College Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Saturday, April 13, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

College

BIG 8 Conference, April 12

Modesto 6, Cosumnes 4

Cosumnes

000

400

000

4

3

1

Modesto

000

011

04x

6

6

2

K. Duffy, V. Rodin (4), N. Singer (6), B. Enos (8), Tanner Shears (8) and Omar Onate. N. Wilson, Griffin Selby (6), E. Torres (8), T. Davis (8) and Jeremy Kolb.

WP – T. Shears (3-1). LP – G. Selby (1-1).

Modesto Junior College (21-12, 8-9 BIG 8) – Jonathan Temple 2-2 (2 RBI, 2 bb, 2B, 3B); Chris Alonzo 1-3 (2 runs, 2 bb); O. Onate 1-3 (2 RBI, run, 2B).

Cosumnes River College (21-11, 9-8 BIG 8) – Essex Brown 1-3 (RBI); J. Kolb 1-3 (3 RBI, run); Brett Graber 1-5 (sb).

College Friday Results

Stanislaus State 8, Cal Poly Pomona 5

High School Friday Results

Turlock 1, Pitman 0

Softball

College

CCAA

Chico St. 6, Stanislaus 0 (G1)

Stanislaus

000

000

0

0

1

2

Chico

203

001

x

6

8

2

Brooke Larsen and Claire Wayne. Megan Stacy, Kyndra Marzorini (3) and Maya Yoshiura.

WP – B. Larsen (16-4). LP – M. Stacy (3-8).

Chico State (25-12, 19-10 CCAA) – Wendy Cardinali 2-4 (RBI, 2 runs, 2-2B); Bailey Akins 1-3 (RBI, sb); B. Larsen 1-3 (run); Kristin Worley 1-3 (run, bb, sb); Amanda Flores 1-4 (RBI, run, 2B).

Stanislaus State (18-28, 11-20 CCAA) – M. Yoshiura 1-3.

Other Friday Results

Stanislaus State 5, Chico State 3 (G1)

Chico State 3, Stanislaus State 1 (G2)

Swimming

High School

Western Athletic Conference

Championships

at Johansen

Boys Team Scores

Beyer 522

Los Banos 245

Johansen 230

Ceres 216

Mountain House 214

Davis 185

Pacheco 159

Results - 200 Medley Relay: 1. Beyer 1:48.25; 2. Los Banos 1:51.95; 3. Ceres 1:52.89. 200 Freestyle: 1. Trenton Jones (B) 1:50.48; 2. Will Johnson (J) 1:56.98; 3. Chris Corgiat (B) 2:01.93. 200 Individual Medley: 1. Benjamin Berry (B) 2:08.86; 2. Mason Kramer (B) 2:08.87; 3. Diego Soberanos (P) 2:21.43. 50 Freestyle: 1. Shelby Johnson (J) 22.79; 2. Elliot Lewis (C) 23.86; 3. Ryan Subia (LB) 23.94. 100 Butterfly: 1. B. Berry (B) 58.08; 2. R. Subia (LB) 58.61; 3. Jonathan Monis (MH) 58.66. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Jones (B) 49.63; 2. S. Johnson (J) 50.41; 3. M. Kramer (B) 50.41. 500 Freestyle: 1. W. Johnson (J) 4:57.33; 2. Jacob Pfanenstiel (B) 5:12.27; 3. Pierce Spyksma (B) 5:48.33. 200 Free Relay: 1. Beyer 1:33.66; 2. Los Banos 1:36.19; 3. Johansen 1:37.90. 100 Backstroke: 1. J. Monis (MH) 58.21; 2. C. Corgiat (B) 1:01.57; 3. D. Soberanos (P) 1:02.68. 100 Breastroke: 1. E. Lewis (C) 1:04.24; 2. J. Pfanenstiel (B) 1:04.30; 3. Carson Brizzee (LB) 1:10.44. 400 Free Relay: 1. Beyer 3:28.82; 2. Johansen 3:42.33; 3. Grace Davis 4:00.72.

Girls Team Score

Beyer 469

Ceres 296

Mountain House 286

Los Banos 285

Pacheco 191

Johansen 144

Davis 109

Lathrop 61

Results - 200 Medley Relay: 1. Mountain House 2:06.25; 2. Beyer 2:11.35; 3. Ceres 2:12.35. 200 Freestyle: 1. Ana De la Garza (L) 2:06.77; 2. Lauryn Leventini (B) 2:20.19; 3. Lynna Baker (B) 2:20.92. 200 Individual Medley: 1. Paige Roseman (P) 2:23.83; 2. Sruthika Prakash (MH) 2:33.59; 3. Baylee Leonetti (B) 2:34.6. 50 Freestyle: 1. Ashley Bergado (MH) 26.80; 2. Camyle Rosa (MH) 27.33; 3. Allison McAdams (C) 28.03. 100 Butterfly: 1. Madelyn Brizzee (LB) 1:05.86; 2. Shambhavi Sisodiya (MH) 1:10.31; 3. Sr. Prakash (MH) 1:11.65. 100 Freestyle: 1. P. Roseman (P) 57.95; 2. Kaylin O’Brien (B) 1:02.80; 3. A. McAdams (C) 1:03.14. 500 Freestyle: 1. A. De la Garza (L) 5:43.32; 2. Ansley Bergado (MH) 6:00.48; 3. L. Leventini (B) 6:02.20. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mountain House 1:51.42; 2. Beyer 1:53.06; 3. Los Banos 1:53.52. 100 Backstroke: 1. C. Rosa (MH) 1:07.04; 2. K. O’Brien (B) 1:10.18; 3. Brooke Torres (LB) 1:15.13. 100 Breastroke: 1. Abigale Figueroa (MH) 1:17.19; 2 Chloe Leder (B) 1:17.30; 3. B. Brizzee (LB) 1:19.43. 400 Free Relay: 1. Beyer 4:10.60; 2. Ceres 4:13.63; 3. Mountain House 4:32.76.

Tennis

College Women

PacWest

Nevada-Reno 4, Stanislaus St. 0

at Turlock

Singles - Cassidy Ferrell (Stan) vs. Adriana Gergelyova, 6-6 (6-6), unfinished; Kayla Nguyen (Stan) vs. Marta Ruedas, 0-6, 6-4, unfinished; Melissa Huchet (NR) d. Taylor Galya, 6-1, 6-0; Sylvana Talamantes (Stan) vs. Selina Turulja, 2-6, 3-5, unfinished; Anastaysha Gorbechev (NR) d. Megan Hagerty, 6-1, 6-0; Maria Tatarnikova (NR) d. Briana Hooks, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - A. Gorbechev/M. Ruedas (NR) d. C. Ferrell/K. Nguyen, 6-3; A. Gergelyova/R. Van Reek (NR) d. M. Hagerty/M. Ochoa, 6-0; M. Tatarnikova/S. Turulja (NR) d. A. Gogalija/T. Galya, 6-4.

Records: Nevada-Reno 8-9; Stanislaus State 10-6\

Track and Field

College Women

Stanislaus State Multi, April 12

Women’s Heptathlon Final Results

1. Shepard, Franche Stanislaus State 4740

2. Beattie, Petrice Stanislaus State 4604

3. Fredeen, Adelae Chico State 4396

4. Williams, Vendela William Jessup 4292

5. Haussler, Tarney Humboldt State 3900

6. Pisciotta, Michae Stanislaus State 3545

7. Diboki, Laury-Ashl Humboldt State 3445

8. Hameister, Joelle William Jessup 2945

  Comments