Lyla Patel 41, Leah Raby 48, Madison McCabe 53, Safa Sareshwala 66, Hayde Abrego 70, Briana Perez 78.

Enochs 241, Pitman 274

Creekside Golf Course, Par 36

Enochs (7-2) - Janea Caparros 41, Taeya Paolella 48, Lucy Saiz 50, Rianna Sulay 50, Stephanie Florence 52.

Pitman (1-8) - Simone Samara 50, Colette Sommerville 51, Isabelle Rodriguez 54, Haleigh Faria 57, Cadence Perry 62.

From Monday

Valley Oak League

Tournament #4

at Oakdale Golf & CC, Par 72

Teams

Oakdale - Madison Blanc 68, Taylor Stewart 80, Andrea York 83, Tori Blanc 84, Makayla Christiansen 84, Shealyn Hanrahan 88 - 399.

Kimball - Kayla Naldo 86, Sarah Perdue 98, Lovi Vakalahi 98, Rachel Maxfield 102, Madison Nielsen 108, Madison Rose 124 - 492.

Central Catholic - Kendyl Bockhahn 100, Jasmine Kelly 112, Bella VanKlaveren 112, Gabby Pecchenino 119, Analiese VanKlaveren 149 - 572.

Weston Ranch - Deena Faruqi 134, Ashley Castaneda 134, Judith Ramirez 154, Sumreet Sandhu 157 - DNQ

Manteca - Bella Gonzales 102, Mohrgen Kissee 114, Bianca Anaya 123 - DNQ

Sierra & East Union - No Scores Carded.

Clubs

Spring Creek 9 hole ladies’

Captain’s Trophy and Count Putts Day

Captain’s Trophy: Beth Bruegger 37

Low Putts - (tie): Roxanne Grubb and Kathy Ellis 15

Net scores

First Flight: Kathy Ellis 36, Beth Bruegger 37, Jan Wohl 38,

Second Flight: Missy Stewart 37, Roxanne Grubb 37, Mary Shields 38.

Del Rio 18 Hole Ladies

Past Captain's Tournament

First Place: Jean Diehl, Judy Gregory, Claire Simi, Martha Jones (136)

Closest-to-the-Pin: Martha Jones

Regular Play

First place: Kay Virgil Net 73.

Second place: Rosie Figueroa Net 74.

Third place: Jan Smith Net 76.

Fourth place: Jeanne Abbott Net 77.

Closest-to-the-Pin: Jan Smith.

Muni Niners

First Flight: 1. Elma Savage 49-15-34, 2. Cathy Pierce 48-14-34 ,3. Bonnie Mellor 46-11-35.

Second Flight: 1. Maria Arevalo 52-17-35.

Third Flight: 1. Judi Presley 57-25-32, 2. Carmen Ingols 56-21-35, 3. Sylvia Nimphius 61-23-38.

Putts Award: Blanche Maguire, Ingols 13.

Chip-in: Birdie - Pierce.

Tennis

High School Girls

Central California Athletic League

From Monday

Gregori 7, Turlock 2

Singles - Hannah Mikha (T) d. Liah Kim, 6-1, 6-3; Maya Young (T) d. Lauren Martin, 6-4, 6-1; Anna Ballatore (G) d. Izzy Romeo, 7-6, 6-2; Abby Sebastian (G) d. Sophie Winfree, 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Knowles (G) d. Anna Lima, 6-0, 6-2; Sarah Vanderveen (G) d. Calista McShane 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - Nanki Deol/Morgan Arkakelian (G) d. Ashley Huh/Noella Younan, 6-4, 6-4; Julia Rodig/Fallon Wolfley (G) d. Kelly Ziya/Taylor Griffin, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Jenna Carrigan/Jessica Rodig (G) d. Megan Lobao/Claudia Chan, 6-4, 6-4.

Recors: Gregori 6-0; Turlock 4-2.

Enochs 7, Downey 2

Singles - Bella Mendez (D) d. Alyssa Tay, 7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 10-8; Brunia Boliscar (E) d. Reece Rockwood, 6-0, 6-0; Haya Dominise (E) d. Hannah Smith, 6-0, 6-1; Sara Boliscar (E) d. Haley Lekikainen, 6-0, 6-3; Olivia Perez (E) d. Jenna Watkins, 6-1, 6-2; Ruhin Sidnu (E) d. Gina Fregoso, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - Rodriguez/Zudema (E) d. Wilson/Reynoso, 6-1, 6-2; Hillar/Gomez (D) d. Gracia/Garcia, 3-6, 6-3, 10-4; Gaynor/Edward (E) d. Matos/Juergenson, 6-0, 7-5.

Volleyball

High School

Central California Athletic League

From Monday

Pitman 3, Downey 0

(25-6, 25-12, 25-10)

At Downey

Pitman (18-9, CCAL 7-1) - Kills: Brionna Sims 16. Assists: Haley Freeman 26. Blocks: Madison King 3. Digs: Cierra Verdone 13. Aces: Kai Borja 4.

Downey (1-13, CCAL 0-8) - No Stats Reported.

JV: Pitman 2-0. Frosh: Pitman 2-0.

Turlock 3, Modesto 1

(21-25, 29-27, 25-19, 25-16)

Turlock (11-14, CCAL 5-3) - Kills: Jazmyn Tubbs 18. Assists: Sarah Romo 34. Blocks: Audrey Tillery 3. Digs: Ava Chiesa 35. Aces: Mary Padilla 4.

Modesto (25-5, CCAL 6-2) - Kills: Kate Cover 20. Assists: Alyssa Cover 42. Blocks: Tori Galloway 8. Digs: Hannah Scott, Galloway 20. Aces: A. Cover, Galloway 2.

Gregori 3, Enochs 1

(25-19, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16)

Gregori (CCAL 4-4) - Kills: Mara Semone 19. Assists: Tori Goff 18. Digs: Kathryn Coleman 19. Blocks: Elise Gonzales 3.

Enochs (CCAL 2-6) - Kills: Nicole Taro 9. Assists: Riley Geary 13. Digs: Hannah Guardiano 11. Blocks: Taylor Hemiller 2. Aces: Riley Geary 3

Central California Conference

Merced 5, Atwater 4

at Atwater

Singles - Anessa Cardenas (A) d. Ana Chuma, 6-3, 6-4; Kate Colvin (M) d. Alondra Celis, 6-3, 6-1; Rebakah Friedman (M) d. Allison Warnock, 6-2, 6-1; Citlali Haro (A) d. Cailey Holl, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Katelyn Huie (M) d. Marissa Orozco, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Sarah Pagano (M) d. Isabel Escobedo, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles - Denise Papilota/Zoe Hayes (M) d. Teresa Cavallero/Stephanie Anguiano, 6-3, 6-1; Megan Brock/Mayra Alvarez (A) d. Laura Ness/Megan Workman, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Jaqueline Osegura/Clarissa Orozco (A) d. Katie Garcia/Sere Burelson, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 10-7 tiebreak.

Record: Merced 8-4; Atwater 6-6.

Buhach Colony 9, Livingston 0

Singles - Savan Emanivong (BC) d . Erica Lomeli, 6-2, 6-1; Kaia Newsam (BC) d. Berenice Arias, 6-1, 6-3; Ariel Acevedo (BC) d. Ariana Walker, 6-1, 7-5; Sarah Barragan (BC) d. Migdalya Pacheco, 6-2, 6-1; Vanessa Hicks (BC) d. Monica Maldonado, 6-1, 6-1; Priscilla Bridges (BC) d. Jenny Garcia, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - Viviana Valencia/Kristen Engel (BC) d. Diana Rocha/Stefanie Ramos, 6-3, 6-3; Stephanie Ramos/Kassandra Sarmento (BC) d. Yvette Alvarez/Cynthia Garcia, 6-2, 6-1; Caroline Lau/Julia Jones (BC) d. Fatimah Cheema/Emily Molina, 6-2, 6-3.

Valley Oak League

Cen. Catholic 9, East Union 0

Singles - Colleen Ballatore (CC) d. Isabel Moreno, 6-0, 6-1; Suzanne Manseau (CC) d. Nadia Cardona, 6-0, 6-1; Isabella Naraghi (CC) d. Sarah Gioekler, 6-4, 6-1; Katherine Juarez (CC) d. Karina Schambeck, 6-1, 6-0; Joecellia Roberts (CC) d. Savannah Hudson, 6-1, 6-0; Mia Miligi (CC) d. Jenny Garcia, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - Aimee Barraza/Jenna Nightengale (CC) d. Chloe Agueda/Mena Guerbora, 6-3, 6-1; Lilly Borba/Josephine Henderson (CC) d. Areanna Pacheco/Maribel Carranza, 6-1, 6-1; Ana Saldivar/Lizzie Thorpe (CC) d. Alisha Costa/Reema Gill, 6-1, 6-0.

From Monday

Western Athletic Conference

Mountain House 9, Beyer 0

Singles - Elyse Low (MH) d. Gianna Miler, 6-3, 6-4; Katharine Smith (MH) d. Cynthia Madrigal, 7-6 (4), 6-0; Saanvi Chilakapati (MH) d. Sarah Diryawush, 6-1, 6-0; Noor Manjal (MH) d. Bella Madero, 6-2, 6-0; Sana Patel (MH) d. Alexis Luna, 6-1, 6-0; Kylie DeCroos (MH) d. Amanda Wyrick, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles- Iffy Ikechiuku/Crystal Chum (MH) d. Trinity Chukes/Janessa Thomason, 6-0, 6-0; Kaitlyn Kim/Satya Sanegepalli (MH) d. Camille Cortez/Hailey Salha, 6-2, 6-2; Erin Su/Tina Le (MH) d. Vanessa Rivera/Zoey Moffitt, 6-1, 7-6 (8-6).

Volleyball

High School

Western Athletic Conference

Beyer 3, Davis 0

(25-10, 25-16, 25-9)

Beyer - Kills: Olivia Keller 17. Assists: Emma Gonzalez 30. Aces: Oliva keller 6. Blocks: Brooke Hall 2. Digs: Camryn Wong 9.

Davis - No Stats Provided.

JV: Beyer 2-0. Frosh: Beyer 2-1.

Central California Athletic Alliance

Big Valley Chr. 3, Venture Aca. 0

(25-15, 25-10, 25-11)

Big Valley Christian (15-8, CCAA 8-2) - Kills: Julia Copland 19; Aces: McKenna Hughes 3; Assists: Emmalynn Camoirano 34; Digs: Copland 18; Blocks: Camoirano 3.

Venture Academy (7-8, CCAA 4-6) - No Stats Provided.

JV: Big Valley Christian 2-0.

Water Polo

High School Boys

Western Athletic Conference

Davis 14, Pacheco 7

Davis - Goals: Van Horn 1, Fischer 7, Octoman 3, K. Garcia 1, D. Salinas 1, Turner 1.

Pacheco - Goals: Moreno 1, Sobercranes 2, Castellanos1, Jiminez 3.

Johansen 17, Ceres 2

Johansen (20-3, WAC 9-0) - Goals: Dominic Sabatini 5, Shelby Johnson 3, Cameron Kaufmann 3, Nelson Sabatini 2, Colin Taylor 1, Michael Hildebrandt 1, Manuel Vicario-Magana 1, Luis Osorio 1.

Ceres - No Stats Provided.

From Monday

Central California Athletic League

Downey 7, Enochs 6

Downey - Goals: Ojcius 5, Cline 1, Romano 1.

Enochs - Goals: Haak 2, Darnel 1, Rhodes 1, Howard 1, Bukhari 1.

JV: Enochs 11-8.

High School Girls

Western Athletic Conference

Davis 14, Pacheco 10

Davis - Goals: Diaz 2, Lil Garcia 5, B. Garcia 6, Coletti 1, Rameriz S 1.

Pacheco - Goals: De Santiago 5, Pantoja 4, Diaz 2.

Ceres 8, Johansen 7

Ceres (WAC 6-2) - No Stats Provided.

Johansen (WAC 6-3) - Goals: Dakota Harvey 2, Emily Sisco 2 Trinity Romero 1, Sophie Keyendiers 1, Brianna Tomochini 1.

From Monday

Central California Athletic League

Enochs 10, Downey 8

Enochs - Goals: Coleman 3, Sharpe 3, Crumrie 3, E. De La Rosa 1.

Downey - No Stats Reported.

JV: Enochs 11-8.

Other Scores

From Monday: Pitman 9, Modesto 1

  Comments