New Articles

October 19, 2012

Local results (10-18-12

LOCAL SCORES

PREPS

BOYS

WATER POLO

ATWATER 18, GOLDEN VALLEY 11

At Atwater

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Goals: Patrick Koenig 3, Hayden Bender 3, Connor Hoppe 2, Nik Gargov 2, Bryan Wegley 1; Assists: Koenig 2, Chris Moranda 2, Dante Pecchenino 1, Austin Tucker 1, Bender 1; Steals: Hoppe 2, Koenig 2, Tyler Maghoney 1, Bender 1, Moranda 1; Saves: Tucker 9, Pecchenino 5.

ATWATER -- Goals: Hans Van Warmerdam 7, Daniel Motz 3, Josh Heller 3, Justin Cowan 2, Adrian Alatorre 2, Gabriel Flores 1; Assists: Motz 4, Cowan 3, Corbett McDaniel 3; Steals: McDaniel 6, Flores 4, Heller 4, Cowan 3, Van Warmerdam 4; Saves: McDaniel 11.

Records: Golden Valley 4-5 CCC; Atwater 7-2 CCC, 16-7 overall.

JV -- Atwater won.

MERCED 15, TURLOCK 8

At Golden Valley

MERCED -- Goals: Brett Fogelberg 5, Matt Cagle 4, Isaac Santana 3, Patrick Roberts 2, Christian Cortez 1; Assists: Cagle 3, Cortez 2, Santana 2, Roberts 2, Fogelberg 1, Ethan Eagleton 1; Steals: Cagle 7, Fogelberg 3, Connon Johnston 2, Eagleton 1, Roberts 1, Steven Delreal 1; Saves: Ian Ault 9, Dominic Olson 2.

Records: Merced 9-0 CCC, 19-2 overall.

JV -- Turlock won 7-6.

BUHACH COLONY 10, PITMAN 5

At Pitman

BUHACH COLONY -- Goals: Andrew Blackwood 3, Wyatt Brigham 2, Andrew Navarro 2, Isaac Sweigard 1, Walter Williams 1, Daniel Fields 1; Assists: Brigham 4, Navarro 2, Fields 1; Steals: Fields 6, Blackwood 4; Saves: Kaden Verdin Cose 11. Records: Buhach Colony 4-4 CCC, 14-9.

GIRLS

WATER POLO

MERCED 14, TURLOCK 7

At Merced

MERCED -- Goals: Alison Miller 8, Claire Propes 2, Kathryn Elgin 1, Jande Monteon 1, Haylee Eagleton 1, Jane Eckles 1; Saves: Rakelle Ellison 19.

Records: Merced 9-0 CCC.

ATWATER 12, GOLDEN VALLEY 5

At Atwater

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Goals: Kyla Bender 2, Tiffany Fredrickson 1, Mikayla Arceo 1, Cheyenne Reed 1; Steals: Natasha Osborne 4, Audrey DeBard 2, Fredrickson 2, Bender 2, Arceo 2, Reed 1; Saves: DeBard 13.

VOLLEYBALL

PITMAN 3, GOLDEN VALLEY 1

At Golden Valley

25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 25-11

PITMAN -- Kills: Sierrah Miller 12; Blocks: Lindsey Vander Weide 4, Melinda Gonzalez 4; Assists: Maddy Halteman 31; Digs: Kelsee Derr 9; Aces: Moriah Halteman 6.

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Kills: Belen Castillo 14, Kourtney Davidson 10; Blocks: Castillo 3; Assists: Camille Flores 31; Flores 11; Aces: Castillo 5.

Records: Pitman 12-0 CCC, 15-1 overall; Golden Valley 7-5, 10-6.

JV -- Pitman won 2-0. Frosh -- Pitman won 2-0.

MERCED 3, BUHACH COLONY 0

At Buhach Colony

26-24, 25-23, 25-19

MERCED -- Kills: Tekerra Borden 10; Blocks: Borden 6; Assists: Summer Sanchez 18; Digs: Angelica Lazo 18.

BUHACH COLONY -- Kills: Rachel Andrews 21; Blocks: Andrews 3; Assits: Luaren Morris 16; Digs: Andrews 7, Ashley Brauchler 7; Aces: Morris 2.

Records: BC 3-9 CCC.

Record: Overall 8-9, league (4-9)

TENNIS

Central California Conference Tournament

Singles Final: Britney Leon (Pitman) d Charlotte Sofranek (Merced) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1.

Doubles Final: Hushe Lee/Lindsay Robson (GV) d Natalia Lima/Jillian Temple (T) 4-6, 7-6, 7-6.

Doubles Results

First Round -- Natalia Lima/Jillian Temple (T) d Roselena Duran/Yarelin Zavala (A) 6-0, 6-1, Makenzie Nordahl/Sally Acosta (P) d Suzanne Lopez/Christine Manuel (GV) 6-0, 6-3, Danielle Vigil/Sarah Callister (GV) d Isabel Serafin/Dianne Eltagunde (M) 6-3, 6-3, Glendalyn Smith/Shannon Kirn (BC) d Cindy Miao/Kaeli Ball (M) 6-4, 6-4, Catrina Wilson/Jasmine Herrera (BC) d Kari Johnson/Meghana Munnangi (M) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, Nina Thompson/Lauren Carlson (T) d Brianna Wheeler/Gabriella Khasha (P) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, Brittany Williams/Katrina Hill (BC) d Evelyn Perez/Caresse Wilson (A) 6-0, 7-5, Hushe Lee/Lindsay Robson (GV) d Mila Johns/Madeline Hillis (T) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals -- Lima/Temple d Nordahl/Acosta 6-3, 6-0, Callister/Vigil d Smith/Kirn 6-1, 7-6, Wilson/Herrera d Thompson/Carlson 6-1, 7-5, Lee/Robson d Williams/Hill 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals -- Lima/Temple d Callister/Vigil 6-2, 6-1, Lee/Robson d Wilson/Herrera 6-4, 6-2

Finals - Lee/Robson d Lima/Temple 4-6, 7-6, 7-6

MVP and All-Conference Honors:

Singles MVP -- Natalia Lima (Turlock). All-Conference Singles -- Britney Leon (P), Lindsay Robson (GV), Charlotte Sofranek (M), Kari Johnson (M), Jillian Temple (T), Hushe Lee (GV), Glendalyn Smith (BC). Doubles MVP -- Ana Viss/Nina Thompson-Sargoni (T). All-Conference Doubles - Sarah Callister/Suzanne Lopez (GV), Dianne Eltagunde/Valerie Lua (M). Sportsmanship Award -- Charlotte Sofranek (M).

LOS BANOS 9, LIVINGSTON 0

At Los Banos

SINGLES -- 1. Alexis Barcellos(LB) d. Kimberly Lopez(L) 6-0 6-0 2. Christina Soares(LB) d. Karina Cruz(L) 6-0 6-0 3. Nicole Marchese(LB) d. Aidalee Torres(L) 6- 0 6-0 4. Tiffany Liu(LB) d. Marisol Naranjo(L) 6-0 6-0 5. Jacquelin Arretche(LB) d. Silvia Pulido(L) 6-1 6-0 6. Elena Erreca(LB) d. Tylerr Metcalf(L) 6-2 6-0

DOUBLES -- 1. Monique Arretche/Bianca Soares(LB) d. Maggie Mendoza/Marbella Mascorr(L) 6-1 6-1 2. Kelly Younce/Amanda Marchese(LB) d. Maria Vera/Jennifer Garcia(L) 6-1 6-1 3. Marelee Garcia/Stacia Teicheira(LB) d. Cynthia Frias Ocampo/Amalia Barragan(L) 6-0 6-1.

Records: Los Banos 12-0 WAC, 19-0 overall.

Late Wednesday

COLLEGE/b

VOLLEYBALL

PORTERVILLE 3, MERCED COLLEGE 0

At Porterville

16-25, 15-25, 18-25

MERCED -- Kills: Breceros 4, Fournier 4; Blocks: Fournier 3, Apodaca 3; Assists: Gonzalez 11; Digs: Granado 7.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Editor's Choice Videos