Modesto-area results (5-23-14)

May 23, 2014 

LOCAL

Golf

Local Women

Escalon Lady Chippers

First Flight — T. Krauss 37, M. Hunt 38, S. Henning 45

Second Flight — S. Nimphius 39, J. Presley 43, D. Penero 44

Third Flight — M. Atwell 44, P. Wood 56, M. Metzler 57

Birdie — T. Krauss on #2.

Spring Creek CC — WGC

First Flight — Low Gross: Laura Moore, 87; Low Net: Rie Romano, 72; T-2: Nancy Haug, Char Witke and Bonnie Clayton, 75.

Second Flight — Low Gross: Doreen Olmo, 101; Low Net: Sonja Scott, 74; T-2: Frances Lay, Patt Gililland and Karen Cardoza, 78.

2014 Match Play Tournament

Low Net Qualifying Round — Jane Findarle, 71

Champion — Karina Ilardi

Second Flight Winner — Patti Rodrick

36 Hole Consolation Flight: 1. Carol Blumberg - 143; 2. - Jane Findarle - 145; 3. - Patti Gillihan - 147

18 Hole Consolation Flight: 1. Sandra Valenzuela, Net 71; 2. Pam Stiles, Net 72.

Track and Field

College Men

NCAA D II Championships

At Grand Valley State, Allendale, MI.

Team Results — 1. Chico State, 31; 2. Adams State, 25; 3. Ashland, 22.

Individual Results — 3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Tabor Stevens, Adams State, 8:35.05. 10,000 Run: 1. Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana, 29:33.31. High Jump — 1. Jeron Robinson, TAMU-Kingsville, 7-6.5. Long Jump: 1. Carlton Lavong, Adams State, 26-6.25; 14. Deon Pinder, Stanislaus, 23-7.5. Discus — 1. Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland, 189-5. Hammer Throw: 1. Justin Welch, Findlay, 229-1; 9. Josh Uikilifi, Stanislaus, 192-11.

College Women

NCAA D II Championships

At Grand Valley State, Allendale, MI.

Team Results — 1. Grand Valley St., 34; 2. New Mexico Highlands, 31; 3. Pittsburg St., 21; 31. Stanislaus, 2.

Individual Results — 200: Jordan Gray, Angelo State, 24.371. 800 Run: 1. Jasmine Ambowode: 2:14.65. 100 Hurdles: Macy Caldwell, Ashland, 13.78. 3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Alicia Nelson, Adams State, 9:54.02. High Jump: 1. Madison Smith, Central Missouri, 5-8. Long Jump: Slack, New Mexico Highlands, 20-0.25. Triple Jump: 1. Antqunita Reed, Pittsburg St., 43-8.75. Pole Vault: 1. Kristen Hixson, Grand Valley St., 14-5.25; 7. Sian Morgan, Stanislaus, 12-9.5. Discus: 1. Tatiana Zhuravieva, Indianapolis, 184-1. Hammer Throw: 1. Heavin Warner, Central Missouri, 207-0.

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championships

Team Scores – 1. Davis, Sr. 71; 2. Woodcreek 55; 3. Sheldon 52; 4. Granite Bay 47; Folsom 35; 5. Jesuit 35.

Individual Results — 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Woodcreek, 40.93. 5. Atwater, 42.81. 12. Buhach Colony , 43.89. 1600: 1. Garrett Migliozzi (Nevada Union), 4:10.35. 9. Daniel Ambriz (Merced), 4:22.68. 110 Hurdles: Austin Carter (Folsom), 14.46. 7. Mitchell Ingram (Modesto), 15.59. 10. Jashaan Wright (GV), 15.23. 400: 1. Cameron Stone (Sheldon), 46.99. 100: 1. Nate Jones (Tracy), 10.74. 8. Edward Kemp (Atwater), 11.11. 800: 1. Arturo Sotomayor (Roseville), 1:52.08. 4. Aaron Mayfield (Pitman), 1:59.49. 300 Hurdles: 1. Austin Carter (Folsom), 37.14. 7. Jamar Turner (Merced), 40.42. 8. Daniel Uribe (Atwater), 40.44. 200: 1. Taron Johnson (Sheldon), 21.65. 11. Edward Kemp (Atwater), 22.36. 3200: 1. Paul Zeiss (Granite Bay), 9:15.93. 5. Abel Aleman (Merced), 9:34.83. 10. Isaac Gonzalez (Pitman), 9:41.86. 4 x 400 Relay: 1. Sheldon, 3:15.68. High Jump: 1. Kyle Clancy (Davis), 6-07. 5. Jose Gonzalez (Modesto), 6-03. 6. A’Andrea Griffin (Pitman), 6-01. 8. Deaven Booker (Beyer), 6-01. 11. Branson Garcia (Pitman), 5-11. Triple Jump: 1. Lenny Nelson (Woodcreek), 44-09.25. 7. Christopher Augustus (Beyer), 42-07.25. 10. D’Andre Griffin (Pitman), 41-10.5. Discus: 1. Darrin Paulo (Grant), 170-07. 6. Armando Gauger (Atwater), 147-11. 9. Christopher Casares (Atwater), 138-10. 10. Pierce Hanning (Buhach Colony), 137-06. 12. Ryan Garrett (Beyer), 136-08.

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I Championships

Team Scores – 1. St. Francis 85; 2. Vacaville 83; 3. Davis 67; 4. Buhach Colony 37; 5. Franklin-EG.

Individual Results — 4 x 100 Relay: 1. Franklin-EG, 47.43; 6. Buhach Colony, 49.10; 7. Pitman, 49.61. 1600: 1. Lauren LaRocco (St. Francis), 4:57.51; 8. Mariyah Banks (Golden Valley), 5:15.95. 100 Hurdles: 1. Pattriana Perry (Vacaville), 14.16. 400: 1. Lillian Enes, (St. Francis) 56.25. 100: 1. Brandy Coward (Buhach Colony), 12.10. 800: 1. Brittany Anselmo, (Ponderosa), 2:16.36. 300 Hurdles: Perry (Vacaville), 42.69. 200: Brandy Coward (Buhach Colony), 24.45. 3200: Fiona O’Keeffe (Davis), 10:39.11. 4 x 400: 1. Vacaville 3:46.92. Triple Jump: 1. Nia Vance (Vacaville), 37-02.50; 3. Lauren Cariaso (Pitman), 36-08.00; 5. Cierra Booz (Turlock), 35-10.00; 10. Claire Littlefield (Pitman), 35-00.75. Shot Put: 1. Megan Dulaney (Rodriguez), 45-10.50; 5. Barbara Coward (Buhach Colony), 37-01.75; 10. Oleachea Bowers (Merced), 33-04.75. High Jump: 1. Natalie Caraway (Granite Bay), 5-03.00; 9. Jamie Stroup (Pitman), 4-11.00.

Late Thursday

Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV-V Championships

Individual Results — Pole Vault: 1. Leah Bertuccelli (Union Mine), 10-06.00; 2. Jessy Talarico (Manteca) 10-00.00; 4. Natalie Fontana (Hughson), J9-09.00; 5. Grace Perreira (Oakdale), 9-03.00; 6. Brooke Wong (Oakdale), 8-09.00; 8. Nicole Hobby (Hughson), J8-09.00; 10. Leone Rivers (Escalon), 7-09.00.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service