Sports

Thursday’s Modesto area college, high school and local results

LOCAL

Basketball

College Men

Late Tuesday

Stanislaus St 83, Fresno Pacific 69

Stanislaus State (4-1) - Vida Faniel 22, Ty Davis 16, Andy Cleaves 13, Kyle Gouveia 10, Xavier Francois 7, Richard Medina 6, Caleb Baskett 6, Mat Bradshaw 3, Kaelen Mitchell 0, Jaelen Ragsdale 0. Totals: (24-52, 27-38) 83.

Fresno Pacific (1-5) - Jake Straughan 25, Adrian Antunez 18, Sam Burt 9, Sam Holmes 8, Rafail Eleftheriou 4, Tyler Harris 3, Toby Christensen 2, Aamondae Coleman 0. Totals: 25-52 11-15 69.

Halftime: Fresno Pacific 44-37. 3 Pt. Goals: Stanislaus State 8 (Cleaves 2, Faniel 2, Medina 2, Davis 1, Bradshaw 1), Fresno Pacific 8 (Straughan 6, Holmes 1, Harris 1). Rebounds: Fresno Pacific 33 (Burt 13), Stanislaus State 26 (Gouveia 8). Assists: Fresno Pacific 13 (Antunez 5), Stanislaus State 11 (Baskett 3). Total fouls: Fresno Pacific 30, Stanislaus State 21. Fouled out: Eleftheriou and Burt (FP). Technical fouls: Faniel and Baskett (Stan. St.). Eleftheriou (FP). A: 175.

College Women

Late Tuesday

Stanislaus St 84, Fresno Pac. 60

Fresno

7

26

17

10

60

Stanislaus

21

19

24

20

84

Stanislaus State (3-2) - Erika Larsen 16; Kaitlin Dadalt 13; Kyanna Davis 10; Leticia Infante 8; Angelica Baylon 8; Aleseana Whitney 6; Kyra Brady 6; Lizzy Alexander 5; Brittney Livingston 4; Caitlin Keding 3; Zahria Hendrix 3; Caprina Pipion 2. Totals: (35-69, 12-24) 84.

Fresno Pacific (1-4) - Megan Lee 18; Cassie Pisik 16; Ashley Cross 8; Landynn Munster 7; Rachel Berry 6; Jessica Malazarte 2; Yesenia Cobian 1; Barbara Keomany 1; Caylee Bock 1; Julia LoCastro 0; Viviana Vasquez 0; Ayla Faber 0. Totals: (19-65, 16-26) 60.

3 Pt. Goals: Fresno Pacific 6 (Lee 4, Pisik 1, Cross 1), Stanislaus State 2 (Alexander 1, Keding 1). Rebounds: Stanislaus State 49 (Whitney 7), Fresno Pacific 43 (Cross 9). Assists: Stanislaus State 15 (Hendrix 4), Fresno Pacific 12 (Malazarte 3). Total fouls: Stanislaus State 25, Fresno Pacific 22. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Nono. A: 175.

Cross Country

High School

CIF State Championships/Saturday

Woodward Park, Fresno.

Stanislaus District qualifiers:

BOYS

Division I

Gregori: Sebastian Cronkite, senior; Jackson Duchala, sophomore; Matthew Marsh, senior; Hunter Reeves, senior; Jaxson Reeves, junior; Mason Reeves, senior; Santiago Ruiz, senior.

Modesto: Fernando Guerrero, junior.

Division II

Downey: Moises Benavides, senior.

Division 3

East Union: Noe Reyes, senior.

Merced: Richard Cole McKain, sophomore.

Sierra: Jesse Hurtado, junior.

Division IV

Amador (1): Tyler Anderson, senior.

Division 5

Central Catholic: Anthony Vazquez, senior.

Argonaut: Christian Dabler, junior.

GIRLS

Division 3

Merced: Ciara Colon, senior; Quinn Hagerman, junior.

Sierra: Megan Oblin, junior.

Division 4

Bret Harte: Kaela Dishion, senior.

Calaveras: Katarina Borchin, freshman.

Hughson: Emily Fife, junior; Elizette Ysias, sophomore.

Sonora: Cassi Land, senior.

Division 5

Argonaut: Madison Muschetto, junior.

Ripon Christian: Elle Van Wyngarde, freshman

RACE SCHEDULE

Division V Girls Race 8:30 a.m.

Division I Girls Race 9:05 a.m.

Division V Boys Race 9:35 a.m.

Division I Boys Race 10:05 a.m.

Division II Girls Race 10:35 a.m.

Division III Boys Race 11:05 a.m.

Division IV Girls Race 11:35 a.m.

Division II Boys Race 12:05 p.m.

Division III Girls Race 12:35 p.m.

Division IV Boys Race 1:05 p.m.

Football

High school

All times 7 p.m., unless noted

SJS Division II playoffs

Semifinals/Friday

No. 7 Del Oro at No. 3 Central Catholic

SJS Division III playoffs

Quarterfinals/Friday

No. 4 Patterson at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 Christian Bros. at No. 2 Manteca

SJS Division VI playoffs

Championship/Saturday

No. 6 Hilmar at No. 4 Modesto Chr., 6 p.m. at Lincoln HS, Stockton

SJS Division VII playoffs

Championship/Saturday

No. 2 Ripon Chr. at No. 1 Rio Vista, 1 p.m. at Lincoln HS, Stockton

Running

17th Annual Turkey Trot & Gobbler Walk

Host Modesto JC, at Tioga Park, Modesto

5K Adult Men

(14 and over) - Top 10

(Name - Age - Time, elapsed gun time)

Results: 1. Clancy McConnell (23) 00:15:22, 2. Michael Magudic (22) 00:15:28, 3. Alex Vargas (2) 00:15:58, 4. Felix Soto (25) 00:16:24, 5. Matthew Fitzgerald (46) 00:16:33, 6. Leo Pando (19) 00:16:46, 7. Brian Arevalo (15) 00:16:59, 8. Jeremiah Robanco (17) 00:17:06, 9. Alec Araquel (20) 00:17:10, 10. Edward Charles (17) 00:17:13.

5K Adult Women

(12 and over) - Top 10

(Name - Age - Time, elapsed gun time)

Results: 1. Harlene Pabla (21) 00:19:01, 2. Sal Ramos (18) 00:20:16, 3. Lillian Mahahan (28) 00:20:49, 4. Claire Seymour (18) 00:21:01, 5. Jessica Groen (18) 00:21:02, 6. Jasmine Basco (14) 00:21:15, 7. Lindsey Strong (12) 00:21:48, 8. Savannah Mendoza (20) 00:21:51, 9. Jariah Basco (12) 00:22:00, 10. Adele Dumars (16) 00:22:21.

1/2 Mile Boys - Top 10

(Name - Age - Time, elapsed gun time)

Results: 1. Samuel Martinez (12) 00:02:31, 2. Jackson Fay (9) 00:02:52, 3. Anon Anon (9) 00:02:54, 4. Bruno Gomez (12) 00:02:58, 5. Matthew Zae Santana (9) 00:03:01, 6. Payton Meyers (10) 00:03:05, 7. Wyatt Price (11) 00:03:07, 8. William Ellertson (7) 00:03:08, 9. Anon Anon (9) 00:03:15, 10. Ivan Montes (11) 00:03:17.

1/2 Mile Girls - Top 10

(Name - Age - Time, elapsed gun time)

Results: 1. Taylor Snaer (12) 00:02:36, 2. Dalyce Farnon (13) 00:02:50, 3. Payton Applequist (13) 00:02:54, 4. Maya Wolfe (9) 00:03:08, Anika Garrett (8) 00:03:16, 6. Janelle Basco (8) 00:03:23, 7. MacKenzie Brogdon (8) 00:03:28, 8. Malia McDaniel (6) 00:03:36, 9. Delylah Meyers (9) 00:03:45, 10. Kaylee Renfroe (13) 00:03:47.

Volleyball

High School

CIF State Division III

Quarterfinals/Saturday

No. 11 Sonora at No. 4 Lincoln - San Francisco, 6 p.m.

  Comments