Modesto area TV and local sports menu (12/05)

December 4, 2013 

TV Today

NBA

4 p.m. — New York at Brooklyn, TNT

6:30 p.m. — Miami at Chicago, TNT

Men’s College Basketball

4 p.m. — West Virginia at Missouri, ESPN2

4 p.m. — LIU at Seton Hall, FS1

6 p.m. — Mississippi at Kansas St., ESPN2

6 p.m. — High Point at Georgetown, FS1

NFL

5 p.m. — Houston at Jacksonville, NFL

College Football

4:30 p.m. — Louisville at Cincinnati, ESPN

Golf

12 p.m. — PGA Tour, World Challenge, Thousand Oaks, Golf Channel

9 p.m. — European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, Golf Channel

1 a.m. (Friday) — Nedbank Challenge, Sun City, South Africa, Golf Channel

NHL

4 p.m. — Sharks at Pittsburgh, CSNCA

Radio Today

NHL

4 p.m. – Sharks at Pittsburgh, 970

Colleges Today

Men’s Basketball

Modesto JC Tournament – Reedley vs. Shasta, 8 a.m.; Modesto JC vs. Merced, 10 a.m.; Yuba vs. Lassen, noon; DeAnza vs. Cuesta/Siskiyous loser, 2 p.m.; Fresno vs. Cuesta/Siskiyous winner, 4 p.m.; Columbia vs. Sacramento, 6 p.m.; Contra Costa vs. Mendocino, 8 p.m.; Cosumnes River vs. Chabot, 10 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

6 p.m. – Desert vs. Merced at Santa Ana Tournament

High Schools Today

Boys Basketball

Modesto City Classic – (at Enochs High): Johansen vs. Beyer, 3:30 p.m.; Buhach vs. Enochs, 5 p.m.; Manteca vs. Jim Elliot, 6:30 p.m.; Central Catholic vs. Atwater, 8 p.m. (at Modesto High): Weston Ranch/Downey vs. Merced 3:30 p.m.; Davis vs. Pitman/Modesto, 5 p.m.; Weston Ranch/Downey vs. Gregori, 6:30 p.m.; East Union vs. Pitman/Modesto, 8 p.m.

Riverbank Tournament – Waterford vs. Calaveras, 4 p.m.; Ripon Christian vs. Hilmar, 5:30 p.m.; Oakdale-Summerville, 7 p.m.; Riverbank vs. Denair, 8:30 p.m.

Big Valley Christian Tournament – Delta Charter vs. Le Grand, 3:30 p.m.; Langston Hughes vs. Victory Christian, 5 p.m.; Rite of Passage vs. Turlock Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Stone Ridge Christian vs. Big Valley Christian, 8 p.m.

Gustine Tournament – Sonora, Patterson at Stagg Tournament; Gustine, Kimball, Los Banos, Livingston

Girls Basketball

Hughson Tournament – Gregori vs. Calaveras, 6:30 p.m.; Ceres vs. Hughson, 8 p.m.

Escalon Tournament – Ripon Christian vs. Central Catholic, 3:30 p.m. Millennium vs. Amador, 5 p.m.; Bear Creek vs. Riverbank, 6:30 p.m. Waterford vs. Escalon, 8 p.m.

Golden Valley Tournament – Merced vs. Enochs, 4 p.m.; Franklin vs. Buhach Colony, 5:30 p.m.; Golden Valley vs. Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Los Banos/Pacheco Tournament – (at Los Banos): Modesto vs. Whitney, 6 p.m.; Chowchilla vs. Los Banos, 7:30 p.m. (at Pacheco): Le Grand vs. Turlock, 6 p.m.; Delhi vs. Pacheco, 7:30 p.m.

Sonora Tournament – Bret Harte vs. Lodi, 3:30 p.m.; Del Oro vs. Excel, 5 p.m.; Johansen vs. Sonora, 6:30 p.m.; Argonaut vs. Alameda, 8 p.m.

7 p.m. – Sierra at Amador Valley

Other tournaments – Beyer at Cartwright Tournament (Elk Grove); Patterson at Clovis West Tournament (Fresno), Modesto Christian at La Jolla Country Day Tournament (La Jolla)

Wrestling

6 p.m. – Los Banos at Firebaugh, Ceres at Hilmar

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service