May 13, 2013 

Baseball

California League

North Division

San Jose (Giants) 25 13 .658 —

Visalia (D'backs) 23 15 .605 2

Stockton (Athletics) 18 20 .474 7

Modesto (Rockies) 16 22 .421 9

Bakersfield (Reds) 11 27 .289 14

South Division

Lancaster (Astros) 23 15 .605 —

Inland Emp (Angels) 22 15 .595 ½

R.Ccmnga (Dodgers) 20 18 .526 3

High Dest (Mariners) 19 19 .500 4

Lake Elsinre (Padres) 12 25 .324 10½

Monday

Bakersfield 5, Modesto 2

Lancaster 6, Stockton 3

Rancho Cucamonga 4, Lake Elsinore 1

High Desert 9, San Jose 2

Inland Empire 4, Visalia 1

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Lake Elsinore at Modesto,7:05 p.m

Lancaster at Visalia, 3:30 p.m.

San Jose at Rancho Cucamonga,7:05 p.m.

Inland Empire at High Desert,7:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton,7:05 p.m.

Blaze 5, Nuts 2

Modesto002 000 000 — 2 6 1

Bakersfield311 000 00X — 5 10 2

WP — James Allen (2-4); LP — Ben Alsup (3-3)

Modesto (16-22) — Ryan Casteel 1-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Tim Smalling 1-4, run; David Kandilas 2-4.

Bakersfield (11-27) — Juan Silverio 1-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Juan Perez 1-4, 2b, run; Kyle Waldrop 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs, run.

High School

SJS Division I Playoffs

Opening Round

Enochs 6, Lincoln 2

Lincoln000 001 1 — 2 4 1

Enochs200 400 x — 6 6 3

Dean Kremer, Nick Patla 5 and Parker Klein; Kyle Dunnegan and Cam Irinaga. WP — Dunnegan (5-3,) LP — Kremer (6-3.)

Lincoln (23-5-1) — Hanalei Kalua-Adams, run; Marcus Fino SB, run

Enochs (17-10) — Mike McGhee, 2b, 3 RBIs; Jake Steadmen 2b, run; Nikko Delgado 1b, RBI; Irinaga 1b, 2 runs; Zack Beal 2b, run.

Lodi 11, Gregori 1 (5 inn)

Gregori000 12 — 1 4 2

Lodi112 16 — 11 17 2

Todd Stewart, Kyle Bundy (3), Braxton Medrano (4), Alec Pearson (5) and Jacob Hernandez. Zach Kramer and Levi Shandrew.

Gregori — Tyler Janitz 2-3; Michael Olivarez 1-2.

Lodi — Zach Kramer 3-4, 2 RBIs; Ryan Thompson 3-4, RBI; Grant Henecke 2-4, 2 2b, 2 RBIs; Jeremy Schuman 2-3, 2 RBIs; Kevin Hanna 2-3, RBI; David Simon 2-4, RBI; Brett Young 2-4.

Pitman 7, Tokay 0

Pitman010 500 1 — 7 8 0

Tokay000 000 — 0 2 3

Jordan Gonzales, Trevor Chaney (7) and Zach Gurr; Will Lydon, Matt Richardson (5), Tyler Cipponeri (7) and Nick Langworthy.

Pitman – Dakota Spillers GSHR; Gurr 2-2, RBI; Alex Sniezek 2-3, RBI; Armando Moreno 2-3.

Softball

High School

SJS Division 4 Playoffs

Los Banos 5, Liberty Ranch 3

Liberty Ranch200 000 1 — 3 6 2

Los Banos022 100 x — 5 5 1

WP — Brianna Flores (CG). LP — Catelyn Parker.

Liberty Ranch (13-13) — Alejandra Medina 2 runs; Maddie Lopes 2-4, 2B; Shayla Wammack 2 RBIs; Ellen Dettman 2 SB.

Los Banos (15-14) — Mayra Espitia 2-3; Flores 2-3, 2B.

Basketball

NBA

Daily Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Saturday

Memphis 87, Oklahoma City 81

Indiana 82, New York 71, Indiana leads series 2-1

Sunday

Golden State 97, San Antonio 87, OT, series tied 2-2

Monday

Miami 88, Chicago 65, Miami leads series 3-1

Memphis 103, Oklahoma City 97, OT, Memphis leads series 3-1

TODAY

New York at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Chicago at Miami, 4 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State,7:30 p.m.

Friday

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, 4 or 8 p.m.

x-Miami at Chicago, 5 or 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

x-New York at Indiana, TBA

Sunday, May 19

x-Chicago at Miami, TBA

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

Heat 88, Bulls 65

MIAMI (88)

James 9-20 8-9 27, Haslem 3-5 0-0 6, Bosh 7-10 0-2 14, Chalmers 2-5 1-1 6, Wade 3-10 0-0 6, Battier 1-6 0-0 3, Allen 2-3 0-0 5, Andersen 2-3 5-5 9, Cole 2-4 2-4 7, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 1-1 0-0 2, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 33-68 16-21 88.

CHICAGO (65)

Butler 4-10 4-4 12, Boozer 3-14 8-12 14, Noah 1-6 4-4 6, Robinson 0-12 0-0 0, Belinelli 3-8 3-3 9, Gibson 3-8 4-5 10, Mohammed 1-1 0-0 2, Hamilton 4-11 1-2 11, Cook 0-1 0-0 0, Teague 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 19-74 25-32 65.

Miami 21 23 17 27 — 88

Chicago 15 18 9 23 — 65

3-Point Goals—Miami 6-18 (Jones 1-1, Cole 1-2, Allen 1-2, Chalmers 1-3, James 1-4, Battier 1-6), Chicago 2-17 (Hamilton 2-3, Gibson 0-1, Teague 0-1, Butler 0-2, Belinelli 0-5, Robinson 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 48 (Haslem, James 7), Chicago 54 (Boozer 12). Assists—Miami 24 (James 8), Chicago 12 (Hamilton, Robinson 4). Total Fouls—Miami 23, Chicago 19. Technicals—Chicago defensive three second. A—21,990 (20,917).

Grizzlies 103, Thunder 97 (OT)

OKLAHOMA CITY (97)

Durant 10-27 2-3 27, Ibaka 6-13 4-4 17, Perkins 1-5 0-0 2, Jackson 6-8 2-2 15, Sefolosha 1-4 3-4 5, Martin 6-12 5-5 18, Collison 3-5 4-4 10, Fisher 1-5 0-0 3, Thabeet 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-79 20-22 97.

MEMPHIS (103)

Prince 3-7 2-2 8, Randolph 8-17 7-8 23, Gasol 8-18 7-9 23, Conley 7-21 6-7 24, Allen 5-9 0-0 10, Arthur 2-5 2-2 6, Dooling 0-0 0-0 0, Pondexter 0-3 0-0 0, Bayless 3-9 1-1 9. Totals 36-89 25-29 103.

Okla. City 29 27 20 18 3 — 97

Memphis 18 30 28 18 9 — 103

3-Point Goals—Oklahoma City 9-20 (Durant 5-7, Ibaka 1-1, Martin 1-3, Jackson 1-3, Fisher 1-4, Sefolosha 0-2), Memphis 6-17 (Conley 4-10, Bayless 2-5, Arthur 0-1, Pondexter 0-1). Fouled Out—Collison. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 50 (Ibaka 14), Memphis 54 (Randolph 12). Assists—Oklahoma City 19 (Jackson 8), Memphis 18 (Prince, Conley 5). Total Fouls—Oklahoma City 30, Memphis 23. Technicals—Memphis defensive three second. A—18,119 (18,119).

Hockey

NHL

Daily Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

Friday

Toronto 2, Boston 1

Washington 2, NY Rangers 1, OT

Detroit 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Los Angeles 2, St. Louis 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-2

Saturday

Pittsburgh 4, NY Islanders 3, OT, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

Sunday

NY Rangers 1, Washington 0

Toronto 2, Boston 1 Detroit 3, Anaheim 2, Detroit wins series 4-3

Monday

Boston 5, Toronto 4, OT, Boston wins series 4-3

NY Rangers 5, Washington 0, NY Rangers wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

TODAY

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles,7 p.m.

Wednesday

Detroit at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Thursday

NY Rangers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles,7 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Detroit at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

NY Rangers at Boston, noon

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Boston at NY Rangers, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose,7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at NY Rangers, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

x-San Jose at Los Angeles,7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-NY Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Golf

PGA

Tour Statistics

Through May 12

FedExCup Season Points

1, Tiger Woods, 2,340.000. 2, Brandt Snedeker, 1,474.357. 3, Kevin Streelman, 1,233.583. 4, Billy Horschel, 1,205.289. 5, Matt Kuchar, 1,088.500. 6, Phil Mickelson, 1,002.500. 7, D.A. Points, 926.000. 8, Adam Scott, 919.143. 9, Webb Simpson, 853.500. 10, Graeme McDowell, 837.500.

Scoring Average

1, Tiger Woods, 68.516. 2, Sergio Garcia, 69.582. 3, Brandt Snedeker, 69.823. 4 , Justin Rose, 69.825. 5, Kevin Streelman, 69.882. 6, Charl Schwartzel, 69.945. 7, Graeme McDowell, 69.956. 8, Freddie Jacobson, 69.976. 9, Luke Donald, 70.006. 10, Jimmy Walker, 70.040.

Driving Distance

1, Luke List, 305.2. 2, Nicolas Colsaerts, 304.7. 3, Gary Woodland, 303.4. 4 (tie), Robert Garrigus and Dustin Johnson, 302.9. 6, Jason Kokrak, 301.5. 7, Rory McIlroy, 300.1. 8 (tie), Graham DeLaet and Keegan Bradley, 300.0. 10, Bubba Watson, 298.9.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Ken Duke, 72.63%. 2, Henrik Stenson, 72.02%. 3, Tim Clark, 71.52%. 4, Jeff Maggert, 71.45%. 5, Graeme McDowell, 71.10%. 6, David Toms, 70.56%. 7, Jin Park, 70.19%. 8, Jim Furyk, 70.06%. 9, Chez Reavie, 69.75%. 10, Mark Wilson , 69.52%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Henrik Stenson, 73.38%. 2, Steve Stricker, 71.93%. 3, Graham DeLaet, 71.86%. 4, Peter Tomasulo, 71.85%. 5, Rory McIlroy, 71.33%. 6, Kevin Stadler, 70.86%. 7 , Bubba Watson, 70.43%. 8, Boo Weekley, 70.22%. 9, Ricky Barnes, 70.14%. 10, Ross Fisher, 70.06%.

Total Driving

1, Henrik Stenson, 44. 2, Justin Rose, 57. 3, Boo Weekley, 75. 4, Graham DeLaet , 78. 5, Keegan Bradley, 87. 6, Matt Jones, 100. 7, Peter Tomasulo, 101. 8 (tie), Hunter Mahan and Billy Horschel, 105. 10, 3 tied with 109.

Strokes Gained - Putting

1, Tiger Woods, 1.259. 2, Bryce Molder, 1.007. 3, Sergio Garcia, .989. 4, Greg Chalmers, .934. 5, Aaron Baddeley, .923. 6, Kevin Na, .906. 7, Stephen Ames, .902. 8, Freddie Jacobson, .801. 9, Chris Kirk, .741. 10, Russell Henley, .701.

Birdie Average

1, Brandt Snedeker, 4.66. 2, Phil Mickelson, 4.63. 3, Billy Horschel, 4.58. 4, Tiger Woods, 4.54. 5, Bubba Watson, 4.48. 6, Kevin Na, 4.32. 7, Jimmy Walker, 4.29. 8, Ryan Palmer, 4.21. 9 (tie), Rory McIlroy and Dustin Johnson, 4.20.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Tiger Woods, 61.7. 2, Jordan Spieth, 77.1. 3, Ernie Els, 78.0. 4, Chris Kirk , 84.6. 5, Michael Thompson, 87.4. 6 (tie), Robert Garrigus and Dustin Johnson, 90.0. 8, James Hahn, 93.6. 9, Jason Kokrak, 94.5. 10, Nicolas Colsaerts, 97.2.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Justin Rose, 68.75%. 2, K.J. Choi, 67.11%. 3, Luke Donald, 65.71%. 4, Jason Day, 65.45%. 5, Steve Stricker, 65.22%. 6, Kevin Chappell, 64.41%. 7, Bob Estes, 64.29%. 8, Rickie Fowler, 64.15%. 9, Tiger Woods, 63.83%. 10, Jeff Klauk, 63.41%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Tiger Woods, 207. 2, Steve Stricker, 243. 3, Rory McIlroy, 253. 4, Justin Rose, 275. 5, Brandt Snedeker, 292. 6, Billy Horschel, 332. 7, Charley Hoffman, 336. 8, Russell Henley, 350. 9, Kevin Stadler, 352. 10, Jimmy Walker, 386.

LPGA

Money Leaders

Through May 5

Rank PlayerTrn Money

1. Inbee Park 8 $877,770

2. Stacy Lewis 9 $685,523

3. Suzann Pettersen 8 $633,089

4. Beatriz Recari 9 $470,111

5. So Yeon Ryu 8 $385,704

6. Lizette Salas 9 $377,284

7. Cristie Kerr 8 $354,506

8. I.K. Kim 8 $352,350

9. Na Yeon Choi 8 $329,353

10. Jiyai Shin 8 $316,848

11. Paula Creamer 8 $243,779

12. Yani Tseng 8 $238,127

13. Caroline Hedwall 9 $235,972

14. Ai Miyazato 8 $230,129

15. Jessica Korda 8 $223,916

16. Angela Stanford 9 $216,289

17. Karrie Webb 8 $213,321

18. Giulia Sergas 9 $205,245

19. Carlota Ciganda 6 $192,212

20. Pornanong Phatlum 9 $189,238

21. Haeji Kang 9 $163,564

22. Moriya Jutanugarn 9 $157,432

23. Mo Martin 7 $148,120

24. Shanshan Feng 7 $145,434

25. Hee Young Park 8 $145,307

26. Catriona Matthew 7 $142,261

27. Anna Nordqvist 9 $141,910

28. Gerina Piller 9 $141,905

29. Jodi Ewart Shadoff 8 $131,203

30. Chella Choi 9 $123,576

31. Hee Kyung Seo 8 $122,014

32. Karine Icher 8 $120,399

33. Jane Park 7 $117,190

34. Ilhee Lee 8 $114,645

35. Azahara Munoz 9 $112,643

36. Lexi Thompson 8 $103,341

37. Jee Young Lee 7 $102,445

38. Amy Yang 7 $100,658

39. Sandra Gal 8 $97,150

40. Candie Kung 8 $96,722

41. Danielle Kang 9 $96,085

42. Nicole Castrale 8 $89,163

43. Jennifer Johnson 8 $71,993

44. Brittany Lincicome 9 $68,966

45. Vicky Hurst 9 $65,954

46. Se Ri Pak 6 $65,309

47. Alison Walshe 7 $63,512

48. Jenny Shin 9 $62,336

49. Stacy Prammanasudh 9 $61,774

50. Christel Boeljon 7 $57,946

51. Thidapa Suwannapura 7 $57,478

52. Julieta Granada 9 $57,463

53. Katherine Hull-Kirk 9 $53,797

54. Jacqui Concolino 7 $52,399

55. Lindsey Wright 6 $51,279

56. Mina Harigae 9 $50,578

57. Dewi Claire Schreefel 7 $49,696

58. Hee-Won Han 8 $48,052

59. Caroline Masson 7 $46,998

60. Belen Mozo 7 $46,633

61. Mariajo Uribe 7 $46,441

62. Sun Young Yoo 8 $45,355

63. Morgan Pressel 8 $45,197

64. Juli Inkster 8 $43,808

65. Pernilla Lindberg 7 $42,498

66. Eun-Hee Ji 9 $41,902

67. Sarah Jane Smith 7 $40,600

68. Meena Lee 8 $39,585

69. Austin Ernst 7 $38,067

70. Ayako Uehara 5 $37,159

71. Sydnee Michaels 7 $35,472

72. Michelle Wie 9 $33,057

73. Momoko Ueda 7 $32,846

74. Christina Kim 5 $32,560

75. Rebecca Lee-Bentham 6 $31,983

76. Brittany Lang 9 $31,329

77. Paola Moreno 6 $29,901

78. Cindy LaCrosse 9 $28,063

79. Natalie Gulbis 6 $26,729

80. Mika Miyazato 6 $26,484

81. Kathleen Ekey 6 $23,510

82. Katie Futcher 8 $23,363

83. Karin Sjodin 7 $22,743

84. Chie Arimura 5 $22,148

85. Jimin Kang 3 $22,146

86. M.J. Hur 9 $20,543

87. Jennifer Song 7 $20,427

88. Katie Burnett 1 $20,137

89. Kristy McPherson 5 $18,455

90. Jeong Jang 5 $18,346

91. Daniela Iacobelli 6 $17,299

92. Kris Tamulis 6 $17,182

93. Lisa McCloskey 6 $17,156

94. Danah Bordner 2 $17,112

95. Julia Boland 6 $16,874

96. Jennifer Rosales 6 $16,010

97. Paige Mackenzie 7 $15,690

98. Maria Hjorth 6 $14,905

99. Karen Stupples 7 $14,279

100. Amanda Blumenherst 7 $13,618

High School

SJS Masters Championships

At The Reserve

Spanos Park, Par 72

Final Scores — 1. Jesuit 367. 2. Oak Ridge 385. 3. Del Oro 386. 4. Granite Bay 387. 5. Christian Brothers 391. 6. Oakmont 396. 7. St. Mary's 400. 8. Central Catholic 415. 9. Placer 422. 10. Johansen 425. 11. Rio Americano 426. 12. Lodi 437. 13. Enochs 446. 14. Ripon 448. 15. Ripon Christian 455.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC (415) — Andrew Bonner 80, Matthew Robinson 83, Trey Wesenberg 83, Josh Smart 84, Mac O'Brien 85, Austin Salazar 89.

JOHANSEN (425) — Kfir Solomon 80, Daniel Pena 80, Grant Plunkett 86, Julian Salazar 89, Kyle Azlin 90, Dylan Osborn 91.

ENOCHS (446) — Timothy Yang 77, Brandon Kommavong 86, Bryce Kitabyashi 92, Robby Phillips 94, Austin Haverdink 97.

RIPON (448) — Nick Sharp 79, Nathan Suender 85, Jack Brierly 90, Robby Figeroid 95, Cole Herrin 99, Kyle Head WD-injury.

RIPON CHRISTIAN (455) — Christian Manes 87, Jesse DeRouse 88, Kyle Colyn 89, Andrew Manes 91, Austin Alger 100, Brandon Dottinga 102.

INDIVIDUALS — Will Brink, East Union, 71, Teo Chiesa, Turlock, 71; Landon Azevedo, Hilmar, 74; Carter Dewing, Modesto, 75; Billy Kiriluk, Sonora, 75; Hayden Sparks, Turlock, 77; Matt Mensinger, Beyer, 79; Alex Milward, Bret Harte, 81.

NORCAL QUALIFIERS — Jesuit; Oak Ridge; Del Oro; Corey Pereira, Ponderosa, 68; Bryce Johnson, Woodcreek, 70; Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers, 70; Brink*

*Defeated Chiesa in playoff.

Tennis

Internazionali BNL d'Italia

Monday

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: Men, $4.17 million (WT1000)

Women, $2.37 million (Premier)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

First Round

Benoit Paire, France, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-4.

Albert Ramos, Spain, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0.

Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-2, 3-1, retired.

Potito Starace, Italy, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Marin Cilic (11), Croatia, def. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-2.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 7-5, 6-2.

Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-4, 6-1.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Milos Raonic (14), Canada, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, def. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, def. Mallory Burdette, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Peng Shuai, China, def. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Ayumi Morita, Japan, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-1, 6-3.

Nastassja Burnett, Italy, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-2, 6-2.

Melanie Oudin, United States, def. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 2-6, 7-5, 4-2, retired.

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 1-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Laura Robson, Britain, def. Venus Williams, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Sam Stosur (9), Australia, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-3.

Simona Halep, Romania, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 6-1, 6-1.

Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-3, 6-0.

Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Julien Benneteau, France, and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, def. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 10-4.

Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky, United States, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 6-4, 6-3.

Dominic Inglot and Jonathan Marray, Britain, def. John Isner and Sam Querrey, United States, 7-5, 6-7 (8), 12-10.

Women

First Round

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, def. Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (5), United States, 7-5, 7-5.

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Monica Niculescu, Romania, def. Zhang Shuai and Zheng Jie (8), China, 6-3, 6-1.

Katalin Marosi, Hungary, and Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, def. Nastassja Burnett, Italy, and Christina McHale, United States, 5-7, 6-4, 10-6.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, and Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, and Irina Buryachok, Ukraine, 6-0, 6-1.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, def. Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Darija Jurak, Croatia, 3-6, 6-3, 13-11.

Cycling

Tour of California

Monday

At Palm Springs

Stage 2

A 104.1-mile road race

1. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Colombia, 5 hours, 7 minutes, 40 seconds.

2. Tejay van Garderen (BMC), United States, 5:07:52.

3. Philip Deignan UnitedHealthcare), Ireland, 5:08:07.

4. Mathias Frank (BMC), Switzerland, 5:08:25.

5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff), Australia, 5:08:35.

6. Chad Haga (Optum/Kelly Benefit), United States, 5:08:53.

7. Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard), United State, 5:08:55.

8. Francisco Mancebo (5 Hour Energy/Kenda), Spain, same time.

9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager), United States, 5:09:12.

10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Australia, 5:09:20.

Overall Standings

1. Janier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Colombia, 8 hours, 39 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Tejay van Garderen (BMC), United States, 12 seconds behind.

3. Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare, Ireland, 27 behind.

4. Mathias Frank (BMC), Switzerland, 45.

5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff), Australia, 55.

6. Francisco Mancebo (5-Hour Energy/Kenda), Spain, 1 minute, 13 seconds behind.

7. Chad Haga (Optum/Kelly Benefit), United States, same time.

8. Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard), United States, 1:15 behind.

9. Lawson Craddock (Bontrager), United States, 1:32.

10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Australia, 1:40.

Soccer

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 4 3 21 19 15

Houston 6 3 2 20 17 10

Sporting KC 6 4 2 20 15 9

Montreal 6 2 2 20 15 11

Philadelphia 4 3 3 15 13 14

Columbus 3 4 3 12 12 10

New England 2 4 4 10 6 9

Toronto FC 1 5 4 7 11 15

Chicago 2 6 1 7 6 15

D.C. 1 8 1 4 5 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 1 3 24 18 11

Portland 4 1 6 18 18 12

Real Salt Lake 5 5 2 17 13 13

Colorado 4 4 3 15 10 9

Los Angeles 4 3 2 14 13 8

San Jose 3 4 5 14 12 18

Vancouver 3 4 3 12 12 14

Seattle 3 3 3 12 10 7

Chivas USA 3 5 2 11 12 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Portland 3, Chivas USA 0

Sporting Kansas City 1, Houston 0

Wednesday

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Columbus at Toronto FC, 2 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Los Angeles at New York, 10 a.m.

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 2 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service