High School Football

The Bee’s Stanislaus District football rankings (10-2-14)

LARGE SCHOOLS

(Modesto Metro Conference, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League, Western Athletic Conference)

1. (1) Sierra (4-0) – Big, strong, fast Timberwolves will face their stiffest competition in No. 3 Central Catholic.

2. (2) Oakdale (4-0) – Should have little trouble with Weston Ranch; showdown with Manteca looms Oct. 11 in Levi’s Stadium.

3. (3) Central Catholic (3-1) – Raiders got 29-28 overtime win in VOL opener against Manteca; things only get tougher this week at No. 1 Sierra.

4. (4) Manteca (3-1) – Wouldn’t want to be Lathrop this week; the reigning VOL champs are surely furious after OT loss to CC.

5. (5) Modesto (5-0) – The only five-win team in the Stanislaus District takes on long-time city rival Downey; it’s the 60th anniversary of their first meeting.

6. (6) Merced (3-2) – Has a bye this week before opening CCC play against Atwater in the Santa Fe Bowl on Oct. 10.

7. (7) Patterson (3-1) – The Tigers open WAC play this week against Central Valley.

8. (9) Pitman (3-0) – The Pride is undoubtedly the freshest team in the Stanislaus District, having played just three games; host North Salinas this week.

9. (nr) Downey (4-1) – Make no mistake about it, the Knights, who were the No. 2 MMC playoff seed behind Modesto last year, have been looking forward to this one.

10. (nr) Buhach Colony (3-1) – No. 10 Davis fell out of the poll after losing to Enochs, the team Buhach Colony blasted 47-32 on Sept. 4; BC beat tough Pacheco squad 24-21 last week.

Dropped out: Previous No. 8 Turlock; previous No. 10 Davis.

On the bubble: Davis (4-1), Gregori (3-1), Livingston (4-1), Los Banos (3-2), Pacheco (2-2), Turlock (2-3), Central Valley (2-2).

SMALL SCHOOLS

(Trans-Valley League, Mother Lode League, Southern League, Central California Athletic Association)

1. (1) Sonora (3-1) – Had little trouble with Argonaut in a 49-0 win last week; makes tough trip to San Andrea to take on Calaveras on Friday.

2. (4) Modesto Christian (3-1) – Tight end Matt Ollson is out for the season with a knee injury; Crusaders are down to 18 varsity players.

3. (2) Escalon (3-2) – Cougars will have their hands full trying to stop the Stanislaus District’s second-leading rusher, Hughson junior RB Cesar Cuevas (811 yards).

4. (3) Hughson (4-1) – Huskies suffered first loss of the season last week at Liberty Ranch (Galt), and look to get back on the winning track when they host No. 3 Escalon.

5. (9) Ripon Christian (4-0) – Moved up four spots after big, 21-20 win against previously undefeated No. 8 Orestimba; Le Grand looms.

6. (10) Le Grand (3-1) – Now that’s more like it, Bulldogs. After an 0-2 start, the Sac-Joaquin Section Division V champions are back to .500.

7. (7) Mariposa (2-2) – Grizzlies will host a much-improved Deanir team that is coming off a tough loss to Delhi.

8. (8) Orestimba (3-1 ) – Knocked from the ranks of the Stanislaus District’s unbeaten teams by Ripon Christian.

9. (nr) Gustine (3-1) – Made the 50-mile trip to face four-time reigning section champ Le Grand, and lost by a field goal. No same in that.

10. (nr) Delhi (3-1) – Debuts in the rankings and will begin a five-game SL gauntlet that includes, Mariposa, Gustine, Orestrimba, RC and Le Grand – all ranked.

Dropped out: Previous No. 6 Summerville.

On the bubble: Summerville (3-2), Hilmar (2-3), Denair (2-2).

  Comments