Wednesday's High School and College Results

June 26, 2013 

BASEBALL

California League

North Division W L Pct. GB

Nuts (Rockies) 7 0 1.000 —

x-San Jose (Giants) 3 4 .429 4

Stockton (Athletics) 3 4 .429 4

Bakersfield (Reds) 1 6 .143 6

Visalia (D'backs) 1 6 .143 6

South Division W L Pct. GB

x-Lancaster (Astros) 7 0 1.000 —

Inland Empire (Angels) 5 2 .714 2

High Desert (Mariners) 4 2 .667 2½

Lake Elsinore (Padres) 3 3 .500 3½

R. Ccmnga (Dodgers) 0 7 .000 7

x-clinched first half

Wednesday

Nuts 4, San Jose 3

Inland Empire 6, Rancho Cucamonga 5

Lake Elsinore 9, High Desert 8, (11 inn.)

Visalia 6, Stockton 2

Lancaster 11, Bakersfield 7

Today Nuts at High Desert,7:05 p.m.

Stockton at San Jose,7 p.m.

Bakersfield at Visalia,7 p.m.

Lancaster at Rancho Cucamonga,7:05 p.m.

Inland Empire at Lake Elsinore,7:05 p.m.

Nuts 4, Giants 3

Modesto 001 001 002 — 4 5 1

San Jose 000 000 030 — 3 4 0

WP — Gonzalez, N (3-4, 6.69); LP — Bandilla (1-4, 3.60); SV — Oberg (18)

Modesto — David Kandilas run; Ryan Casteel RBI; Jared Simon run; Will Swanner 1-4, HR, run, 2 RBI; Brian Humphries 2-3, HR, run, RBI

San Jose — Brock Bond run; Skyler Stromsmoe run; Mac Williamson 1-2, HR, run, 3 RBI


FOOTBALL

High School

North/South Rotary All-Star Classic

Friday, 7:45 p.m.

At Veterans Stadium, Merced

North

Spencer Thomas, Oakdale; Cole Herrin, Ripon; Kyle Wengel, Ripon; Keith Bolden, Merced; Marcus Northcutt, Oakdale; Alex Garcia, Orestimba; Caden Johnson, Ceres; Najee Frazier, Golden Valley; Alex Von Alvensleben, Escalon; Rayshawn Vance, Golden Valley; Jacob Parks, Pacheco; Chris Corpuz, Los Banos; DeShawn Holcombe, Turlock; Andre Bodiker, Golden Valley; Shane Bell, Buhach Colony; Javier Montanez, Livingston; Tyler Swortfiguer, Ripon; Keith Turner, Los Banos; Steven Strasser, Buhach Colony; Alex Serrano, Gustine; James Sams, Los Banos; Javaughn Iverson, Modesto Christian; Brandon Angle, Waterford; Anthony Baciocco, Ripon; Miko Arpoika, Oakdale; Blake Escobar, Central Catholic; Brenton Sjostrom, Mariposa; Cory Maxwell, Atwater; Chad Oliver, Riverbank; Nick Van Tuinen, Central Valley; Hondo Arpoika, Oakdale; Stefon Gold, Buhach Colony; Brian Perez, Livingston; Steven Brent, Merced; Kevin Cronin, Ripon; Bear Vasquez, Atwater; John Brindeiro, Hilmar; Tony Garcia, Le Grand; Diego Camarlingo, Pitman; Marcus Rodriguez, Central Valley; Luis Zendejas, Pacheco; Kevin Tucker, Orestimba; Alan Gonzalez, Escalon; Victor Garcia, Buhach Colony; Felix Zuniga, Golden Valley; Justin Maxwell, Merced; Joey Gutierrez, Escalon; Damien Bell-White, Modesto Christian, Josh Villanueva, Merced.

Head Coach — Chris Johnson, Ripon. Assistants — Mark Duxbury, Michael Merchant, Ken Tyhurst, Walter Fassler, Ernie Tyhurst, Darin Higgins, Chris Musserman, Jorge Velasco, Keith Rangel, Loren Johnson.

SouthAaron Walters, Caruthers; Dalton Iriart, Kingsburg; Dametric McGrue, Roosevelt; Steve Villagomez, Sanger; Cody Sanders, Liberty; A.J. Leon, Liberty; Josh Moreno, Sanger; Greg Wilson, Washington Union; Chris Ledezma, Reedley; Darius Green, Central; Nick Peterson, Hoover; DeVaughn Gaines, Chowchilla; Christian Morales, Madera South; Damien Ribera, Coalinga; Arturo Andrade, Mendota; Sean Kinsley, Chowchilla; Andrew Hall, Dos Palos; Charles Taylor, Hoover; Robert Lowers, Fresno; Mike Cerrillo, Fowler; Hugo Martinez, Fowler; Dustin Gaither, Chowchilla; Brendon Arendse, Chowchilla; Logan Doss, Liberty; Casey Cole, Coalinga; Ronneil Yancy, Sunnyside; Derek Johnston, Chowchilla; Tramell Johnson, Central; Kevin Garcia, Coalinga; John Escobedo, Coalinga; Victor Martinez, San Joaquin Memorial; David Prieto, Fowler; Jarred Julian, Fresno; Armando Valencia, Kerman; Ruben Cervantes, Roosevelt; Fabian Diaz, Madera; Francisco Soto, Hoover; Clint Baker, Sierra; Miguel Ferrer, Caruthers; Brian Gomez, Washington Union; Jordan Hastin—Richards, Firebaugh; Matt Dearcos, Firebaugh; Edgar Muro, Firebaugh; Salvador Espinosa, Mendota; Jason Silva, Hoover; Matt Ellen, Kingsburg; Joe McFarlane, Sierra; Jose Garcia, Tranquility.

Head Coach — Mike Nolte, Liberty. Assistants — Jim Santa Cruz, Delton Cullins, Tyler Melvin, Anthony Mendoza, Nolon Doss, Randy Melvin, Chad O'Brion; Jeff Evers, Dylan Ferreira, Thomas Miner, Karl Roth, Andy Watts.


GOLF

Local

Creekside Ladybugs

First Flight — 1. Blanche Maguire, 2. Sue Spengler, 3. Dee Stearman

Second Flight — 1. Tami Krauss, 2. Rosalie Schmierer, 3. Marsha Berryman

Third Flight — 1. Sharon Henning, 2. Margie Lopes, 3. Val Guardino

Chip-in: Marilyn McRitchie

Closest to the Pin: Karen Bowman

Escalon Seniors

Men's Flight — 1. Eldon Conrad 37—12-25, 2. Howard Becksrom 31—5-26

Women's Flight — 1. Rosi Gallegos 42-14-28, 2. Sharon Klopf 47-15-32

Turlock Golf & CC

From Thursday, June 20

First Flight — 1. Ethel Goiburn 68, T2. Lupe Gamez 72, Priscilla Jarrett 72, Terry Newcomb 72

Second Flight — 1. Barbara Beasley 66, T2. Isabell Mckay 74, Marlene Castro 74

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service