Sunday's High School and College Results

May 12, 2013 

BASEBALL

California League

North Division

San Jose (Giants) 25 12 .676 —

Visalia (D'backs) 23 14 .622 2

Stockton (Athletics) 18 19 .486 7

Modesto (Rockies) 16 21 .432 9

Bakersfield (Reds) 10 27 .270 15

South Division

Lancaster (Astros) 22 15 .595 —

Inland Emp (Angels) 21 15 .583 ½

R.Ccmnga (Dodgers) 19 18 .514 3

High Dest (Mariners) 18 19 .486 4

Lake Elsinre (Padres) 12 24 .333 9½

Sunday

Modesto 5, Bakersfield 0

High Desert 6, San Jose 0

Lancaster 2, Stockton 0

Inland Empire 3, Visalia 1

R. Cucamonga 8, Lake Elsinore 0

Today

Modesto at Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton at Lancaster, 11 a.m.

R. Cucamonga at Lake Elsinore, 6:05 p.m.

High Desert at San Jose,7 p.m.

Visalia at Inland Empire,7:05 p.m.

Nuts 5, Blaze 0

Modesto 000 020 102 — 5 9 0

Bakersfield 000 000 000 — 0 4 1

WP — Jensen (1-3, 3.45); LP — Moscot (0-6, 6.69)

Modesto — Ryan Casteel 2 runs; Harold Riggins 2-4, 2B, 2 runs; Trevor Story 2-4, 2 2B, run, 2 RBI; Sam Mende 2-2; Taylor Featherston RBI; Juan Crousset RBI

Bakersfield — Juan Silverio 1-4, 2B


SWIMMING

High School

SJS Championships

Boys/At Tokay High

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis, 1:34.22; 2. Oak Ridge, 1:36.32; 3. Jesuit, 1:37.94; 6. Merced, 1:41.06; 15. Los Banos, 1:45.60; 200 Free — 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 1:38.27; 2. Chris Wieser (Davis), 1:39.99; 3. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 1:40.47; 11. Josh Fluetsch (Merced), 1:43.75; 200 IM — 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 1:48.69; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 1:52.14; 3. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 1:52.84; 13. Corey Winter (Ripon), 1:59.97; 50 Free — 1. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 20.96; 2. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 21.21;p 3. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 21.30; 100 Fly — 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 48.26; 2. Matt Abernethy (Vacaville), 50.07; 3. Matt Spallas (Pleasant Grove), 50.49; 100 Free — 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 45.28; 2. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 46.04; 3. Keegan Shuping (Jesuit), 46.61; 8. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 47.57; 500 Free — 1. Chris Wieser (Jesuit), 4:23.01; 2. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 4:30.70; 3. Collin Craig (Del Oro), 4:30.95; 5. Josh Fluetsch (Merced), 4:40.23; 200 Free Relay — 1. Jesuit, 1:25.37; 2. Granite Bay, 1:25.87; 3. Vacaville, 1:27.47; 9. Merced, 1:29.12; 12. Atwater, 1:31.00; 100 Back — 1. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 50.74; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 51.01; 3. Matthew Klotz (Vidsta Del Lago), 51.33; 100 Breast — 1. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 54.81; 2. Jonathan Pun (Davis), 56.73; 3. Jacob Beland (American Canyon), 57.32; 8. Isaac Santana (Merced), 1:00.68; 400 Free Relay — 1. Davis, 3:06.23; 2. Jesuit, 3:06.69; 3. Bear River, 3:08.37; 13. Merced, 3:22.97; 15. Atwater, 3:23.82.

Girls/At Tokay High

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis, 1:44.26; 2. Granite Bay, 1:45.80; 3. Rio Americano, 1:50.05; 200 Free — 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 1:49.61; 2. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 1:50.21; 3. Sydney Larson (Rio Americano), 1:50.97; 14. Katelin Britton (Gregori), 1:54.86; 200 IM — 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 2:02.07; 2. Emma Barksdale (Davis), 2:02.16; 3. Whitney Jorgensen (Roseville), 7. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 2:08.09; 50 Free — 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 23.32; 2. Alex Rieger (Davis), 23.46; 3. Summer Spradley (Granite Bay), 23.85; 100 Fly — 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 53.59; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 55.27; 3. Hannah Calton (Grantie Bay); 100 Free — 1. Alex Rieger (Davis), 51.49; 2. Marri La Freniere (Davis), 52.27; 3. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 52.28; 7. Katelin Britton (Gregori), 52.73; 15. Noelle Farrar (Buhach Colony), 53.96; 500 Free — 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 4:49.18; 2. Syndey Larson (Rio Americano), 4:52.62; 3. Hayley Winter (Bear River), 4:57.94; 200 Free Relay — 1. Rio Americano, 1:35.32; 2. Davis, 1:36.31; 3. Granite Bay, 1:36.50; 14. Merced, 1:47.67; 100 Backstroke — 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 55.46; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 56.69; 3. Taylor Yamahata (Rio Americano), 56.93; 10. Noelle Farrar (Buhach Colony), 1:01.05; 100 Breaststroke — 1. Kathleen Benjamin (Davis), 1:03.31; 2. Brittany Oxley (Vista Del Lago), 1:03.61; 3. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 1:03.95; 400 Free Relay — 1. Davis, 3:26.51; 2. Granite Bay, 3:27, 58; 3. Rio Americano, 3:27.83; 11. Merced, 3:54.44.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service