Thursday’s Modesto area high school and college sports results

March 14, 2014 

Tennis

High School

Modesto Metro Conference

Gregori 6, Johansen 3

Singles – Sergio Lopez (J) d. Andrew Ng 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Ken Whang (G) d. Paul Younan 6-0, 6-0; David Brady (G) d. Emmanuel Perez 6-3, 6-3; Nate Jensen (G) d. Grover Martinez 6-2, 7-5; Roel Dahuya (G) d. Michael Slyusarchuk 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Harben Mahil (G) d.Ravneel Prasad 6-2, 6-1

Doubles – Alonzo Cadenaz/Shivam Gandhi (J) d. Francis Bae/Helder Serrado 3-6, 6-3 ,6-4; Stephen Granberg/Julio Lopez (G) d. Jose Herrera/Karilm Nava 6-4, 9-3; Victor Bedolla/Enrique Alvarez (J) d. Tyler Benedict/Karan Brar 6-1, 7-5

Records –Johansen 1-3, Gregori 4-0

Enochs 6, Modesto 3

Singles – Jordan Hayashi (E) d. Christian McCaig 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; Riley Noland (M) d. Derek Breshears 7-6, 4-6, 6-3; Sohun Panchal (E) d. John Souza 6-2, 6-4; Matthew Ip (M) d. Taylor Lodi 6-1, 6-1; Shillin Patel (M) d. Jon Word 6-3, 6-0; Zach Gianetta (E) d. Vinay Channaveerappa 6-4, 6-4

Doubles – Ethan Clark/Keller Swatman (E) d. Andrei Pineda/Sakandir Sultan 7-5, 6-1; Jackie Wu/Yung Huang (E) d. Liam Coyle/Harshdeep Sandhu 6-2, 6-4; Issac Tullis/Matt True (E) d. Will Gallo/Byron Perkins 6-1, 6-0

Central California Conference

Atwater 7, El Capitan 2

Singles – Lee Yang (EC) d. Chris Smith 7-5, 6-3; Juan Pulido (A) d. Brennan Garcia 7-5, 6-2; Ger Chang (EC) d. Amarjit Singh 5-7, 7-5, 6-3; Joseph Butrick (A) d. Bryce Boggs 6-0, 6-1; Enrique Avila (A) d. Joseph Vance 6-0, 6-2; Freddi Garcia (A) d. Tuomong Xiong 6-3, 6-3

Doubles – Dario Diaz/Cameron Smelcer (A) d. Baylor Browning/Santiago Martinez 6-1, 6-1; Jose Walle /John Uribe (A) d. John Chang/Ethan Silveira 6-0, 6-1; Joey Mooneyham/Kenny Forest (A) d. Nicholas Moore/Colin Lee 6-2, 6-1

Records – El Capitan 0-2, Atwater 1-1

Merced 9, Buhach Colony 0

Singles – Rex Cabrera (M) d. Tony Vang (BC) 6-0, 6-0; Colin Rabago (M) d. Andy Skidock (BC) 6-1, 6-0; John Miao (M) d. Miguel Hernandez (BC) 6-1, 6-0; Kyle Shen (M) d. Andel Hernandez (BC) 4-6, 6-4, (10-4 TB); Patrick Amendarez (M) d. Jimmy Zhu (BC) 7-5, 6-3; Duy Trinh (M) d. Derrick Arias (BC) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles – Adrian Lomeli/Eric Figeroa (M) d. Hussam Mosley/Vedrick Xiong (BC) 6-2, 6-1; Zaryab Farooq/Wilmer Pena (M) d. Davon Vang/Akex Ortiz (BC) 6-3, 6-0; Andrue Orellana/Fabian Prado (M) d. Orlando Prado/Luis Bracontes (BC) 6-0, 6-2

Nonconference

Ceres 8, Downey 1

Singles – Nolan McCaig (C) d. Nick Mendez (D) 1-6, 6-3, (10-5); Alick Liang (C) d. Doug Ward 6-2, 6-1; David Gonzalez (D) d. Chase Harden (C) 6-3, 1-6 6-1; Rene Cortez (C) d. Kyle Addis (D) 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Mey (C) d. Conner Farris (D) 7-5, 6-1; Jorge Ruiz (C) d. Tanner Walsh 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles – Juan Jimenez/Shane Kumar (C) d. Brett Dixon/Curt Figgins 6-2, 6-0; Heath Adrian/Dennis Phommalinh (C) d. Luis Medina/Preston Kraft 6-1, 6-4; Julian Rodriquez/Walleed Majeed (C) d. Caleb Wolterstorff/Andrew Stuart (D) 6-0, 6-3.

Exhibition –Mason Powell/Curt Figgins (D) d. Ceres 6-3.

Softball

High School

Trans-Valley League

Escalon12, Riverbank 2

Escalon33302112142
Riverbank003000221

Haley Yandel and Lexi Primm; Joslyn Beliera and Jackie Hernandez

Escalon (1-0 TVL) – Kristin Beckman 2-3, 5 RBI; Primm 2-3, 3 RBI; Melissa Mullins 2-2; Marisol Diaz-Morales 2 RBI

Riverbank (0-1 TVL) – Briana Allen 2 RBI

Southern League

From Wednesday

Le Grand 15, Turlock Christian 1

Le Grand(11)310015100
Turlock Christian00001155

Casanova (5) and Haas; Towns, Balswick (1) and McMeechen. WP – Casanova. LP – Towns

Le Grand (2-3, 1-0 SAL) – M. Belmontes 3-4; K. Haas 2-3; L. Farnsworth 2-3

Turlock Christian (0-1, 0-1 SAL) – C. Towns 2-2; C. Balswick 2-3

Golf

Local

Oakdale Golf & Country Club

18 Hole Ladies

Game: St. Patrick's Day

1st – Jan Ballard, Donna Uhler, Linda Haley, Alice Teresi - 86

2nd – Kathy Emanuel, Lue O'Brien, Phyllis Sparkman, Blind Draw - 96

T-3rd – Judi O'Connell, Dee Elston, Barbara Craig, Vicki Dallas - 97

T-3rd – Corrine Medina, Denish Cash, Sharon VonTersch, Linda Borelli - 97

River Oaks WGC

1. Kay Barnes 87-32-55, 2. Carmen Ingols 88-26-62

9 holers – 1. Marion Hurley 42-18-25, 2. Helen Sneed 49-18-31

Birdie chip-in – Barnes

Dryden Ladies

Guest Day

1st – Pam Adams, Linda Curtis, Nina Gonzalez, Marilyn Cochran, 120

2nd – Susie Williams, Rosemary Hein, Joan Adams, Judy Lehr, Guest, 121

3rd – Kay Ernst, Erlinda Martinez, Casey Woods, Shirley Keyser, 124

Closest to Pin – Kay Ernst 14-6.0, Erlinda Martinez 16-4.0

Chip In – Rosemary Hein

Spring Creek 18 Hole Women

First Flight – Low Gross: Nancy Haug 91. Low Net: TIE Sheryl Cassle 74, Catheryn Harty 79

Second Flight – Low Gross: Pam Stiles 98. Low Net: Joyce Lopes 77, TIE Mary Elyn Buckridge 79, Jean Fogg 74, Carol Blumberg 79

Third Flight – Low Gross: Karen Cardoza 106. Low Net: Paula Kinch 73, Shirley Gahm 79, Sandy Valenzuela 80, Jackie Greenwood 80

High School

Trans-Valley League

Hughson 233, Modesto Christian 256

At Modesto Muni, Par 35

Hughson (1-2 TVL) – Ben Johannes 37, Cody Ceruantes 50, Evan Hudelson 43, Jeff Gaylord 53, Daniel Barnes 50, Griffin Genzoli 68

Modesto Christian (0-3 TVL) – Anthony Helou 46, Anthony Boodrookas 49, Christian Applegate 56, Ryan Sauls 54, Trevor Terpstra 51, Zach Pruitt 60

Hilmar 240, Escalon 234

At Stevinson Ranch Golf Course, Par 36

Escalon (3-1) – Lane Cadell 41, Nick Toy 43, Brandon Trammell 49, Jared Wall 50, Zack Gardner 51

Hilmar (3-1) – Landon Azevedo 36, Hector DeLeon 49, Alex Youngborg 50, Tristan Costa 51, Robert Packnit 54

Modesto Metro Conference

Modesto 219, Downey 267

At Dryden, Par 36

Modesto (1-2) – Carter Dewing 37, Parker Steward 45, Austin Mendes. 42, Couper Condit 44, Alex Luna 51

Downey (1-2) – Hunter Jones 45, John Molthen 51, Andrew Jasso 55, Jesse Gutierrez 57, Carlos Gutierrez 59

Gregori 215, Enochs 219

At Creekside, Par 36

Enochs (3-1) – Tim Yang 38, Austin Haverdink 43, Brandon Kommavong 44, Bryce Kitabayashi 47, Vishal Singh 47

Gregori (3-1) – James Haskin 38, Greg Jalli 42, Hunter Hughes 42, Garrett Ingle 45, Ethan Hardy 48

Beyer 209, Davis 291

Beyer – Matt Mensinger 37, Chimnay Joshi 38, Anthony Berbena 41, Jose Martinez 47, Matt Martinez 46

Davis – Nico Salazar 51, Andrew Yarick 51, David Garcia 61, Anthony Abruzzo 62, Jose Barriga 66

Western Athletic Conference

Ceres 216, Patterson 237

At River Oaks GC, Par 31

Ceres (3-1 WAC) – Justin Moore 40, James Cervantez 43, Matt Thornberry 43, Dominic Durossette 43, Andre Torres 47, Ethan Campbell 47

Patterson (1-3 WAC) – Enrique Romeo 43, Phillip Apostol 45, AJ Tadios 49, Mitchell Heramia 50, Jovani Martinez 50, Nyles Moriarty 56

Central California Conference

Turlock 428, Atwater 499

At Rancho Del Ray, Par 72

Turlock – Teo Chiesa 77, Logan Adams 87, Zevey Lopez 84, Bailey Old 89, Ryan Segars 91.

Atwater – Nick Toste 96, Gilbert Rodriguez 86, Gabriel Rodriguez 97, Andrew Faretta 108, Juan Bautista 112.

Pitman 444, Merced 524

At Pitman

Merced – John Rowe 89, Joseph Romero 100, Chad Moua 108, John Richey 108, Francisco Miranda 119.

Pitman – Chandler Hedrick 98, Evan Schultz 88, Brian Rouse 86, Emerson Thompson 85, Ben Marson 91.

Nonconference

Turlock Christian 239, Big Valley 240

At Stevinson Ranch, Par 36

Turlock Christian – Kameron Vogt 42, Logun Lundquist 46, Egan Farrar 46, Ryan Cederlind 51, Cory Paris54

Big Valley – Jacob Beltrami 42, Christian Mullins 44, David Ortloff 46, Austin Butler 50, Tanner Castillo 58

Baseball

High School

Nonconference

Sierra 16, Escalon 0

Sierra1060916112
Escalon00000014

Oden and Pruitt; Grogan, Fernandez (3), Warren (7), and Satnat. WP – Oden, LP – Grogan

Sierra – Vasquez 2-3 2B, 3 RBI; Conners 2B, 2 RBI; Pruitt 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Souza 2-2

JV – Escalon 12, Sierra 8

Big Valley 13, Denair 3

Denair00003332
Big Valley3262x1382

Arrgiz (4), Smith (5) and Kindel; Jesse Flora and Zack Copland

Delhi – Arrigiz 1-2, 2B

BV – Jimmy McClenaghan 2-3, 3 RBI; Branden Mozaffari 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI

Gregori 7, East Union 3

East Union00010023110
Gregori130201x7132

Chavez, McGehee (4) and Souza; Gray, Wethington (6),Cox (7) and Urrutia

East Union – Gonzalez 3-4; Emerson 2-3, 2B

Gregori – Guerrero 2-4, 3B; Urrutia 3-4; Carrillo 2-4, 2B; Stewart 2 RBI

JV – Gregori 13-1

Modesto Christian 17, Summerville 1 (5 Inn)

Modesto Chr.2451517130
Summerville00100142

Michael Cummins, Robert Garcia (4) and Bear Stime; Butler, Brick (2), Grabow (3), Bannister (4) and Grabow, Warmack. WP – Cummins 1-0. LP – Butler.

Modesto Christian – Akin Perkins 3-4; Darrian Grays 3-4; Michael Cummins 2-4; Jaylon Mclendon 3-4

Summerville – Flores RBI

Central Catholic 17, Hughson 1

Cen. Catholic1055617122
Hughson00010151

Nightengale (4), Clark (5), and Costa; Etcheverry (3), Pack (4), Cockrall, Vargas (5). WP – Nightengale. LP – Etcheverry.

CC – Costa 3-4, HR, 3 runs, 6 RBI; Mundt 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Rodoni 3-3, 2 2b, run, 2 RBI; Nightengale 1-3, 2B, run, RBI; Escobar 3 runs; Candelario 1-1, 2B, 3 runs, RBI

Hughson – Herrera 1-2, 2B, RBI; Cockrall 2-2; Gipp run

JV – Central Catholic won

Soccer

High School

Modesto Metro Conference

Enochs 6, Beyer 0

Enochs – Goals: Kimberlee Kiep, Melanee Kiep, Mayah Chambers, Caileigh Hufuna 2, McKenzie Moe 1. Assists: Mirella Ortega, M. Kiep, Jenna Vissa, Keana Viss. NuGoalie: Kat Mastache 1 save

Downey 4, Johansen 0

Downey – Goals: Hannah Barkus, Madeleine Souza 2, Tyler Fenton. Goalie: Adrianna Lopez 2 saves, Hailey Hennigan 3 saves

Gregori 1, Davis 0

Gregori (1-0-1 MMC) – Goal: Mya Torres. Goalie: Taylor O’Brien save

Davis (0-1-0 MMC) – Goalie: Haley Crook 7 saves

Other Scores

Central Catholic 2, Central Valley 0

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service