Today's TV and sports menu (10/12/13)

October 11, 2013 

TV Today

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., TBS — NLCS, Game 2, Los Angeles at St. Louis

5 p.m., FOX — ALCS, Game 1, Detroit at Boston

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m., ABC — Oklahoma at Texas

9 a.m., ESPN — Missouri at Georgia

9 a.m., ESPN2 — Indiana at Michigan St.

9 a.m., ESPNEWS — Memphis at Houston

9 a.m., FSN — Kansas at TCU

9 a.m., FS1 — Iowa St. at Texas Tech

9 a.m., NBCSN — Lehigh at Columbia

9 a.m., CSNBA — Albany at Delaware

12:30 p.m., ABC — Northwestern at Wisconsin

12:30 p.m., CBS — Florida at LSU

12:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Boston College at Clemson

12:30 p.m., FOX — Baylor at Kansas St.

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Richmond at James Madison

1 p.m., FS1 — Oregon at Washington

2 p.m., ESPN — Michigan at Penn St.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Alabama at Kentucky

4 p.m., NBCSN — Villanova at Towson

5 p.m., FS1 — Tulsa at UTEP

5:30 p.m., ESPN — Texas A&M at Mississippi

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Cal at UCLA

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m., NBC — Dew Tour, at San Francisco

8 p.m., NBCSN — Dew Tour, at San Francisco

GOLF

6 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA Tour, Portugal Masters, third round, at Vilamoura, Portugal

11 a.m., Golf Channel — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, second round, at Cary, N.C.

2 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, third round, at San Martin

9 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA Malaysia, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

NHL

7 p.m., CSNCA — Ottawa at Sharks

MOTORSPORTS

4:30 p.m., ABC — NASCAR Sprint Cup, Bank of America 500, at Concord, N.C.

11 p.m., NBCSN — Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, at Suzuka, Japan

Listings subject to change;check program listings to confirm

Radio Today

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., KTHK (1140) — NLCS, Game 2, Los Angeles at St. Louis

5 p.m., KTHK (1140) — ALCS, Game 1, Detroit at Boston

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m., KTCT (1050) — Oklahoma at Texas

2 p.m., KTCT (1050) — Stanford at Utah

NHL

7 p.m., KESP (970) — Ottawa at Sharks

High Schools Today

CROSS COUNTRY

9 a.m. — Modesto at Crystal Springs Invitational (Belmont); Beyer, Merced, Sierra, Ripon Christian at The Other Meet Invitational (Sacramento); Buhach Colony, Hughson at Clovis Invitational

SOCCER

4 p.m. — Merced at Golden Valley, Turlock at Pitman

VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Merced at Carmichael Invitational, Kimball at El Camino Tourney, Big Valley at Dougherty Valley Tourney

GIRLS WATER POLO

7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (at all sites) — At Johansen, 1st-8th place, title game at 3:45 p.m.; At Oakdale, 9th-16th place, 9th-place game starts at 3:45 p.m.; At Downey, 17th-24th place, 17th-place game at 3:45 p.m.; At Beyer, 25th-32nd place, 25th-place game starts at 3:45 p.m.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service