High school cross country state qualifiers

November 9, 2013 

High School

CIF Sub-Section Meet

Saturday/At Angels Camp

Top 10 teams, other top 10 individuals in each division advance to state championship in Fresno, Nov. 23

BOYS

Division 1

Team — 1. Davis Sr. 95, 2. Cosumnes Oaks 102, 3.128Sheldon 128, 4. Woodcreek 136, 5. Lincoln 139, 6. Modesto 150, 7. McClatchy 193, 8. Oak Ridge 193, 9. Armijo 246, 10. Tokay 263.

6. Modesto — 7. Marc Alania 16:51, 29. Brandon Williams 17:32, 36. Andrew Williams 17:43, 38. Christian McCaig 17:45, 40. Kaleb Hallack 17:51.

Local individual qualifiers — 14. Abel Aleman (Merced) 17:06, 30. Daniel Ambriz (Merced) 17:34, 39. Rex Doo (Turlock) 17:50, 51. Javier Lara (Turlock) 18:15, 55. Justin Goering (Downey) 18:20.

Division 2

Team — 1. Rocklin 88, 2. Granite Bay 101, 3. Jesuit 111, 4. Del Campo 112, 5. Bella Vista 130, 6. Roseville 170, 7. Whitney 184, 8. Gregori 226, 9. Lodi 228, 10. Folsom 229.

8. Gregori — 24. Mario Medina 16:56, 30. Alec Villagomez 17:08, 52. Anthony Arauza 17:48, 54. Nicholas Sanders 17:53, 66. Juan Ortega 18:09.

Local individual qualifier — 32. Isaac Gonzalez (Pitman) 17:11.

Division 3

Team — 1. Placer 52, 2. Oakmont 94, 3. El Dorado 118, 4. Del Oro 132, 5. Vista Del Lago 177, 6. Will C. Wood 224, 7. Woodland 235, 8. Sierra 269, 9. Rio Americano 305, 10. Manteca 311.

8. Sierra — 2. Josh Spooner 16:29, 40. Brandon Rogers 17:57, 49. Garet Stone 18:10, 86. Khashari Nguyen 19:01, 92. Alex Scherry 10319:11.

10. Manteca — 23. Brandon Galan 17:21, 51. Marcus Avila 18:12, 66. Mahir Pepic 18:33, 82. Brian Balcita 18:55, 89. Brandon Craighead 19:05.

Local individual qualifier — 7. Nathan Stanton (Patterson) 16:47.

Division 4

Team — 1. Hughson 103, 2. Christian Brothers 105, 3. Dixon 113, 4. Riverbank 142, 5. Sonora 147, 6. Ripon 161, 7. Union Mine 189, 8. Calaveras 216, 9. Colfax 217, 10. Summerville 266.

1. Hughson — 5. Zach Morrett 17:13, 12. Elijah Watkins 17:51, 20. Anthony Arce 18:07, 30. Ian Brooks 18:25, 36. Brigham Lee 18:35.

4. Riverbank — 7. Luis Figueroa 17:23, 10. Jonathen Beliera 17:34, 23. Ruben Paradez 18:14, 32. Moises Gomez 18:29, 70. Carlos Martinez 19:53.

5. Sonora — 1. Steven Grolle 16:41, 18. S. Michael French 18:04, 29. Paul Mika 18:23, 40. Thomas Kruetzfeldt 18:48, 59. Patrick McConnell 19:29.

6. Ripon — 4. Alex Norling 17:12, 22. Brent White 18:14, 42. Antonio Pelaez 18:52, 46. Jose Munoz 19:00, 47. Kyle Bailey 19:06.

8. Calaveras — 15. Devin Scheidt 17:55, 41. Jesais Hall 18:50, 43. Jacob Williams 18:53, 51. Michael Stickels 19:09, 66. John Andresen 19:44.

10. Summerville — 14. Jackson McIlroy 17:55, 19. Chris Hoffman-Brady 18:05, 71. Stephen Higginbotham 19:53, 72. Gaige Stewart 19:53, 90. Colby Dibble 20:26.

Local individual qualifiers — 4. Tristan Boblet (Bret Harte) 17:08, 9. Kenzye Spears (Hilmar) 17:24, 19. Christian Beltran (Los Banos) 17:57, 23. Julian Young (Escalon) 18:10.

Division 5

Team — 1. Golden Sierra 47, 2. Foresthill 60, 3. Sierra Ridge Academy 97, 4. Tioga 97, 5. Capital Christian 119, 6. Millennium 165, 7. Buckingham Charter 190, 8. Vacaville Christian 202, 9. Big Valley Christian 226, 10. Central Catholic 234.

10. Central Catholic — 38. Brandon Rivera 21:28, 42. Russell Magee 21:47, 47. Joseph Gonzales 22:30, 51. Eric Magana 22:53, 56. Juston Forte 25:52.

GIRLS

Division 1

Team — 1. Nevada Union 66, 2. Woodcreek 73, 3. Davis Sr. 80, 4. St. Francis 111, 5. Oak Ridge 126, 6. Sheldon 211, 7. Pleasant Grove 220, 8. Armijo 252, 9. McClatchy 253, 10. Tokay 263

Local individual qualifiers — 7. Mariyah Banks (Golden Valley) 20:16, 19. Savannah Mendoza (Modesto) 20:29, 44. Sonia Perez (Modesto) 21:31, 47. Keana Viss (Enochs) 21:39, 57. Michelle Layne (Enochs) 22:05, 58. Raveena Samra (Turlock) 22:06

Division 2

Team — 1. Bella Vista 23, 2. Whitney 51, 3. Vacaville 97, 4. Granite Bay 140, 5. Rocklin 154, 6. Folsom 177, 7. Vintage 224, 8. Lodi 245, 9. Ponderosa 257, 10. Del Campo 258

Local individual qualifiers — 28. Lauren Stanislaw (Beyer) 20:53, 32. Brianna Fillpot (Gregori) 20:58, 42. Jacqueline Magana (Atwater) 21:36, 46. Victorya Maravilla (Gregori) 21:41

Division 3

Team — 1. Vista Del Lago 83, 2. Del Oro 86, 3. El Dorado 111, 4. Placer 140, 5. Rio Americano 140, 6. Sierra 204 7. River Valley 216, 8. Manteca 247, 9. Oakmont 252, 10. Benicia 263

6. Sierra — 4. Haley Silva 20:01, 39. Kyndall Riley 21:48, 43. Diana Cruz 21:57, 48. Candice Lao 22:24, 70. Elizabeth Ma 23:33.

8. Manteca — 15. Harleen Pabla 20:53, 42. Blake Lamoreaux 21:53, 53. Evelyn Gonzalez 22:40, 63. Ariana Avina 23:11, 74. Ivy Benson 23:40.

Local individual qualifiers — 25. Lupe Ventura (Patterson) 21:08, 48. Anna Perrone (Oakdale) 22:22

Division 4

Team — 1. Riverbank 71, 2. Union Mine 124, 3. Weston Ranch 128, 4. Ripon 130, 5. Amador 156, 6. Dixon 162, 7. St. Mary's 178, 8. Christian Brothers 194, 9. Livingston 213, 10. Liberty Ranch 243

1. Riverbank — 1. Mikayla Florez 19:28, 15. Sabrina Garcia 21:43, 17, Joslyn Beliera 21:45, 18. Haley Richardson 21:48, 20. Kim Ruvalcaba 21:55.

4. Ripon — 4. Ellie Waters 20:15, 13. Cynthia Castillo 21:32, 31. Ana Hermosillo 22:26, 37. Jessica Carmona 22:41, 45. Analisa Rangel 23:07.

9. Livingston — 33. Edith Gonzalez 22:28, 35. Mireya Muniz 22:31, 42. Daisy Perez 23:00, 51. Mystikal Musquiz 23:19, 52. Mayra Zavala 23:27.

Local individual qualifers — 2. Hannah Hull (Calaveras) 19:53, 19. Kiki Cazares (Summerville) 21:54, 25. Maya Roe (Summerville) 22:10, 31. Madison Mays (Hughson) 22:22, 33. Adelaide Cahill (Argonaut) 22:28, 40. Taylor Gray (Hughson) 22:50, 51. Leone Rivers (Escalon) 23:14.

Division 5

Team — 1. Modesto Christian 42, 2. Vacaville Christian 51, 3. Millennium 58, 4. Capital Christian 91, 5. Ripon Christian 124, 6. Delta 160, 7. Foresthill 162

1. Modesto Christian — 3. Nicole Warwick 21:59, 4. Meagan Warwick 22:32, 8. Jessica Groin 23:56, 13. Jaclyn Warwick 24:46, 18. Carsyn Hoogendoorn 25:33.

5. Ripon Christian — 15. Courtney Bloemhof 24:50, 25. Nicole Graham 26:11, 28. Kayla Gerdes 26:33, 29. Bailey Broker 26:34, 32. Miranda Ayala 27:06.

Local individual qualifier — 39. Anna Kiesser (Central Catholic) 27:02.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service