The Modesto area’s 2013 All-Conference football teams

January 18, 2014 

All-Conference Teams

Modesto Metro Conference

Most Valuable Player: Tae Tiki Tonga (Modesto). Outstanding Offensive Player: Isaiah Robinson (Johansen). Outstanding Offensive Back/Receiver: Lovell Collins (Modesto). Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Cesar Arreola (Modesto). Outstanding Defensive Player: Dennis Orzhekhovsky (Beyer). Outstanding Defensive Back/Linebacker: Lesean Collins (Modesto). Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Adam Darwish (Modesto). Special Teams Player of the Year: Thomas Reynolds (Downey). Coach of the Year: Rich Alkire (Modesto)

First-team offense

QB: P.J. Wilson (Downey). RB: Isaiah Robinson (Johansen), Mario Sanchez (Downey). WR: Tristan Best (Downey), Will Gallo (Modesto). TE: Matt Vargas (Gregori). OL: Cesar Arreola (Modesto), Dennis Orzhekhovsky (Beyer), Ezra Ruiz (Gregori), Kyler Bourque (Downey), Ryan Garrett (Beyer).

Second-team offense

QB: Zach Magana (Davis). RB: Jay Green (Beyer), Antonio Perez (Modesto). WR: Josh Lowe (Downey), Lovell Collins (Modesto). TE: Mike Falepouono (Downey). OL: AJ Epperson (Modesto), Matt Wittmayer (Davis), Austin Evans (Gregori), Michael Dean Barron (Downey), Niles Graham (Enochs).

First-team defense

DL: Ezra Ruiz (Gregori), Adam Darwish (Modesto), Ty Nelson (Downey), Isaiah Stewart (Beyer). ILB: Josh Baldonado (Downey), Daniel Villavicencio (Enochs). OLB: Orzhekhovsky (Beyer), Drew Howey (Enochs). DB: Lesean Collins (Modesto), Paul Fagbamila (Beyer), Jaedon Webb (Downey). ST: K Jose Gonzalez (Modesto), P Thomas Reynolds (Downey)

Second-team defense

DL: Andrew Issa (Enochs), Will Gallo (Modesto), Danny Cota (Downey), Matt Wittmayer (Davis). ILB: Charlie Graham (Gregori), David Recio (Johansen). OLB: Vargas (Gregori), Jozeph Camp (Downey). DB: Lesean Collins (Modesto), Paul Fagbamila (Beyer), Jaedon Webb (Downey)

Honorable Mention

Sammy Talkahashi (Johansen), Johnny Perez (Johansen), Jared Barnett (Beyer), Kenny Severe (Beyer), Sanjay Parmer (Downey), Josh Roy (Downey), Dominic Carnley (Davis), Jasiah Millhouse (Davis), Matt Heinrich (Modesto), Eli Felix (Modesto), Gabe Gonzalez Enochs, Myles Williams-Burse (Enochs), Carlos Fernandez (Gregori), Matt Ramirez (Gregori).

Central California Conference

MVP: WR Trevante Richard (Merced). Offensive Player: QB Tyrone Williams (Merced). Defensive Player: DL Jamell Bedford (Merced). Lineman of the Year: David Soriano (Merced). Coach of the Year: Rob Scheidt (Merced)

First-team offense

RB: Kris Turner Jackson (Merced), Jevan Hogan (Turlock). QB: Sean Downs (Turlock). WR: Isajah Washington (Atwater), Jashaan Wright (Golden Valley). TE: Jesus Ramos (Merced). OL: Ivan Martinez (Atwater), Aaron Lusher (Pitman), Marquez Harris (Buhach), Colton Burgess (Merced), TJ Moore (Golden Valley).

Second-team offense

RB: Logan Wolfley (Pitman), JoJo Ochoa (Atwater), Quintin Levesque (Buhach). WR: Nick Camper (Merced), Aundre Sherman (Buhach). TE: Mike Souza (Golden Valley). OL: Tim Blakemore (Pitman), Victor Rodriguez (Turlock), Isaac Perez (Atwater), Isaac Alameda (Turlock), Ryan Murphy (Turlock).

First-team defense

DL: Armando Gauger (Atwater), Eric Bejeran (Pitman), Nick Roditus (Pitman), Anthony Munoz (Merced). DE/OLB: Jorge Pena (Pitman), Mitchell Meyer (Merced). DE/OLB: Jorge Pena (Pitman), Mitchell Meyer (Merced). ILB: JoJo Ochoa (Atwater), Jermon Cook (Merced). DB: Jabar Byrd (Merced), Jashaan Wright (Golden Valley), Isaiah Washington (Atwater). ST: K Daniel Silva (Merced), P Tony Romo (Atwater)

Second-team defense

DL: Phillip Pavey (Golden Valley), Kevin Kellcher (Buhach), Christian Standridge (Turlock), Josh Rogers (Atwater). DE/OLB: Victor Tiscareno (Atwater), Louie Flores (Buhach). ILB: Tony Romo (Atwater), Justin Van Fleet (Pitman). DB: Logan Wolfley (Pitman), Frankie Roman (Merced), Kevin Walejko (Buhach).

Valley Oak League

MVP: TB Alex Laurel (Manteca). Coach of the Year: Eric Reis (Manteca). Outstanding Offensive Player: QB Jake Pruitt (Sierra). Outstanding Defensive Player: OLB Jacob LaDon (Manteca). Outstanding Punter: Hunter Johnson (Sierra). Outstanding Kicker: Marcus Montano (Manteca). Utility Player: S/ST Tanner Morgan (Oakdale)

First-team offense

QB: Joe Menzel (Manteca). TE: Landon Ichord (Oakdale), Mike Hatfield (Manteca) . WR: Lucas Widmer (Sierra), Bryson Sanders (Sierra). RB: Allen Gaige (Kimball), Brock Whiting (Oakdale), KC Brandsted (Sonora), Rashaad Cooper (Kimball). C: Valenti Saavedra (Manteca). OL: Billy Sharmoug (Manteca), Issac McClain (Manteca), Joe Eavenson (Manteca)

Second-team offense

QB: Marcus Moore (Weston Ranch). TE: Clay Cuneo (East Union). WR: Mykhall Redman (Lathrop), Erron Duncan (Weston Ranch). RB: Damon Jackson (Kimball), Reid Maestas (Sierra). Center: Zach Orr (Kimball). OL: Aaron Theil (Sierra), Michael Howell (Sonora), Jonathan Carmelich (Oakdale), Adam Bettencourt (Sierra), Frankie Trent (Oakdale), Robert Martinez (Kimball), Calvin Hightower (Kimball)

First-team defense

ILB: Trevon McCray (Sierra), Brynden McAndrews (Oakdale), Steve Lawrence (Sonora). OLB: Lechi Nkwocha (Manteca), Tait Mele (Sonora). DL: Billy Sharmoug (Manteca), Issac McClain (Manteca), Aaron Theil (Sierra), DeVonte Reese (Sierra). S/DB: Brandon Dabney (Manteca), Elijah Cooper (Manteca), Hunter Peterson (Sierra), Will Collamer (Sonora), Jacob Taloa (Kimball)

Second-team defense

ILB: Billy Kiriluk (Sonora), Josh Elliot (Lathrop), Hawaii Leaf A’Teo (Lathrop), Dylan Davis (Kimball). OLB: Calvin Hightower (Kimball), Nick McGill (East Union). DL: Landon Ichord (Oakdale), Zach Orr (Kimball), Lane Mierop (Sonora), Tegerick Conley (Lathrop). S/DB: Tyler Lewis (Sierra), Andrew Nessi (Sonora), Bryce Sanguinetti (Sonora), Jodaan Johnson-Brown (Kimball)

Honorable Mention

Dylan Farquhar (Oakdale), Brett Cahoon (Sonora), Colton Fredrickson (Sonora), Brandon Ohlean (Sonora), Jake Gustafson (Sonora), Zach Atwood (Sonora), Matt Conklin (Sonora), Zerek Saldivar (Sonora), Nathan Ogunbanwo (Lathrop), Nilo Yuson (Lathrop), Andrew Gaynor (Lathrop), Mykhall Redman (Lathrop), Jacob Andrews (Kimball), Tyler Lewis (Kimball), Devin Nunez (Sierra), Sean Murran (Sierra), Garrett DeVillanueva (Sierra), Joseph Valenzuela (Sierra), Hunter Johnson (Sierra), Josh Gonzales (Sierra), Tyler Elliott (Manteca), Luis Reyes (Manteca), Nick Gatehouse (Manteca), Dom Pisano (Manteca), Hector Soto (Manteca), Steven Martinez (Manteca), Jeremy Turner (East Union), Dylan Tilden (East Union), Josh Wood (East Union), Joseph Borba (East Union), Rocky Perez (East Union), Brandon Polk (East Union), Angel Robiero (East Union), Eddie Daube (East Union), Andrew Ortiz (East Union), Raymond Dominguez (Weston Ranch), Kashon Andrews (Weston Ranch), Juliese Batieste (Weston Ranch), Quimante Battle (Weston Ranch).

Western Athletic Conference

MVP: Ja’Quan Gardner (Central Valley). Outstanding Offensive Player: Matt Ringer (Central Catholic). Outstanding Defensive Player: Ruben Rosas (Patterson). Outstanding Specialty Player: Kenny Smart (Central Catholic). Coach of the Year: Nick Marchy (Patterson).

First-team offense

OL: Spencer Stark (Central Catholic), Wyatt Orozco (Pacheco), Oscar Calderon (Patterson), Matt Smith (Central Valley), Josh Tui (Pacheco), Jonah Friedrich (Central Catholic). RB: Frank Ginda (Pacheco). QB: Damien Paulo (Patterson). WR: Avion Warmsley (Patterson), Dylan Canasty (Ceres). TE: Jordan Levu (Patterson)

Second-team offense

OL: Victor Cortez (Pacheco), Danny Alvarado (Central Valley), Caleb McDade (Ceres). RB: Juwan Epperson (Pacheco), Kendal Johnson (Central Valley). QB: Brad Bussard (Ceres). WR: Jared Rice (Central Catholic), Brandon Williams (Patterson). TE: Harman Chung (Ceres)

First-team defense

DL: Nick Vermillion (Pacheco), Travis Gist (Central Catholic), Jessie Nuia (Patterson), Josh Priest (Los Banos). DE/OLB: Alec Barcellos (Los Banos), Jacob Gomez (Patterson). ILB: Frank Ginda (Pacheco), Reggie Bland (Central Catholic). DB: Damarrio Hammonds (Patterson), Adam Perez (Pacheco), Donivan Towsend (Central Catholic)

Second-team defense

DL: Jose Medina (Central Valley), John Palomo (Pacheco), Ivan Swalve (Central Catholic), Michael Severino (Los Banos). DE/OLB: Miguel Hernandez (Central Catholic), Alex Medina (Central Valley). ILB: Darrin Baty (Los Banos), Ben Anitelea (Central Valley). DB: Chris LoneTree (Los Banos), Michael Campbell (Patterson)

Honorable Mention

Offense: Donivan Townsend (Central Catholic). Defense: Raul Godinez (Central Valley), Ramon Corral (Ceres), Jorge Mendoza (Livingston), Adam Herrera (Los Banos).

Trans-Valley League

Coach of the Year: Frank Marques (Hilmar). Outstanding Offensive Player: Jonathan O’Brien (Hilmar). Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Lance Davis (Escalon). Outstanding Receiver: Tyler Robinson (Hilmar). Outstanding Offensive Back: Michael Ysit (Ripon). Outstanding Defensive Player: Joseph Bello (Hilmar). Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Kody Day (Ripon). Outstanding Linebacker: Michael Morris (Ripon). Outstanding Defensive Back: Jake Smith (Hilmar)

First-team offense

OL: Robert Taylor (Ripon), Britten Smith (Hilmar), Jorge Barajas (Hughson), Lance Davis (Escalon), Kory Mora (Modesto Christian). TE: Claudio Santos. WR: Brad Clark (Ripon), Tyler Robinson (Hilmar). QB: Nick Price (Ripon). RB: Andrew Ocequeda, Michael Ysit, Andre Edwards, Frank Bavaro

First-team defense

DL: Kody Day (Ripon), David Bisby (Hilmar), Collin Strasser (Escalon), Austin DeShields (Modesto Christian). LB: Fabian Arana (Riverbank), Bernardo Duran (Hilmar), Andrew Ocequeda (Hughson). ILB: Michael Ysit (Ripon), Matthew Gonzalez (Hughson), Anthony Brooks (Modesto Christian), Michael Morris (Ripon), Brock Smith (Hilmar), Lance Davis (Escalon). DB: Josh Clark (Ripon), Jake Smith (Hilmar), Christian May (Escalon). K: Thomas Diniz (Escalon)

Second Team

Dominic Freeseha (Escalon), Adam Roberson (Escalon), Ben Hood (Escalon), Clayton Akers (Escalon), Jack Ballard (Escalon), Tyler Lawrence (Escalon), Javier Perez (Escalon), Josh Redding (Escalon), Anthony Juarez (Hilmar), Nick Orosco (Hilmar), Trent Orosco (Hilmar), Robert Lindo (Hilmar), Beau Balswick (Hilmar), Kenny Camden (Hilmar), Giovanni Salcedo (Hilmar), Devin Medeiros (Hilmar), Tanner Duran (Hughson), Kyle Kerlee (Hughson), Justice Futch (Hughson), Tyler Johnson (Hughson), Caleb Blakeley (Modesto Christian), Zack Schott (Modesto Christian), Jared Mora (Modesto Christian), Aaron Foster (Modesto Christian), Connor Dowd (Modesto Christian), Max Sciarint (Orestimba), Adrian Perez (Orestimba), Alex Banks (Orestimba), Tanner Pruett (Orestimba), Noah Wintes (Orestimba), Evan Davis (Orestimba), Troy Barth (Ripon), Matt Kaiser (Ripon), Harrison Salvador (Ripon), Luke Bunting (Ripon), Davis Armstrong (Ripon), Ryan Fugit (Ripon), Ryan Stiner (Riverban), Pedro Llams (Riverbank), Alfredo Capas (Riverbank), Austin Wey (Riverbank), Jose Ariza (Riverbank), Tim Brown (Riverbank), Eddie Guarado (Riverbank).

Southern League

Coach of the Year: Rick Martinez (Le Grand). MVPs: Ryan Martinez (Le Grand), Andrew Brown (Ripon Christian). Defensive Player of the Year: Jesus Vega (Waterford). Lineman of the Year: Eduardo Bedolla (Le Grand)

First-team offense

OL: Angel Zaragoza (Le Grand), Martin Zaragoza (Le Grand), Tori Larios (Waterford), Eric Broker (Ripon Christian), Alex Galvan (Waterford). RB: Ryan Martinez (Le Grand), Andrew Brown (Ripon Christian). QB: Aaron Lerma (Mariposa). WR: Christian Williams (Le Grand), Jesus Vega (Waterford). TE: Kolton Christianson (Gustine).

Second-team offense

OL: Jose Martinez (Delhi), Jake Schollenberg (Ripon Christian), Hector Haro (Gustine), Josh Laupua (Gustine), Salvador Cruz (Delhi). RB: Kama’re Bailey (Mariposa), Isaiah Figueroa (Gustine). QB: Garret Thomas (Delhi). Wide Receiver: Jadin Battles (Mariposa), Zack Smith (Mariposa). TE: Brett Jones (Waterford)

First-team defense

DL: Eduardo Bedolla (Le Grand), Joseph Kryger (Le Grand), Will Kamps (Ripon Christian), Iancarlo Morales (Gustine). DE/OLB: Ricardo Jacobo (Le Grand), Johnny Becerra (Waterford). ILB: Juan Gomez (Le Grand), Wes Wright (Waterford). DB: Ryan Martinez (Le Grand), Christian Williams (Le Grand), Jesus Vega (Waterford), Justin Sherrill (Mariposa)

Second-team defense

DE/OLB: Damian Potter (Mariposa), Casey Kamper (Ripon Christian). ILB: Santos Caballero (Le Grand), Jarrett Williams (Mariposa). DB: Keegan Rivera (Ripon Christian), Shane Grissom (Le Grand), Sebastian Padua (Mariposa), Spencer Hower (Ripon Christian)

Honorable Mention

Joel Cantu (Delhi), Ricco McCombs (Delhi), Adam Rudd (Denair), Trey Howze (Denair), Mekhi Vargas (Gustine), Robert Mello (Gustine), Phillip Rauch (Mariposa), Kory Allan (Mariposa), Billy Mare (Ripon Christian), David Henderson (Ripon Christian), Josh Hickman (Waterford), Angel Sosa (Waterford), Dominique Zendejas (Turlock Christian), Carlos Ordaz (Turlock Christian)

Mother Lode League

MVP: Mike Seawell (Calaveras). Defensive Player of the Year: Dan Gilmore (Calaveras). Lineman of the Year: Dustin Littlefield (Amador), Tyler Clays (Argonaut). Offensive Player of the Year: Donald White (Amador). Coach of the Year: Jason Weatherby (Calaveras)

First-team offense

OL: Emmett Barrett (Calaveras), Chase Cobb (Argonaut), Austin Gaetano (Amador), Jared Taylor (Bret Harte), Own Iniguez (Amador), Daniel Kristofic (Summerville). TE: Blake Ehlers (Calaveras), Jake Fulkerson (Summerville). QB: Brice Farrell (Summerville). RB: Tyler Lover (Argonaut), Connor Hamilton (Calaveras), Caleb Patrick (Argonaut).

Second-team offense

OL: Tyler Stoy (Summerville), Louis Rivera (Linden), Steven Cassillas (Argonaut), Tanner Eaton (Linden), Derick Rittenhouse (Calaveras), Ross Whalen (Summerville), Cameron Hiemann (Calaveras). TE: Dustin Lawson (Bret Harte), Arik Williams (Amador), JT McCready (Summerville). QB: Justyn Thornburg (Calaveras). RB: Shane Sweet (Amador), Humphrey Quirire (Summerville)

First-team defense

DL: Jerry Stacher (Argonaut), Brett Holladay (Linden), Logan Sullivan (Calaveras). DE/OSLB: Mike Bonilla (Amador), Andrew Deason (Argonaut). LB: Bailey Wright (Linden), Grant Olin (Amador), Logan Lowe (Bret Harte). DB : Jake Bailey (Bret Harte), Malachi Stckdale (Calaveras), Shane Sweet (Amador), Brendan Brick (Summerville). ST: Eric Gardea (Linden)

Second-team defense

DL: John Boyes (Calaveras), Isaak Gomez (Linden), Santino Combs (Calaveras), Coby Kish (Amador). DE/OSLB: Eric Diep (Bret Harte), Tom Mayo (Linden), Eric Gardea (Linden). LB: Kevin Holtberg (Linden), Eric Wold (Summerville), Nathaniel Ulvevadet (Summerville), Sean Tallon (Argonaut). DB: Tyler Love (Argonaut), Jason Dill (Linden), Peter Conrado (Bret Harte), TJ Crenshaw (Calaveras), Austin Vargas (Amador), Jordan Cashman (Summerville), Joey Guidi (Argonaut), Clayton Arnold (Linden)

Central California

Athletic Alliance

Offensive MVP: Austin Calderon (Brookside), Defensive MVP: Estevan Herrera (Stoneridge).

First-team offense

QB: Noah Miedema (Big Valley). RB: Estevan Herrera (Stoneridge), Jime Trevino (Stoneridge). WR: Blake Smiley (Brookside), Kimo Maio (Big Valley). OL: Cameron Caulderon (Brookside), William VanderWayde (Stoneridge), Tim Giannosa (Big Valley), Izzy Vargas (Millennium), Gino Spadafore (Jim Elliot), Jamie Lopez (ROP). TE: Endrico Oliver (Brookside).

Second-team offense

QB: Mojo Atwall (Millennium). RB: Marcus Zuniga (Big Valley), Kirk Truehill (Millennium). WR: Cameron Chew (Brookside), Giacomo Oliveri (Millennium). OL: Matt Johnston (Brookside), Robbie McKore (Stoneridge), Daniel Giannosa (Big Valley), Chase Barding (Millennium), Ryan Hoffman (Jim Elliot), Demarious Thomas (ROP). TE: Tim Jenkins (Stoneridge).

First-team defense

DL: Corey DeBuose (Millennium), Brenden O’Brien (Big Valley), Josh Campbell (Brookside), Mark Hooker (Stoneridge), LB: Carlos Martinez (Millennium), Javier Rodriguez (Brookside), David Barton (Big Valley). DB: Marcus Zuniga (Big Valley), Noah Miedema (Big Valley), Bailey Dalhoff (Stoneridge), Cameron Chew (Brookside). K/P: Demorea Thomas (ROP).

Second-team defense

DL: Nelson Hansen (Jim Elliot), Austin Reece (Stoneridge), Lee Johnson (Brookside), Brad Schmidt (Big Valley). LB: Ricky Chohan (Stoneridge), Giacomo Oliveri (Millennium), David Spurgeon (Jim Elliot). DB: Jimie Trevino (Stoneridge), RJ McKee (Millennium), James Boozer (Brookside), Malik Charles (Millennium). K/P: Jymie Trevino (Stoneridge)

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service