Today's tv listings & local schedule (9-13-13)

September 12, 2013 

TV Today

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m., WGN — Cleveland at Chicago White Sox

4 p.m., MLB — N.Y. Yankees at Boston or Baltimore at Toronto

5 p.m., CSNCA — Athletics at Texas

7 p.m., CSNBA — Giants at L.A. Dodgers

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

5 p.m., ESPN — Air Force at Boise St.

PREP FOOTBALL

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Stillwater (Minn.) at Cretin-Derham Hall (Minn.)

7 p.m., FSN — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) vs. John Curtis (La.), at New Orleans

GOLF

7:30 a.m., Golf Channel — LPGA, The Evian Championship, second round, at Evian-les-Bains, France

9:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA Tour, KLM Open, second round, at Zandvoort, Netherlands (taped)

Noon, Golf Channel — PGA Tour, BMW Championship, second round, at Lake Forest, Ill.

3:30 p.m., Golf Channel — Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, second round, at Columbus, Ohio (taped)

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for EnjoyIllinois.com 225, at Joliet, Ill.

9 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for EnjoyIllinois.com 225, at Joliet, Ill.

10 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for GEICO 400, at Joliet, Ill.

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Dollar General 300, at Joliet, Ill.

1 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for EnjoyIllinois.com 225, at Joliet, Ill.

2 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for GEICO 400, at Joliet, Ill.

5:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, EnjoyIllinois.com 225, at Joliet, Ill.

SOCCER

7 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Real Salt Lake at Seattle

Listings subject to change;check your cable listings to confirm

Radio Today

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5 p.m., KESP (970), KGMZ (95.7) — Athletics at Texas

7 p.m., KNBR (680) — Giants at L.A. Dodgers

Colleges Today

CROSS COUNTRY

3:45 p.m. — Men: MJC at Modesto Invitational

9 a.m. — Women: MJC at Modesto Invitational (Tuolumne River Regional Park)

SOCCER

4 p.m. — Women: Butte College at MJC

VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Modesto Junior College at Delta Classic

WATER POLO

8 a.m. — Men: MJC at Delta Tournament

8 a.m. — Women: MJC at Cuesta Tournament

High Schools Today

CROSS COUNTRY

8:30 a.m. — Bret Harte at North Tahoe Invitational

FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Central Valley at Johansen, Downey at Ceres, Davis at Patterson, Roosevelt at Atwater, Buhach Colony at Clovis North, Edison-Fresno at Merced, Granada at Golden Valley, Turlock vs. Enochs (at Downey), Kimball at West, Lathrop at Capital Christian, Manteca at Los Banos, Chavez at Sierra, Sonora at Paradise, Weston Ranch at Tokay, Linden at Escalon, Chowchilla at Hilmar, Denair at Hughson, Calaveras at Modesto Christian, Mariposa at Orestimba, Ripon Christian at Ripon, Delhi at Riverbank, McClymonds at Central Catholic, Le Grand at Livingston, Turlock Christian at Livermore Valley Prep, Waterford at Big Valley Christian, Argonaut at River City, Drake at Bret Harte, Summerville at Bradshaw Christian

SOCCER

3:30 p.m. — Weston Ranch at Bear Creek

4 p.m. — Modesto at Inderkum Tournament; Delhi at Hughson; Big Valley at Victory Christian

6:30 p.m. — Franklin at Manteca

VOLLEYBALL

4 p.m. — Amador at Napa

WATER POLO

Girls — Modesto, Golden Valley, Buhach Colony, Sonora, Oakdale at Sierra Invite (Rocklin); Merced at North Coast Invitational (Pleasant Hill)

Boys — Merced, Golden Valley, Buhach Colony, Livingston at Atwater Tournament

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service