High School Sports

Wednesday's High School Results

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Enochs 77, East Union 71

ENOCHS (5-1) — Herbert Whitehurst 3, Matt Iles 13, Don Farichilds 9, Jeron Cooper 13, Ty Galloway 11, Scott Robertson 21, Abel Watts 6. Totals: 30 8-16 3.

EAST UNION (3-2) — Tyler Bylow 8, Teejay Gordon 22, Robert Vaughn 11, Ricky Inderbitzen 11, Jordan Kron 13, Ken Ramos 6. Totals: 15 9-12 9.

Enochs — 16    22    17    22      77

East Union — 21    19    17    14      71

3-pointers — Enochs 3 (Iles 3), East Union 9 (Gordon 3, Kron 3).

Los Banos 86, Dos Palos 51

DOS PALOS (0-1) — Yriarte 7, Jerry Warren 6, Jacob Souza 1, Sam Catrina 2, Greg Ray 9, Kevin Schofield 10, Aaron Walker 2, Shawn Demmers 12, Travis Martin 2. Totals: 16 16-21 51.

LOS BANOS (2-4) — Ryan Carmo 5, Javelle Beasley 6, Matt Eguia 5, Max Ornelas 7, Mario Eguia 4, Tyler Simmons 9, Gracian Arretcha 2, Eric Gutierrez 3, Jalen Bourbon 4, Erik Martin 18, Joey Bennett 8, Kevin Hixson 3, Ryley Zimmer 2, Jerrell Minor 10. Totals: 36 7-10 86.

Dos Palos — 17    9    11    14      51

Los Banos — 21    25    14    26      86

3-pointers — DP 3 (Warren 2), LB 7 (Martin 3). Team fouls — DP 12, LB 13.

JV — Los Banos won.

Denair 52, Legrand 37

DENAIR (2-2) — Clayton McDonald 18, Trevor Werner 3, Colby Wooten 7, Kevin Cotter 2, Colin Sosa 4, Jake Wagner 4, Jarret Pitau 5, Paul Oei 3, Martin Sanchez 2, Andrew Storms 2, Justin Langston 2. Totals: 15 4-7 6.

LEGRAND (0-2) — Dannon Graham 9, Ricky Martinez 3, Adrian Crosby 2, Zack Moreno 18, Willy Hernandez 1, Andres Laragoza 4. Totals: 11 3-8 4

Denair — 13    19    8    11      52

Legrand — 4    6    6    21      37

3-pointers — Denair 6 (McDonald 3, Werner 3), Legrand 4 (Graham 2). Assists — Denair 14(Wooten 7)

Calaveras 62, River City 61

Tuesday

CALAVERAS (4-2) — Romero 21, White 17, Fischer 11, Cline 10, Gillis 3. Totals: 23 10-17 62.

RIVER CITY (1-3) — Scott 23, Alvarez 13, Morales 10, Helmand 7, Befford 6, Vargas 2. Totals: 21 15-19 61.

Calaveras — 15    17    18    12      62

River City — 18    16    14    13      61

3-pointers — Calaveras 6 (Romero 4, White 1, Gillis 1), River City 2(Scott 1, Alvarez 1). Total Fouls — Calaveras 20, River City 12. Fouled out — Gillis (C), Alvarez (R).

Turlock 61, Davis 51

Tuesday

TURLOCK — Conner Pearson 2, Ryan Brown 2, Alek Carlson 2, Anthony Hubbard 13, Travis Souza 14, Ashton Richardson 9, Eric Wetzel 19.

DAVIS (4-2) — Edwin Castellanos 9, LaRon Thompson 6, Donte Walker 5, Jalen Jimerson 2, Lance Castaneda 10, Kory Johnson 19.

Turlock — 16    16    15    14      61

Davis — 14    12    14    11      51

3-pointers — Turlock 4 (Hubbard, Souza, Richardson, Wetzel), Davis 2 (Walker, Castellanos). Free throws — Turlock 17-26, Davis 3-12. Total fouls — Turlock 16, Davis 18. Fouled out — Thompson (D).

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Patterson 54, Ripon 47

RIPON — Rodriguez 2, McCan 3, Contente 6, Vickers 2, Hertel 10, Feddersen 21, Allen 2, Mayberry 1. Totals: 18 11-18 47.

PATTERSON (4-1) — Cassie Coble 21, Emily Yin 2, Stephanie Cantu 4, Manpreet Grewal 6, Adriana Ruiz 4, Amber Bond 12, Hailey Hohl 2, Breana White 3. Totals: 20 11-20 54.

Ripon — 12    12    8    15      54

Patterson — 11    11    18    14      47

3-pointers — Patterson 3 (Coble 3)

JV — Ripon won.

East Union 53, Johansen 44

Non-league

JOHANSEN (6-3) — Jocy Davison 5, Kalyn Sargent 2, VeAnne Navarro 25, Karisa Wood 2, Ashleigh Robinson 4, Antionette Clinkscale 4, Sonji Ballard 2. Totals: 0 10-16 9.

EAST UNION (3-0) — Salena T. 2, Briana F. 2, Kristen B. 5, Rachel H. 3, Lexy P. 18, Krystal Y. 8, Rachel O. 4, Shalane J. 11. Totals: 4 4-4 15.

Johansen — 4    13    12    15      44

East Union — 19    10    17    7      53

3-pointers — East Union 4 (Krystal Y. 2). Total Fouls — Johansen 9, East Union 15.Rebounds — Johansen 26, (Davison 12) Assists — Johansen 8 - (Navarro 6).

CCC-MMC Challenge

Pitman 52, Johansen 34

Tuesday

JOHANSEN — Kalyn Sargent 15, VeAnne Navarro 8, Christine Uhalde 6, Jocy Davison 2, Karisa Wood-McCuistio 2, Sonji Ballard 1. Totals: 13 8-15 34.

PITMAN — Jasmine Washington 23, Ashley Attaway 13, Marissa Marable 6, Carmen Silva 4, Marz Meza 2, Amanda Jankowski 2, Allison Kuchan 2. Totals: 22 7-11 52.

Johansen — 2    8    8    16      34

Pitman — 14    6    22    10      52

3-pointers — Pitman 1 (Washington). Total fouls — Johansen 10, Pitman 15. Turnovers — Johansen 25, Pitman 10.

Los Banos 64, Downey 54

Tuesday

DOWNEY — Marisela Ayala 12, Ayuana Palmore 22, Emily Dunger 6, Elsa Sanchez 8, Victoria Mullins 6.

LOS BANOS — Ieasha Isby 3, Dana Carlotti 9, Brianna Harden 26, Xitlalli Bobodilla 13, Michele Ceja 6, Pricilla Gutierez 3, Taylor Clancy 3.

Downey — 8    14    8    24      54

Los Banos — 13    17    19    15      64

Free throws — Downey 17-34, Los Banos 8-18. Total fouls — Downey 13, Los Banos 27.

Atwater 47, Central Valley 40

Tuesday

ATWATER — Amber G. 12, Monique F. 2, Alyssa G. 3, Mari V. 4, Oam M. 6, Patience M. 4, Mellisa V. 7, Melanie V. 9. Totals: 17-28 4-11 47.

CENTRAL VALLEY — Alyssa Long 8, Eva Noorzai 1, Amanda Lopez 8, Phylicia Martinez 6, Gi Gi Sahota 2, Myra Naranjo 11, Vivien Fermil 4. Totals: 16-52 5-22 40.

Atwater — 10    11    13    13      47

Central Valley — 9    9    16    6      40

3-pointers — Atwater 3 (Amber G. 2, Alyssa G.), Central Valley 1 (Naranjo). Total fouls — Atwater 18, Central Valley 16.

  Comments