Thursday’s local results (5-29-14)

May 29, 2014 

LOCAL

Golf

Local Women

Dryden Ladies

Spring Tournament

Medalist — Nina Gonzalez

Closest-to-Pin — Carla Peterson

Club Champion — Erlinda Martinez

Runner-up — Beverly McCoy

First Flight — 1. Jennie Clark, 2nd, Cathy Callistro

36 Hole — 1. Carla Peterson, 2nd, Joyce Earl, 3rd, Sue Cardoza

18 hole — 1. Pam Adams, 2nd, Linda Curtis

Chip-ins — Carla Peterson, Sue Cardoza

Closest-to-Pin (Thursday) — Claudelle Bonaccinie

Del Rio 18 Hole Ladies

Captain’s Trophy Results

Captain’s Trophy Winner — Sun Im Ohn

First Flight — 1st Low Gross: Gail Perez 85; 1st Low Net: Jessica Ringer 74; T2. Low Net: Rosie Figueroa, Nancy Taylor and Nan Winter, 77.

Second Flight — 1st Low Gross: Gina Simile 101; 1st Low Net: Marilyn Porges, 71; 2nd Low Net: Kristi O’Brien, 78.

Turlock WGANC Open Day

Par Point Net Scoring

First Flight — 1. Carol Vandermaaten, 36 pts.; 2. Karen Price, 35 pts.; 3. Shelly Zeff, 29 pts.

Second Flight — 1. Lue Obrien 34 pts.; 2. Joan Armknecht, 33 pts.; 3. Carol Blumberg, 31 pts.

Third Flight — T1. Shirley Gahm and Chris Gigliotti 29, pts; 2. Brenda Wolfe, 28 pts.

Fourth Flight — T1. Lupe Gamez and Becky Romero, 40 pts.; 2. Mary Kelly, 37 pts.

Oakdale Golf & Country Club

18 Hole Ladies

Game: Red, White & Blue

Team Results — 1st. Jan Ballard, Brenda Joslin, Bev Noe, Nellie Beeler, 128; 2nd. Andrea Skonovd, Alice Teresi, Kathy Emanuel, Katie Pelucca, 131; 3rd. Pat Briscoe, Pat Miller, Diane Pohl, Linda O'Hearn, 132; 4th. Michelle Schilber, Bev Poff, Judy Lehr, Sandi Dempster, 134.

Track and Field

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Track

At Elk Grove High

Finals

Individual Resutls — Long Jump: 1. Kyle Clancy, Davis-Yolo, 22-10 1/2; 2. Isaiah Caldwell, Center, 22-7 1/2; 3. Evan Austrie, Vallejo, 22-5 3/4; 12. Justin Serpa, Turlock, 21-4 3/4; 21. Jake Piel, Bret Harte, 20-1; 22. Daniel Kelepi, Patterson, 18-9. Shot Put: 1. Afolabi Olabode, Golden Valley, 60-6 1/4; 2. Jonah Williams, Folsom, 59-8 3/4; 3. Michael Titherington, Jesuit, 56-10; 7. Armando Gauger, Atwater, 52-4 3/4; 9. Kyle Peterson, Oakdale, 50-3; 14. Kyle Gouveia, Calaveras, 48-6 1/4; 18. Spencer Stark, Central Catholic, 47-1 3/4; 19. Anthony Santiago, Sierra, 46-10 1/4. Pole Vault: 1. Ryan Pust, Golden Valley, 16-7; 2. Nate Harper, Davis-Yolo, 14-11; 3. Phillip Gwin, Bella Vista, 14-8; 4. Onix Paredes, Sierra, 14-8; 10. Bryce Sanguinetti, Sonora, 13-2: NH, Jojo Macias, Sierra.

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Track

At Elk Grove High

Finals

Individual Results — Long Jump: 1. Meghan Tucker, Placer, 19-8; 2. Jorden O'Neal, Franklin-EG, 19-1/2; 3. Mishaye Venerable, Cosumnes Oaks, 18-6 1/2; 12. Sydney Holmes, Pitman, 16-5 1/4; 14. Cierra Booz, Turlock, 16-1/2; 18. Sara Stevens, Oakdale, 15-11 3/4; 16. Nicole Warwick, Modesto Christian, 14-11 1/2. Discus: 1. Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, 139-9; 2. Kayla O'Brine, St. Francis, 135-0; 3. Monique Newton, Cordova, 132-8; 6. Barbara Coward, Buhach Colony, 125-2; 10. Angela Gardella, Sonora, 112-4; 14. Denise Bates, Merced, 109-1; 20. Tina Lao, Livingston, 100-5; 22. Cerah Moren, Pitman, 96-9. Pole Vault: 1. Melissa Maneatis, Del Oro, 12-5; 2. Amanda Nichols, Bella Vista, 11-4; 3. Gillette Field, Granite Bay, 11-1; 5. Lindsey Phillips, Pitman, 10-7; 10. Tie, Jessy Talarico, Manteca; and Natalie Fontana, Hughson, 10-1; NH, Grace Perreira, Oakdale.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service