Thursday's High School and College Results

May 17, 2013 

BASEBALL

California League

North Division

San Jose (Giants) 27 13 .675 —

Visalia (D'backs) 25 15 .625 2

Stockton (Athletics) 20 20 .500 7

Modesto (Rockies) 18 22 .450 9

Bakersfield (Reds) 11 29 .275 16

South Division

Inland Emp (Angels) 23 16 .590 —

Lancaster (Astros) 23 17 .575 ½

R.Ccmnga (Dodgers) 20 20 .500 3½

High Dest (Mariners) 20 20 .500 3½

Lake Elsinre (Padres) 12 27 .308 11

Thursday

Modesto 6, Lake Elsinore 5

Stockton 14, Bakersfield 14

Visalia 6, Lancaster 5

San Jose 5, Rancho Cucamonga 2

Inland Empire 4, High Desert 3

Today

Lake Elsinore at Modesto, 7:05 p.m

Lancaster at Visalia, 7:00 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton, 7:05 p.m.

San Jose at Rancho Cucamonga, 7:05 p.m.

Inland Empire at High Desert, 7:05 p.m.

Nuts 6, Storm 5

Lake Elsinore 100 020 110 — 5 6 3

Modesto 021 120 00x — 6 9 2

WP — Gagnon, T (2-3, 5.98); LP — Holder (0-1, 10.80); SV — Oberg (9)

Modesto — Brian Humphries 2-4, RBI; Tyler Massey run; Harold Riggins 2 runs; Trevor Story 3-4, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Juan Crousset 2-3, 2B, run, 2 RBI

High School

SJS Division 1 Playoffs

At UOP's Klein Family Field

Pitman 7, Beyer 4,/b>

Pitman 110 013 1 — 7 9 2

Beyer 002 000 2 — 4 8 2

Trevor Chaney and Zach Gurr; Micah Hall, Mark Ackerman (6) and Dempsey Grover. WP — Chaney. LP — Hall.

Pitman (16-12-1) — Matt Carrigg 2-5, 2 runs; Brennan Hauser 2-3, 2 2B, run, RBI; Byron Baker 2B, 2 RBI; Alex Sniezek 2B; Gurr HR

Beyer (16-11-1) — Conner Crawford 2-3, 2 runs; Carlos Lino 3-4, run; Austin Trinidad 2B, 2 RBI; Joe Pedlowe 2-4

SJS Division 4 Playoffs

At Tony Zupo Field, Lodi

Vista Del Lago 11, Ceres 5

Ceres 401 000 0 — 5 8 3

Vista Del Lago 030 611 x — 11 10 1

Haydon Turpin, Brandon Arevalos (4), Jimbo Pernetti (5) and Brett Conway; Michael Majeski, Andrew Schantz (5) and Nick Ranetta. WP — Schantz. LP — Turpin.

Ceres (20-7-1) — Devon Ruger (2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Brent Bussard 2B, 2 RBI

Vista Del Lago (25-3) — Nick Schumacher 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Tyler Kein 3 runs, Jacob Jones 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Zach Stolorow 2-3, 2 runs, RBI

At Zupo Field, Lodi

Oakdale 3, Cosumnes Oaks 0

Cosumnes Oaks 000 000 0 — 0 0 0

Oakdale 030 000 x — 3 8 0

Donovan Palma (6) and Spencer Ubois; Eddie Machado and Nik Garza.

Cosumnes Oaks (13-16)

Oakdale (20-8-1) — Christian Acosta 2-2; Bryde Dyrda 2B, RBI, run; Sean Harrity RBI, run

SJS Division 5 Playoffs

Escalon 16, Calaveras 0

Calaveras 000 00 — 0 1 3

Escalon 411 (10)x — 16 14 0

Boitano, Patrick (2), Viera, Moore (4), and Flores; Montgomery and Chunn. WP — Montgomery (9-1). LP — Boitano

Calaveras (13-10)

Escalon (19-8-1) — Kimble 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Denczek 2-4, RBI; Steves RBI; Hood 2 RBI; Estrada 4-4, 2B, 4 RBI; Valenzeula RBI; Nerland RBI; Guevara 2 RBI


GOLF

Local

Oakdale GCC 18 Hole Ladies

Blind Draw-Par Point

1. Barb Craig 38, T2. Alice Teresi, Lue O'Brien 36, 4. Pat Miller 35, T5. Brenda Joslin, Bonnie Booker 34, 7. Pat Briscoe 33.

Closest to Pin: Corrine Medina 20-8.0

River Oaks Ladies Golf

18 holes — First Flight: 1. Carmen Ingols 8-26-57

Second Flight: 1. Donna Dugo 97-40-57, 2. Barbara McNamara 91-32-59, 3. Selma Chenault 82-31-62

Chip In: Sue Freir #10

9 holes: 1. Beth Green 58-18-40

Spring Creek CC Women's Golf

First Flight — Low Gross: Mary Elyn Buckridge 93; Low Net: 1st Karina Ilarde 74; 2nd Isabelle Williams 75; 3rd (tie) Joyce Lopes and Jean Fogg 77

Second Flight — Low Gross: Karen Cardoza 103; Low Net: 1st Marge Rollins 67; 2nd Pat Krueger 75; 3rd Eleanor Hoagland 82; 4th Janice Arizcuren 85


SOCCER

High School

SJS Division 7 Playoffs

Semi-Finals

Wednesday/At Victory Christian

Ripon Christian 4, Valley Christian 0

Ripon Chr. — Goals: Teagan Manus 3, Ashley Bloemhof; Assists: Kaylie Colyn 3. Goalie: Bryanna Heida 10 saves


SOFTBALL

High School

SJS Division 5 Playoffs

First Round

Hughson 10, Argonaut 0 (6)

Argonaut 000 000 — 0 5 3

Hughson 120 241 — 10 13 0

Aerial Skinner and Alyssa Waldron; Katelyn Harden and Brittany Vankonynenburg. WP — Harden (19-4), LP — Skinner (9-6)

Argonaut — Kobie Pettis 2-3

Hughson — Mackenzie Babbitt 3-4, run, 2 RBI, 2B, 3B; Kristin Meyer RBI; Jessica Garcia run, RBI; Harden 3-3, 2B, 3B; Jill Coehlo 1-3, 2 runs, RBI, HR; Savannah Ahumada 2-3, run, RBI, 2B; Taylor Lutz 3 runs, RBI; Payton Ross 2 runs, RBI

Hughson 2, Linden 1

Linden 000 000 1 — 1 4 5

Hughson 101 000 x — 2 1 1

Lauren Watanabe and Taylor Yray; Harden and Vankonynenburg. WP — Harden (20-4), LP — Watanabe (18-7)

Linden — Yray RBI; Jenna Tomek RBI

Hughson — Babbitt run; Meyer run


TRACK & FIELD

High School

SJS Division 4/5 Championships

Girls/At Sierra High, Manteca

D-4 — 1. Cosumnes Oaks 74. 2. Vista Del Lago 70. 3. Oakdale 57. 4. El Dorado 35. 5. Kimball 34. 6. Tie, Livingston and East Union, 18. 8. Ceres 13. 9. Sierra 11. 10. Tie, Central Valley and Patterson, 10.

D-5 — 1. Riverbank 36. 2. Modesto Christian 24. 3. Marysville 16. 4. Calaveras 13. 5. Ripon 11. 6. Amador 8. 7. Tie, Hughson and Golden Sierra, 4. 9. Highlands 2. 10. Tie, Lindhurst, Bradshaw Christian, Bret Harte and Mesa Verde, 1.

4 x 100 — 1. Cosumnes Oaks 48.84. 2. Oakdale. 3. Vista Del Lago 4. Kimball. 5. Modesto Christian.

1600 — 1. Madeleine Ankhelyi, Vista Del Lago, 4:47.19. 2. Mikayla Florez, Riverbank. 3. Hannah Hull, Calaveras. 4. Sierra Jaeger, Vista Del Lago. 5. Savannah Love, River City.

100 H — 1. Fiyin Olusola, Cosumnes Oaks, 15.09. 2. Lexi Tubbs, Modesto Christian. 3. Chloe Jenkins, Kimball. 4. Bryce Ford, Ceres. 5. Gykisha Smith, Ceres.

400 — 1. Caprina Pipion, Vista Del Lago, 58.69. 2. Arianna Pizzuti, Del Dorado. 3. Heaven Simon, Central Valley. 4. Sabrina Tate, El Dorado. 5. Haley Cook, East Union.

100 — 1. Natsumi Mcgee, Cosumnes Oaks, 12.34. 2. Jordan McNeal, East Union. 3. Me'che Brown, Oakdale. 4. Lexi Tubbs, Modesto Christian. 5. Alexis Becker, Cosumnes Oaks.

800 — 1. Alayna Gocke, Vista Del Lago, 2:22.14. 2. Anastasia Karnaze, Amador. 3. Stephanie Moore, Modesto Christian. 4. Savannah Love, River City. 5. Lucie Chevreuil, Vista Del Lago.

300 H — 1. Chloe Jenkins, Vista Del Lago, 45.80. 2. Fiyin Olusola, Cosumnes Oaks. 3. Taylor Spence, Ripon. 4. Heaven Simon, Central Valley. 5. Rayelle Ross, River City.

200 — 1. Natsumi Mcgee, Cosumnes Oaks, 25.25. 2. Renee Royster-West, Weston Ranch. 3. Jordan McNeal, East Union. 4. Amber Moody, Kimball. 5. Regan Both, Manteca.

3200 — 1. Clare Carroll, Vista Del Lago, 11:10.76. 2. Madeleine Ankhelyi, Vista Del Lago. 3. Mikayla Florez, Riverbank. 4. Eleanor Waters, Ripon. 5. Michaela Reynolds, Vista Del Lago.

4 x 400 — 1. El Dorado 4:03.88. 2. Vista Del Lago. 3. Cosumnes Oaks. 4. Modesto Christian. 5. Riverbank.

HJ — 1. Sabrina Tate, 5-1. 2. Kelly Airola, Calaveras. 3. Bryce Ford, Ceres. 4. Tie, Courtney Macklin, El Dorado, and Loreal Taylor, Lathrop.

PV — 1. Megan McWilliams, Patterson, 9-5. 2. Hannah Stueve, Marysville. 3. Brooke Wong, Oakdale. 4. Haley Richardson, Riverbank. 5. Leah Bertuccelli, Union Mine.

LJ — 1. Mishaye Venerable, Cosumnes Oaks, 17-1¼. 2. Kelley Gratigny, Oakdale. 3. Aryana Mires, Livingston. 4. Jaliya Williams, Sierra. 5. Kyla Thornburg, Marysville.

TJ — 1. Kelley Gratigny, Oakdale, 36-2¼. 2. Tais Marinho-Gomez, Cosumnes Oaks. 3. Dezirae Pennington, Oakdale, 35-1½. 4. Aryana Mires, Livingston. 5. Kyla Thornburg, Marysville.

SP — 1. Melissa, Garcia, Riverbank, 37-1¾. 2. Tina Lao, Livingston. 3. Valerie Nestor, Sierra. 4. Holly Tarr, Marysville. 5. Evanee Brooks, Highlands.

DISCUS — 1. Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, 127-2. 2. Jaleyah Douglass, Kimball. 3. Melissa Garcia, Riverbank. 4. Julia Patterson, Golden Sierra. 5. Briana Villa, Hughson.

Boys/At Sierra High, Manteca

D-4 — 1. El Dorado, 61. 2. Sierra 56. 3. Kimball 46. 4. Cosumnes Oaks 45. 5. Manteca 42. 6. Central Catholic 28. 7. Tie, Vista Del Lago 22 and Oakdale, 22. 9. River City 21. 10. Sonora 19.

D-5 — 1. Modesto Christian 20. 2. Tioga 12. 3. Bret Harte 8. 4. Linden 7. 5. Ripon 6. 7. Tie, Capital Christian, Mesa Verde, Hughson, Riverbank, 7.

4 x 100 — 1. Sierra 42.20. 2. Kimball. 3. Cosumnes Oaks. 4. Patterson. 5. El Dorado.

1600 — 1. Phillip Herrera, Manteca, 4:26.88. 2. Matthew Spring, Tioga. 3. Sean Gregg, El Dorado. 4. Tristan Boblet, Bret Harte. 5. Kyle Chun, Vista Del Lago.

110 H — 1. James Warwick, Modesto Christian, 14.46. 2. Malik Dumetz, River City. 3. Nicholas Valdes, Sierra. 4. Cambron Lyles, El Dorado. 5. Gabriel Luckey, Capital Christian.

400 — 1. Derek Van de Streek, Kimball, 49.40. 2. Alex VanDyke, Cosumnes Oaks. 3. Elijah Whitmore, Cosumnes Oaks. 4. Devan Sawyerr, West Campus. 5. Christopher Davis, Oakdale.

100 — 1. Emmanuel Elijah, Sierra, 11.04. 2. John McDonald, Weston Ranch. 3. Gaige Allen, Kimball. 4. Kaelin Willhite, Cosumnes Oaks. 5. J'Quan Gardner, Central Valley.

800 — 1. Phillip Herrera, Manteca, 1:57.63. 2. David Raymond, Vista Del Lago. 3. Isaias Contreras, Livingston. 4. Joe Hollett, Bret Harte. 5. Gonzalo Moreales, Dixon.

300 H — 1. James Warwick, Modesto Christian, 39.92. 2. Matt Johnson, El Dorado. 3. Cambron Lyles, El Dorado. 4. Nicholas Valdes, Sierra. 5. Vincent Chelini, River City.

200 — 1. John McDonald, Weston Ranch, 22.28. 2. Emmanuel Elijah, Sierra. 3. Damon Jackson, Kimball. 4. Rey Vega, Central Catholic. 5. Cameron Olson, Central Catholic.

3200 — 1. Steven Grolle, Sonora, 9:36.63. 2. Ryan Salcido, Pacheco. 3. Izzak Mireles, Livingston. 4. Zach Jaeger, Vista Del Lago. 5. Zach Morrett, Hughson.

4 x 400 — 1. Cosumnes Oaks, 3:23.86. 2. Vista Del Lago. 3. Kimball. 4. El Dorado. 5. Livingston.

HJ — 1. Vincent Chelin, River City, 6-1. 2. Sean Gregg, El Dorado. 3. Bryan Vincent, Ripon. 4. Casey Bryant, Tioga. 5. Aaron Belasco, Pacheco.

LJ — 1. Teddy Nguyen, Cosumnes Oaks, 22-2¾. 2. Jeff Storey, Sonora. 3. Jordan Lewis, Sierra. 4. Brock Whiting, Oakdale. 5. Gabe Ferges, El Dorado.

TJ — 1. Derek Van De Streek, Kimball, 43-9¾. 2. Carl Chandler, Manteca. 3. Lechi Nkwocha, Manteca. 4. Paul Parks, Pacheco. 5. Kevin Souza, Galt.

SP — 1. Spencer Stark, Central Catholic, 52-10¾. 2. Daniel Clemons, Manteca. 3. Kyle Peterson, Oakdale. 4. Mason Merilles, Sierra. 5. Roman Zazhitskiy, Mesa Verde.

DISCUS — 1. Kyle Peterson, Oakdale, 167-4. 2. Ivan Swalve, Central Catholic. 3. Jacob Stoddart, Linden. 4. Spencer Stark, Central Catholic. 5. Fabian, Arana, Riverbank.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service