College Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Friday, April 19, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

College

California Collegiate Athletic Association

Dominguez Hills 11, Stanislaus 2

Game 2

CSDH

230

203

1

11

12

2

Stan. St.

002

000

0

2

4

3

Ian Codina and Grant Decatrel. Rylan Tinsley, Tommy Stropky (4), Christopher Johnson (7) and Dalton Seymour.

WP – I. Codina (3-5). LP – R. Tinsley (8-3).

Cal State Domingues Hills (15-26, 14-25 CCAA) – Kai Gomez 2-3 (RBI, 2 runs), Kaelan Crisosto 2-4 (run), Angel Estrada 2-4 (2 runs), Justin Morris 1-2 (2 runs, bb), Jeremy Ciolek 1-4 (4 RBI, 2 runs, HR), Aaron Greenfield 1-4 (RBI), Pierson Loska 1-4 (2 RBI, run), G. Decatrel 1-2 (2-bb).

Stanislaus State (25-18, 21-16 CCAA) – Vinny Margiotta 1-2, Michael Wyatt 1-2 (2 RBI, run, HR), Nathan Gutierrez 1-3, D. Seymour 1-3 (run).

Stanislaus 4, Dominguez Hills 1

Game 1

CSDH

100

000

000

1

5

2

Stan. St.

200

001

01x

4

8

1

Tyler Murphy, Brandon Scott (8) and Matt Elser. Drake Pingel, Spencer Hereford (6), Ricardo Serrano (7) and Jake Ryan, Grant Decatrel (6).

WP – T. Murphy (3-1). LP – D. Pingel (5-4). S – B. Scott (4).

Stanislaus State (25-17, 21-15 CCAA) – Grant Victor 3-4 (RBI, run), M. Elser 2-4 (2 RBI, 2B), Jayce Gardner 1-3 (run), Brent Bunker 1-4 (RBI), Braedon Oki 1-4 (run, sb).

Cal State Domingues Hills (14-26, 13-25 CCAA) – Jeremy Ciolek 2-4, Aaron Greenfield 2-4 (sb), Joe Canepa 1-3 (RBI, 2B), Kai Gomez (run).

Thursday’s Game

Stanislaus State 4, Cal State Domingues Hills 2

Thursday’s High School

Central California Athletic League

Turlock 5, Gregori 2

Central California Athletic Alliance

Big Valley Christian 16, Stoneridge Christian 0

Bowling

McHenry Bowl

Adult Leagues

Mixed Match Point: Dave Bolles 289/966, Juanita French 224/809, Lana Trantham 224. Monday Madness: Peter Kennedy 226, Sammy Robillos 622, Cristina Robillos 214/552. Del Rio: Kameron Simi 248, Salvador Mendez 625, Stacey Wellnitz 179/474. Scratch Trios: Jim Bolme 258, Chris Marckese 894, Julie Jones 202/740. Tuesday Triples: Edison Tierra 300/736, Charlie Tobin 210/580.

Paramount: Justin Saaty 258/663, Rhonda Benham 197, Dee DiDomenico 510. Midwinter: Travell Williams 257/694, Jamie Vroege 192/547. Wed. Vets: Wing Pong 247, Mark Cooley 668, Barbara Pong 176/451. Midweek Madness: Chris Hackett 259/717, Linda Goodman 200, Vickie Brisccoe 509. Reno Mixed: Steve Sutton 267, Adrian Davalos 665, LaVerne Howe 206, Vickie Briscoe 531.

Wed. Mixed Five’s: Josh Standford 258, Derrick Munson 723, Tina Munson 231/646. Pioneer: Lorie Bolme 235/646. Winterfest: Chris VanLoon 244/664, Erica Pierce 191/508. El Portal: Cindy Kruger 180/499. Black Oak Classic: Scott Boyle 236 300 279=815/1058, Mary Figures 279/892.

City Employees: Jeff Mills 241, Chris Rosenke 668, Carol Hancock 190/519. Federal: Barry Norton 268, Cody Ball 673. Suburban: Gordon Divanian 269/676, Paula Harvey 226, Susan Barao 580. Friday Vets: Dwight Sullivan 276/622, Angie Bosio 202, Jean Zapata 474. Dairymen: John Veenstra 279/717, Brenda Cowart 188/480.

Special Olympics: Jacob Gaddam 267/512, Christine Young 179, Stacy Dent 275. Reno Bound: Chris Hackett 266/716, Mary Figures 257/719. Blind Bowlers: Jacob Gaddam 224/576, Marcy Smith 126/258. Jr./Adult: Tom Ford 222/435, Richard Simoneua 435, Mary Simoneua 147/287. Weekenders: James Brodie 267/692, Cindy James 198/557.

Senior Leagues

Friendly Villagers: John Heaton 225/637, Marlene Katsurfrakis 172, Luann Oney 486. Young at Heart: Richard Weiglein 208/502, Sherrie Vanderby 172/449. Classy Ladies: Terry Gonchar 182/511. S I R: Had a Fun Day. Cross Point: John Porter 246/601, Janet Spooner 195/490. Prime Timers: Frank Aguilar 182/445, Charlotte Scott 161/459.

Youth Leagues

Scratch Trios: Jacob Gaddam 258/955. Tues. Bumpers: Jimmy Calderon 88, Justice Taliva 97. Super Bumpers: Dylan Chiponeri 108/179, Brooklynn Papadopoulos 62/124. Strikers: Matthew Allen 129/238, Gabriella Garcia 104/196. Wild Zodiacs: Quaron Willard 170, Nolan Powell 413, Leah Cobleigh 146/420. Jr. Gold Doubles: Jacob Gaddam 267/947, Vivian Serrano 202/734. Thursday Bumpers: William Wright 97.

Super Bumpers: Channing Smith 97/178, Lexi Smith 101/189. Thursday Trio: Carter Christensen 233/429, Yuki Claudio 171/313. Sat. Bumpers: Wyatt Nally 88, Caitlynn Abreu 78. Super Bumpers: Gavin Avila 93/167, Avery Vasquez 112/182. Sat. Comics: Mikey Arnold 133/251, Emma Arnold 149/292. Prime Rollers: Scott Croce 243/552, Kalynn Nally 212/529. Jr. Adult: Jimmy Brown 225/419, Emma Arnold 130/248.

Yosemite Lanes

Day Leagues

Veterans: David Ereso 248, Al Alesna 651, Pat Akins 196/493. Midway Scratch: Ray Gamble 234, Jerry Barker 641, Tracy Marshall 225/648. Jalopy Seniors: Abe Abston 255, Charlie Nishiguchi 662. Morning Belles: Sylvia Williams 214, Patricia Kirschamn 515. Golden Age: Charlie Nishiguchi 248/702, Linda David 244/602. National Seniors: Charlie Nishiguchi 247/689, Roxanne Grubb 215, Marcie Ingalls 603. Staikoff: Ed Moakler 289, CJ Hackett 729, Camilla Delgado 225/649.

Night Leagues

San Joaquin: Greg Ereso 300/692, Starr Russo 173, Faith Pattee 412. Black Oak Classic: Wayne Garber (2) 300, Derrick Munson 300, Mike Steele 300, Benny Sanchez 754, Sharon Aaronson 255, Lauren Pixley 709. Comet: Dave Egleston 257, Miguel Nunez 700, Bonnie Garber 238, LaDonna Stone 632. Town & Country: Derrick Munson 269/782. 14 For 14: Mark Jordan 236/580, Debbie Sandy 188, Tara Taylor 483.

CSA League

Guys & Gals: Wayne Parkay 299, Gary Riley 748, Debbie Diel 234/620. Telco: Rob Tillery 279/750, Todd Grant 279. Mexican American: Derrick Munson 279/770, Tori Young 225, Megan Hunter 653. Gallo Industrial: Ron Gilbert 289/792, Sharon Aronson 246/706. Major: Casey Custer 289, Mike Steele 771, Jill Creamer 213/592. Reno/Tahoe: Les Stromen 247/655, April Smith 225, Karen Silva 469. Sunday Jr./Adult: Kelly Osgood 245, Natalie Hunter 213/550. Sunday Fun Mixers: Lorenzo Carnate 279/792, Camilla Delgado 231/633.

Youth

Stingrays: Carter Christensen 280/718, Sheena Randall 132/350. Flounders: Ryker Rojas 70, Aubbrey Morgan 101. Sunday Jr./Adult: Nick Odom 195/521, Shirley Salet 97, Maria Mitchell 247.

Tournaments

Ladies Lucheon No Tap

First Place: Bobbie Sargent, Claudelle Bonaccini, Linda David 2291.

Second Place: Marlene Gaberding, Misti Laurence, Debbie Diel 2122.

Softball

College

California Collegiate Athletic Association

Stanislaus 4, Humboldt 1

Game 2

Humboldt

100

000

0

1

4

1

Stanislaus

101

002

x

4

9

0

Megan Stacy, Kyndra Marzorini (2) and Maya Yoshiura. Jasmine Hill and Micaela Harris.

WP – K. Marzorini (11-12). LP – J. Hill (6-6).

Stanislaus State (22-29, 15-21 CCAA) – Desiree Gonzalez 2-3 (RBI, 2B), Alexus Martinez 2-3 (2 runs), Aliyah Garvin 1-3 (RBI, run), Lia Tom 1-3 (2 RBI, run, HR).

Humboldt State (19-27, 10-24 CCAA) – Rylie Carlier 1-2 (bb), Mariah Kalamara 1-2, Illa Haley 1-3, JoAna Mullins 1-3, Hanna Holland (run, bb, sb).

Stanislaus 6, Humboldt 0

Game 1

Humboldt

000

000

0

0

5

2

Stanislaus

200

040

x

6

7

1

Kylie Ragsdale and Maya Yoshiura. Lexee Sheiring, Megan Holt (5) and Micaela Harris.

WP – K. Marzorini (11-12). LP – J. Hill (6-6).

Stanislaus State (21-29, 14-21 CCAA) – Desiree Gonzalez 2-4 (RBI, 2 runs, 2B), Deja Guzman 2-3 (3 RBI, 2B), K. Ragsdale 1-2 (bb, 2B), M. Yoshiura 1-2 (bb), Alexus Martinez 1-4.

Humboldt State (19-26, 10-23 CCAA) – Rylie Carlier 2-3, JoAna Mullins 1-3, Haley Suter 1-3, Mariah Tovar 1-3 (2B).

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Stanislaus State 6, Humboldt State 5 (8 inn.)

Game 2: Stanislaus State 5, Humboldt State 3

Tennis

College Women

PacWest Conference

Team Tournament

at Surprise, Arizona

Stanislaus 4, Hawaii-Hilo 3

Singles - #74 Cassidy Ferrell (Stan) d. Marina Colvee, 6-0, 6-0; Amila Gogalija (Stan) d. Anouk van Hoek, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Sandra Dafincescu (UHH) d. Maria Ochoa, 6-2, 6-2; Kayla Nguyen (Stan) d. Carmelle Joyner, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3; Sylvana Talamantes (Stan) d. Hina Nishida, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Gabr Aguilar Lawlor (UHH) d. Megan Hagerty, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Doubles - A. van Hoek/C. Joyner (UHH) d. C. Ferrell/K. Nguyen, 7-5; M. Ochoa/M. Hagerty (Stan) d. I. Le/H. Nishida, 6-2; M. Colvee/S. Dafincescu (UHH) d. A. Gogalija/T. Galya, 6-3.

Records: Stanislaus State 12-8; Regional Ranking #10; Hawaii Hilo 5-12; Regional Ranking #9

  Comments