College Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Friday, May 10, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

College

CCAA Playoffs

Round 3, Elimination Game

SF State 8, Stanislaus 5

SF State

010

001

006

8

12

0

Stanislaus

000

102

002

5

10

1

Sebastian Selway, Nate Jenkins (4), Dylan Madole (9) and Jason Hare. Kevin Hahn, Matt Pulos (6), Brandon Scott (9) and Matt Elser.

WP – N. Jenkins (2-2). LP – M. Pulos (0-2). S – D. Madole (5).

San Francisco State (25-20-1) – Jonah Gonzales 3-4 (run, sb), Riley Cleary 3-5 (2 RBI, run, 3B), Trevor Rogers 3-5 (2 RBI, run, 2B), Jack Harris 2-5 (RBI), Brady Dorn 1-4 (2 runs).

Stanislaus State (30-23) – Braeden Oki 2-5 (sb), Grant Bunker 2-4 (RBI, run), Jayce Gardner 2-4 (2 RBI), Jack Large 1-4 (run, bb, 2B), Vinny Margiotta 1-5 (run), Grant Victor 1-5 (RBI), Michael Wyatt 1-1 (RBI, run, HR).

May 9, Round 2

Monterey Bay 8, Stanislaus 2

CSUMB

200

101

031

8

9

0

Stanislaus

100

000

010

2

7

1

Daniel Harris, Sean McClure (9), Parker Fokken (9) and Hunter Harris. Tyler Murphy, Tommy Stropky (7) and Matt Elser.

WP – D. Harris (4-5). LP – T. Murphy (6-4).

Cal. St. Monterey Bay (33-19) – TJ Dove 2-5 (run), Brian Morley 1-3 (3 RBI, run, bb, HR), Reed Oster 1-3 (RBI, run, bb, 3B), Kyle Czaplak 1-4 (RBI, run, bb), Kyle Dean 1-5 (RBI, run, HR), Nick Sheehan 1-5 (2 RBI, 2 runs, HR).

Stanislaus State (30-22) – Jack Large 2-4 (RBI), Jayce Gardner 1-2 (2-bb), Nathan Gutierrez 1-3 (bb, 2B), Braeden Oki 1-3 (run, bb, sb), Vinny Margiotta 1-4 (RBI, run, sb), Grant Victor 1-4.

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

All Games 4 p.m., Tuesday

Division I: No. 13 Gregori at No. 4 Lodi; No. 11 Pitman at No. 6 Franklin-Elk Grove; No. 10 Lincoln-Stockton at No. 7 Turlock

Division III: No. 16 Johnson at No. 1 Buhach Colony; No. 12 El Capitan at No. 5 Oakdale; No. 14 Ceres at No. 3 Atwater (6:30 p.m.); No. 11 Beyer at No. 6 Manteca; No. 15 Golden Valley at No. 2 Sierra

Division IV: No. 12 El Dorado at No. 5 Sonora; No. 13 Ripon at No. 4 Central Catholic; No. 11 Venture Academy at No. 6 Livingston (6:30 p.m.); Bye: No. 1 Los Banos

Division V: No. 8 Orestimba at No. 1 Argonaut; No. 6 Amador at No. 3 Hughson

Division VI: No. 8 Millennium at No. 1 Ripon Christian; No. 5 Waterford at No. 4 San Juan; No. 7 Holt Academy at No. 2 Mariposa County

Division VII: No. 5 Foresthill at No. 4 Turlock Christian; No. 6 Big Valley Christian at No. 3 Valley Christian

Golf

Clubs

Jack Tone Lady 9ers

Low putts: Cathy Pierce 13; Carol Knoll 18.

First Flight: Anne Betschart & C. Pierce 31.

Second Flight: Merry Roche 26; C. Knoll 29.

Softball

High School

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

All Games 4 p.m., Monday

Division I: No. 9 Turlock at No. 8 Bear Creek; No. 14 Gregori at No. 3 Sheldon; No. 10 Lodi at No. 7 Enochs

Division II: No. 10 West at No. 7 Atwater

Division III: No. 16 Pioneer at No. 1 Oakdale; No. 9 Wood at No. 8 Ceres; No. 14 Sierra at No. 3 Golden Valley; No. 11 Beyer at No. 6 East Union; No. 10 Kimball at No. 7 Patterson

Division IV - Play-In Game: No. 9 Sonora at No. 8 Los Banos; BYE: No. 1 Ripon, No. 2 Calaveras

Division V: No. 8 Amador at No. 1 Escalon; No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Waterford; No. 6 Mariposa County at No. 3 Hilmar; No. 7 Hughson at No. 2 Linden

Division VI: No. 5 Argonaut at No. 4 Holt Academy (5 p.m.); No. 6 Le Grand at No. 3 Millennium; No. 7 Rio Vista at No. 2 Ripon Christian

Division VII: No. 5 Big Valley Christian at No. 4 Vacaville Christian\

Volleyball

High School Boy’s

Sac Joaquin Section Playoffs

Saturday, Noon

Division III Championship: No. 1 Ripon Christian vs. No. 3 Bear River, at Whitney HS, Rocklin

  Comments