Friday's Local and College Results

May 25, 2013 

Track and Field

College

NCAA Division II Championships

At Colorado State-Pueblo

Pueblo, Colo.

Prelims

Event winners and

Cal State Stanislaus finishers

Men

800-meter run — 1, Tom Scott, Ashland, 1 minute, 50.91 seconds, 6, Terrance Ellis, 1:51.75.

Women800 — 1, Lovan Palmer, Lincoln (Mo.), 2:10.36, 22, Aman Hundal, 2:25.10.

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters

At Elk Grove High School

Event winners and local results

Top three finishers and at-large

marks qualify for state meet

Boys

100 — 1, Austin Mitsch, Jesuit, 10.76.

200 — 1, Robert Ellis, Antelope, 21.32, 3, John McDonald, Weston Ranch, 21.77, 5, Matthew Moreno, Buhach Colony, 22.23.

400 — 1, Bryce Houston, Rodriguez, 47.37, 5, Derek Van de Streek, Kimball, 49.20.

800 — 1, Paul Mohr, Davis, 1:53.98, 4, Abraham Alvarado, Atwater, 1:55.80.

1,600 — 1, Trent Brendel, Granite Bay, 4:13.94, 7, Phillip Herrera, Manteca, 4:19.40, 16, Noah Heese, Modesto, 4:27.47.

3,200 — 1, Sean Jagerson, Del Campo, 9:18.36, 7, Steven Grolle, Sonora, 9:30.64, 17, Zach Morrett, Hughson, 9:37.75, 23, Izzak Mireles, Livingston, 9:51.05.

110 Hurdles — 1, Andre Lindsey, Stagg, 13.96, 2, James Warwick, Modesto Christian, 14.34, 4, Dallas Hoofard, Atwater, 14.80, 8, Nicholas Valdes, Sierra, 15.31.

300 Hurdles — 1, Dallas Hoofard, Atwater, 38.26.

4x100 Relay — 1, Granite Bay (Tony Ellison, Tyler Brendel, Lucas Baiocchi, Colin Brown), 42.04, 5, Buhach Colony (Matthew Moreno, Chandler Jefferson, DeAngelo Andrews, Jayce Webster), 42.59, 7, Sierra (Emmanuel Elijah, Nchekube Uwakwe, Jordan Lewis, Jake Supinger), 43.24.

4x400 Relay — 1, Sheldon (Steven Edwards, Taron Johnson, Drew Lang, Cameron Stone), 3:19.20, 5, Atwater (Abraham Alvarado, Dallas Hoofard, Ramon Vargas, Michael Najera), 3:21.05.

Long Jump — 1, Dwayne Lee, Bear Creek, 23-5¼, 10, Jeff Storey, Sonora, 21-10, 17, Dazjhante Frazier, Merced, 21-4, 22, Brock Whiting, Oakdale, 20-1¼.

Pole Vault — 1, Adam Thomas, Benicia, 15-1, 2, Ryan Pust, Golden Valley, 15-1, t-5, Chance Hagar, Pitman, 14-4, t-13, Onix Paredes, Sierra, 13-4.

Shot Put — 1, Nick Denton, Davis Sr., 56-9½, 3, Afolabi Olabode, Golden Valley, 55-11½, 5, Zachary Hines, Atwater, 53-11, 6, Spencer Stark, Central Catholic, 52-3, 13, Mason Merilles, Sierra, 48-7¼, 15, Aaron Lusher, Pitman, 47-8½, 16, Daniel Clemons, Manteca, 47-6, 17, Kyle Peterson, Oakdale, 47-4½, 22, Fabian Arana, Riverbank, 44-5½

Girls

100 — 1, Daijah Joe-Smith, Florin, 12.27.

200 — 1, Nia Dorner, Cordova, 24.36.

400 — 1, Dorner, 54.05, 3, Brandy Coward, Buhach Colony, 56.00.

800 — 1, Faith Makau, Enochs, 2:13.78.

1,600 — 1, Makau, 4:54.48, 6, Mikayla Florez, Riverbank, 5:05.93, 8, Hannah Hull, Calaveras, 5:07.84, 12, Mariyah Banks, Golden Valley, 5:12.50, 13, Eleanor Waters, Ripon, 5:15.15.

3,200 — 1, Madeleine Ankhelyi, Vista Del Lago, 10:28.21, 13, Eleanor Waters, Ripon, 11:18.31, 19, Samantha Smith, Sonora, 11:33.91.

100 Hurdles — 1, Daria Cook, Vacaville, 13.83, 6, Lexi Tubbs, Modesto Christian, 15.13.

300 Hurdles — 1, Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 42.54, 8, Mallory Patino, Turlock, 45.78.

4x100 Relay — 1, Franklin-Elk Grove (Ifunanya Ezimora, Cecily Montanez, Chinyere Dike, Desiree Winters), 47.85, 6, Pitman (Kelsee Derr, Claire Littlefield, Kiana Clay, Lauren Cariaso), 49.34.

4x400 Relay — 1, St. Francis (Ariane Arndt, Kiani Reyna, Sydney Hunter, Amanda Schnabel), 3:50.47.

Discus — 1, Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, 135-7, 4, Jaleyah Douglass, Kimball, 123-4, 10, Barbara Coward, Buhach Colony, 116-3, 16, Rashel Pritchard, Pitman, 111-5, 20, Briana Villa, Hughson, 101-6, 22, Clara Jefferson, Bret Harte, 94-2.

Long Jump — 1, Mackenzie Arnold, River Valley, 19-11¾, 6, Cierra Booz, Turlock, 17-9, 18, Aryana Mires, Livingston, 16-4¼, 22, Jaliya Williams, Sierra, 15-11.

Pole Vault — 1, Kylee Trageser, Ponderosa, 13-0, 6, Lindsey Phillips, Pitman, 11-3, 10, Grace Perreira, Oakdale, 9-9, t-11, Megan McWilliams, Patterson, 9-9, t-16, Brooke Wong, Oakdale, 9-3.


Golf

Local

Escalon Lady Chippers

First Flight — 1, Tami Krauss, 37-11-26, 2, Monika Hunt, 37-10-27, 3, Georgene Lang, 39-12-27.

Second Flight — 1, Debbie Penero, 37-14-23, 2, Charlene Kane, 43-15-28, 3, Sylvia Nimphius, 48-16-32.

Third Flight — 1, Mary Atwell, 44-20-24.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service