Sports

Tuesday’s Modesto area high school, college, local bowling and golf results

Local

Bowling

MCHENRY BOWL LEAGUES

MIXED MATCH POINT: Ron Quintanal 266, Edison Tierra 891, Lana Trantham 222, Karen French 789; MONDAY MADNESS: Justin Saaty 247, Paul King Jr 621, Julie Bolme 224, Jackie Fried 553; DEL RIO: Rick Simi 253, Ryan Dunscomb 673, Blanca Dunscomb 187/507; MONDAY SCRATCH: Raymond Waring 269/997, Becca Johnson 192/717; TUESDAY TRIPLES: Ronald Swickard 300/695 (1st 300 Game), Kelly Lebherz 249/645; PARAMOUNT: Richard Perez 265/667, Dee DiMenico 182, Lura Perkins 502; WED. VETS: Al Alesna 252/690, Barbara Pong 191, Ieko Click 467; MIDWEEK MADNESS: Bill Briscoe 240/658, Bre Sandoval 223/591; RENO MIXED: Dave Castro 257/647, Karen French 230/602; WED MIXED FIVE’S: Lonnie Miller 269, Bruce Cramer 663, Sharon Santwier 222/558.

PIONEER: Nicole Cox 209/534; FALL FEST: Derek Tull 220, Josh McDermot 608, Kathy Al Chammani 410; EL PORTAL: Chris Magana 198, Ruth Sonke 498; BLACK OAK CLASSIC: Joseph Fried 280, Athan Carabello 300, Jason Walton 989, Kayley Olvera 269, Pam Schaal 907; BLACK OAK LADIES: Stephanie Pitman 224, Jamie Marksman 586; CITY EMPLOYESS: Tracy Hancock 255, Austin Hancock 633, Beth Jones 266/616; FEDERAL: Sammy Robillos 244, Dave Valert 648; SUBURBAN: Trey Morris 221, Gordon Divanian 605, Debbie Fortino 195, Jacquelyn Mitchell 541; FRIDAY VETS: Jim Coverick 243/648, Ieko Click 190, Barbara Pong 501; DAIRYMEN: Joe Smith 255/710, Rich Heida 255, Justin VanSpornsen 242/593.

RENO BOUND: Andrew Homen 269, Matt Figures 752, Nicole Nally 246/675; BLIND BOWLERS: Jacob Gaddam 228/541, Katie Farren 126/349; JR/ADULT: Tom Ford 236/418, Michelle Creevan 151; WEEKENDERS: Ross Wernicke 278/714, Jamie Marksman 244/597.

MCHENRY BOWL SENIORS

FRIENDLY VILLAGERS: John Heaton 232/626, Marlene Katsurfakis 172, Mary Alice Deardroff 476; YOUNG AT HEART: Pete Famenti 189, Bob Goncalves 499, Jan Ballard 175/446; SIR: John Schamante 256, Manny Simas 642; CLASSY LADIES: Arlene Kanagas 192/526; CROSS POINT: Lonnie Bartels 238, Bill Dotinga 560, Janet Spooner 202/536; PRIME TIMERS: Dan Rodriguez 196/518, Lita Selover 153/433.

MCHENRY BOWL YOUTH

TUE BUMPERS: Landon Dimperio 75; STRIKERS: Julio Ayala 118/204, Erika Matties 101/184; WILD ZODIACS: Jay Carter 192/482, Caylin Dean 75/218; JR GOLD DOUBLES: Roman Heath 300/926, Julia Serrano 205/765; THURSDAY TRIOS: Jimmy Brown 187/366, Aleksasha Manabat 151/283; SAT BUMPERS: Michael Schilperoort 73, Makenna Howard 78; SUPER BUMPERS: Harper Teague 98, Genevieve Schilperoort 83; SAT COMICS: Julian Russell 120, Emma Arnold 136; PRIME ROLLERS: Nikolas Serrano 169/487, Leah Cobleigh 135/392; SUNDAY JR/ADULT: Erik Kellogg 189/348, Reagan Barber 131/223.

YOSEMITE LANES DAY LEAGUES

VETERANS: George Sanders 257/738, Bob Neuerburg 279, Joyce Lewis 182/468; MIDWAY SCRATCH: Jim Bass 220/590, Jan Rupp Vigneau—244/661; JALOPY SENIORS: Gordon Behrens 215/576, Gordon Dorham 209/576, Marcie Ingalls 214/558; MORNING BELLES: April Doran 199/555; GOLDEN AGE: Jim Ranson 245, Ray Gamble 215/607, Linda David 196, Judy Upfold 196, Patricia Kirschman 174/488; NATIONAL SENIORS: Carl Stanard 245, Gordon Behrens 235/615, Debbie Couch 182/521, Marcie Ingalls 182; STAIKOFF: Bill Sterling 279/689, Jennifer Braham 192/544.

NIGHT LEAGUES

SAN JOAQUIN: Gary Short 235, Chad Pattee 235/598, Bre Sandoval 256/624; BLACK OAK CLASSIC: Jason Dewar 300, Rich Custer 300, Jim Gordin 280/774, Lauren Pixley 262/687; COMET: Dwayne Hunter 269/763, Bonnie Garber 233/665; TOWN & COUNTRY: Scott Bartlow 299/787; GUYS & GALS: Gary Riley 279/719, Fredie Bibbs 279, Randi Blomdahl 225/657, Tassie Parkay 256; TELCO: David Eckhardt 279, Charlie Garner 245/695; CSA LEAGUE: Rick Hunter 246/642, Olga Ruezga 157/445; MEXICAN AMERICAN: Joey Guerrero 255/714, Tina Munson 268, Amie Silveira 235/636; GALLO INDUSTRIAL: Andy Webb 289/749, Sharon Aronson 279/728; ROAD RUNNERS: Erik Hawkins 212/386, Kim Russell 106/200.

MAJOR: Rich Custer 278/769, Rob Tillery 288, Lauren Pixley 225/605; RENO/TAHOE: Mike Hunter 254/655, Cat Eastman 209/510; SUNDAY JR/ADULT: Terry Daniels 244/700, Natalie Hunter 211/621; SUNDAY FUN MIXERS: Lynn Sanders 280, Mark Oosterkamp 268/727, Michelle Brasher 225/597.

YOSEMITE LANES YOUTH

STINGRAYS: Jacob Gaddam 287/764, Heaven Ranson 110/288; FLOUNDERS: Patrick Mitchell 67; SUNDAY JR/ADULT: Riley French 267/508, Koryn Marquez 213/508.

Golf

College Women

Big 8 #10 Spring Creek CC

Team Scores – Sierra 320, Modesto JC 330, Canada 342, Butte 356, Sac. City 361, Delta 362.

Modesto JC – Janita Vongphoumy 76, alyse Padilla 81, Brooke Vierra 84, Kylie Takata 89.

High School

SJS Girls Masters Championships

From Monday/At The Reserve at Spanos Park

Team – 1. Granite Bay 365, 2. Oak Ridge 392, 3. Pleasant Grove 414, 4. St. Francis 417, 5. Oakdale 429, 6. Lincoln-Stockton 439, 7. McClatchy 448, 8. Vista del Lago 460, 9. St. Mary’s 466, 10. Placer 467, 11. Turlock 477, 12. Bear River 486, 13. Whitney 489, 14. Escalon 535

Oakdale – 1. Andrea York 78, 2. Taylor Stewart 80, 3. Madison Blanc 85, 4. Makayla Christiansen 90, 5. Allie Denning 96, 6. Sahelyn Hanrahan 96.

Turlock – 1. Ainslie Coughran 82, 2. Preeth Singh 90, 3. Brooke Adams 98, 4. Courtney Malmberg 103, 5. Sarah Musselman 104, 6. Annika Lightfoot 118.

Escalon – 1. Madison Kindberg 90, 2. Amanda Rickman 106, 3. Mary Adams 112, 4. Mickayla Schut 113, 5. Shelby McCune 114, 6. Ellie Cunningham 123.

Local Clubs

Spring Creek CC Nine Hole Ladies

Net golf scores, Oct. 31:

1st flight – Tammy Miller 38; Linda Lundy 39; Evelyn Jacobs 40.

2nd flight – Peggy Ragsdale 38; Gaye Nelson 40; Roxanne Grubb 42.

Muni Niners

4 Women 1 best ball

Team #1 – Georgianna Avila, Barbara Baker, Kris Kindorf & Pat Norquist 29 1/4.

Team #2 – Joanne Alvernaz, Sandy Dieker, Shirley Keyser & Sylvia Nimphius 35. Chip-ins Nimphius x2, Kindorf, Tess Friedberg & Keyser.

Tennis

High School Girls

SJS Division I Playoffs/From Monday

Gregori 9, Chavez 0

Singles – Carmen Fahlen (G) d. Tarnuir Kaur (C) 6-0, 6-0; Sasha Origel (G) d Jonmaie Bongcaron (C) 6-0, 6-0; Liah Kim (G) d. Nancy Yom (C) 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Martin (G) d. Malina Lee (C) 6-2, 6-1, Rendale Dahuya (G) d. Jiayi Zhu (C) 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Arakelian (G) d. Brenda Chhuop (C) 7-5, 6-2

Doubles – Alyssa Humeston /Kaajal Khanna (G) d. Esmeralda Lopez/Janalyn Viernes (C) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Julia Rodig/ Nanki Deol/ (G) d. Jonalyn Alop/Lea Chea (C) 4-6. 6-2, 7-5; Jenna Carriegan/Kalissa Kang (G) d. Vanessa Lee/Kaily Tran (C) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Volleyball

High School

SJS Division I Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

St. Francis d. Kennedy 3-0

Gregori d. West 3-1

Tracy d. Bear Creek 3-1

Cosumnes Oaks d. Davis (Sr.) 3-0

Turlock d. Modesto 3-0

Granite Bay d. Rodriguez 3-0

Pleasant Grove d. Pitman 3-0

Oak Ridge d. McClatchy 3-0

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 St. Francis vs. No. 8 Gregori

No. 5 Tracy vs. No. 4 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 3 Turlock vs. No. 6 Granite Bay

No. 2 OakRidge vs. No. 7 Pleasnt Grove

SJS Divison II Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Ponderosa d. Laguna Creek 3-0

Buhach Colony d. Elk Grove 3-1

Rocklin d. Oakmont 3-1

St. Mary’s d. Patterson 3-0

Wood d. Inderkum 3-1

Del Oro d. River Valley 3-0

Vacaville d. Bella Vista 3-0

Nevada Union d. Vista Del Lago 3-0

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Ponderosa vs. No. 8 Buhach Colony

No. 4 St. Mary’s vs. No. 5 Rocklin

No. 6 Del Oro vs. No. 14 Wood

No. 2 Nevada Union vs. No. 10 Vacaville

SJS Division III Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Sonora d. American Canyon 3-0

Beyer d. Oakdale 3-0

Placer d. Rio Americano 3-0

Manteca d. Los Banos 3-0

Christian Bros. d. Benicia 3-0

Vanden d. El Capitan 3-0

El Dorado d. El Camino 3-0

Woodland d. Liberty Ranch 3-1

Beyer 3, Oakdale 0

(25-23, 25-15, 25-17)

Beyer – Kills: Olivia Keller 22. Assists: Emma Gonzalez 35. Aces: Makayla Warthan 1. Blocks: Olivia Keller 3. Digs: Camryn Wong 17.

Oakdale – No stats reported.

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Sonora vs. No. 8 Beyer

No. 4 Manteca vs. No. 12 Placer

No. 3 Christian Bros vs. No. 6 Vanden

No. 2 Woodland vs. No. 10 El Dorado

SJS Division IV Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Hilmar d. Encina 3-0

Central Catholic d. Orestimba 3-1

Linden d. Hughson 3-1

Union Mine d. West Campus 3-1

Calaveras d. Dixon 3-0

Escalon d. Bear River 3-0

Vacaville Chr. d. Ripon 3-1

Bret Harte d. Venture Academy 3-0

Central Catholic 3, Orestimba 1

(15-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-12)

Central Catholic – Kills: Ambria Schneringer 17. Assists: Melissa Zanotto 15. Aces: Zanotto 4. Blocks: Grace Kiesel 4. Digs: McKenzie Lettice 20.

Orestimba – No stats reported.

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hilmar vs. No. 9 Central Catholic

No. 4 Union Mine vs. No. 5 Linden

No. 3 Calaveras vs. No. 11 Escalon

No. 2 Bret Harte vs. No. 7 Vacaville Chr.

SJS Division V Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Le Grand d. Millennium 3-0

Greene Academy d. Buckingham Charter 3-2

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Colfax vs. No. 8 Le Grand

No. 4 Bradshaw Chr. vs. No. 5 Holt Academy

No. 3 Golden Sierra vs. No. 6 Western Sierra

No. 2 Capital Christian vs. No.10 Greene Academy

SJS Division VI Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Forest Lake Chr. d. Stockton Chr. 3-0

Sacramento-Waldorf d. Tioga 3-0

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Woodland Chr. vs. No. 8 Forest Lake Chr.

No. 4 Stone Ridge Chr. vs. No.5 Valley Chr.

No. 3 Sacramento Country Day vs. No. 6 Ripon Chr.

No. 2 Big Valley Chr. vs. No. 7 Sacramento-Waldorf

Water Polo

High School Boys

SJS Divison I Playoffs

Wednesday/First Round

No. 8 Oak Ridge vs. No. 9 Gregori

No. 5 Woodcreek vs. No. 12 Kennedy

No. 4 Granite Bay vs. No. 13 Franklin (EG)

No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No .14 Franklin (S)

No. 6 Turlock vs. No. 11 McClatchy

No. 7 Vintage vs. No. 10 Lincoln (S)

SJS Divison II Playoffs

Wednesday/First Round

No. 8 Bella Vista vs. No. 9 Downey

No. 5 Ponderosa vs. No. 12 River City

No. 4 Lodi vs. No. 13 Bear Creek

No. 3 Buhach Colony vs. No. 14 Ceres

No. 6 Atwater vs. No. 11 Napa

No. 7 Johansen vs. No. 10 Roseville

SJS Division III Playoffs

Friday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Christian Bros. vs. No. 8 Pacheco

No. 4 Oakdale vs. No. 5 Dixon

No. 3 Benicia vs. No. 6 Sonora

No. 2 Ripon vs. No. 7 El Camino

High School Girls

SJS Division I Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Oakdale 17, Gregori 5

Napa 8, Lodi 7

Granite Bay d. River City

St. Mary’s 20, Franklin (EG) 1

Woodcreek 10, Bear Creek 2

Oak Ridge 12, McClatchy 2

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Davis (Sr.) vs. No. 8 Oakdale

No. 4 Granite Bay vs. No. 12 Napa

No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Woodcreek

No. 2 St. Francis vs. No. 7 Oak Ridge

SJS Division II Playoffs

Tuesday/First Round

Ponderosa 15, Vintage 5

Ruhach Colony 20, McNair 9

Whitney 15, Laguna Creek 3

El Capitan 17, Ceres 3

Bella Vista 13, Merced 3

Del Oro 10, Downey 6

Thursday/Quarterfinals

No. 1 Rio Americano vs. No. 9 Ponderosa

No. 4 Whitney vs. No. 5 Buhach Colony

No. 3 El Capitan vs. No. 6 Bella Vista

No. 2 Tokay vs. No. 7 Del Oro

SJS Division III Playoffs

Thursday/Quartefinals

No. 1 Sonora vs. No. 8 Los Banos

No. 4 Christian Bros. vs. No. 5 Beyer

No. 3 Dixon vs. No. 6 Bear River

No. 2 Kimball vs. No. 7 Benicia

  Comments