Friday's high school and college results

May 10, 2013 

Swimming

High School Boys

SJS Qualifying

Friday

50 Free — 2. Bret Bogelberg, Merced 21.11; 4. Connor Hoppe, Golden Valley 21.33.

100 Free — 8. Bret Fogelberg, Merced 47.01.

200 Free — 11. Josh Fluetsch Merced, 1:44.50.

500 Free — 6. Josh Fluetsch, Merced 4:41.04

200 Free Relay — 9. Merced 1:29.53; 10. Oakdale 1:30.47; 11. Atwater 1:30.50.

200 Individual Medley — 16. Corey Winter, Ripon 2:02.98.

200 Medley Relay — 6. Merced 1:41.37; 15. Los Banos 1:45.52.

100 Breast — 2. Connor Hoppe, Golden Valley 57.04; 4. Soren Dickens, Oakdale 58.13; 8. Issac Santana, Merced 1:00.24


Golf

Local

Friday

Escalon Lady Chippers

First Flight - 1. Margie Lopes 29, 2. Val Guardino 29, 3. Blanche Maguire 31.

Second Flight - 1. Charlene Kane 27, 2. Sharon Henning 28, 3. Deb Penero 29.

Third Flight - 1. Pat Wood 24, 2. Mary Metzler 27, 3. Carol Knoll 32.

Chip-ins - Sylvia Nimphius


Track & Field

College

CSUS Twilight Qualifier

Al Brenda Track, Warrior Stadium

Turlock

MEN

800 Meters — 1. Ellis, Terrance Cal St. Stanislaus 1:50.66SB; 2. Vorderbruegge, Dawson Cal St. Stanislaus 1:53.85; 3. Alley, Dean Cal St. Stanislaus 1:54.55; 4. Chen, William Strawberry Canyon Track Club 1:54.65; 5. Weekes, Will Cal St. East Bay 1:55.51; 6. Jones, Mike Unattached 1:58.98

4 x 400m Relay — 1. Cal St. Stanislaus A 3:51.14; 2. Cal St. Stanislaus B 3:52.84

Pole Vault — 1. Burlingham, Kasey Unattached 5.36m; 2. Ortega, Mike Cal St. Stanislaus 4.81mB; 3. Monticalvo, Caleb Cal St. Stanislaus 4.66m; Maxwell, Kyle Cal St. Stanislaus NH

Shot Put — 1. Nikfar, Amin Mo's Kids - Iran 19.08m; 2. Donnahoe, Ryan Unattached 17.09m; 3. Tombleson, Aaron Unattached 16.80m; 4. Gates, Ryan Cal St. Stanislaus 13.50m; Contreras, Juan Cal St. Stanislaus DNS; Gesser, Thomas Cal St. Stanislaus DNS; Uikilifi, Josh Cal St. Stanislaus ND.

Discus — 1. Guidry, Mike Unattached 56.88m; 2. Tombleson, Aaron Unattached 55.73m; 3. Wales, Zachery Unattached 46.89m; 4. Whittington, Zechariah Unattached 44.55m; 5 Regan, Tyler Unattached 44.02m; 6 Uikilifi, Josh Cal St. Stanislaus 43.51m; Contreras, Juan Cal St. Stanislaus DNS; Gesser, Thomas Cal St. Stanislaus DNS; Hudson, Nico Unattached DNS.

Hammer — 1. Buffaloe, Bryce Unattached 63.45m; 2. Hazen, Zach Weight City 61.20m; 3. Whittington, Zechariah Unattached 60.35m; 4. Tombleson, Aaron Unattached 58.34m; 5. Gesser, Thomas Cal St. Stanislaus 58.29m; 6. Uikilifi, Josh Cal St. Stanislaus 55.98m; 7. Vallejo-Howard, Guat Unattached 55.20m; 8. Gates, Ryan Cal St. Stanislaus 55.09m; 9. Wright, Eric Unattached 52.44m; 10. Regan, Tyler Unattached 51.21m; 11. Flores, Ernesto Modesto JC 42.13m; 12. Gonzalez, Ivander Merced JC 38.24m; Contreras, Juan Cal St. Stanislaus DNS; Hudson, Nico Unattached DNS

WOMEN

100 Meter — 1. Raymond, Jesseka Academy of Art 11.80; 2. Bean, Dinesha Academy of Art 11.81; 3. White, Monikkia Cal St. Dom. Hills 11.90; 4. Ruller, Amanda Unattached 12.16; 5. Chown, Brittainy Humboldt State 12.52; 6. Blanco, Adriana Cal St. Stanislaus 12.60

200 Meter — 1. Blanco, Adriana Cal St. Stanislaus 25.44; 2. Ruller, Amanda Unattached 25.57; 3. Lambert, Amber Unattached 26.59; McGregor, Anna Lee Unattached DNS; White, Monikkia Cal St. Dom. Hills DNS; Strong, Misha Cal St. Stanislaus DNS

800 Meter — 1. Egbikuadje, Ufuoma Cal St. Stanislaus 2:16.22; 2. Belk, Kaylie San Francisco St. 2:16.66; 3. Garcia, Lindsay Cal St. Stanislaus 2:26.91; 4. Ghabbour, Marina Cal St. Stanislaus 2:28.17

1500 Meter — 1. Bergren, Jenny Academy of Art 4:34.55B; 2. Grolle, Lizzie Cal St. Stanislaus 4:47.10; 3. Schaper, Marie Prado Racing Team 4:49.69; 4. Campbell, Dallas Cal St. Stanislaus 4:52.51; 5. Miranda, Sarah Cal St. Stanislaus 4:55.87; 6. Garcia, Lindsay Cal St. Stanislaus 4:58.96; 7. Thiele, Alyssa Unattached 5:01.83

400 H — 1. Smith, Lauren Unattached 59.74; 2. Severson, Andrea Cal St. Stanislaus 1:01.56; 3. Rodgers, Aimee Chico State 1:03.36

3000m Steeple — 1. Foldager, Denali Cal St. Stanislaus 10:52.06; 2. Naranjo, Rachel Cal St. Stanislaus 11:11.75

4 X 400 Relay — 1. Academy of Art A 3:42.89; 2. Cal St. Stanislaus A 3:46.72; 3. Cal St. Dom. Hills A 3:47.93

High Jump — 1. Raymond, Jesseka Academy of Art 1.58m; 1. Schwalbach, Rio Cal St. Stanislaus 1.58m; 3. Gonzales, Tessa Cal St. Stanislaus 1.43m

Long Jump — 1. Guinn, Jasmin Academy of Art 5.61m; 2. Raymond, Jesseka Academy of Art 5.40m; 3. Chown, Brittainy Humboldt State 5.29m; 4. Gonzales, Tessa Cal St. Stanislaus 5.13m

Shot Put — 1. Wright, Noel Cal St. Stanislaus 12.00m

Discus — 1. Wright, Noel Cal St. Stanislaus 43.19m

Hammer — 1. Haapanen, Amy Unattached 65.19m; 2. Osego, Linda Unattached 57.36m; 3. Wright, Noel Cal St. Stanislaus 47.73m; 4. Wilson, Channing Cal St. Stanislaus 46.69m

Javelin — 1. Wilson, Channing Cal St. Stanislaus 43.93m; 2. Raymond, Jesseka Academy of Art 31.72m

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service