Monday’s Modesto-area local sports results

February 24, 2014 

LOCAL

High School Boys

DIVISION I

First round

Wednesday

No. 16 Turlock at No. 1 Jesuit

No. 9 Granite Bay at No. 8 River City

No. 13 West at No. 4 Monterey Trail

No. 12 Lincoln-Stockton at No. 5 Kennedy

No. 15 Tokay at No. 2 Rodriguez

No. 10 Oak Ridge at No. 7 Golden Valley

No. 14 Chavez at No. 3 Franklin

No. 11 Pleasant Grove at No. 6 Merced

DIVISION II

First round

Wednesday

No. 17 Vallejo at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 8 Cordova

No. 13 Whitney at No. 4 Sacramento

No. 12 Yuba City at No. 5 Grant

No. 15 Bear Creek at No. 2 Del Oro

No. 10 Burbank at No. 7 Del Campo

No. 14 Vacaville at No. 3 St. Mary’s

No. 11 Antelope at No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks

DIVISION III

First Round

Wednesdsay

No. 9 Center at No. 8 Rio Americano

No. 13 Manteca at No. 4 CBS

No. 12 El Dorado at No. 5 Lincoln

No. 15 Patterson at No. 2 Vanden

No. 10 Foothill at No. 7 Casa Roble

No. 14 Inderkum at No. 3 Fairfield

No. 11 Central Valley at No. 6 Sierra

First-round bye: No. 1 Modesto Christian

DIVISION IV

First Round

Wednesday

No. 16 Delta Charter at No. 1 Encina

No. 9 West Campus at No. 8 Calaveras

No. 13 Amador at No. 4 Colfax

No. 12 Escalon at No. 5 Marysville

No. 15 Ripon at No. 2 Natomas

No. 10 Argonaut at No. 7 Mesa Verde

No. 14 Summerville at No. 3 Riverbank

No. 11 Mariposa at No. 6 Lathrop

DIVISION V

First round

Wednesday

No. 9 Vacaville Christian at No. 8 Elliott Christian

No. 13 Golden Sierra at No. 4 Forest Lake Chr.

No. 12 Buckingham Charter at No. 5 Ripon Chr.

No. 10 Woodland Christian at No. 7 Holt Academy

No. 14 Western Sierra at No. 3 Central Catholic

No. 11 Sierra Ridge at No. 6 Bradshaw Christian

First-round bye: No. 1 Capital Christian, No. 2 Brookside Christian

DIVISION VI

First round

Wednesday

No. 7 Lodi Christian at No. 1 Victory Christian

No. 5 New Life Christian at No. 4 Valley Christian

No. 7 Sacramento Adventist at No. 2 Faith Chr

No. 6 Stockton Chr. at No. 3 Turlock Chr.

High School Girls

DIVISION I

First Round

Tuesday

No. 16 Merced at No. 1 St. Mary’s

No. 9 Monterey Trail at No. 8 River City

No. 13 Sheldon at No. 4 Nevada Union

No. 12 St. Francis at No. 5 McClatchy

No. 18 Kennedy at No. 2 Oak Ridge

No. 10 Davis at No. 7 Enochs

No. 14 Kimball at No. 3 Napa

No. 11 Lincoln at No. 6 Pleasant Grove

DIVISION II

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Atwater at No. 1 McNair

No. 9 Elk Grove at No. 8 Antelope

No. 13 Grace Davis at No. 4 Rio Linda

No. 12 Vacaville at No. 5 Bethel

No. 15 River Valley at No. 2 Sacramento

No. 10 Gregori at No. 7 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 14 Whitney at No. 3 Del Oro

No. 11 Buhach Colony at No. 6 Bear Creek

DIVISION III

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Pioneer at No. 1 Vanden

No. 9 Placer at No. 8 East Union

No. 13 Dixon at No. 4 Florin

No. 12 Lincoln at No. 5 CBS

No. 15 American Canyon at No. 2 Modesto Chr.

No. 10 Vista del Lago at No. 7 Inderkum

No. 14 Benicia at No. 3 Patterson

No. 11 El Camino at No. 6 Weston Ranch

DIVISION IV

First round

Tuesday

No. 9 Calaveras at No. 8 San Juan

No. 13 Hilmar at No. 4 Bradshaw Christian

No. 12 Summerville at No. 5 Riverbank

No. 15 Delta Charter at No. 2 West Campus

No. 10 Hughson at No. 7 Argonaut

No. 14 Encina at No. 14 Colfax

  First-round bye: No. 1 Bear River

DIVISION V

Outbracket games

Tuesday

No. 9 Rio Vista at No. 8 Forest Lake Christian

No. 11 Western Sierra at No. 6 Sac Waldorf

No. 10 Big Valley Christian at No. 7 Gustine

First round

Thursday

No. 8 Forest Lake Chr./No. 9 Rio Vista at No. 1 Brookside Chr

No. 5 Central Catholic at No. 4 Woodland Chr.

No. 11 Western Sierra/No. 6 Sac Waldorf at No. 3 Ripon Christian

No. 7 Gustine/No. 10 Big Valley Christian at No. 2 Capital Christian

DIVISION VI

First round

Tuesday

No. 8 Tioga at No. 1 Valley Christian

No. 5 Wilton Christian at No. 4 Victory Christian

No. 6 Stockton Christian at No. 3 Turlock Chr.

No. 7 Freedom Christian at No. 3 Sac Adventist

Trap Shooting

Westside Trap League

Oakdale Sportsman Club

Top Team Possible (625)

Image Club Calves 547, OFC II 547, Newman Uno 542, OFC I 541, Los Banos I 539.

Singles 25 for 25 (5 Shooters) Handicap 50

Art Miller Jr. — OFC II 48, Chuck Fontana —Sun Mountain 47, Jim Samtini — Escalon III 47, Jesse Davis —OFC / MB Trucking Jr's 47, Jeff Ballard — Newman Uno 46.

Doubles 50 Possible

Gregg Ebenal – Los Banos II 49, Mike Travao Jr. – Terra Rental Properties 49, Ozzy Moreno – Image Club Calves 49, Gary Dutey Sr. – Los Banos I 48, Puckett – Newman Uno 48, Juan Mendoza – OFC I 48, Kevin Waddell – Los Banos I 48, Chuck Fontana – Sun Mountain 47, Jeff Ballard – Newman Uno 47, Oly Fruge – Los Banos I 47, Ryan Osterero – OFC II 47, Tiffany De Soto – Escalon II 47, Wayne Elam – OFC I 47.

HOA 125 Possible

Ozzy Moreno – Image Club Calves 117, Gregg Ebenal – Los Banos II 116, Art Miller Jr – OFC II 115, Chuck Fontana – Sun Mountain 115, Juan Mendoza – OFC I 115, Dylan Lerno – OFC II 114, Oly Fruge – Los Banos I 114, Brian De Soto – Escalon II 113, Kevin Waddell – Los Banos I 113, Mike Travao Jr. – Terra Rental Properties 113, Tiffany De Soto – Escalon II 113.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service