Friday’s results (2-21-14)

February 21, 2014 

Basketball

College Women

CCAA

Cal East Bay 92, Stanislaus 78

Stanislaus (13-10, 10-9 CCAA) – Lauren Godde 25, Briana Cotton 17, Jasmine Washington 10, Ana Burch 8, C. Sanders-Curry 7, Riley Holladay 6, Alysa Valentine 3, Nailah Davis 2. Totals: 26 18-27 78

CSU East Bay (13-3, 10-9 CCAA) – Terrance 25, Lopez 21, Peacon 15, Walker 12, Breshers 11, Estremera 5, Finnegan 3. Totals: 30 24-32 92

Halftime – East Bay 37-35. 3-point goals – Stanislaus 8 (Cotton 5, L. Godde 2, Valentine), East Bay 8 (Terrance 4, Walker 2, Lopez, Estremera). Total Fouls – Stanislaus 26, East Bay 21. Fouled Out – None

Big 8 Conference

Diablo Valley 101, Modesto JC 76

MJC (6-19, 0-14 Big 8) – Addie Garza 20, Brianna McGinness 12, Brei Castilleja 10, Janel Ortega 10, Aaliyah Monroe 10, Michelle Bibbs 8, Cassidy Davis 5, Kaitlin Dadalt 1. Totals 27 19-30 76.

DVC (19-10, 8-6 Big 8) – Dericka Ware 23, Sabrea Coleman 18, Taiyla Jackson 12, Adrianna Williams 11, Kiera Scott 10, Darryanne Vance 8. Jophiea Irvin 7,Ashley Gainer 5, Jahna Maramba 3, Petrice Beattie 2. Totals 32 24-36 101.

Halftime – DVC 45-41. 3-Pt Goals – MJC 3 (Bibbs 2, Davis), DVC 11 (Ware 7, Vance 2, Coleman, Williams). Team Fouls – MJC 25, DVC 18. Fouled Out – Garza (MJC), McGinness (MJC).

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Division 2

Vallejo 70, Davis 67

Vallejo1416162470
Davis 820251467

Vallejo (17-10) – Devin Bracy 19, Evan Austrie 19, Christian Sanchez 9, Arthur Hayes 7, Jason Dickson 6, Michael Wright 6, Delvon Burrell 4.

Davis (17-10) – Nate McGhee 25, Brennan Pope 15, Irvin Russell 6, Toilolo Limu-Jones 6, O'Shay Nichols 5, Alex Walker 4, Jacob Taylor 3, Nico Salazar 2, Jordan Davis.

3-point goals – Vallejo 3 (Sanchez 3), Davis 9 (McGhee 7, Pope 2). Total fouls – Vallejo 23, Davis 21. Fouled out – Burrell, Wright.

Bear Creek 67, Beyer 54

Beyer423131454
Bear Creek1118152367

Beyer (16-12) – Galloway 5 8-9 18, Danler 2 3-3 9,Orozco 5 0-0 13, Barnett 1 0-0 2, Lopez 3 0-0 6, Wickstrom 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 11-14 54.

Bear Creek (20-8) – Green 5 6-10 16, Henry 3 1-2 7, Thompson 0 2-2 2, Moss 2 0-0 4, Martinez 5 3-5 15, Daidoo 4 0-0 8, Wyman 1 2-2 4, Quinn 2 5-5 10. Totals 22 20-19 67.

3-point goals – Beyer 5 (Danler 3, Orozco 3), Bear Creek 3 (Martinez 2, Quinn). Total fouls – Beyer 19, Bear Creek 16.

DIVISION I

Outbracket game

Friday

No. 16 Turlock 43, No. 17 Stagg 33

First round

Wednesday

No. 16 Turlock/No. 17 Stagg at No. 1 Jesuit

No. 9 Granite Bay at No. 8 River City

No. 13 West at No. 4 Monterey Trail

No. 12 Lincoln-Stockton at No. 5 Kennedy

No. 15 Tokay at No. 2 Rodriguez

No. 10 Oak Ridge at No. 7 Golden Valley

No. 14 Chavez at No. 3 Franklin

No. 11 Pleasant Grove at No. 6 Merced

DIVISION II

Outbracket games

Friday

No. 17 Vallejo at No. 16 Grace Davis

No. 20 Wood at No. 13 Whitney

No. 19 Gregori at No. Vacaville

No. 18 Beyer at No. 15 Bear Creek

First round

Wednesday

No. 16 Grace Davis/No. 17 Vallejo at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 8 Cordova

No. 13 Whitney/No. 20 Wood at No. 4 Sacramento

No. 12 Yuba City at No. 5 Grant

No. 15 Bear Creek/No. 18 Beyer at No. 2 Del Oro

No. 10 Burbank at No. 7 Del Campo

No. 14 Vacaville/No. 19 Gregori at No. 3 St. Mary's

No. 11 Antelope at No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks

DIVISION III

First Round

Wednesdsay

No. 9 Center at No. 8 Rio Americano

No. 13 Manteca at No. 4 CBS

No. 12 El Dorado at No. 5 Lincoln

No. 15 Patterson at No. 2 Vanden

No. 10 Foothill at No. 7 Casa Roble

No. 14 Inderkum at No. 3 Fairfield

No. 11 Central Valley at No. 6 Sierra

First-round bye: No. 1 Modesto Christian

DIVISION IV

First Round

Wednesday

No. 16 Delta Charter at No. 1 Encina

No. 9 West Campus at No. 8 Calaveras

No. 13 Amador at No. 4 Colfax

No. 12 Escalon at No. 5 Marysville

No. 15 Ripon at No. 2 Natomas

No. 10 Argonaut at No. 7 Mesa Verde

No. 14 Summerville at No. 3 Riverbank

No. 11 Mariposa at No. 6 Lathrop

DIVISION V

First round

Wednesday

No. 9 Vacaville Christian at No. 8 Elliott Christian

No. 13 Golden Sierra at No. 4 Forest Lake Chr.

No. 12 Buckingham Charter at No. 5 Ripon Chr.

No. 10 Woodland Christian at No. 7 Holt Academy

No. 14 Western Sierra at No. 3 Central Catholic

No. 11 Sierra Ridge at No. 6 Bradshaw Christian

First-round bye: No. 1 Capital Christian, No. 2 Brookside Christian

DIVISION VI

First round

Wednesday

No. 7 Lodi Christian at No. 1 Victory Christian

No. 5 New Life Christian at No. 4 Valley Christian

No. 7 Sacramento Adventist at No. 2 Faith Chr.

No. 6 Stockton Chr. at No. 3 Turlock Chr.

High School Girls

DIVISION I

Outbracket games

Friday

No. 17 Rodriguez at No. 16 Merced

No. 21 Edison at No. 12 St. Francis

No. 20 Bella Vista at No. 13 Sheldon

No. 19 Lodi at No. 14 Kimball

No. 22 Tokay at No. 11 Lincoln-Stockton

First Round

Wednesday

No. 16 Merced/No. 17 Rodriguez at No. 1 St. Mary's

No. 9 Monterey Trail at No. 8 River City

No. 13 Sheldon/No. 20 Bella Vista at No. 4 Nevada Union

No. 12 St. Francis/No. 21Edison at No. 5 McClatchy

No. 15 Granite Bay/No. 18 Kennedy at No. 2 Oak Ridge

No. 10 Davis at No. 7 Enochs

No. 14 Kimball/Lodi at No. 3 Napa

No. 11 Lincoln/Tokay at No. 6 Pleasant Grove

DIVISION II

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Atwater at No. 1 McNair

No. 9 Elk Grove at No. 8 Antelope

No. 13 Grace Davis at No. 4 Rio Linda

No. 12 Vacaville at No. 5 Bethel

No. 15 River Valley at No. 2 Sacramento

No. 10 Gregori at No. 7 Cosumnes Oaks

No. 14 Whitney at No. 3 Del Oro

No. 11 Buhach Colony at No. 6 Bear Creek

DIVISION III

First round

Tuesday

No. 16 Pioneer at No. 1 Vanden

No. 9 Placer at No. 8 East Union

No. 13 Dixon at No. 4 Florin

No. 12 Lincoln at No. 5 CBS

No. 15 American Canyon at No. 2 Modesto Chr.

No. 10 Vista del Lago at No. 7 Inderkum

No. 14 Benicia at No. 3 Patterson

No. 11 El Camino at No. 6 Weston Ranch

DIVISION IV

First round

Tuesday

First-round games, Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 Calaveras at No. 8 San Juan

No. 13 Hilmar at No. 4 Bradshaw Christian

No. 12 Summerville at No. 5 Riverbank

No. 15 Delta Charter at No. 2 West Campus

No. 10 Hughson at No. 7 Argonaut

No. 14 Encina at No. 14 Colfax

  First-round bye: No. 1 Bear River

DIVISION V

Outbracket games

Tuesday

No. 9 Rio Vista at No. 8 Forest Lake Christian

No. 11 Western Sierra at No. 6 Sac Waldorf

No. 10 Big Valley Christian at No. 7 Gustine

First round

Thursday

No. 8 Forest Lake Chr./No. 9 Rio Vista at No. 1 Brookside Chr.

No. 5 Central Catholic at No. 4 Woodland Chr.

No. 11 Western Sierra/No. 6 Sac Waldorf at No. 3 Ripon Christian

No. 7 Gustine/No. 10 Big Valley Christian at No. 2 Capital Christian

DIVISION VI

First round

Tuesday

No. 8 Tioga at No. 1 Valley Christian

No. 5 Wilton Christian at No. 4 Victory Christian

No. 6 Stockton Christian at No. 3 Turlock Chr.

No. 7 Freedom Christian at No. 3 Sac Adventist

Golf

Local

Escalon Lady Chippers

First Flight – Marilyn McRitchie 34-5-29, Blanche Maguire 36-6-30, Merry Roche 41-11-30, Tami Krauss 40-10-30

Second Flight – Bailey Anderson 43-15-28, Sylvia Nimphius 43-15-28, Susan Neubaum 46-15-31

Third Flight – Pam Richichi 40-18-22, Carol Knoll 47-16-31

River Oaks Women’s Club

Game: Low Net

18 Holes – 1. Carmen Ingols 78-26-52, 2. Selma Chenault 84-30-54

9 Holes – Marion Hurley 49-18-31

Baseball

College

CCAA

Stanislaus 6, SF State 1

SF State100000000134
Stanislaus02000040x6121

Preston Tarter, Nolan Sheridan, Joe Chedid (7), Tyler Cobb (8) and Mark Lindsay; Jeremy McDonald, Ryan McDaniel (9) and Marcus Mastrobuoni

SF State (5-6,0-1 CCAA) – Loud run; Bryce Cherry RBI

Stanislaus (5-3,1-0 CCAA) – Colton Beatty 2-5, run, RBI; Dayton Mellor 1-4, 2B, RBI; Brent Hall 2-4, 2 runs; Mastobuoni 2-4, 2B, RBI; Eriksen Dickens 1-2, run, RBI; Colt McLaughlin RBI; Matt Chaidez run; Stevie Robinson run

Tennis

College Men

Big 8 Conference

MJC 9, Reedley 0

Singles – 1. Bryce Purser (MJC) def Daniel Reimer 6-4, 6-2; 2. Austin Tay (MJC) def Patrick Smith 6-3, 6-4; 3. Rick Peloso (MJC) def Amtoj Sanghera 6-1, 6-0; 4. Javier Lagarde-Soto (MJC) def Kenneth Brisco 6-1, 6-0; 5. Cory Purser (MJC) def Collin Cypher 6-2, 6-4; 6. Freddie Mathews (MJC) def Connor King 6-3, 6-1

Doubles – 1. B. Purser/Peloso (MJC) def Smith/Sanghera 8-6; 2. Tay/Lagarde-Soto (MJC) def Brisco/Reimer 8-2; 3. C.Purser/Mathews (MJC) def Dupree Hull/King 8-0

Records – MJC (4-1, 1-1 Big 8)

Softball

College

CCAA

Game 1

Chico State 4, Stanislaus 1

Stanislaus0000100161
Chico State001201x4101

Jessica Varady (6) and Amy Droege; Cheyenne Sandoval (7) and Tori Zimmerman. WP – Sandoval (2-1). LP – (3-3)

Stanislaus – Cierrah Mullins 2-3; Droege 1-3, 2B; Varady run

Chico State – Ridgway RBI; Cook run; Brown 1-2, 2B, RBI; Gonzalez 2-3, 2B; Cordeiro 2-3, 2B, run; Walker run; Palmer 1-2, 2B, run, RBI; Keefe RBI

Game 2

Chico State 7, Stanislaus 2

Stanislaus0001100251
Chico State320002x790

Natalie Rendon, Karina Callazo (6) and Amy Droege; Alex Molina (7) and Brynn Lesovsky. WP – Molina (2-3). LP – Rendon (2-4)

Stanislaus (5-7,2-3 CCAA) – Natalie Winters 2-4, 2B, run; Cierrah Mullins run; Brianna Nicholson RBI; Morgan Balestreri 2-3

Chico State (4-6, 2-3 CCAA) – Ridgway run; Cook run; Brown 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Gonzalez 2-3, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Cordeiro run; McEnaney 2-3, RBI; Barber run

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service