Sports

Wednesday's High School Results

Boys Basketball

Holiday Hoover Invitational

Fresno Edison 66, Golden Valley 47

At Hoover High

GOLDEN VALLEY (4-5) -- Damarya Moody 7, Lia Prophete 21, Dante Scott 2, John Sykes 7, Jeremy Jacobo 3, Chet Ward 5, Trek Fayerweather 2. Totals 16 6-14 47.

EDISON -- Charunn Jones 14, Barson Crawford 4, Ryan Randolph 7, Isnah Gossett 3, Steve McClellan 6, Phillip Ward 4, Josh Maroney 8, Greg Smith 12, John Tate 8. Totals 29 2-8 66.

Golden 6 15 10 16 -- 47

Fresno 13 21 21 10 -- 66

3-pointers: Golden Valley 5 (Prophete 2, Moody, Jacobo, Ward), Edison 6 (Jones 4, Randolph, Gossett); Total fouls: Golden Valley 8, Edison 13; Foul outs: None.

Girls Basketball

Northgate Tournament

Linden 56, Hayward 47

At Walnut Creek

Linden (4-1) -- Angelica Figueroa 6, Jordan Baca 21, Michelle Knipper 4, Melissa Orgon 12, Christine Corradi 5, Bridgette Hughes 8. Totals 22 5-8 56.

Hayward -- Duenas 2, Salone 9, Davis 2, Velez 4, Washington 15, Lawson 12, Banks 3. Totals 20 4-11 47.

Linden 19 7 24 6 -- 56

Hayward 12 11 4 19 -- 47

3-point goals: Linden 7 (Baca 4, Hughes 2, Corradi), Hayward 3 (Washington 3). Total fouls: Linden 13, Hayward 12.

Nonconference

Weston Ranch 57, Ripon 51, OT

Ripon (2-4) -- Lauren Fedderson 15, Kendra Contente 10, Jessica Blythe 7, Skye Dominguez 7, Paulina Ceja 6, Nicole Newhard 2, Coryn Hernandez 2, Rachel Rodriguez 2. Totals: 19 12-26 51.

Weston Ranch -- Tempest Dawson 21, Cathy Butler 20, Claudia Llamas 7, Martha Moungdelay 4, Mata Amperosa 3, Amy Olmos 2. Totals: 21 15-31 57.

Ripon 12 11 10 13 5--51

Weston Ranch 7 11 12 16 11--57

3-Point Goals: Ripon 1 (Contente); Weston Ranch 0. Team Fouls: Ripon 21, Weston Ranch 18. Fouled Out: Contente (R). Rebounds: Ripon 52 (Dominguez 13, Fedderson 13). Assists: Ripon 9 (Ceja 3, Dominguez 3).

JV -- Ripon won. Frosh -- Ripon won.

Sonora 72, Chavez 35

Chavez -- Lyles 5, Smith 14, Richardson 2, Trammel 14. Totals: 15 2-9 35.

Sonora (5-2) -- Adrianne Le Blanc 2, Kelli Keefe 8, Alison Perry 5, Kristen Hall 4, Tori Selesia 2, Ali Chabot 1, Brittany Malone 17, Hanna Segerstrom 8, Hannah Blume 20, Allison Drobish 5. Totals: 29 11-17 72.

Chavez 8 7 13 7 -- 35

Sonora 18 18 22 14 -- 72

3-Point Goals: Chavez 3 (Trammel 3); Sonora 3 (Keefe 2, Perry). Team Fouls: Chavez 14, Sonora 10. Fouled Out: None.

JV -- Sonora won. Frosh -- Sonora won.

Patterson 41, East Union 27

East Union -- Ashley Rose 2, Stephanie Swift 6, Ellen Parker 11, Jasmine Mendoza 1, Rashane Founts 1, Laura Burks 1, Alyssa Wegner 5. Totals 7 12-29 27.

Patterson (3-1) -- Cassie Coble 12, Shelby Yamamoto 2, Angelica Mojica 4, Samantha Kramer 8, Shavon Furrow 4, Michelle Bancroft 9, Lea Tupuoata 2. Totals 17 4-8 41.

East Union 5 6 0 16 -- 27

Patterson 3 18 12 8 -- 41

3-point goals: East Union 1 (Parker), Patterson 3 (Coble 2, Bancroft). Total fouls: East Union 15, Patterson 25. Fouled out: Tupuoata (P). JV -- East Union won. Frosh -- East Union won.

Wrestling

Central California Conference

Turlock 66, Atwater 3

At Atwater

103 lbs: Eagleston (T) wins by forfiet 112 lbs: Robert Vasquez (T) d. John Pedro, 11-7 119 lbs: Fabian Garcia (T) p. Alexander Grijalba, 1:19 125 lbs: Michael Jackson (T) d. Jorge Anguiano, 8-4. 130 lbs: Matthew Walker (A) d. Omar Montez, 7-6. 135 lbs: Seth Plaganza (T) p. Christian Lopez, 3:35 140 lbs: Travis Olson (T) d. Victor Lopez, 6-4. 145 lbs: Dylan Frazee (T) p. Juan Aguilar, 1:28. 152 lbs: Justin Casaday (T) p. Francisco Martinez, 1:35. 160 lbs: Michael Baxter (T) p. Laurence Valenzuela, :54. 171 lbs: John Gutierrez (T) p. Joseph Gutierrez, 1:25 189 lbs: Anthony Rendon (T) d. Joshua Parker, 7-4. 215 lbs: Marco Delgado (T) p. Ivens Duarte, :56 285 lbs: Mason Nascimento (T) p. Hakeem Dejean, :48.

Records: Turlock 4-5, 1-1, Atwater 0-1

JV -- Turlock won 78-6.

Los Banos 41, Buhach Colony 33

At Los Banos

103 lbs: Kendal Klette (LB) tech. fall Francisco Tejeda 15-0. 112: Mike Guzman (BC) p. Danielle Smith, :37. 119: Austin Goldstein (LB) p. Matt Sahota, 1:19. 125: Jeremy Camacho (BC) p. Joey Garza, 1:14. 130: Joe Erreca (LB) p. Cody Griess, 1:06. 135: Jordan Erickson (LB) p. Ubaldo Higareda, 3:36. 140: Scott Miranda (LB) maj. dec. Edgard Curiel 11-1. 145: Greg Hartman (LB) p. Carlos Cervantes, 2:43. 152: Jonathan White (BC) p. Richard Carillo, 1:24. 160: Tyler Miranda (BC) d. James Corralejo 5-2. 171: Prem Singh (LB) d. Brandon Kelly 8-3. 189: James Kelleher (BC) p. Jasbir Singh, 2:52. 215: Andrew Vander Poel (LB) tech. fall Daniel Jueneman 20-4. 285: Justin Carter (BC) p. Nick Hanna, 5:43.

Records: Los Banos 10-3 (1-0 CCC)

JV -- Los Banos won 52-21

Pitman 38, Merced 30

At Pitman

171 lbs: Cesar Padilla (P) d. Emanuel Wimer, 11-5 189 lbs: Gustavo Verver (P) md. Tony Pusatero, 15-5 215 lbs: Joel Guerra (M) p. Neil Borba, 1:47. 285 lbs: Gary Womack (M) p. James Kirby, 1:45. 103 lbs: Tyler Klinkhammer (P) d. Amanda Ortiz, 4-2. 112 lbs: Vincent Perez (P) d. Joel Rodas, 9-2. 119 lbs: Derrick Avila (P) d. George Dumoit, 7-2. 125 lbs: Ray Valenzuela (M) p. Devon Martinez, 1:09. 130 lbs: Ricky Garcia (P) md. Vincent Murillo, 12-7. 135 lbs: John England (P) p. Julio Virgen, 1:22. 140 lbs: Luis Moua (M) p. Jeremy Davis, :59. 145 lbs: James White (P) p. Efran Rojo, 3:26. 152 lbs: Aaron Manley (P) won by forfiet 160 lbs: Brennan Gonzalez (M) p. Joe Cano, 4:51.

Records: Pitman 1-0, Merced 0-1

JV -- Merced won 42-30.

Nonconference

Summerville 48, Enochs 27

At Enochs

103 lbs: Kyle Volkerts (E) won by forfiet. 112 lbs: Devon Nieve (E) won by forfiet. 119 lbs: Forrest Ortez (S) won by forfiet. 125 lbs: Matt Duckworth (S) p. Wayne Green, 2:33. 130 lbs: Scott Flesher (E) d. Cody Ainsle, 9-4. 135 lbs: Mike Duckworth (S) p. Ray Duenas, 1:59. 140 lbs: Carson Gracia (S) d. Blake Flood, tech fall. 145 lbs: Joshua Logan (E) d. Johnny Robles, 8-7. 152 lbs: Scott Sanders (S) p. Ozzie Castillo, 2:26. 160 lbs: Ricky Kerby (E) p. Tyler Bying, 2:38. 171 lbs: Garrett Burns (S) p. Cory Torres, 4:51. 189 lbs: Tyler Domser (S) p. Michael Garmon, :49. 215 lbs: Ben Khoshaba (E) d. Jerry Galvin, 5-3. 285 lbs: Austin Domser (S) won by forfiet.

Records: Enochs 0-1.

JV -- Enochs won 54-30.

Golden Valley 46, Davis 16

At Davis

103 lbs: Julian Terry (GV) tech. fall over Gabe Flores 15-0; 112: David Thao (GV) p. Fabian Rodriguez 5:05; 119: Josh Delgado (D) md. over Jeff Edwards 13-3; 125: Lee Xiong (GV) md. over Paul Crisanty 19-9; 130: Gabe Gonzalez (D) d. Lawrence Ramirez 10-6; 135: Wyatt Anderson (GV) maj. dec. over Lucas Price 10-2; 140: Jack Anderson (GV) maj. dec. over Mike Crowell 14-3; 145: Bobby Perez (D) dec. Omar Hanafy 9-5; 152: Khalid Hanafy (GV) d. Ricky Postelle 8-5; 160: Jay Jay Terry (GV) tf. Mitchell Austin 17-1; 171: Thomas Marquez (GV) d. Steven Barbieri 8-4; 189: Nick Lowe (GV) p. Sam Price 1:35; 215: Jacob Hill (D) p. Jose Gallardo :56; 285: Vincent Rosales (GV) p. Alex Becker 1:57. JV -- Golden Valley 70-0

  Comments