Friday's high school and college results

11/09/2013 1:11 AM

11/09/2013 1:15 AM

Golf

Local

Turlock Golf and Country Club

Flight 1 — Lorraine Gonsalves 68, Ethel Goiburn 77, Priscilla Jarrett 77

Flight 2 — Marge Sisk 69, Yvonne Sorensen 71, Jeannette Veldhuis 77

Oakdale Golf and Counrty Club

18 Hole Ladies

2 Best Ball of 4-some

1st Place — Addie Hansberry, Kathy Emanuel, Sandi Dempster, Judy Lehr 124

2nd Place — Paulette Aldrich, Donna Uhler, Sharon VonTersch, Dee Elston 125

3rd Place — Brenda Joslin, Pat Miller, Dee Woodbury, Carole Thoming 128

River Oaks

18 Holers — Carmen Ingols 73-26-47, Bettie Loving 79-28-51.

9 Holers — Helen Sneed 46-18-28, Marion Hurley 47-18-29 Birdies Ingols & Loving

Captain's Trophy

Captain's Trophy — Joyce Earl, Linda Curtis, 69,

1st Flight — Cathy Callistro 72, Sue Gong 76, Erlinda Martinez 77.

2nd Flight — Joyce Earl/Linda Curtis 69, Jennie Clark 72, Jackie Wilson 73.

Chip-ins: Linda Curtis, Sue Gong

Escalon Lady Chippers

1st Flight — 1. Merry Roche 39-13-26, 2. Marilyn McRitchie 34-5-29, 3. Di Schaber 39-10-29

2nd Flight — 1. Judi Presley 44-15-29, 2. Glenda Olsen 44-14-30

3rd Flight — 1. Jennifer Brennan 41-19-22, 2. Mary Alice Metzler 48-17-31, 3. Mary Atwell (tie)

Birdie — Di Schaber #3

Water Polo

High School Girls

Division I Playoffs

>Downey 11, Nevada Union 10

Downey — Goals: Hallee Callizo 5, Carly Wickman 3, Taylor Tocalilno, Tarah Salazar, Lyndsay Purdom.

Scores

Davis of Davis 15 Lincoln 5

Tokay 7 Merced 5

Rocklin 14 Napa 8

Vintage 8 Oak Ridge 0

Granite Bay 10 Lodi 5

St. Mary's 20 Modesto 7

St Francis 17 Atwater 3

Tennis

High School Girls

Division I Playoffs

Singles

Semifinals

Abby Bacharach-Del Oro def 4 Symone Jacques-Beyer 5-2 inj, Abbie Mulbarger-St. Mary's def Naveena Attota-Rocklin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5

Finals

Abby Bacharach-Del Oro def Abbie Mulbarger-St. Mary's 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

Semifinals

Elizabeth Stephens / Makenna Wilkinson-St. Mary's def Tega Chalamcherla / Rachel Librach-Oak Ridge 6-2, 7-5, Madison McKay / Karrigan Cook-Gregori def Ashley Isaac / Elena Topete-Del Oro 6-2, 7-6

Finals

Madison McKay / Karrigan Cook-Gregori def Elizabeth Stephens / Makenna Wilkinson-St. Mary's 1-6, 6-4, 7-5

Division II Playoffs

Singles

Semifinals

Eirene Granville-Inderkum def Marifer Ochoa-Ceres 6-2, 6-2, Denise Arendain-Oakmont def Sydney Komlenic-Rio Americano 6-1, 6-2

Finals

Eirene Granville-Inderkum def Denise Arendain-Oakmont 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

Semifinals

K. Derry / K. Derry-Bella Vista def L. Goldwyn / P. Borgogno-Rio Americano 6-0, 6-1, Taber / A. Easterbrook-Bella Vista def E. Ward / M. Sobieralski-Antelope 6-2, 6-2

Finals

K. Derry / K. Derry-Bella Vista def S. Taber / A. Easterbrook-Bella Vista 6-2, 6-1

Volleyball

College Women

>Columbia College 3, West Hills 0

25-15, 25-21, 25-19

Columbia — Kills: Bella Bachtelle 9 kills, Miranda Storre 7, Rachel Richter 5. Assists: Samantha Darrin 13, Allie Friel 10. Aces: Jakki Lowery 3, Allie Friel 2, Kami Perkins. Digs: Jakki Lowery 9, Brooke Earling 7 Bryanna Carter 5

Record: 11-11 overall, 5-8 CVC

Soccer

College Women

CCAA

#5 Stanislaus 3, Cal St. LA 2 (OT)

At Turlock

Stanislaus: Goals - Apryl Whitney, Katelyn Nebesnick, Sabrina Williamson. Assists: Tina Benson, Maryssa McDuffy. Goalie — Saves: Chelsea Lewandowski 1.

Cal St. LA — Goals: Amalia Arvidsson, Andrea Lammers. Assists: Megan Ollar. Goalie — Saves: Yi Du 3.

Tennis

Sac-Joaquin Section Girls

Friday

At Roseville

Division I Singles

Semifinals

#1 Abby Bacharach-Del Oro def 4 Symone Jacques-Beyer 5-2 inj

#3 Abbie Mulbarger-St. Mary's def Naveena Attota-Rocklin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5

Finals

Bacharach def Mulbarger 6-2, 6-3

Division I Doubles

Semifinals

#4 Elizabeth Stephens/Makenna Wilkinson-St. Mary's def. #1 Tega Chalamcherla/Rachel Librach-Oak Ridge 6-2, 7-5

#2 Madison McKay/Karrigan Cook-Gregori def. #3 Ashley Isaac/Elena Topete-Del Oro 6-2, 7-6

Finals

McKay/Cook def. Stephens/Wilkinson, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5

>Division II Singles

Semfinals

#1Eirene Granville-Inderkum de.f #4 Marifer Ochoa-Ceres 6-2, 6-2

#2 Denise Arendain-Oakmont def. #3 Sydney Komlenic-Rio Americano 6-1, 6-2

Finals

Granville def. Arendain 6-3, 6-2

Division II Doubles

Semifinals

#1 K. Derry/K. Derry-Bella Vista def. #4 L. Goldwyn / P. Borgogno-Rio Americano 6-0, 6-1

#2 S. Taber / A. Easterbrook-Bella Vista def. #3 E. Ward / M. Sobieralski-Antelope 6-2, 6-2

Finals

Derry/Derry def. Taber/Easterbrook 6-2, 6-1

Sports Videos

Join the Discussion

The Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service