Modesto-area local sports results for Monday (5/5/14)

May 5, 2014 

LOCAL

Baseball

High School

Western Athletic Conference

Central Catholic 11, Ceres 6 (9 inn)

Cen. Cath.00220020511142
Ceres2030010006101

Bunch, Weatherred (4), Clark (7) and Costa (C). Marquez, Duran (7) and Conway (C). WP — Clark. LP — Duran. Central Catholic — Weatherred 3-5 (HR, 2 Runs, 3 RBI), Clark 3-5 (2B, 2 Runs, RBI), Costa 2-6 (2B, Run, RBI), Rodoni 2-4 (2B, Run, RBI), Nightengale 2-6 (Run, RBI). Ceres — Bussard 2-4 (2B, Run), Machado 1-4 (2 Runs), Marquez 1-2 (Run, RBI).

JV — Ceres 10, CCHS 5

Southern League

Waterford 8, Gustine 6

Waterford1020104871
Gustine1032000662

Vega and Jones (C). Nunes, Bettencourt(7) and J.D. (C). WP — Vega. LP — Nunes. Waterford (9-13, 7-5 SL) — Vega 3-4 (HR, 4 RBI), Bergrren 2-4 (3B), Cherry (2B). Gustine (7-12, 7-5 SL) — Gorsche 2-3 (2B), Alamo 2-4 (2B).

Golf

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section South

D-1 Championships

At Elkhorn, Stockton, par-71

Team Results — 1. Lodi 431*. 2. Lincoln 434*. 3. Buhach Colony 436*. 4. Tie, Johansen and St. Mary's, 448. 6. Turlock 442. 7. Tokay 447. 8. Gregori 448. * Qualified for Masters

Individuals Results — 1. Brad Reeves, Lodi, 73. 2. Daniel Pena, Johansen, 75. 3. Timony Yang, Enochs, 77. 4. Tie, Greg Jalli, Gregori; Teo Chiesa, Turlock; and Carter Dewing, Modesto; 79.

Qualified for Masters — Pena, Yang, Jalli, Chiesa, Dewing, Grant Plunkett, Johansen, 79.

Buhach Colony — Brandon Gordian 84, Alec Barajas 84, Colton Freitas 85, Ernie Ochoa, 88, Logan Koster 95, Shane Watts 104.

Johansen — Daniel Pena 75, Grant Plunkett 79, Kyle Azlin 91, Julian Salazar 94, Dylan Osborne 99, Phillip Killough 130.

Turlock — Teo Chiesa 79, Logan Adams 85, Baily Old 87, Zevey Lopez 91, Ryan Segars 100, Bret Potter 103.

Gregori — Greg Jalli 79, Garrett Ingle 87, Hunter Hughes 93, Ethan Hardy 93, Ryley Hughes 96, James Haskin 100.

Other Individuals — Matt Mensinger, Beyer, 81; Gilbert Rodriguez, Atwater, 81; Nick Toste, Atwater, 83; Chinmay Joshi, Beyer, 85; Hunter Jones, Downey, 88, Austin Haverdink, Enochs 92; Wei Chang, El Capitan, 93; Brandon Kommavong, Enochs, 99; Gabriel Rodriguez, Atwater, 102; John Rowe, Merced, 102; Peter Kim, Golden Valley, 104.

D-4 Championships

At Manteca Park, par-72

Team Results— 1. Central Catholic* 384. 2. Vista del Lago* 415. *Qualified for Masters

Individual Masters qualifiers — Anthony Bonales, Central Valley, 76, Serge Kiriluk, Sonora, 77.

Central Catholic — Nick O'Brien 75, Matthew Robinson 76, Trey Wesenberg 76, Michael Kelley 77, Christopher Ebster 80, Mac O'Brien 80.

D-5 Championships

At Peach Tree CC, Marysville, par-72

Team Resuls — 1. Tie, Ripon * and Calaveras, 450. 3. Escalon 455. 3. Marysville 474. 4. Dixon 482. 5. Hughson 520. 6. Linden 526. * Won playoff and qualified for Masters

Individual Masters qualifiers — Mitchell Menzes, Bret Harte, 78; Landon Azevedo, Hilmar, 79; Garrett Brown, Marysville, 81

D-6 Championships

At Haggin Oaks, Sacramento, par-72

Team Results— 1. Turlock Christian* 426. 2. Ripon Christian 434. 3. Big Valley Christian 450. 4. Buckingham Charter 472. 5. Woodland Christian 481. 6. Tie, Vacaville Christian; and Sacramento Country Day; 502. 8. Bradshaw Christian 524. 9. Venture Academy 558. 10. Stoneridge Christian 618. 11. Ben Holt Academy 630. * Qualified for Masters

Individual Qualifiers for Masters — Kyle Colyn, Ripon Christian, 73; Jimmy Williams, Highlands, 77; Scott Gardner, Vacaville Christian, 77.

Turlock Christian — Egan Farrar 75, Kameron Vogt 81, Logan Lundquist 84, Ryan Cederlind, 89, Cory Paris 97.

Ripon Christian — Kyle Colyn 73, Andrew Manes 88, Jesse DeRousse 88, Drew Bakker 91, Austin Alger 94.

Big Valley Christian — Christian Mullins 85, Austin Butler 85, David Ortloff 87, Jacob Beltrami 89, Tanner Castillo 104.

Soccer

High School Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Opening rounds

Division 1

Today, 3:30 p.m. — 16. West at 1. Granie Bay, 9. Davis (Yolo) at 8. McClatchy, 12. Merced at 5. Enochs, 13. Armijo at 4, St. Francis, 14, Lincoln (Stockton) at 3, Oak Ridge, 11, Lodi at 6, Turlock, 10, Kennedy at 7, Pleasant Grove, 15, Pitman at 2, Franklin.

Division 2

Today, 3:30 p.m. — 16. Vallejo at 1. Vintage, 9. Kimball at 8. Elk Grove, 12. Tokay at 5. Whitney, 13. Beyer at 4. Bella Vista, 14. Gregori at 3. Rocklin, 11. Rio Americano at 6. Tracy, 10. vacaville at 7. St. Mary’s, 15. Del Campo at 2. Del Oro.

Division 3

Today, 3:30 p.m. — 9. Yuba City at 8. Patterson, 10. Rosemont at 7. River Valley.

May 8, 3:30 p.m. — Winner Yuba City/Patterson at 1. Benicia, 6. Vanden at 3. Manteca.

Division 4

May 8, 3:30 p.m. — 8. Bear River at 1. East Union, 5. Liberty ranch at 4. Center, 6. Livingston at 3. Woodland.

Division 5

May 8, 3:30 p.m. — 8 Ripon at 1 Central Catholic, 6 Calaveras at 3 West Campus, 7 Mesa Verda at 2 Escalon

Division 6

May 8, 3:30 p.m. — 8. Golden Sierra at 1. Amador, 5. Waterford at 4. Hughson, 7. Bret Harte at 2. Mariposa.

Division 7

May 8, 3:30 p.m. – 7. Delta at 2. Ripon Christian.

Tennis

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

D-1 Championships

Pleasant Grove 9, Modesto 0

Singles — Anthony Acholonu (PG) d. Christian McCaig, 6-3, 6-2; Chidoze Acholonu (PG) d. Riley Noland, 6-3, 6-4; Carlos Terrico (PG) d. John Souza, 6-1, 6-1; Jason Kankis (PG) d. Shilin Patel, 4-6. 7-6, 10-3; Trevor McBroom (PG) d. Andrei Pineda, 6-0, 6-2; Chad Jacobs (PG) d. Vinay Channaveerappa, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Kevin Connely/Niko Nodaros (PG) d. Liam Coyle/Sakander Sultan, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Miller/Brent Harrison (PG) d. Harshdeep Sandhu/Will Gallo, 6-4, 6-2; Calvin Lu/Yatin Jain (PG) d. Myron Ng/Saad Mirza, 6-2, 6-0.

Golden Valley 7, Gregori 2

At Golden Valley

Singles — Cesar Nava (GV) d. Andrew Ng, 6-0, 6-2; Thomas Becker (GV) d. Ken Whang, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Adrian Garcia (GV) d. Juan Reyes, 7-6 (1), 6-2; Scott Smith (GV) d. Sam Stapley, 6-1, 7-5; David Brady (GHS) d. Yee Thao 6-4, 7-6 (4); Wallson Xiong (GV) d. Abraham Apellanes, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles — Bee Lee/Xa Thao (GV) d. Ben Duewell/Nathan Jensen, 6-1, 6-4; Abdullah Khounda/Lohin Saelee (GV) d. Roel Dahuya/Harben Mahil, 3-6, 6-0, 10-7; Helder Serrado/Stephen Granberg (GHS) d. Hann Osborne/Dang Xiong, 6-3, 6-1.

D-2 Championship (Monday)

Central Catholic 5, Bethel 4

Singles — Marvic Domingo (B) d. Conor Fenton, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0; Mark Domingo (B) d. Chris Huber, 6-1, 6-2; Matt Concha (B) d. Connor Garcia, 6-2, 6-4; Daniel Bocks (CC) d. Adrian Gutierrez, 6-0, 6-0; Sam Nicholson (CC) d. Jomari Mayo, 6-1, 6-0; Brendan Bedolla (CC) d. Samil Aguirre, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles — Juston Forte/Joseph Minato (CC) d. Josh Caccam/Jarrison Mendiola, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Tony Shen/Mark Dunn (CC) d. Matt Avelino/Aaron Perez, 7-5, 6-1; Andrew Mercado/Ariel Ampongan (B) d. Jared Alamo/John Forrester, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6,(7-4).

Today — Central Catholic vs. Kimball

Mira Loma 9, Central Valley 0

D-2 Championships COED (Monday)

Modesto Christian 8, Waterford 1

Singles (Boys) — Connor Soderstrom (MC) d. Emmanuel Covarrubius, 6-1, 6-1; Johnny Sjelin (MC) d. Avinash Kumar, 6-0, 6-2.

Singles (Girls) — Ali Stokes (MC) d. Hunter Bergman, 6-3, 6-2; Jackey Stokes (MC) d. Sara Bargerova, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (Boys) — Josiah Mills/Martin Zhew (MC) d. Cristobal Alvarez/A.J. Dias, 6-2, 6-0; Derek Cao/Enzo Gomes (MC) d. Curtis Walls/Rhett Rivera, 6-2, 6-7, 6-4.

Doubles (Girls) — Gabrielle Persak/Alex Wagner (MC) d. Emma Hart/Emily Kosky, 7-5, 7-5; Rachel Fontana/Kendyl Bryant (W) d. Amy Murray/Katie McCabe, by default.

Mixed Doubels — Olivia Sun/Santiago Uranday (MC0 d. Kelsey Canto/Marie Berger, 6-1, 6-0

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service