Stanislaus District Boys’ Basketball All-League Teams

04/05/2014 3:47 AM

04/05/2014 6:42 PM

Modesto Metro Conference

MVP: Brennan Pope (Davis). First team: Nate McGhee (Davis), Donovan Galloway and Julian Orozco (Beyer), Maurice Woods (Johansen), Tyler Janitz (Gregori). Second team: Isaiah Robinson (Johansen), Andrew Raya (Downey), Tre McClellan and Todd Stewart (Gregori), Oshay Nichols (Davis).

Coach of the Year: Dan Pacheco (Davis)

Central California Conference

MVP: Travante Richard (Merced). First team: Kenny Fraser (Turlock), Ben Peterson (Atwater), Evan Stillahan, Josh Sykes and Christian Carroll (Golden Valley), Branson Garcia (Pitman), Johnathan Chairez (Merced). Second team: Cyle Williams (Pitman), Demsen McFaddin and Devin Bains (Turlock), Kaden Verdin and John Zaragoza (Buhach Colony), A.J. Stewart and Ulonzo Gilliam (Merced).

Coach of the Year: Hector Nava (Merced)

Valley Oak League

MVP: Joshua Patton (Sierra). First team: Michael Hatfield (Manteca), Devin Nunez and Hunter Johnson (Sierra), Nicholaus Obazuaye (Lathrop), Jake Danhoff (East Union), Jaelen Ragsdale (Weston Ranch). Second team: Nilo Yuson (Lathrop), Kahale Warring and Will Collamer (Sonora), Austin Haro (Manteca), Johan Laguana (Kimball).

Coach of the Year: Scott Thomason (Sierra)

Western Athletic Conference

MVP: Donovin Townsend (Central Catholic). First team: Ryan Donnelly and Daevon Brown (Central Valley), Joe Hamilton and Jonathan Boddie (Central Catholic), Jordan Levu (Patterson). Second team: Ethan Eads (Central Catholic), Jaron Dickson (Central Valley), Harmon Chung (Ceres), J.T. Barcellos (Los Banos), Edgar Iglesias (Pacheco).

Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Wilson (Central Catholic) and Darryl Dickson (Central Valley)

Trans-Valley League

MVP: Anthony Townes (Modesto Christian). MOP: Rolaun Dunham (Riverbank). First team : Mason Washington, Kevin Hamlet and Christian Ellis (Modesto Christian), Curtis Porter and Reilly Nabors (Riverbank), Thomas Diniz and Owen Pangilinan (Escalon), Chase DePrue and Cole Stevens (Ripon), Tyler May (Hughson).

Coach of the Year: Jeff Jennings (Riverbank)

Mother Lode Leag ue

Co-MVPs: Kyle Gouveia and Mike Sewell (Calaveras). MOP: Will Whited (Bret Barte). First team: Ryan Halvorson and Kenny Litchfield (Argonaut), Jared Webster and John Coleman (Amador), Sahib Sidhu (Linden). Second team: Tyler Love, Brandon Sheppard and Nick Adam (Argonaut), Nick Elliott and Jayson Verona (Calaveras), Bryce Farrell (Summerville).

Coach of the Year: Kraig Clifton (Calaveras)

Southern League

MVP: Sam Tucker (Mariposa). First team: Dalton Rockwood and Ka’Mare Bailey (Mariposa), Travis Vander Molen and Sean Broker (Ripon Christian), Josh Wright (Turlock Christian), Salvadore de la Cruz (Denair). Second team: Dillon Acker-James (Mariposa), Danny Vander Molen (Ripon Christian), Nick Hernandez and Jose Cruz (Delhi), Devin Barber (Waterford), Jordan Curtis (Le Grand).

Coach of the Year: Corey Edmiston (Mariposa)

Central California Athletic Alliance

MVP: Kenyon Williams (Brookside Christian). First team: Marle Richmond (Rite of Passage), Adam Gotelli and David Lerma (Elliot Christian), Josh Kahlon (Brookside Christian). Second team: Derrit Scarver and Marques Shanks (Millennium), Kameron Vales and R.J. Oliver (Brookside Christian), Ben Tsutsumi (Elliot Christian).

Coach of the Year: Adam Licher (Brookside Christian)

Sports Videos

Join the Discussion

The Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service