Saturday's high school and college results

May 11, 2013 

Swimming

High School Boys

SJS Championships

Saturday

At Tokay High

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis, 1:34.22; 2. Oak Ridge, 1:36.32; 3. Jesuit, 1:37.94; 6. Merced, 1:41.06; 15. Los Banos, 1:45.60

200 Free — 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 1:38.27; 2. Chris Wieser (Davis), 1:39.99; 3. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 1:40.47; 11. Josh Fluetsch (Merced), 1:43.75

200 IM — 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 1:48.69; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 1:52.14; 3. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 1:52.84; 13. Corey Winter (Ripon), 1:59.97

50 Free — 1. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 20.96; 2. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 21.21;p 3. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 21.30

100 Fly — 1. Matt Whittle (Davis), 48.26; 2. Matt Abernethy (Vacaville), 50.07; 3. Matt Spallas (Pleasant Grove), 50.49

100 Free — 1. Riley Hickman (Davis), 45.28; 2. Kevin Wylder (Granite Bay), 46.04; 3. Keegan Shuping (Jesuit), 46.61; 8. Brett Fogelberg (Merced), 47.57

500 Free — 1. Chris Wieser (Jesuit), 4:23.01; 2. Josh Cutter (Bear River), 4:30.70; 3. Collin Craig (Del Oro), 4:30.95; 5. Josh Fluetsch (Merced), 4:40.23

200 Free Relay — 1. Jesuit, 1:25.37; 2. Granite Bay, 1:25.87; 3. Vacaville, 1:27.47; 9. Merced, 1:29.12; 12. Atwater, 1:31.00

100 Back — 1. Adam Banks (Vista Del Lago), 50.74; 2. Dylan Kubick (Oak Ridge), 51.01; 3. Matthew Klotz (Vidsta Del Lago), 51.33

100 Breast — 1. Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), 54.81; 2. Jonathan Pun (Davis), 56.73; 3. Jacob Beland (American Canyon), 57.32; 8. Isaac Santana (Merced), 1:00.68

400 Free Relay — 1. Davis, 3:06.23; 2. Jesuit, 3:06.69; 3. Bear River, 3:08.37; 13. Merced, 3:22.97; 15. Atwater, 3:23.82.

High School Girls

SJS Championships

Saturday

At Tokay High

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis, 1:44.26; 2. Granite Bay, 1:45.80; 3. Rio Americano, 1:50.05

200 Free — 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 1:49.61; 2. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 1:50.21; 3. Sydney Larson (Rio Americano), 1:50.97; 14. Katelin Britton (Gregori), 1:54.86

200 IM — 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 2:02.07; 2. Emma Barksdale (Davis), 2:02.16; 3. Whitney Jorgensen (Roseville), 7. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 2:08.09

50 Free — 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 23.32; 2. Alex Rieger (Davis), 23.46; 3. Summer Spradley (Granite Bay), 23.85

100 Fly — 1. Brittany Aoyama (Linden), 53.59; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 55.27; 3. Hannah Calton (Grantie Bay)

100 Free — 1. Alex Rieger (Davis), 51.49; 2. Marri La Freniere (Davis), 52.27; 3. Annclaire Macart (St. Francis), 52.28; 7. Katelin Britton (Gregori), 52.73; 15. Noelle Farrar (Buhach Colony), 53.96

500 Free — 1. Chenoa Devine (Davis), 4:49.18; 2. Syndey Larson (Rio Americano), 4:52.62; 3. Hayley Winter (Bear River), 4:57.94

200 Free Relay — 1. Rio Americano, 1:35.32; 2. Davis, 1:36.31; 3. Granite Bay, 1:36.50; 14. Merced, 1:47.67

100 Backstroke — 1. Tara Halsted (Davis), 55.46; 2. Paige Maynard (Vacaville), 56.69; 3. Taylor Yamahata (Rio Americano), 56.93; 10. Noelle Farrar (Buhach Colony), 1:01.05

100 Breaststroke — 1. Kathleen Benjamin (Davis), 1:03.31; 2. Brittany Oxley (Vista Del Lago), 1:03.61; 3. Hailee Baldwin (Pitman), 1:03.95

400 Free Relay — 1. Davis, 3:26.51; 2. Granite Bay, 3:27, 58; 3. Rio Americano, 3:27.83; 11. Merced, 3:54.44.


Track & Field

College

CCCAA NorCal Championships

At American River College

Sacramento

Event winners and MJC finishers

MEN

800 Run — 1, Rhomel Clarke, Chabot, 1:54.02.

1,500 Run — 1, Christian Gonzales, Sequoias, 3:56.89.

5,000 Run — 1, Will Reyes, American River, 15:05.55.

4x100 Relay — 1, Sequoias, 40.38, 5, Modesto, 41.18.

4x400 Relay — 1, Sequoias, 3:12.04, 5, Modesto, 3:14.69

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Luis Luna, American River, 9:31.85.

Shot Put — 1, Evan McDaniel, San Mateo, 57-2¾, 5, Aldo Guzman, 47-5¼, 11, Tyler Lamott, 43-3¾.

110 Hurdles — 1, Teivaskie Lewin, Butte, 14.58.

400 Hurdles — 1, Roman Skovronski, San Mateo 52.32.

100 Dash — 1, Kemarley Brown, Merritt, 10.57, 7, Eric Adorno, Modesto, 10.80.

200 Dash — 1, Rajee Orr, Merritt, 21.28.

400 Dash — 1, Akeem Alexander, Sequoias, 47.08, 5, Akim Muhammad, Modesto, 47.81.

Discus — 1, Markus Sanders, Modesto, 173'10", 10, Tyler Lamott, Modesto, 140'3", 11, Aldo Guzman, Modesto, 133'7", 12, Marco Camacho, Modesto 130'9".

Pole Vault — 1, Vernon Sampson, Fresno, 16'2½", 10, Thomas Dodd, Modesto, 13'9".

Long Jump — 1, Teivaskie Lewin, Butte, 24'6½", 3, Tommy Wright, Modesto 23'11".

High Jump — 1, Guile Becker, Fresno, 6'8", 3, Manuel Hernandez, Modesto 6'2", 5, Tyler Davis, Modesto 6'0".

Triple Jump — 1, Vernon Sampson, Fresno, 50'2 1/4", 9, Tommy Wright, Modesto, 46' 1/4".

Hammer — 1, Markus Sanders, Modesto, 192'8", 2, Tyler Lamott, Modesto 179'4", 4, Howard Funk, Modesto, 168'5", 11, Aldo Guzman, Modesto 145'9".

Javelin — 1, Garrett Snow, Siskiyous, 213'7".

WOMEN

800 Run — 1, Sarah Mayfield, Modesto, 2:13.14.

1,500 Run — 1, Becky Hobby, Modesto, 4:41.94, 11, Adriana Mendez, 5:13.43.

5,000 Run — 1, Victoria Alcala, Hartnell, 18:19.55, 4, Becky Hobby, Modesto, 19:23.23, 8, Kaylee Sedler, Modesto, 19:51.47.

4x100 Relay — 1, Laney, 44.69, 9, Modesto, 50.52.

4x400 Relay — 1, Laney, 3:48.24, 3, Modesto, 3:54.53.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Victoria Alcala, Hartnell, 11:21.34.

100 Hurdles — 1, Erica Wilson, Laney, 13.39.

400 Hurdles — 1, Paris Turner, Fresno, 64.10.

100 Dash — 1, Khadija Suleman, Laney, 11.52.

200 Dash — 1, Khadija Suleman, Laney, 23.81.

400 Dash — 1, Treigh Orchard, Laney, 54.75.

High Jump — 1, Lauren Magneson, Butte, 5-1¾.

Long Jump — 1, Hannah Hardy, American River, 18-10½, 9, Isamar Millan, 16-4¼.

Triple Jump — 1, Hannah Hardy, American River, 38'3", 12, Isamar Millan, Modesto, 33'4¾".

Discus — 1, Victoria Dickerson, Modesto, 138'1".

Pole Vault — 1, Diamara Planell Cruz, San Jose, 11'10½", 9, Karen Evans, Modesto, 9'10¾".

Shot Put — 1, Vesta Bell, Laney 44'8½", 5, Victoria Dickerson, Modesto 39'7 1/4".

Hammer — 1, Cara McClain, Modesto, 174-10, 2, Victoria Dickerson, 172-9, 3, Kathryn Cederlind, 164-1, 10, Kianna Weinzheimer, 124-3.

Javelin — 1, Kianna Weinzheimer, Modesto, 135'2".

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service