Saturday's High School Wrestling Results

02/28/2010 5:30 AM

02/28/2010 5:33 AM

Sac-Joaquin Section

Masters Championships

At Stockton Arena

Teams -- Vacaville 171, Elk Grove 146, Oakdale 137, Ponderosa 133 1/2, Bella Vista 97 1/2, Central Catholic 94, Del Oro 91 1/2, Oak Ridge 85, McNair 81, Nevada Union 80, Turlock 73, Sheldon 69 1/2, Calaveras 64, Summerville 57 1/2, Pitman 56, Los Banos 55 1/2, Folsom 55, Union Mine 54, Rodriguez 49, Grace Davis 36, Escalon 35.

103 -- Final Garrett Fortado (Tur) d. Connor Pollock (Fol) 2-0. 3rd, Victor Trujillo (BV) d. Kendall Klette (LB) 11-2 (major decision). 5th, Johnathon Costa (Esc) d. Robin Davis (CB) 4-0. 7th, Kasey Klaus (Vac) p. Meng Xiong (Mer) 1:26. Semifinals, Pollock d. Costa 9-4; Fortado d. Davis (CB) 11-0 (major decision).

112 -- Final, Martin Ramirez (EG) d. Tyler Szura (NU) 7-0. 3rd, Wyatt Casey (Oakd) p. Grant Burkhalter (BV) 2:44. 5th, Alex Greybill (Pond) d. Ben Weber (GV) 7-0. 7th, Jose Zuniga (Tur) p. Chris Guzman (Dixon) 1:07. Semifinals, Ramirez p. Weber 2:41; Szura d. Burkhalter 4-2.

119 -- Final, Fabian Garcia (Tur) d. Isiah Hurtado (Shel) 10-6B. 3rd, Jacob Purdy (NU) d. Shayne Tucker (BV) 7-3. 5th, Mark Ocampo (Rod) p. Tim Ditrich (Pond) 1:18. 7th, Christian Franks (Esc) d. Justin Brown (Cal) 5-3. Semifinals, Hurtado d. Purdy 11-6; Garcia p. Shayne Tucker 2:27.

125 -- Final, Cody Tow (UM) d. Steven Widmer (CC) 8-0 (major decision). 3rd, Curtis Hulstine (Ceres) d. Auston Wulfert (CR) 10-3. 5th, Peter Santos (WDC) d. Eric Meredityh (Shel) 11-2 (major decision). 7th, Mike Guzman (Buh) d. Brandon Buroni (OR) 10-9. Semifinals, Tow d. Hulstein (Ceres) 10-1 (major decision; Widmer d. Eric Meredith 3-1.

130 -- Final, Shane Tate (Oakd) d. Aaron Ceballos (McN) 7-6. 3rd, Austin Branum (DO) d. Keaton Subjeck (OR) 5-4. 5th, Matt Duckworth (Sum) d. Devin Nanik (BH) 13-2 (major decision. 7th, Dylan Jankovich (Ros) d. Dalton Metivier (Linc) by defautl. Semifinals, Tate d. Branum 4-2; Ceballos d. Devin Nanik 16-6 (major decision).

135 -- Final, David Ferry (CC) d. Andrew Perez (Pit) 4-2. 3rd, Josh Dawson (OR) d. Nazir Rasooli (WHI) 10-8. 5th, Adam Blank (RV) p. Kevin Villalobos (Liv) 1:36. 7th, Sean Tow (UM) d. Dylan Blomgren (DO) 12-2 (major decision). Semifinals, Perez d. Dawson 10-8; Ferry p. Blank 1:45.

140 -- Final, Jake Briggs (BV) d. Robin Callas (NU) 17-2 (technical fall). 3rd, Kevin Burrage (DO) d. Shawn Porter (EG) 6-3. 5th, Jesse Routsong (Pond) d. Anthony Vega (LH) by default. 7th, Laith Alnassiri (Shel) d. Isaias Diaz (Fol) 8-6 (OT). Semifinals, Briggs p. Burrage 4:29; Callas d. Vega 8-4.

145 -- Final, Tyler Johnson (Vac) d. Tyler Brown (Cal) 11-1 (major decision). 3rd, Greg Hartman (LB) d. Carson Gracia (Sum) 8-5. 5th, Cameron Ferry (CC) d. Tommy Williams (ROC) 6-3. 7th, Foster Fretland (DO) d. Gabe Bettencourt (RB) 5-2. Semifinals, Johnson d. Hartman 15-0 (technical fall); Brown d. Ferry 8-1.

152 -- Final, Jesse Stafford (DO) d. Jim Wilson (McN) 3-0. 3rd, Trent Noon (Oakd) d. Steve Brazet (Vac) 6-0. 5th, Ben Martinez (CC) d. Jesse Romero (ELD) 9-3. 7th, Trevor Painter (NU) p. Tanner Sherrow (BH) 2:16. Semifinals, Wilson d. Noon 6-1; Stafford p. Martinez 1:13.

160 -- Final, Vince Waldhauser (OR) p. Tylar Clarke (EG) 2:54. 3rd, Erick Gomez (Wat) p. Gabe Gonzalez (GD) 4:54. 5th, Monti Wilson (Cal) d. Kevin Butler (Oakd) 11-3 (major decision). 7th, Drake Dorowski (EC) Carlo Chavez (NAT) 17-3 (major decision). Semifinals, Clarke d. Gonzalez 5-2; Waldhauser p. Wilson 1:09.

171 -- Final, Hudson Buck (Vac) d. A.C. Brown (Oakd) 6-2. 3rd, Alex Nuanez (Sie) p. Steve Arrambide (Vin) 2:49. 5th, Dillon Fader (Fol) d. Angelo Petriello (Arg) by default. 7th, Austin Wilson (MV) d. Quentin Becker (AMA) 4-2. Semifinals, Buck d. Petriello 18-1 (technical fall); Brown d. Fader 5-3.

189 -- Final, Lyndell Scarr (Pond) p. Adam Delagarza (Vac) :46. 3rd, Josh Lewis (Ben) d. Gustavo Verver (Pit) 3-2. 5th, Matt Dakin (EG) d. Luis Bejorquez (Buh) by default. 7th, Eddie Love (DO) d. Garrett Burns (Sum) 5-1. Semifinals, Delagarza d. Lewis 8-3; Scarr p. Bejorquez 1:41.

215 -- Final, Paul Buchanan (Pond) d. Charlie Gilstrap (Oakd) 32-3 (3 OT). 3rd, Malique Micenheimer (McN) p. Ben Holmes (Vac) :56. 5th, Dylan Orr (CB) d. Gary Gellerman (Cal) 2-1. 7th, Mike Corcoran (Shel) d. JoJo Sepeda (NAT) 11-4. Semifinals, Buchanan d. Gellerman 3-2 (OT); Gilstrap d. Carr 5-1.

285 -- Final, Peter Anguiano (Franklin EG) d. Lefi Letuligasenoa (EG) 5-3. 3rd, Daniel Gusev (CEN) d. Ethan Driver (PIO) 1-0. 5th, Gavin Andrews (GB) d. Chris Serna (Arg) 8-0 (major decision). 7th, Andrew Fuimano (ARM) p. Pablo Guerrero (Pit) 1:46. Semifinals, Anguiano d. Driver 8-3; Letuligasenoa p. Gusev 2:35.

Editor's Choice Videos

Join the Discussion

The Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Terms of Service