High School Sports

Wednesday’s Local Area High School and College Results

Tennis

High School

Valley Oak League

Central Catholic 8, East Union 1

Singles – Payton Kelley (CC) d. Maddie Yslava (EU) 6-0, 6-2; Amie Ardis (CC) d. Araceli Gonzales (EU) 6-1, 6-1; Emma Withrow (CC) d. Jenna Zuniga (EU) 6-4, 6-0; Faith Masellis (CC) d. Deanna Baker (EU) 6-2, 6-2; Rosella Rangel (CC) d. Mandi Roberts (EU) 6-1, 6-2; Marissa Lopes (CC) d. Alexis Phillips (EU) 6-3, 4-6, (11-9)

Doubles – Brigid Crowley/Gianna DiGiovanni (CC) d. Fabiola Magana (EU) 6-4, 6-2; Alyssa McPhee/Lauren Aja (CC) d. Vanessa Hamilton/Tabatha Barrington (EU) 3-6, 6-2, (10-2); Matharin Lee/Natalie Karim (EU) d. Sarah Gemperle/Annie Kraft (CC) 6-3, 6-2

Records – CC (12-0 VOL), East Union (5-8 VOL)

Water Polo

College Women

Big 8 Conference

Fresno City 17, MJC 7

MJC (1-8, 1-3 Big 8) – Goals: Rebekah Groteguth 5, Alyna Smith 2. Goalie: Tasha Larson 5, Smith 5

College Men

Big 8 Conference

Merced College 12, MJC 5

MJC (6-9, 0-3 Big 8) – Goals: Mitchell Moreda 2, Will McCormick 2, CJ Cossey. Goalie: Geoff Risting 9 saves

Soccer

High School

Modesto Metro Conference

From Tuesday

Gregori 1, Downey 1

Gregori (9-4-3, 3-1-2 MMC) – Goal: Esteban Hernandez-Chavez. Goalkeepers: Ben Duewell 3 saves, Eduardo Solorzano 2 saves

Downey (3-1-2 MMC) – Goalkeeper: Alesandro Trejo 5 saves

JV – Gregori 3, Downey 0

Volleyball

High School

Central California Conference

Pitman 3, Merced 0

25-12, 25-13, 25-25

Pitman (25-0, 8-0 CCC) – Kills: Lindsey Vander Weide 15, Maddy Halteman 9. Assists: Halteman 26. Blocks: Halteman 3, Whitney Barnes 3, Vander Weide 2. Aces: Spencer Bronken 2, Ashleigh Phelps 2, Vander Weide 2. Digs: Vander Weide 9, Lauren Solis 6

Merced (5-8, 2-6 CCC) – Kills: Rheanne Lewis 6, Katie Meller 3. Assists: Hadley Gielbeler 8. Blocks: Erika Beaudry 2. Aces: Nancy Vue, Lewis, Beaudry. Digs: Vue 18

JV – Pitman 2-0. Frosh – Pitman 2-0

Turlock 3, Atwater 2

22-25, 25-14, 25-20, 21-25, 15-12

Atwater (4-4 CCC) – Kills: Hannah van Warmerdam 25. Assists: Karen Kale 38. Digs: Van Warmerdam 29. Aces: Van Warmderdam 3.

Turlock (5-3 CCC) – Kills: Victoria Larson 29, Jadyn Tubbs 17, Emily Romo 15, Julia Handy 10. Blocks: Ariana Houghtaling 2, Romo 2, Sophie Biggler 2. Digs: Larson 14, Tubbs 14. Aces: Romo 3.

Golden Valley 3, Buhach Colony 0

25-22, 25-13, 25-21

Golden Valley (5-3 CCC) – Kills: Belen Castillo 16, Abbee Croninger 7. Blocks: Castillo 3. Assists: Camille Flores 27. Digs: Castillo 6, Katie Di Falco 6. Aces: Flores 3, Castillo 3.

Buhach Colony (0-8 CCC) – Kills: Sarah Clarot 8. Digs: Vanessa Andrade 12. Aces: Giana Scambray 4.

Trans-Valley League

Hilmar 3, Hughson 0

25-22, 25-14, 25-21

Hughson – Kills: Savannah Ahumada 7, Digs: Caleigh Martell 6, Blocks: Jessica Garcia 4, Aces: Brittany VanKonyenburg

Escalon 3, Ripon 2

25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 17-25, 15-11

Ripon (11-6, 1-2 TVL) – Kills: Sam McCreath 13. Assists: Lauren Weibe 43. Aces: Jacqui Uecker 4. Digs: Emily O'Brien 29. Blocks: Breana Barrios 7, Uecker 7.

Escalon (15-6, 3-0 TVL) – Kills: Brooke Silva 14. Assists: Taylor Laugero 31. Digs: Maddie Nicholosi 18. Blocks: Jaden Scott. Aces: Laugero 5, Krysten Rose 5.

JV – Ripon 2-1. Frosh – Escalon 2-0

Valley Oak League

From Tuesday

Central Catholic 3, East Union 0

25-12, 25-17, 25-14

East Union (3-3 VOL) – Kills: Haley England 5, Edmi Lopez 5, Digs: Alissa Burrola 10

Central Catholic (6-0 VOL) – Kills: Lauren Nicholson 13, Assists: Megan Schueber 9 Digs: Anna Raspo 10, Blocks: Jessi Bland 2, Raspo 2, Alyssa Mayberry 2, Aces: Luen Nicholson 2, Bland 2, Raspo 2

JV – Central Catholic won 2-1; Frosh – CC won 2-1

Golf

High School

Valley Foothill League

From Tuesday/At Diablo Grande, Par 36

Orestimba 203, Hughson 232

Orestimba (6-3) – Ashbelia Yakab 48, Peyton Aguilar 49, Giana Naegeli 52, Brenda Flores 54, Amaia Sarasqueta 68, Cristina Freitas 64

Hughson (7-2) – Mary Lambert 54, Jayna Patel 57, Lauryn Owen 60, Kendall Coburn 61, Illiana Ramos 71, Drew Owen 64

Local

Escalon Seniors

Mens – Oscar Cherry 33-9-24, Red Bell 35-9-26, Claude Mc Millen 36-9-27

Ladies – Jane Terry 35-8-27, Susan Neubaum 38-9-29, Monica Hunt 39-9-30

Creekside Ladybugs

First Flight – 1. Pearl Cooper 72, 2. Marsha Berryman 75

Second Flight – 1. Tami Krauss 67, 2. Sue Spengler 70

Club Trophy: Krauss; Putts: Schmierer & Krauss

Birdies: Cooper, Stearman, Schmierer

  Comments