College Sports

Friday’s Modesto area sports scores

LOCAL

Basketball

College Men

Nonconference

Stanislaus 74, Holy Names 57

Stanislaus State (1-0): Vasilije Saraba 22, Andy Cleaves 19, Ty Davis 14, Xavier Francois 10, Rolaun Dunham 4, Jacob Danhoff 4, Fred Lavender 1, Darius Scott 0, Joseph Alvarez 0, Mat Bradshaw 0, Jourdan Johnson 0. Totals: (30-67, 9-15) 74.

Holy Names (0-1): Rob Fuller 13, Andre Green 13, Kyvonte Davis 11, Zavier Harris 7, Bobby Kazar 6, Jamie Strong 3, Cameron Fini 2, Alonzo Taylor 2, Jordan Bryant 0. Totals: (23-66, 6-15) 57.

Halftime: Stanislaus 39-23. Second Half: Stanislaus 35-34. 3-PT Goals: Stanislaus 5 (Saraba 3, Cleaves 2), Holy Names 5 (Fuller 2, Davis, Green, Strong). Rebounds: Stanislaus 44 (Saraba 11), Holy Names 44 (Fini 10). Assists: Holy Names 15 (Davis 4), Stanislaus 14 (Davis 6). Total fouls: Stanislaus 18, Holy Names 17. Fouled out: None. Techincal fouls: None. A: 184. At: Turlock.

College Women

Nonconference

NW Nazarene 88, Stanislaus 59

Stanislaus

13

11

16

19

59

Nazarene

26

20

19

23

88

Northwest Nazarene (1-0): Avery Albrecht 18, McKenna Walker 13, Danielle Jardine 13, Marina Valles 8, Maya Rodgers 7, Ellie Logan 7, Erin Jenkins 6, Carly Parker 6, Raquel Jardine 5, Jordan Pinson 3, Zoe Wessels 2. Totals: (26-70, 29-33) 88.

Stanislaus State (0-1): Brittney Livingston 11, Lizzy Alexander 10, Kaleigh Taylor 8, Caprina Pipion 8, Caitlin Keding 6, Jaden Coleman 5, Angelica Baylon 5, Myani Thornton 2, Lauren Toler 2, Alexus Kelly 2, Kyanna Davis 0, Samantha Rudd 0. Totals: (22-53, 9-12) 59.

3-PT Goals: Northwest Nazarene 7 (Walker 3, Albrecht 2, Pinson 1, Parker 1), Stanislaus 6 (Alexander 2, Keding 2, Coleman 1, Livingston 1). Rebounds: Northwest Nazarene 46 (Walker 10), Stanislaus 33 (Taylor 7). Assists: Northwest Nazarene 21 (Valles 8), Stanislaus 11 (Livingston 4). Total fouls: Stanislaus 29, Northwest Nazarene 19. Fouled out: Alexander (Stan St), Rodgers (Northwest Nazarene). Technical fouls: Stanislaus (Team). A: 1325. At: Nampa, Idaho.

Football

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Friday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Division I: No. 3 Oak Ridge 27, No. 6 Turlock 9; No. 2 Monterey Trail 63, No. 7 Pitman 7

Division II: No. 3 Inderkum 69, No. 11 Downey 29; No. 2 Central Catholic 49, No. 10 Elk Grove 7

Division III: No. 1 Capital Christian 55, No. 8 Buhach Colony 0; No. 4 Antelope 20, No. 5 Manteca 8; No. 11 River Valley 45, No. 3 Merced 40

Division IV: No. 1 Rio Linda 77, No. 8 Pacheco 63; No. 5 Oakdale 38, No. 4 Wood 28; No. 3 Casa Roble 52, No. 6 Patterson 10

Division V: No. 1 Colfax 56, No. 8 Los Banos 21; No. 4 Sonora 28, No. 5 Foothill 27; No. 2 Ripon 49, No. 7 Mountain House 20

Division VI: No. 1 Modesto Christian 28, No. 8 Argonaut 7; No. 4 Ripon Christian 28, No. 12 Waterford 0; No. 3 Escalon 39, No. 6 Calaveras 15; No. 2 Hilmar 44, No. 10 Amador 7

Semifinals

Division VII: No. 1 Denair 39, No. 4 Gustine 18; No. 3 Golden Sierra 24, No. 2 Big Valley Christian 14

Golf

Clubs

Escalon Lady Chippers

First Flight: Sylvia Nimphuis 43-15-28, Blanche Maguire 44-14-30, Judi Presley 48-14-34, Bailey Anderson 49-13-36.

Second Flight: Monica Gonzales 50-20-30.

Thursday’s Scores

Spring Creek 18 Hole Ladies

Turkey Shoot Best Net Ball

First Place: Kristie Green 68.

Second Place: Beth Bruegger 68.

Third Place: Pam Stiles 72.

Fourth Place: Lani Parks 72.

Fifth Place: Donna Tomlinson 74.

Tennis

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Championships, at Oak Park Tennis Center

Thursday’s Match

Championship

Division IV: No. 1 Central Catholic 7, No. 5 Kimball 2

Central Catholic 7, Kimball 2

Singles - Colleen Ballatore (CC) d. Maxine Jaque, 6-1, 6-1; Suzanne Manseau (CC) d. Hana Lucero, 6-1, 6-0; Fayth Hinojosa (K) d. Katherine Juarez, 6-7, 6-1, 10-8; Isabella Naraghi (CC) d. Tiffany Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Joecellia Roberts (CC) d. Deeksha Shakya, 6-0, 6-3; Erika Rizo (CC) d. Anel Au, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles - Anne Dunn/Mia Miligi (CC) d. Maaham Hassan/Sam Nguyen, 6-3, 6-3; Isabella Kacho/Aimee Barraza (CC) d. Janet Nguyen/Sara Wilkerson, 6-3, 6-0; Kate Blumefield/Mariya Hinojosa (K) d. Lilly Borba/Josephine Henderson, 6-4, 6-2.

Water Polo

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Saturday’s Match, at Tokay High School

Championship

Division III: No. 2 Oakdale at No. 1 Christian Brothers, 11:30 a.m.

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Saturday’s Match, at Tokay High School

Championship

Division III: No. 2 Kimball at No. 1 Sonora, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

CIF State Championships

Quarterfinals

Today’s Match, 6 p.m.

Divsion IV: No. 4 University Prep at No. 1 Hilmar

Divsion V: No. 4 Ripon at No. 1 Madera South

North Regional

Semifinals

Today’s Match, 6 p.m.

Divsion VI: No. 4 Redding Christian at No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian.

  Comments