Wednesday's High School and College Results

May 15, 2013 

BASEBALL

California League

North Division

San Jose (Giants) 26 13 .667 —

Visalia (D'backs) 24 15 .615 2

Stockton (Athletics) 19 20 .487 7

Modesto (Rockies) 17 22 .436 9

Bakersfield (Reds) 11 28 .282 15

South Division

Lancaster (Astros) 23 16 .590 —

Inland Emp (Angels) 22 16 .579 ½

R.Ccmnga (Dodgers) 20 19 .513 3

High Dest (Mariners) 20 19 .513 3

Lake Elsinre (Padres) 12 26 .316 10½

Wednesday

Modesto 9, Lake Elsinore 5

Visalia 5, Lancaster 2

San Jose 4, Rancho Cucamonga 3

High Desert 11, Inland Empire 7

Stockton 2, Bakersfield 1

Today

Lake Elsinore at Modesto, 7:05 p.m

Bakersfield at Stockton, 11:05 a.m.

Lancaster at Visalia, 7:00 p.m.

San Jose at Rancho Cucamonga, 7:05 p.m.

Inland Empire at High Desert, 7:05 p.m.

Nuts 9, Storm 5

Lake Elsinore 002 000 012 — 5 9 1

Modesto 241 001 01x — 9 11 0

WP — Winkler, D (5-1, 2.31); LP — Hussey (0-1, 20.65)

Lake Elsinore — Robert Kral 1-4, HR, run, RBI; Luis Domoromo 1-4, 2B, run; Jace Peterson 2-4, 2 2B, run; Kyle Gaedele 1-4, 3B, run, RBI; Travis Jankowski 2-3, run, 2 RBI

Modesto — Tim Smalling run; David Kandilas 2-2, 2 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Brian Humphries run; Taylor Featherston 2-5, 3B, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Harold Riggins run, RBI; Tyler Massey 2-4, 2B, RBI; Trevor Story RBI; Will Swanner 3-4, 2 2B, 2 runs

High School

SJS Division 1 South Playoffs

Turlock 11, Enochs 5

Enochs 010 130 0 — 5 9 2

Turlock 014 213 x — 11 11 0

Kaleb Fulbright, Scott Pellegrino (2), Tyler Knobel (4), C.J. Hackett (4), Jake Steadman (6) and Cameron Irinaga; Tyler Murphy, Dakota Edwards (7) and Brett Cumberland. WP — Murphy. LP — Fulbright

Enochs — Nikko Delgado HR; Mike McGhee 2B; Steadman 2B

Turlock — Adam Groesbeck HR, 2 RBI; Murphy 2-4; Austin Bush 2-2, HR, 3 RBI


GOLF

Local

Escalon Seniors

Mens Flight — Max Allen 33—8-25, Bob Evans 38—12-26

Womens Flight — Ruby Hennessey 45—18-27, Sharon Kloph 44—16-28

SIR Golf Club Tournament

From Monday/At Deer Ridge

First Flight — Tom Phillips; Second Flight — Bruce Aschenbrenner; Third Flight — David Cooper; Fourth Flight — Duane Retzloff; Fifth Flight — Julian Andona; Sixth Flight — Darwin Skiles; Seventh Flight — Dale Baker; Eighth Flight — Robert Sooy


SOFTBALL

High School

SJS Division 6 Playoffs

First Round

Waterford 11, Vacaville Christian 0

Waterford 510 05 — 11 9 1

Vacaville Chr. 000 00 — 0 1 4

WP — Kylie Ragsdale. LP — H. Thompson


SOCCER

High School

SJS Division 7 Playoffs

Bradshaw Chr. 6, Forest Lake Chr. 0

Bradshaw Christian — Angelina Horn 2, Trisha Simmons, Olivia Scofield, Jenni Lawson, Natalie Parks. Assists: Kenedi Barkley 2, Kady Dunham, Olivia Gula. Goalie: Mary Petree 3 saves


AWARDS

Local

OAA Winners

Hall of Fame

John Azevedo, Dick Davey, Doug Streeter, Ray Lankford, Tisha Venturini-Hoch, Dave Ashleigh, Bill Heaston, Visco Grgich, Proverb Jacobs, Alex "Chief" Olmedo, Bruce Coslet, Ed Maurice, Jim Hanny, Paul Wiggin, Paul "Red" Ellman, Dean Sensenbaugh, Susan Taylor, Chuck Hughes, Karl Finch, John Rade, Bill Werle, Jeff Winans, Gino Marchetti, Bill Heath, Paul Larson, Jim McDonald, Claude Terry, Kenny Roberts, Joe Rudi, Tom Moore, Harvey Hand, Wilbur "Moose" Thompson, Emerson "Bud" Spencer, John Podesto, Dave Maggard, Eddie LeBaron, Cy Young.

Open Division

2012 — Reggie Jones, Karenee Demery. 2011 — Adrian Oliver, Karlee Bispo. 2010 — Colin Kaepernick, Maria Sanchez. 2009 — German Fernandez, Marissa Drewrey. 2008 -- Tommy Mendonca, Erin Cafaro. 2007 -- Tom Brandstater, Ashley Walker. 2006 -- Byron Storer and Bryan Haile, Vanessa Stanfield. 2005 -- Ryan Thornberry and Jeff Burda, Breanna Vaughan. 2004 -- Chuck Hayes, Chaunte Mitchell. 2003 -- Lucais MacKay, Alison Cox. 2002 -- Wade Wheatley, Diljeet Mendoza. 2001 -- Matt Bettencourt, Shannon Donnelly. 2000 -- Mike Thiessen, Barbara Miller. 1999 -- Kenny Roberts Jr., Katy Joslin. 1998 -- E.J. Jackson. 1997 -- Dan Reichert. 1996 -- Suzy Powell. 1995 -- Mark Garcia. 1994 -- Carrie Neugebauer. 1993 -- Jimmy Filice. 1992 -- Raymond Lankford. 1991 -- Tisha Venturini. 1990 -- John Kocinski. 1989 -- Kirsten Dumford. 1988 -- Greg Wakefield. 1987 -- Andre Weiglein. 1986 -- Dana Arnold. 1985 -- Yolande Mavity. 1984 -- Doug Burke. 1983 -- Dot Jones. 1982 -- Jeff Blobaum. 1981 -- Tyke Peacock. 1980 -- John Rade. 1979 -- John Azevedo. 1978 -- Bill Hurst. 1977 -- Rusty Kuntz. 1976 -- Laura Siering. 1975 -- Leo Camarillo. 1974 -- Frank Duffy. 1973 -- Kenny Roberts. 1972 -- Ace Berry. 1971 -- Claude Terry. 1970 -- Joe Rudi. 1969 -- Jack McCoy. 1968 -- Dave Maggard. 1967 -- Ron Whitney.

High School Division

2012 — Ray Lomas, Gabby Maurice. 2011 — Billy Flamion, Faith Makau. 2010 — Kevin Kramer, Shawnee Martinez. 2009 — Isaiah Burse, Brandi Henton. 2008 -- Rudi Burtschi, Julianna Santos. 2007 -- German Fernandez, Karlee Bispo. 2006 -- Louis Bland, Marina Martinez. 2005 -- Billy Murphy, Maria Sanchez. 2004 -- Mike Hurst, Ashley Walker. 2003 -- Deshon Brown, Julianna Uhrik. 2002 -- Justin Moye, Omaira Estremera. 2001 -- Brianne Ferguson, Byron Storer. 2000 -- Chuck Hayes, Reshundra Smiley. 1999 -- Luke Bell, Shannon Donnelly. 1998 -- Justin Willingham, Wendy Watkins. 1997 -- Ryan Carter, Christine Zador. 1996 -- Tony Lomelli, Vanessa Morris. 1995 -- Josh Ichord, Kari Abbey. 1994 -- Oscar Castaneda, Holly Yost. 1993 -- T.J. Walker, Sara Norwood. 1992 -- Ryan Green, Jill Endicott. 1991 -- Kyle Porter, Suzy Powell. 1990 -- Tisha Venturini, Steve Soderstrom. 1989 -- John Belew. 1988 -- Dana Arnold. 1987 -- Christy Pohl. 1986 -- Kelly McMurray. 1985 -- Tim Baker. 1984 -- Raymond Lankford. 1983 -- Brad Brink. 1982 -- Dennis Wend. 1981 -- Lynn Henderson. 1980 -- Kirk Barry. 1979 -- Carrie McLaughlin. 1978 -- Larry Kasinger. 1977 -- Rick Arnold. 1976 -- Tim Holmes. 1975 -- John Azevedo. 1974 -- Doug Streeter. 1973 -- Arlen Peters. 1972 -- Joe Zimmerman. 1971 -- Lynn Zwahlen. 1970 -- Asvaldo Bertolotti. 1969 -- Max Goldstein. 1968 -- Rick Jones. 1967 -- Balvino Irizarry.

Jay Pattee Award

Bill Moorad, Frank Hart, Carl Rice, Jeff Hickman, Bob Nard, Will Keener, Jerry Streeter, Bob Stuhlman, Tony Lema, Jerry Freitas, Mike Glines, Paul Cooper, Ismail Ontiveros, Dave Gomes, Lee Hampson, John Bava, Glen Streeter, Bobby Cole, Jack Koski, Dick Peterson, Bill Silva, Chuck Hughes, Robert Carson, Larry Inderbitzen, Rev. Michael Kelly, Al Brenda, Frank Godinez, William "Bill" Stivers, Ralph "Lefty" York, George Costa, Frank Russo, Ezio "Atch" Pedretti, Ralph Johnson, Frank Salas, Joe Meyers, Leon Lafaille, Tom Mellis, Dick Windemuth, Gil Prouty, Herb Staggs, Ed Jalli, Jim Riddle, Tom Moore, George Maroney, Fred Earle Jr., Stan Pavko.

Darell Phillips Award

Bob Thomason, Marty Boer, Glen Davis, Wayne McGhee, Sam Young, LeAnn Millar, Frank Cusenza, Jim Bowen, Don Lanphear, Jack Albiani, Paul Cornwell, Dan Gonsalves, Art McRae, Brent Bohlender, Steve Da Prato, Marc Malone.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service