New Articles

November 8, 2008

Week 9

Football

Modesto Metro Coference

Davis 6, Enochs 0

Enochs 6 0 0 0 -- 6

Davis 0 0 0 0 -- 0

First Quarter

E -- Lance Castaneda 65 interception return (run failed

Records -- Enochs 4-5, 2-2; Davis 4-5, 2-2

JV -- Enochs 14-6

Modesto 24, Downey 10

Downey 3 7 0 0 -- 10

Modesto 0 7 9 8 -- 24

First Quarter

Dow -- FG Kyle Robinson 35

Second Quarter

Mod -- Arquel Rogers 54 run (Jesus Ontiveros kick)

Dow -- Adam Costa 4 pass from Jason Lee (Robinson kick)

Third Quarter

Mod -- FG Ontiveros 27

Mod -- Xavier Guajardo 62 pass from Trevor Hindman (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

Mod -- Rogers 1 run (Kyle Rude pass from Hindman)

Records --Downey 4-5, 2-2 MMC; Modesto 2-7, 2-2 MMC

JV -- Modesto 20-6

Central California Conference

Merced 15, Turlock 10

Merced 7 2 0 6 -- 15

Turlock 0 10 0 0 -- 10

First Quarter

M -- Kenny Cooper 53 pass from Bernard Bolden ( D.J. Cherf kick)

Second Quarter

T -- Tharon Gallegos 3 run (Sean Badiou kick)

M -- Safety

T -- Badiou 29 FG

Fourth Quarter

M -- Eddie Beavers 21 pass from Allen Huddleston (run failed)

Valley Oak League

Oakdale 31, Sierra 21

Oakdale 14 0 10 7 -- 31

Sierra 7 7 7 0 -- 21

First Quarter

Sie -- Nick Wendell 16 pass from Ryan Flores (Anthony Hall kick)

Oak -- Tim House 5 pass from Tanner Combs (Kyle Derby kick)

Oak -- Trevor Kramer 29 interception return (Derby kick)

Second Quarter

Sie -- Jarrod Daniels 44 lateral from Hall (Hall kick)

Third Quarter

Oak -- FG Derby 31

Sie -- Ryan Erion 42 pass fro Flores (Hall kick)

Oak-- Nicky Batteate 69 run (Derby kick)

Fourth Quarter

Oak -- Isaiah Mendez-Borba 7 run (Derby kick)

Records --Oakdale (7-2,6-0); Sierra (7-2,5-1)

JV -- Oakdale won

Sonora 40, Weston Ranch 33

Sonora 7 20 0 13 --40

Weston Ranch 0 7 20 6 --33

First Quarter

Son -- Irl Barrajas 17 pass from Matt Relei (Brandon Kamler kick)

Second Quarter

Son -- Jacke Crow 3 run (Kamler kick)

Son -- Kamler 28 pass from Relei (Kamler kick)

Wes -- Angell Mayfield 16 pass from Ronnie Collins (Chris Fleckenstein kick)

Son--Shad Wilson 14 pass from Relei (kick failed)

Third Quarter

Wes -- Chris Contreras 16 fumble return (kick failed)

Wes -- Collins 4 run (kick blocked)

Wes -- Robert Gonzalez 18 pass from Michael Piccirilli (Piccirilli run)

Fourth Quarter

Son -- Relei 3 run (Kamler kick)

Son -- Dan Link 20 run (kick failed)

Wes -- Deon Eley 85 kickoff return (kick failed)

Records --Sonora (7-24-2); Weston Ranch (2-7,1-5) JV --Sonora 22-0

Ceres 30, East Union 14

Ceres 7 14 2 7 --30

East Union 0 0 7 7 --14

First Quarter

Cer -- Hayden Lopez 8 run (Diego Salgado kick)

Second Quarter

Cer -- Lopez 7 run (Salgado kick)

Cer -- Martino Bertolotti 21 pass from Josh Edwards (Salgado kick)

Third Quarter

EU -- Taylor Edwards 83 pass from Dennis Johnson (Alvaro Perez kick)

Cer -- End zone saftey

Fourth Quarter

Cer -- Bertolotti 51 pass from Edwards (Salgado kick)

EU -- Brandon Roberts 7 run (Perez kick

Records --Ceres ( JV --East Union 14-7

Manteca 32, Central Valley 14

Manteca 0 6 12 14 -- 32

Central Valley 8 0 6 0 -- 14

First Quarter

CV -- Vince Lopez 23 pass from Trevor Mew (Rick Rogers pass from Mew)

Second Quarter

M -- Reggie Bell 15 pass from Matt Barber (run failed)

Third Quarter

M -- Marquis Miller 1 run (pass failed)

CV -- Rogers 75 pass from Mew (pass failed)

M -- Miller 7 run (pass failed)

Fourth Quarter

M -- Miller 18 run (Bradley Hatfield kick)

M -- James Glidden 79 run (Hatfield kick)

Records -- Manteca 7-2, 4-2; CV 4-5, 2-4

JV -- 43-6 Manteca; Freshmen -- 24-13 Manteca

Trans-Valley League

Ripon 47, Riverbank 0

Ripon 21 20 0 6--47

Riverbank 0 0 0 0 --0 First Quarter

Ripon -- Efren Sifuentes 31 run (Ryan Baker kick)

R -- Sifuentes 10 run (Baker kick)

R -- Baker 16 run (Baker kick)

Second Quarter

R -- Sifuentes 15 pass from Michael Merchant (Baker kick)

R -- Sifuentes 13 run (Baker kick)

R -- Baker 39 run (kick blocked)

Fourth Quarter

R -- Dominick Gully 6 run (kick blocked)

Records --Ripon (6-3,2-2); Riverbank 1-8,0-4)

Escalon 40, Modesto Christian 21

Modesto Chr. 21 0 0 0 -- 21

Escalon 7 21 6 6 -- 40

First Quarter

MC -- David Sjelin 6 run (Derek Dami kick)

MC -- Sjelin 3 run (Dami kick)

Esc -- Charlie McDonald 78 run (Jason Diniz kick)

MC -- Patrick White 8 run (Dami kick)

Second Quarter

Esc -- Dan Thompson 66 pass from Spencer Franceschetti (Diniz kick)

Esc -- Diniz 14 pass from Franceschetti (Diniz kick)

Esc -- McDonald 50 pass from Franceschetti (Diniz kick)

Third Quarter

Esc -- Thompson 33 pass from Franceschetti (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

Esc -- McDonald 24 run (kick failed)

Records -- Modesto Christian (7-2, 3-1 TVL), Escalon (9-0, 4-0 TVL).

JV -- Modesto Christian won 14-7.

Hughson 26, Ripon Christian 13

Ripon Chr. 0 7 6 0 -- 13

Hughson 0 0 7 19 -- 26

Second Quarter

RC -- Will Hersink 66 pass from David Vander Schaaf (Tyler Voogd kick)

Third Quarter

Hugh -- Jeff Garza 10 run (Zack Adams kick)

RC -- Hersink 35 pass from Vander Schaaf (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

Hugh -- Frank Yorba 3 run (Adams kick)

Hugh -- Garza 4 run (kick failed)

Hugh -- Michael Whiteside 36 pass from Adams (kick failed)

Records -- Ripon Christian (6-3, 1-3), Hughson (4-5, 2-2)

JV -- Hughson 40-14

Western Athletic Conference

Hilmar 48, Orestimba 6

Hilmar 21 13 7 7 -- 48

Orestimba 0 0 0 6 -- 6

First Quarter

Hil -- Neil Mitchell 5 pass from Quinton McCown (Donovan Smith kick)

Hil -- Carl Jameson 32 interception return (Smith kick)

Hil -- Smith 64 run (Smith kick)

Second Quarter

Hil -- Mitchell 2 run (Smith kick)

Hil -- Christian Azevedo 48 pass from McCown (kick failed)

Third Quarter

Hil -- Carlos Diaz 1 run (Smith kick)

Fourth Quarter

Ores -- Estrada 27 pass from Archambault (kick failed)

Hil -- Diaz 11 run (Smith kick)

Records -- Hilmar (8-1, 3-1), Orestimba (3-6, 0-4)

JV -- Orestimba 22-21

Gustine 12, Livingston 0

Livingston 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Gustine 0 6 6 0 -- 12

Second Quarter

Gus -- John Pires 20 pass from Kory Bettencourt (kick failed)

Third Quarter

Gus -- Travis Gaynor 11 pass from Bettencourt (pass failed)

Records -- Gustine (4-5, 1-3), Livingston (3-6, 1-3)

JV -- Livingston won

Central Catholic 48, Patterson 35

Central Cath. 7 21 14 6 -- 48

Patterson 14 7 7 7 -- 35

First Quarter

P -- Daniel Rexa 39 run (Eric Mejia kick)

CC -- David Biscevic 39 pass from Dylan Swartz (Sebastian Hernandez kick)

P -- Emmanuel Brooks 1 run (Mejia kick)

Second Quarter

CC -- CJ Carson 22 pass from Swartz (Hernandez kick)

CC -- Carson 18 pass from Swartz (kick failed)

P -- Brooks 91 kickoff return (Mejia kick)

CC -- James Orth 5 pass from Swartz (TJ Belton run)

Third Quarter

CC -- Belton 21 run (Hernandez kick)

CC -- Swartz 10 run (Mejia kick)

P -- Ronyea Ellington 61 pass from Reza (Mejia kick)

Fourth Quarter

CC -- Belton 1 run (kick faile)

P -- Wyatt Young 5 pass from Reza (Mejia kick)

Records -- CC 8-1, 4-0; P 7-2 3-1

JV -- CC 33-15

Mother Lode League

Calaveras 32, Summerville 19

Summerville 6 6 0 7 -- 19

Calaveras 19 0 6 7 -- 32

First Quarter

Cal -- Jake Hummel 47 pass from Nick Baatrup (kick failed)

Cal -- Steven Klith 15 run (kick failed)

Cal -- Klith 9 run (Clint Jones kick)

Sum -- Dustin Perkins 88 run (run failed)

Second Quarter

Sum -- Perkins 5 pass from Zach Roberson (kick failed)

Third Quarter

Cal -- Klith 77 run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

Cal -- Jake Mote 5 run (Jones kick)

Sum -- Dylan Day 1 run (Dillon Stone kick)

Records -- (Summerville (5-3, 2-2), Calaveras (6-3, 3-1)

JV -- Calaveras 47-14

Southern League

Waterford 35, Turlock Christian 7

Waterford 7 21 7 0 -- 35

Turlock Chr. 0 0 7 0 -- 7

First Quarter

Wat -- Tanner Headrick 1 run (Juan Daccarat kick)

Second Quarter

Wat -- Headrick 1 run (Daccarat kick)

Wat -- Headrick 1 run (kick failed)

Wat -- Kody Hampton 46 interception return (Kyle Hopper run)

Third Quarter

TC -- James Riley 1 run (Beau Warda kick)

Wat -- Headrick 1 run (Daccarat kick)

Records -- Waterford (5-4, 3-1), Turlock Christian (3-6, 1-3)

JV -- Waterford won

Mariposa 42, Denair 0

Denair 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Mariposa 7 21 14 0 --42

First Quarter

Mar -- Cassius Camus 1 pass from Johnny Ashton (Kyle Lemire kick)

Second Quarter

Mar -- Saftey in end zone (xx kick)

Mar -- Kylan Brocchini 1 run (pass failed)

Mar -- Brocchini 20 run (kick failed)

Mar--Hank Northrop 57 run (Lemire kick)

Third Quarter

Mar -- Brocchini 19 run (Lemire kick)

Mar -- A.J. Hall 18 run (Lemire kick)(

Records --Denair (1-8,1-3); (8-1,4-0)

JV -- Mariposa won

Boys Soccer

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division I/First Round

Downey 3, St. Mary's-Stockton 1

Pitman 2, Stagg-Stockton 1 (Penalty kicks, 5-4)

Johansen 3, Tracy 2 (Penalty kicks, 11-10)

Merced 5, Franklin-Stockton 1

Jesuit 13, Wood 1

Franklin-Elk Grove 5, Napa 1

Vintage 5, Folsom 0

Florin at Davis-Yolo

Merced 5, Franklin 1

Franklin (11-8-2) -- Reynaldo Lopez. Goalie: Chris Hernandez 2 saves.

Merced (19-1-2) -- Cristian Alvarez 2, Hector Berber, Manuel Garcia-Resendez, Jose Olivares. Assists: Berber, Kris Ruiz, Alvarez, Octavio Murillo; Goalie: Junior Estrada 3 saves.

Quarterfinals/Tuesday

Merced (19-1-2) at Downey (14-4-2), 3

Pitman (15-6-4) at Johansen (15-4-4), 6

Franklin-Elk Grove (19-2-3) at Jesuit (25-0-1)

Vintage (22-1-1) vs. Florin (10-11-1)/Davis-Yolo (19-2-1)

Division IV/First Round

Tuesday's Games

Lincoln (7-6-5) at River City (20-2-1), 3

Colfax (10-9-6) at Central Valley (17-1-2), 6

Center (9-5-1) at Ceres (13-3-3), 3

West Campus (15-6-1) at El Dorado (11-5-1), 3

Division V/First Round

Tueday's Games

Bret Harte (13-6-2) at Riverbank (14-5-6), 3

Amador (12-7-4) at Patterson (20-3-1), 3

Hilmar (12-9-1) at Linden (19-4-1), 3

Livingston (13-6-3) at Escaon (14-8-1)

Division VI/First Round

Tuesday's Games

Mariposa (12-8-3) at Capital Chr.-Sacramento (11-7-4), 3

Delhi (12-5-1) at Vacaville Chr. (11-6-3), 3

San Juan-Citrus Heights (9-5-3) at Le Grand (12-4-1), 3

Lindhurst-Olivehurst (7-5-3) at Victory Chr.-Carmichael (12-5-3)

Division VII/First Round

Tuesday's Games

Mountain Oaks (4-13-2) at Sacramento Country Day (15-4-2), 3

Sierra Ridge (9-5) at Big Valley Chr. (7-9-2), 3

Faith Christian-Yuba City (11-8-2) at Tioga (17-5), 3

Trinity Prep-Napa (4-1-2) at Millennium-Tracy (16-3), 3

Boys Water Polo

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division I/First Round

Friday's Scores

(At Johansen High)

Buhach Colony 8, Tokay-Lodi 4

Jesuit-Carmichael 18, Downey 7

Lodi 16, Franklin-Elk Grove 11

Fairfield 9, Modesto 4

Oakdale 9, Vintage-Napa 3

St. Mary's-Stockton 15, Merced 6

Davis-Yolo 17, Lincoln-Stockton 8

Turlock 17, Napa 6

Quarterfinals/Tuesday

(At Tokay High-Lodi)

Buhach Colony vs. Jesuit-Carmichael, 8 a.m.

Lodi vs. Fairfield, 9

Oakdale vs. St. Mary's-Stockton, 10

Davis-Yolo vs. Turlock, 11

Girls Water Polo

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division I/First Round

Today's Games

(At Johansen High)

Tokay vs. St. Francis, 8 a.m.

Napa vs. Los Banos, 9

Golden Valley vs. Johansen, 10

Fairfield vs. Lincoln, 11

Oakdale vs. Vintage, noon

Franklin-Elk Grove vs. St. Mary's, 1 p.m.

Lodi vs. Merced, 2

Davis-Yolo vs. Modesto, 3

Quarterfinals/Tuesday

(At Tokay High-Lodi)

Tokay/St. Francis vs. Napa/Los Banos, noon

Golden Valley/Johansen vs. Fairfield/Lincoln, 1

Oakdale/Vintage vs. Franklin-Elk Grove/St. Mary's, 2

Lodi/Merced vs. Davis-Yolo/Modesto, 3

Girls Tennis

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Division I/First Round

Monday's Matches

Elk Grove at Napa

Tracy at Modesto

West at Turlock Beyer at St. Mary's-Stockton

Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove at Armijo-Fairfield

Merced at Lodi

Division II/First Round

Monday's Matches*

Rio Americano-Sacramento at Vanden-Fairfield

Ceres at Pioneer-Woodland

Del Oro-Loomis at Oak Ridge

Galt at Oakdale

Inderkum-Sacramento at Rodriguez-Cordelia

Rosemont-Sacramento at Loretto

All begin at 2 p.m.

Related content

Comments