College Sports

Modesto area Scores, Stats | Tuesday, March 12, 2019

LOCAL

Baseball

College

BIG 8 Conference

Modesto 11, Folsom 3

Folsom

101

001

000

3

9

1

Modesto

010

721

00x

11

14

5

Blane Abeyta, Ernesto Hulzar (6), Nick Singer (7) and Omar Onate. Andrew Vaughn, H. Nabers (4), C. Munoz (4), K. Zeinin (4), B. Jones (6), W. Chris (7), S. Ellner (8) and Garrett Kellogg-Clarke.

WP – Abeyta (2-1). LP – Vaughn (4-2).

Modesto Junior College (14-4, 2-1 BIG 8) – Brandon Booz 3-4 (run, 2B), Marco Gonzales 3-5 (2 RBI, 2 runs), Nick Price 2-4 (2 RBI, 2 runs, bb), Sean Gingerich 2-6 (RBI, run).

Folsom Lake College (12-8, 2-4 BIG 8) – Clayton Borges 3-5, Isaiah Lissade 2-4 (2 runs, bb, 3B), G. Kellogg-Clarke 1-3 (bb).

High School

Non-Conference

Big Valley 23, Delta 3

Delta

000

12

3

5

2

BVC

734

9x

23

20

1

WP – T. Meyer. LP – A. Pike.

Big Valley Christian (6-1) – Alavezos 2-2, Brown 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), MacDonald 3-4 (3 RBI).

Delta Charter (0-1) – No Stats Reported

Bowling

McHenry Bowl

Adult Leagues

Mixed Match Point: Edison Tierra 278, James Brodie 1010, Karen French 232/819. Monday Madness: Peter Kennedy 266, Bradley Hoshiko 667, Cristina Robillos 202, Helen Wolf 523. Del Rio: Salvador Mendez 246, Damon Richmond 665, Stacey Wellnitz 195, Terry Pinol 511. Scratch Trios: Barry Norton 267/898, Julia Jones 213/798. Tuesday Triples: Edison Tierra 255/718, Charlie Tobin 212, Rosemary Martinez 543. Paramount: John Walsh III 247/718, Rhonda Benham 217, Faith Miller 519.

Midwinter: Travell Williams 256/683, Ginger Holland 177. Wed. Vets: Wing Pong 257, Bill Sterling 680, Glenda Olsen 187/497. Midweek Madness: Wil Hackett 289/731, Vickie Briscoe 191/535. Reno Mixed: Ken White 242, Adrian Davalos 623, Linda Faughn 243, Karen French 606. Wed. Mixed Five’s: Derrick Munson 279/717, Tina Munson 219/586. Pioneer: Julie Jones 211, Joyce Hebert 553.

Winterfest: Scott Croce 232, Bruce Brooks 582, David Bear 582, Erica Pierce 186/509. El Portal: Connie Johnson 198, Ruth Sonke 491. Black Oak Classic: Joe Smith 280/997, Mary Figures 259/904. City Employees: Travis Hancock 245/636, Lisa Escamilla 199/549. Federal: Frank Coelho 240, Blake Fowzer 625. Suburban: Gordon Divanian 247, Silby Herd 675, Kathy Dick 205/544.

Friday Vets: Dwight Sullivan 267/707, Barbara Pong 191/541. Dairymen: John Veenstra 265/742, Alma Overweg 172/497. Special Olympics: Ashton Russell 224/429, Katie Resso 169/298. Reno Bound: Cody Ball 279/750, Mary Figures 265/742. Jr./Adult: James Williams 209/376, Tom Ford 376, Melanie Stoner 156/271. Weekenders: Leighton Finch 300, James Brodie 737, Carol Hancock 225/595.

Senior Leagues

Friendly Villagers: George Sanders 245/643, Mary McKinley 191. Young at Heart: Pinky Martin 178, Karen Radelet 182. Classy Ladies: Donna Trent 171. S I R: Joe Miceli 245, Chuck Shoup 607. Cross Point: Bill Dotinga 225, John Porter 582, Janet Spooner 194/503, Karen Radelet 503. Prime Timers: Frank Aguliar 173, Fred Nevarez 450, Charlotte Scott 147/417.

Youth Leagues

Scratch Trios: Jacob Gaddam 300/930, Roman Heath 300. Tues. Bumpers: Jimmy Calderon 86, Justice Teliva 77. Super Bumpers: Gunner Papadopoulos 121/186, Brooklynn Papadopoulos 84. Strikers: Matthew Allen 127/252, Gabriella Garcia 111/200. Wild Zodiacs: Nolan Powell 220, JoJo Hayward 492, Leah Cobleigh 183/442. Jr. Gold Doubles: Roman Heath 276/1051, Alysa Alacarz 196, Vivian Serrano 196, Yuki Claudio 728. Thursday Bumpers: Maverick Gould 91, Savannah Aldrich 87.

Super Bumpers: Orion Gould 92/172, Lexi Smith 109, Aria Jones 205. Thursday Trio: Jimmy Brown 248/489, Yuki Claudio 189/342. Sat. Bumpers: Wyatt Nally 74, Ariella Lozano 80. Super Bumpers: Kyle Malone 112/204, Sienna Lira 96/184, Mia O’Leary 96. Sat. Comics: Mikey Arnold 135/269, Emma Arnold 133/253. Prime Rollers: Scott Corce 169/455. Jr. Adult: Jimmy Brown 221/412, Emma Arnold 162/293.

Yosemite Lanes

Day Leagues

Veterans: Carl Elvik 254/671, Pat Akins 181/500. Midway Scratch: Jim Bass 235/658, Linda David 229/649. Jalopy Seniors: Terry Osborn 231/685, Marcie Ingalls 211/592. Morning Belles: Debbie Couch 201, Darlene Valocsik 522. Golden Age: Jim Bass 236/666, Linda David 191/491. National Seniors: Carl Stanard 279, Charlie Nishisguchi 689. Staikoff: CJ Hackett 279, Benny Sanchez Jr 735, Camilla Delgado 232/607.

Night Leagues

San Joaquin: Greg Ereso 255/692, Lillia Carrillo 164/430. Black Oak Classic: Nick Kelley 289, Will Garber 289, Terry Daniels 289/805, Sharon Aronson 267/685. Comet: Miguel Nunez 253/630, Megan Hunter 214, Natalie Hunter 615. Town & Country: Gary Riley 300/794. 14 For 14: Eric Cottrell 221/535, Debbie Sandy 203/485. CSA League: Raymundo Reyes 215/567, Candice Henson 178/500. Guys & Gals: Ray Swickard Jr 259/764, Tammy Bradshaw 230, Debbie Diel 569.

Telco: CJ Seward 276, Rob Tillery 694. Mexican American: Joey Guerrero 274, Raymond Taylor 666, Bonnie Garber 255/671. Gallo Industrial: Jeff Csolak 279/774, Carol Serpa 233, Sharon Aronson 620. Major: Terry Daniels 286, Mike Steele 796, Jill Creamer 212/560. Reno/Tahoe: Gary Short 268, Daniel Ford 702, Kellie Prime 205/549. Sunday Jr./Adult: Josh Gaddam 236/646, Natalie Hunter 234/639. Sunday Fun Mixers: John Olivan 269/690, Camilla Delgado 223/638.

Youth

Stingrays: Carter Christensen 237/629, Marissa Campbell 124, Sheena Randall 342. Sunday Jr./Adult: Jacob Gaddam 211/603, Viki Walker 169/449.

Ladies Luncheon No Tap

First Place: Roxanne Grubb, Marie Graves, Sheri Cole 2223.

Second Place: Bobbie Sargent, Claudelle Bonaccini, Linda David 2123.

Senior No Tap

Men: 1. Gene Stamps 861, 2. Ken Powers 854.

Women: 1. LaDonna Stone 868, 2. Cindy James 856.

Golf

High School Boys

Central California Athletic League

Modesto 544, Downey 359*

at Creekside GC, March 12

Modesto (1-0 CCAL): Ayush Patel 96, Mark Powell 98, Manveer Parmar 100, Tyler Konsdorf 115, Sterling Blom 135.

Downey (0-1 CCAL): Noah Borelli 110, Micah Flores 122, Isaac Gutierrez 127, *Not enough carded scores.

Clubs

Turlock Tee Birds

First Flight: 1. Emily Gomes 36; 2. Cory Rucker 37.

Second Flight: 1. Elaine Garcia 29; 2. Joyce Coughran 32.

Captain’s Trophy: E. Garcia. Chip-Ins: E. Garcia.

Muni Niners

First Flight: 1. Patti Truett 49-14-35; 2. Bonnie Mellor 51-10-41.

Second Flight: 1. Shirley Keyser 56-19-37.

Third Flight: 1. Judi Presley 60-23-37; 2. Barbara Baker 63-24-39.

Club award: P. Truett 35. Putts: Elma Savage 15.

Del Rio 18 Hole Women’s Results

Captain's Trophy Winner: Pam Tobias, net 73.

First Flight - Low Gross: Gail Perez 85.

First Low Net: Jill Henry 74. Second Low Net: Allison Stocking 76. Third Low Net: Cathy Barton 77.

Second Flight - Low Gross: Elizabeth Conlin 99.

First Low Net: Gina Simile 74. Second Low Net: Kay Virgil 76. Third Low Net: Nancy Taylor 77.

Third Flight - Low Gross: Jeanne Abbott 104.

First Low Net: Sharon Denny 77. Second Low Net: Debbie Cardoza 79. Third Low Net: LaTrelle Uhl 80.

Closest-to-the-Pin: G. Simile.

Spring Creek Niners

Captain’s Trophy: Tammy Miller 35.

Low Putts: Roxanne Grubb & Heidi McCusker 17.

First Flight: 1. Kathy Ellis 35, 2. Linda Lundy 39, 3. Heidi McCusker 39.

Second Flight: 1. Anita Floyd 42, 2. Jenny Krajewski 43, 3. Mary Shields 44.

Low Gross: T. Miller 47.

Tennis

College Men

BIG 8 Conference

Modesto JC 8, Cosumnes River 1

Singles - Kien Dang (CRC) d. Robbie Hoile, 6-2, 6-2; Trey Reed (MJC) d. Chia Vang, 6-0, 6-0; Omar Mendoza (MJC) d. Steven Vang, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Trevor Wright (MJC) d. Mac Samson, 6-1, 6-2; Oliver Calos (MJC) d. Kee Thao, 6-0, 6-3; Yonfeng Lin (MJC) d. Hunter Franklin, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles - Hoile/Calos (MJC) d. Dang/Samson, 9-7; Reed/Wright (MJC) d. Vang/Vang, 8-2; Mendoza/Lin(MJC) d. Thao/Franklin, 8-2.

Records: Modesto JC (7-2, 4-0 BIG 8); Cosumnes River College (2-5, 1-3 BIG 8).

College Women

BIG 8 Conference

Modesto JC 5, Cosumnes River 4

Singles - Kaylin Hedstrom (MJC) d. Selma Prasad, 6-0, 6-1; Krista Le (CRC) d. Pam Costa, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 10-8; Angela Hurtado (CRC) d. Silena Sierra, 6-2, 6-3; Caroline Lee (MJC) d. Evelyn Bravo, 6-0, 6-1; Hannah Dinkins (CRC) d. Gabby Soria, 6-2, 0-6, 6-2; Ariana Herrera (MJC) d. Paola Zamora, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - Hedstrom/Costa (MJC) d. Le/Hurtado, 8-3; Sierra/Soria (MJC) d. Zamora/Bravo, 8-2; Prasad/Dinkins (CRC) d. Lee/Herrera, 8-4.

Records: Modesto JC (10-2, 7-1 BIG 8); Cosumnes River College (4-5, 3-4 BIG 8).

High School Boys

Valley Oak League

Central Catholic 5, Kimball 4

Singles: Lance Le (K) d. Dane Juarez, 6-3, 6-1; Sahil Thakur (K) d. Will Grimes, 6-1, 6-2; Chance Mizuno (K) d. Ryan Wagner, 6-1, 6-2; Robert Wagner (CC) d. Robert Dunhouse, 6-2, 6-1; Evan Consiglia (CC) d. Brandon Basto, 6-1, 6-0; Giovanni Stagnero (K) d. Zack Mendez, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Jack Rice/Peter Mendez (CC) d. Luke Ninh/Allen Vocal, 6-3, 6-0; Adrian Cuevas/Christian Enevoldsen (CC) d. Karl Rosette/Lava Vakalahi, 6-7, 6-1, 6-2; Danny Barraza/David Gallegos (CC) d. Joey Herath/Connor Galles, 6-2, 6-1.

  Comments