How Stanislaus District Wrestlers Fared at CIF State Meet

March 8, 2014 

CIF STATE MEET

106

Logan Eaton, Jr., Oakdale, (3-2)–p. Gavin Melendez, Gilroy, 5:02; d. Richard Casillas, Northview, 7-5; lost via pin to Justin Mejia, Clovis, 2:47; d. Ross Arve, Buchanan, 5-4; lost to Michael Rangel, Calvary Chapel, 5-2.

Adam Velasquez, Fr., Modesto (0-1)–Forfeited to Navonte Demison, Bakersfield.

113

Steven Abbate, Fr., Central Catholic (0-2)–Lost to Perez Perez, Windsor, 21-10; Lost via pin to Tyler Felix, Los Banos, 2:58.

Tanner Browning, Jr., Golden Valley (2-2)–Lost via pin to Matt Gamble, Monache, 3:20; d. Alex Nunez, Alta Loma, 11-1; d. Gage Kim, Sutter, 6-5; lost to Vincent Parra, Northview, 10-2.

Nico Colunga, Jr., Oakdale (5-3, 6th place)–Lost to Jared Luty, American, 3-2; d. Julian Gendreau, St. John Bosco, 7-0; d. Perez, 11-8; p. Parra, 2:21; d. Dean Parker, Centennial/Corona, 4-3; d. Tristan Gilliland, Clovis, 8-2; lost to Adrain Camposano, Central, 11-3; lost to Durbin Lloren, Buchanan, 3-0.

Tyler Felix, Jr. Los Banos (2-2)–Lost to Scotty Kiyono, Poway, 6-3; p. Abbate, 2:58; d. John Whisner, Rim of The World; 9-8; lost to Jared Luty, American, 9-7.

120

Israel Saavedra, So., Modesto (5-0, champion)–D. Anthony Vargas, Citrus Hill, 10-0; p. Carlos Morales, Victor Valley, 1:38; p. Carlos Herrera, Bakersfield, 5:08; p. Yoshito Funakoshi, West Torrance, 5:02; d. Gionn Peralta, Vacaville, 5-4.

Trevor Williams, So. Oakdale (1-2)–d. Julian Gaytan, Clovis, 12-7; lost via pin to Roy Galvan, La Quinta, 4:26; lost via default to Curtis Booth, Folsom.

126

Rafael Herrera, Sr., Turlock (0-2)–Lost to Jonny Parada, San Fernando, 6-4; lost via default to Daxton Gordon, Brawley.

Angel Velasquez, Jr., Modesto (6-2, 4th place)–P. Josef Martin, Stockdale, 3:04; lost to Khristian Olivas, Clovis, 3-2; d. Devon Lyle, Liberty, 11-0; d. Greg Gaxiola, Buchanan, 3-2; d. Zander Wick, San Marino, 6-4; d. Manny Lair, Poway, 13-0; d. Jonny Parada, San Fernando, 3-2 (3 OT); lost to Kristian Vasquez, Martin Luther King, 3-1.

Devon Sookhoo, Sr., Enochs (2-2)–D. Gordon Daxton, Brawley, 16-4; d. Eric Royfman, Washington, 7-2; lost via pin to Zander Wick, San Marino, 1:33; lost to Anthony Hernandez, Vacaville, 5-4.

132

Paul Fagbamila, Sr., Beyer (0-2)–Lost via pin to Matthew Ontiveros, Central, 3:02; lost to Adrian Tovar, Poway, 5-4.

Chase Herrin, Sr., Hughson (0-2)–Lost via pin to Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco, :58; lost to Joshy Cortez, Temecula Valley, 7-2.

Nick Valadez, Jr., Pitman (1-2)–D. Adrian Tovar, Poway, 2-1; lost via pin to Victor Olmos, Gilroy, 1:48; lost to Cortez, 7-1.

Caleb Patrick, Sr., Argonaut (0-2)–Lost to Isaiah Hokit, Clovis, 14-3; lost to Ryan Barela, Barstow, 6-2.

138

Reese Chew, Jr., Kimball (2-2)–D. David San Miguel, Bellarmine, 7-3; lost via pin to Abel Contreras, Porterville, 2:47; d. J.J. Reed, Servite, 5-4; lost via pin to Tyler Lawrence, Escalon, 2:50.

McCoy Kent, Jr., Enochs (6-1, 3rd place)–P. Ben Castillo, O'Connell, :49; d. Dean Esquibel, Buchanan, 11-4; lost to Mike Longo, Santiago/Cor 7-6; d. Chris Lane, Clovis West, 12-7; p. Tanner Robison, Del Oro, 1:31; d. Uzo Owuama, Bloomington, 5-3; d. Sergio Enloe, Poway, 3-2.

Tyler Lawrence, Sr., Escalon (3-2)–Lost to Owuama, 10-0; won via default over Trevor Silva, Windsor; d. Brandon Claiborne, Oak Ridge, 8-6; p. Chew, 2:50; lost to Joseph Dominguez, St. John Bosco, 4-2.

Emilio Saavedra, Sr., Modesto (6-0, champion)–D. Josh Annis, Bakersfield, 17-2 tech; p. Aaron Mora, Firebaugh, 3:18; d. Luke Troy, Calvary Chapel, 3-1; d. Joseph Dominguez, St. John Bosco, 9-2; d. Uzo Owuama, Bloomington, 5-3; d. Mike Longo, Santiago/Corona, 5-4.

145

Ethan Morse, Sr., Golden Valley (0-2)–Lost via pin to Chris Garcia, Clovis West, 1:26; lost to Alex Hernandez, West Valley, 5-3.

Josh Peterson, Sr. Beyer (0-2)–Lost via pin to Enrique Green, Mission San Jose, 5:53; lost to Leon Shlemoon, El Cajon Valley, 10-1.

152

Trent Nicholson, Sr., Kimball (2-2)–P. Danny Alvarado, Mission Oak, 1:15; lost to P.J. Klee, Cardinal Newman, 21-6 tech; p. James Quintana, Clovis East, :57; lost via pin to Tyler Zimmer, Clovis West, 4:29.

Romeo Ontiveros, Jr., Merced (1-2)–Lost via pin to Joseph Granger, Rancho Buena Vista, 4:44; p. Jorge Perez, Armijo, 3:29; lost to Quintana, 8-5.

160

Tanner Reeves, Sr., Oakdale (1-2)–Lost to Freddie Garcia, Santiago/Corona, 8-4; d. Connor Watson, Folsom, 7-2; lost via pin to Ruben Alva, Elsinore, 2:55.

Logan Wolfley, Sr., Pitman (3-2)–D. Jake Maas, Liberty, 5-4; d. Anthony Mesa, Sultana, 4-2, lost via pin to Michael Lopez, Victor Valley, :27; d. Chase Miles, Sutter, 7-4; lost to Garcia, 12-1.

170

Albino Orozco, Sr., Turlock (4-2, 7th place)–D. Kolton Osborn, Tribuco Hills, 17-2 tech; p. Dillain Potter, Caruthers, :34; lost via pin to Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco, 4:44; d. Will Sumner, Nevada Union, 2-0; lost to Brody Brand, Clovis, 6-0; d. Seth Morales, Bonita, default.

Frankie Trent, Jr., Oakdale (1-2)–Lost to Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, 7-3; d. Dylan Kainrath, Del Oro, 3-1; lost via pin to Ryker Coppa, Marina, :59.

182

Antonio Melo, Sr., Hilmar (0-2)–Lost via pin to Deric Ginther, Royal, 1:24; lost via default to Christian Garcia, Archbishop Riordan.

Adrian Vizcaino, Sr., Central Valley (0-2)–Lost to Isaac Rangel, Firebaugh, 15-0 tech; lost to Garcia, 1-0.

195

Jay Johnson, Jr., Buhach Colony (0-2)–Lost via pin to Phillip O'Shea, Capistrano Valley, 4:20; lost via pin to Ben Madrid, Fountain Valley, 2:05.

220

Dominic Freeseha, Sr., Escalon (2-2)–D. Miracle Tausage, Mt. Miguel, 3-2; d. David Padilla, Dinuba, 5-0; lost to Gabriel Gonzalez, Washington Union, 6-3; lost to Graham Grant, Saratoga, 9-3.

JoJo Ochoa, Sr., Atwater (4-2)–D. Noe Sandoval, Paramount, 5-4; d. Travis Yarbrough, Bakersfield, 5-3; lost to Victor Raigoza, Orland, 3-1; d. Cole Wilbourn, Jesuit, 3-2; d. Jack Loumena, Leland, 2-1 (2 OT); Miguel Ruiz, Pioneer Valley, 3-1.

Nick Roditis, Sr., Pitman (0-2)–Lost to David Van Weems, Centennial/Cor, 6-4; Lost to Brian Book, Durham, 6-1.

285

Eric Bejaran, Sr., Pitman (0-2)–Lost via pin to Chance Eskam, Carlsbad, 1:38; lost via pin to Rangel Lowry, Deer Valley, 3:20.

Tony Lopez, Sr., Merced (3-2)–Lost via pin to Nick Nevills, Clovis, 1:26; p. Cameron Amador, Servite, 2:42; p. p. Daniel Mendoza, Archbishop Mitty, 2:37; p. Jose Ballesteros, Laguna Hills, 2:44; lost to Ryan Padilla, Glendora, 1-0.

Title Matches

106– Justin Mejia, Clovis, d. Chris Lacayo, 5-3

113– Matt Gamble, Monache, d. Robert Garcia, Selma, 4-3

120– Israel Saavedra, Modesto, d. Gionn Peralta, Vacaville, 5-4

126– Michael Knoblauch, Clovis West, d. Mason Pengilly, Porterville, 7-6

132– Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco, p. Wyatt Wyckoff, Paradise, 2:53

138– Emilio Saavedra, Modesto, d. Mike Longo, Santiago/Corona, 5-4

145– Niko Villarreal, Gilroy, d. Chris Garcia, Clovis West, 11-6

152– Paul Fox, Gilroy, d. P.J. Klee, Cardinal Newman, 3-1

160– Colt Doyle, Poway, d. Kaleio Romero, Oakmont, 8-5

170– Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco, d. Bryce Martin, Bakersfield, 14-4

182– Nick Fiegener, Folsom, d. Corey Griego, Sultana, 5-2

195– Ian Baker, La Costa Canyon, d. Richard Ybarra-Brandt, Liberty Madera Ranchos, 7-5

220– Jeramy Sweany, Vacaville, d. Gabriel Gonzalez, Washington Union, 2-1

285– Nick Nevills, Clovis, p. Nour Abdullatif, Roosevelt, 2:36

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service