Sports

Monday's College Results

Basketball

College Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Carolina (48) 8-0 1,772

1 2. Memphis (19) 7-0 1,708

2 3. Kansas (2) 9-0 1,637

3 4. Texas (2) 9-0 1,560





4

5. Georgetown (1) 7-0 1,528

5 6. Duke 9-0 1,434

6 7. Washington St. 9-0 1,358

8 8. UCLA 8-1 1,356

7 9. Michigan St. 8-1 1,136

9

10. Marquette 6-1 1,053

11

11. Pittsburgh 9-0 1,034

12

12. Tennessee 8-1 1,033

10

13. Indiana 8-1 924

15

14. Texas A&M 8-1 846

16

15. Clemson 8-0

702

18

16. Oregon 7-1

694

19

17. Xavier 7-1

503

21

18. Butler 8-1

413

13

19. Gonzaga 8-2 386



17

20. Vanderbilt 9-0 379

23

21. Arizona 6-2 360

22

22. Louisville 5-2 286

14

23. Villanova 7-1 279

25

24. St Mary's, Calif. 7-0 197

--

25. BYU 7-2 191

20

Others receiving votes: Miami 133, Southern Cal 118, Arkansas 88, West Virginia 70, Stanford 61, Rhode Island 41, Dayton 36, Florida 24, Boston College 15, Wisconsin 14, Mississippi 10, California 9, Creighton 5, N.C. State 2, Virginia 2, Davidson 1, Holy Cross 1, Sam Houston St. 1.

Monday's Scores

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 47, Coppin St. 39

SOUTH

Barton 74, Virginia St. 69

Bethune-Cookman 65, Stheastern, Fla. 51

Georgia Southern 93, Fort Valley St. 73

Monday's College Basketball Scores

EAST

Columbia 83, St. Francis, NY 64

Fairleigh Dickinson 80, Norfolk St. 64

Hunter 83, FDU-Florham 76

Indiana, Pa. 86, Penn St.-Great Alleghen 36

Long Island U. 84, New Hampshire 78

Moravian 70, Swarthmore 51

N.J. City 72, St. Joseph's, N.Y. 66

Staten Island 79, Farmingdale 77

Stony Brook 62, N.J. Tech 53

Yeshiva 67, CCNY 60

Women's Basketball

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Tenn (48) 7-0 1,248 1

2. Conn (2) 7-0 1,202 2

3. N Carolina 10-1 1,094 5

4. Maryland 13-1 1,058 3

5. Stanford 7-1 1,039 6

6. Rutgers 6-2 1,014 4

7. Georgia

9-0 956 7

8. LSU 6-2 914 8

9. Oklahoma 6-2 840 9

10. Baylor 6-0 836 10

11. Cal 8-1 712 11

12. Texas A&M 8-1 652 12

13. W Virginia 8-1 599 13

14. Auburn 9-0 593 14

15. Duke 7-3 548 17

16. DePaul 7-0 530 15

17. Notre Dame 8-1 435 16

18. Arizona St. 5-3 369 18

19. Ohio St. 6-2 353 19

20. Texas 7-2 217 22

21. Mich St. 7-2 213 23

22. Okla St. 8-0 158 25

23. Vanderbilt 7-3 136 20

24. Wyoming 8-1 101 21

25. Old Dom 6-3 78 24

Others receiving votes: Colorado 58, George Washington 48, Wake Forest 36, Georgia Tech 32, Pittsburgh 32, Marist 30, Arkansas 28, Florida St. 16, Louisville 12, N.C. State 11, Texas Tech 11, Bowling Green 7, Illinois St. 7, Kansas 7, Penn St. 7, New Mexico 4, James Madison 2, Nebraska 2, Iowa St. 1, Liberty 1, Mississippi St. 1, Southern Miss. 1, Virginia Tech 1.

Monday's Scores

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 73, N. Dakota St. 68, OT

MIDWEST

Michigan 82, Southern Cal 61

Oakland, Mich. 78, UMKC 50

SOUTH

Claflin 73, Bethune-Cookman 58

Mississippi 73, Ark.-Pine Bluff 64

S. Dakota St. 67, Centenary 51

Monday's Women's Basketball Scores

EAST

Bridgewater, Mass. 77, Mitchell 50

Indiana, Pa. 78, Walsh 47

New Haven 75, C.W. Post 74

Ohio 67, Lehigh 53

Penn St. Behrend 57, Grove City 44

Rutgers 56, California 51

Sacred Heart 71, Cent. Connecticut St. 40

Irvine College

Tournament

Consolation final in San Diego

Merced 62, San Diego Mesa 25

Merced (8-6) -- Jhinnae Clark 15, Kenyatta Harper 13, Raquel Martinez 5, Fantasia Newsome 2, Amanda Pacheco 2, Tanisha Reed 14, Lakeya Sears 6, Anna Yardy 5. Totals 22 14-17 62.

San Diego Mesa (1-9) -- Edwards 3, Ash 3, Tili 2, Miller 1, Mills 5, Hughes 2, Griffin 6, Byrd 3. Totals 7 10-21 25.

3-point goals -- Merced 4 (Reed 2, Clark, Martinez), San Diego Mesa 2. Rebounds -- Merced 50 (Harper 14), San Diego Mesa 40 (Byrd 10). Turnovers -- Merced 16 (Clark 4), San Diego Mesa 28 (Byrd 7).

College Football

Heisman Winners

2007--Tim Tebow, Florida, QB

2006--Troy Smith, Ohio State, QB 2005--Reggie Bush, Southern Cal, RB 2004--Matt Leinart, Southern Cal, QB 2003--Jason White, Oklahoma, QB 2002--Carson Palmer, Southern Cal, QB 2001--Eric Crouch, Nebraska, QB 2000--Chris Weinke, Florida St., QB 1999--Ron Dayne, Wisconsin, RB 1998--Ricky Williams, Texas, RB 1997--Charles Woodson, Michigan, CB 1996--Danny Wuerffel, Florida, QB

1995--Eddie George, Ohio State, TB 1994--Rashaan Salaam, Colorado, RB 1993--Charlie Ward, Florida State, QB 1992--Gino Torretta, Miami, QB

1991--Desmond Howard, Michigan, WR 1990--Ty Detmer, Brigham Young, QB

1989--Andre Ware, Houston, QB

1988--Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, RB 1987--Tim Brown, Notre Dame, WR 1986--Vinny Testaverde, Miami, QB 1985--Bo Jackson, Auburn, TB

1984--Doug Flutie, Boston College, QB 1983--Mike Rozier, Nebraska, TB

1982--Herschel Walker, Georgia, HB 1981--Marcus Allen, Southern Cal, TB 1980--George Rogers, South Carolina, HB 1979--Charles White, Southern Cal, TB 1978--Billy Sims, Oklahoma, HB

1977--Earl Campbell, Texas, FB

1976--Tony Dorsett, Pittsburgh, HB

1975--Archie Griffin, Ohio State, HB 1974--Archie Griffin, Ohio State, HB 1973--John Cappelletti, Penn State, HB 1972--Johnny Rodgers, Nebraska, FL 1971--Pat Sullivan, Auburn, QB

1970--Jim Plunkett, Stanford, QB 1969--Steve Owens, Oklahoma, HB 1968--O.J. Simpson, Southern Cal, TB 1967--Gary Beban, UCLA, QB 1966--Steve Spurrier, Florida, QB 1965--Mike Garrett, Southern Cal, TB 1964--John Huarte, Notre Dame, QB 1963--Roger Staubach, Navy, QB 1962--Terry Baker, Oregon State, QB 1961--Ernie Davis, Syracuse, HB 1960--Joe Bellino, Navy, HB 1959--Billy Cannon, LSU, HB 1958--Pete Dawkins, Army, HB 1957--John David Crow, Texas A&M, HB 1956--Paul Hornung, Notre Dame, QB 1955--Howard Cassady, Ohio State, HB 1954--Alan Ameche, Wisconsin, FB 1953--John Lattner, Notre Dame, HB 1952--Billy Vessels, Oklahoma, HB 1951--Dick Kazmaier, Princeton, HB 1950--Vic Janowicz, Ohio State, HB 1949--Leon Hart, Notre Dame, E 1948--Doak Walker, SMU, HB

1947--John Lujack, Notre Dame, QB 1946--Glenn Davis, Army, HB

1945--Doc Blanchard, Army, HB

1944--Les Horvath, Ohio State, QB

1943--Angelo Bertelli, Notre Dame, QB 1942--Frank Sinkwich, Georgia, HB 1941--Bruce Smith, Minnesota, HB 1940--Tom Harmon, Michigan, HB 1939--Nile Kinnick, Iowa, HB

1938--Davey O'Brien, Texas Christian, QB 1937--Clint Frank, Yale, HB

1936--Larry Kelley, Yale, E

1935--Jay Berwanger, Chicago, HB

Gymnastics

USA Elite

NorCal Level 4 State Meet

In Rancho Cordova

7-year-oldsRiley Kuderca: Vault, 9.45, third; bars, 9.6, first; beam, 9.125, sixth; floor, 9.275, fifth; all-around, 37.45, second. Elizabeth Liddle: Vault, 9.125, 15th; bars, 9.45, second; beam, 9.2, tie for fourth; floor, 9.475, second; all-around, 37.25, third. Amaya Gutierrez: Vault, 9.175, 14th; bars, 9.375, fourth; beam, 8.6, 13th; floor, 9.025, eighth; all-around, 36.175, seventh. Taylor Werner: Vault, 9.5, fourth; bars, 9.325, third; beam, 8.95, sixth; floor, 9.0, seventh; all-around, 36.775, fourth.

8-year-oldsMorgan Phipps: Vault, 9.525, first; bars, 9.55, first; beam, 9.275, second; floor, 9.375, second; all-around, 37.725, first. Madison Abell: Vault, 9.4, seventh; bars, 9.4, tie fir fifth; beam, 8.925, sixth; floor, 8.95, seventh; all-around, 36.35, fourth. Dakota Abundiz: Vault, 9.425, tie for fourth; bars, 9.525, second; beam, 8.575, 11th; floor, 9.275, sixth; all-around, 36.8, fifth. Ashled Bell: Vault, 9.25, 13th; bars, 9.375, tie for third; beam, 8.725, seventh; floor, 8.475, 15th; all-around, 35.825, 11th. Hannah Johnson: Vault, 9.325, tie for fourth; bars, 9.1, 12th; beam, 8.65, 14th; floor, 9.15, third; all-around, 36.225, 10th. Kyndall Vargas: Vault, 9.175, 13th; bars, 9.25, sixth; beam, 8.65, 11th; floor, 8.75, ninth; all-around, 35.825, ninth. Jessica Uva: Vault, 9.2, tie for 11th; bars, 8.5, 14th; beam, 8.45, 15th; floor, 8.475, 14th; all-around, 34.625, 16th. Brook Dillard: Vault, 8.95, 13th; bars, 8.8, 12th; beam, 7.65, 15th; floor, 8.925, eighth; all-around, 34.325, 15th.

9-year-oldsSarah Liddle: Vault, 9.15, 12th; bars, 9.625, first; beam, 9.175, fourth; floor, 9.2, tie for sixth; all-around, 37.15, tie for fourth. Kyla Novotny: Vault, 9.525, third; bars, 9.4, tie for fourth; beam, 8.75, ninth; floor, 8.675, 10th; all-around, 36.35, seventh. Amy Niu: Vault, 9.3, tie for 12th; bars, 8.925, tie for eighth; beam, 8.5, 15th; floor, 8.225, 17th; all-around, 34.95, 15th.

Boxing

Pro

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Dec. 14

At Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Ill., Orlando Salido, Mexico, vs. Hector Avila, Dominican Republic, 10, featherweights; Miguel Angel Huerta, Mexico, vs. Daniel Alicea, Camden, N.J., 10, lightweights.

Dec. 15

At Plaza de Toros, Cancun, Mexico (PPV), Edwin Valero, Venezuela, vs. Juan Carlos Salgado, Mexico, 12, for Valero's WBA junior lightweight title; Jorge Linares, Venezuela, vs. Gamaliel Diaz, Mexico, 12, for Linares' WLopez, Mexico, vs. Naoki Matsuda, Japan, rematch, 10 or 12 rounds, featherweights.

At Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland, Alex Arthur, Scotland, vs. Steven Foster Jr., Britain, 12, for Arthur's WBO interim junior lightweight title.

Dec. 16

At Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont, Perth, Australia, Stipe Drews, Croatia, vs. Danny Green, Australia, 12, for Drews' WBA light heavyweight title

Dec. 20

At Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Joshua Clottey, Ghana, vs. Shamone Alvarez, Atlantic City, N.J., 12, IBF welterweight eliminator; Tye Fields, Las Vegas, vs. Chris Koval, Youngstown, Ohio, 10, heavyweights.

Dec. 21

At Dickerson's Events Center, Las Cruces, N.M., Urbano Antillon, Maywood, vs. Adrian Valdez, Mexico, 10, lightweights.

Dec. 28

At Vancouver, Britsh Columbia, (ESPN2), Dominick Guinn, Houston Texas, vs. Alonzo Butler, Knoxville,Tenn., 10, heavyweights.

Dec. 29

At Seidensticker Halle, Bielefeld, Germany, Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, vs. Marco Huck, Germany, 12, for Cunningham's IBF cruiserweight title.

2008

Jan. 5

At Bally's Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Paul Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, for Malignaggi's IBF junior welterweight title.

Jan. 10

At Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa, Japan, vs. Simone Maludrottu, Italy, 12, for Hasegawa's Wtitle; Wladimir Sidorenko, Germany, vs. Nobuto Ikehara, Japan, 12, for Sidorenko's WBA bantamweight title.

Jan. 14

At Yokohama, Japan, Alexander Munoz, Venezuela, vs. Katsushige Kawashima, Japan, 12, for Munoz's WBA junior bantamweight title.

Jan. 19

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Roy Jones Jr., Pensacola, Fla., vs. Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, 12, light heavyweights; Cory Spinks, St. Louis, vs. Verno Phillips, Denver, 12, for Spinks' IBF junior middleweight title.

Jan. 26

At Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany (HBO), Alexander Povetkin, Russia vs. Eddie Chambers, Philadelphia, 12, IBF final heavyweight title eliminator.

Jan. 29

At Bangkok: Daisuke Naito, Japan, vs. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Thailand, fourth fight, 12, for Naito's W

Feb. 2

At Madison Square Garden, New York, Oleg Maskaev, West Sacramento, vs. Samuel Peter, Nigeria, 12, for Maskaev's W

Feb. 16

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Jermain Taylor, Little Rock Ark., 12, for Pavlik's Wmiddleweight titles.

Feb. 23

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Sultan Ibragimov, Russia, 12, IBF/WBO heavyweight unification.

March 1

At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas (SHO), Israel Vazquez, Mexico, vs. Rafael Marquez, Mexico, 12, for Vazquez's Ring and Wfeatherweight titles.

March 15

At Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, vs. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, for Marquez's W

  Comments