Saturday and Sunday’s Modesto-area TV and radio menu

February 14, 2014 

TV Today

NBA

5:30 p.m. – Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, 3-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, TNT

Men’s College Basketball

8 a.m. – Saint Joseph’s at La Salle, ESPNU

9 a.m. – UNC-Wilmington at James Madison, CSNBA

9 a.m. – Memphis at UConn, ESPN

9 a.m. – Virginia at Clemson, ESPN2

10 a.m. – Pittsburgh at North Carolina, CBS

10 a.m. – Iowa at Penn St., ESPNU

11 a.m. – Va. Commonwealth at St. Louis, ESPN

11 a.m. – Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., ESPN2

11 a.m. – Southern Mississippi at Middle Tennessee, CSNBA

Noon – Houston at Cincinnati, ESPNU

Noon – Cal at Washington, Pac-12

1 p.m. – Indiana at Purdue, ESPN

1 p.m. – Tennessee at Missouri, ESPN2

1 p.m. – Pepperdine at Portland, CSNCA

1 p.m. – UNLV at Utah State, CBSSN

2 p.m. – Utah at UCLA, Pac-12

2 p.m. – Xavier at Marquette, FOX

2 p.m. – LSU at Arkansas, ESPNU

3 p.m. – Nevada at New Mexico, CBSSN

3 p.m. – Maryland at Duke, ESPN

3 p.m. – Georgia St. at Troy, ESPN2

4 p.m. – Stanford at Washington State, Pac-12

4 p.m. – Kansas St. at Baylor, ESPNU

5 p.m. – BYU at Saint Mary’s, ESPN2

5 p.m. – Air Force at San Diego State, CBSSN

6 p.m. – Florida at Kentucky, ESPN

6 p.m. – N. Iowa at Missouri St., ESPNU

7 p.m. – San Diego at Pacific, CSNCA

8 p.m. – San Francisco at Santa Clara, ESPNU

Women’s College Basketball

9 a.m. – Villanova at St. John’s, CBSSN

11 a.m. – San Bernardino at Cal State Monterey, CBSSN

Golf

10 a.m. – PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, Pacific Palisades, Golf Channel

Noon – PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, Pacific Palisades, CBS

Noon – Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, Florida, Golf Channel

2 p.m. – LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, Golf Channel

2:30 a.m. (Sunday) – European PGA Tour, Africa Open, Golf Channel

Men’s College Hockey

5 p.m. – Wisconsin at Ohio St., NBCSN

Horse Racing

4 p.m. – El Camino Real Derby (at Golden Gate Fields), CSNBA

Motorsports

7:30 a.m. – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, FS1

10:30 a.m. – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, FS1

1:15 p.m. – ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona, FS1

5 p.m. – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona, FS1

Olympics

7 a.m. – Men’s skeleton, final runs (live), NBCSN

9 a.m. – Men’s hockey – Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (live), NBCSN

9 a.m. – Men’s Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (live), USA

2 p.m. – Women’s Curling – U.S. vs. Sweden, CNBC

3 p.m. – Women’s short track, women’s cross country, men’s skeleton.

3 p.m. – Hockey game of the day, NBCSN

8 p.m. – Women’s skiing, men’s short track, men’s speedskating, men’s ski jumping

Midnight – Men’s Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (live), USA

Midnight – Women’s curling – U.S. vs. Sweden, NBC

Midnight – Men’s Curling – U.S. vs. Canada, NBCSN

1:05 a.m. (Sunday) – Skiing, short track, speedskating, ski jumping

2:05 a.m. (Sunday) – Cross country skiing, skiing

Track and Field

Noon – Millrose Games, NBCSN

TV Sunday

NBA

5 p.m. – All-Star Game, TNT

Men’s College Basketball

9 a.m. – Bryant at Wagner, CBSSN

10 a.m. – Wisconsin at Michigan, CBS

11 a.m. – Southern Methodist at Temple, CBSSN

Noon – Oregon St. at Oregon, FS1

2 p.m. – Villanova at Creighton, FS1

3 p.m. – Rutgers at Louisville, ESPN2

3 p.m. – Notre Dame at Boston College, ESPNU

4 p.m. – Georgetown at St. John’s, FS1

5 p.m. – Colorado at Southern Cal, ESPNU

5 p.m. – Hofstra at Drexel, CSNCA

Women’s College Basketball

10 a.m. – Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN

10 a.m. – Baylor at Texas, FS1

Noon – Arizona at Stanford, Pac-12

12:30 p.m. – Hofstra at Charleston, CSNCA

1 p.m. – UConn at South Florida, CBSSN

2 p.m. – UCLA at Washington, Pac-12

2:30 p.m. – James Madison at Drexel, CSNCA

4 p.m. – Arizona State at Cal, Pac-12

Golf

10 a.m. – PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, at Pacific Palisades, Golf Channel

Noon – PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, at Pacific Palisades, CBS

Noon – Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, at Florida, Golf Channel

2 p.m. – LPGA, Women’s Australian Open, final round, Golf Channel

Men’s College Lacrosse

4 p.m. – Moe’s Southwest Grill Classic, at Jacksonville, Fla., NBCSN

Motorsports

10 a.m. – Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, Fox

Olympics

4:15 a.m. – Men’s hockey, Slovenia vs. United States (live), NBCSN

4:30 a.m. – Men’s hockey – Russia vs. Slovakia (live), USA

7 a.m. – Figure skating, ice dancing (live), NBCSN

9 a.m. – Men’s hockey – Finland vs. Canada (live), USA

11 a.m. – Men’s biathlon, NBCSN

1 p.m. – Men’s curling – U.S. vs. Sweden, CNBC

2 p.m. – Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

3 p.m. – Men’s cross country, women’s snowboarding, NBC

7 p.m. – Figure skating, men’s and women’s skiing, women’s snowboarding, women’s speedskating, two-man bobsled, NBC

11:35 p.m. – Men’s biathlon, NBC

Midnight – Women’s curling – U.S. vs. South Korea, NBCSN

12:35 a.m. – Figuring skating, skiing, snowboarding, bobsledding

2 a.m. (Monday) – Men’s curling – U.S. vs. Switzerland (live), USA

Soccer

5:30 a.m. – FA Cup, Swansea City at Everton, FS1

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service